Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan launches BIS Mobile App ‘BIS-Care’ and Standardization, Conformity Assessment and Training Portals of e-BIS
All provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 have come into force from 24th July, 2020 including the Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020 – Shri Paswan
27 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today launched the Bureau of Indian Standard’s Mobile App ‘BIS-Care’ and three portals – the Standardization, Conformity Assessment and Training Portals of e-BIS on www.manakonline.in for consumers. The mobile app BIS-Care can be operated on any Android phone. This app is operational in Hindi and English language and can be downloaded free from Google play store. Consumers can check the authenticity of the ISI-marked and hallmarked products and lodge complaints using this app. The Minister said that the government has taken several steps to protect the interests of consumers.
Shri Paswan said that another important aspect of BIS functioning is certification and surveillance to enforce the implementation of standards. The Minister informed that the BIS is strengthening its capacity of enforcement by implementation of e-BIS, an integrated portal covering all its functions, enlisting the services of outside agencies for factory and market surveillance and development of mobile app-based and AI-enabled surveillance methods. He said it is important to ensure that consumers are aware of the standards and quality products and become a part of our efforts to eliminate the supply of sub-standard products. In the briefing, the Minister also informed that BIS is developing a portal on Consumer Engagement, which will facilitate the online registration of Consumer Groups, submission of proposals and approval thereof, and complaint management.
Shri Ram Vilas Paswan also spoke about the plan to implement One Nation, One Standard, and said that BIS has formulated a scheme for the recognition of other Standard Development Organizations in the country with the objective of harmonization of standard formulation. It is under examination and will be launched soon. The Minister touched upon the Government’s thrust on the use of non-tariff barriers to regulate export and import and highlighted the role BIS was playing in the formulation of Quality Control Orders to make the standards mandatory. He said that BIS has actively collaborated with various Ministries and Departments to help them issue QCOs for 368 products and work on the formulating QCOs for 239 products is in progress. After standards becoming mandatory, manufacturers, both domestic and foreign, have to comply with them. He said that the number of licenses, which is about 37000 at present, issued by BIS is likely to see a sharp jump because of QCOs.
Shri Paswan said that to achieve the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan and protect the interests of consumers, BIS had to further strengthen its efforts to formulate standards in the areas important for boosting our exports and regulating the import of cheap and sub-standard products. He informed that Department of Consumer Affairs has approved the Standard National Action Plan and identified the important sectors of economy for development of standards.
Shri Paswan also reiterated upon the need for helping MSMEs and touched upon the relaxations given to the MSMEs to cope with COVID-19. He said that not only the Minimum Marking Fee was reduced by 40%, but they were given the option to deposit the fee in two instalments. The deadline for renewal of license was also extended to 30th September, 2020.
During the present Covid-19 Pandemic, BIS also developed COVID standards for Cover-all and Ventilators and issued norms for grant of licence for N95 Masks, surgical masks, and eye protectors. This has resulted in increase in the production of ISI-marked PPE items. Daily production capacity for ISI-marked N95 masks in the country has gone up from less than two lakh to more than four Lakh.
Shri Paswan also talked of the expansion and modernization of BIS labs and said that testing facilities for drinking water and assaying of gold jewellery are being created not only in 8 BIS labs, but in several branch offices, like Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Jammu, Bhopal, Raipur and Lucknow.
Bureau of Indian Standards through the National Institute of Standardization at Noida has been imparting training to various stakeholders, as training plays an important role in the promotion and implementation of standards. Through it has now formulated a comprehensive Training Policy and chalked out an action plan to reach out to industry, consumer organizations, and Govt. officials in a big way through online and offline courses. Shri Paswan made special mention of the initiative to integrate the standards into the curriculum of professional education in the country. An Approach Paper, he said, has been developed and shared with MHRD, AICTE and other stakeholders.
Click here for the presentation by DG, BIS.
Later, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan informed the media that all the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 have come into force from 24th July, 2020 including the Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020. The new Consumer Protection Act 2019 was implemented throughout the country from 20.7.2020. In his address, Shri Paswan said that the new Act provides several measures, through rules, for the purposes of preventing unfair trade practices in e-commerce and also to protect the interest and rights of the consumers by establishing mechanism for timely and effective administration and settlement of consumers' disputes. He said that the Central Government has accordingly notified the Consumer Protection (e-Commerce) Rules, 2020. He further added that the rules will apply to all goods and services bought or sold over digital or electronic network, all models of e-commerce, including marketplace (such as Amazon and Flipkart) and inventory models (where the e-commerce entity also owns the stocks). These Rules specify duties and liabilities of the e-commerce entities (market place & inventory model) and sellers on market place e-commerce entities.
He said that the e-commerce entities will be required to provide details on their platforms about their legal name, principal geographic address of headquarters/all branches, name and details of website and contact details like e-mail address, fax, landline and mobile numbers of customer care as well as of grievance officer. They are also required to provide information relating to return, refund, exchange, warranty and guarantee, delivery and shipment, modes of payment, grievance redressal mechanism, payment methods, security of payment methods, charge-back options, etc. Under the rules, e-commerce entities should not impose cancellation charges on consumers cancelling orders after confirmation unless similar charges are also borne by them in case of unilateral cancellation of orders by them.
In case of an e-commerce entity offering imported goods or services for sale, it has to mention the name and details of the importer. A seller on a market place will provide all relevant details about the goods and services offered for sale including country of origin which are necessary for enabling the consumer to make an informed decision at the pre-purchase stage.
The Minister said that every e-commerce entity is required to establish a grievance redressal mechanism and to appoint a grievance officer, whose name, designation, contact details are required to be displayed on its platform. The e-commerce entities are to ensure that the grievance officer acknowledges the receipt of any consumer complaint within forty-eight hours and redresses the complaint within one month from the date of receipt of the complaint.
He said that the violation of the rules will be dealt with under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. In case of class action regarding unfair trade practice and misleading advertisements, the Central Consumer Protection Authority can take action. For any compensation, a consumer can approach a Consumer Commission of appropriate jurisdiction.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री राम विलास पासवान ने बीआईएस मोबाइल ऐप्स ‘बीआईएस-केयर’ एवं ई-बीआईएस के मानकीकरण, अनुरूपता आकलन तथा प्रशिक्षण पोर्टल को लॉन्च किया
उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा (ई-कामर्स) नियम, 2020 सहित उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2019 के सभी प्रावधान 24 जुलाई, 2020 से प्रभावी हो गए हैं: श्री पासवान
27 JUL 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री राम विलास पासवान ने आज उपभोक्ताओं के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो का मोबाइल ऐप्स ‘बीआईएस-केयर’और www.manakonline.in पर ई-बीआईएस के तीन पोर्टलों- मानकीकरण, अनुरूपता आकलन तथा प्रशिक्षण को लॉन्च किया। मोबाइल ऐप्स बीआईएस-केयर को किसी भी एंड्रायड फोन पर आपरेट किया जा सकता है। यह ऐप हिन्दी तथा अंग्रेजी में संचालन में है तथा इसे गूगल प्ले स्टोर से मुफ्त में डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है। उपभोक्ता इस ऐप का उपयोग करके आईएसआई चिन्हित एवं हॉलमार्क्ड उत्पादों की प्रमाणिकता की जांच कर सकते हैं और अपनी शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए कई कदम उठाये हैं।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि बीआईएस की कार्यप्रणाली का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलू मानकों का कार्यान्वयन लागू करने के लिए प्रमाणन तथा निगरानी है। मंत्री ने सूचित किया कि बीआईएस ई-बीआईएस, जो इसके सभी कार्यों, फैक्टरी एवं बाजार निगरानी तथा मोबाइल आधारित एवं एआई-सक्षम निगरानी पद्धतियों के विकास के लिए बाहर की एजेन्सियों की सेवाओं को सूचीबद्ध करने वाला एक समेकित पोर्टल है, के कार्यान्वयन द्वारा प्रवर्तन की अपनी क्षमता को सुदृढ़ कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि उपभोक्ता मानकों एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पादों के बारे में अवगत हों तथा घटिया उत्पादों की आपूर्ति को खत्म करने के हमारे प्रयासों का एक हिस्सा बनें। मंत्री ने यह जानकारी भी दी कि बीआईएस उपभोक्ता भागीदारी पर एक पोर्टल का विकास कर रहा है जो उपभोक्ता समूहों के ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण, प्रस्तावों को प्रस्तुत करने और उसके बाद अनुमोदन तथा शिकायत प्रबंधन को सुगम बनायेगा।
श्री राम विलास पासवान ने एक राष्ट्र, एक मानक को कार्यान्वित करने की योजना की भी चर्चा की और कहा कि बीआईएस ने मानक प्रतिपादनों के समन्वयीकरण के उद्देश्य से देश में अन्य मानक विकास संगठनों की मान्यता के लिए एक स्कीम बनाई है। अभी इसका परीक्षण चल रहा है तथा जल्द ही इसे लांच किया जाएगा। मंत्री ने निर्यात एवं आयात को विनियमित करने के लिए गैर टैरिफ बाधाओं के उपयोग पर सरकार के जोर का जिक्र किया और मानकों को अनिवार्य बनाने के लिए गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के निर्माण में बीआईएस द्वारा निभाई जा रही भमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआईएस ने सक्रियतापूर्वक विभिन्न मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों के साथ करार किया है जिससे कि उन्हें 368 उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ जारी करने में मदद की जा सके और 239 उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ का निर्माण का कार्य प्रगति पर है। मानकों के अनिवार्य बन जाने के बाद घरेलू तथा विदेशी दोनों ही विनिर्माताओं को उनका अनुपालन करना हागा। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में बीआईएस द्वारा जारी लाइसेंस की संख्या लगभग 37000 है जिसमें क्यूसीएस के कारण तेज बढोतरी होने की उम्मीद है।
श्री पासवान ने कहा कि आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान के उद्देश्यों को अर्जित करने एवं उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए बीआईएस को उन क्षेत्रों में मानकों का निर्माण करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को और सुदृढ़ करना चाहिए जो हमारे निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं तथा सस्ते और घटिया उत्पादों के आयात को विनियमित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने सूचित किया कि उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने मानक राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना को अनुमोदित किया है और मानकों के विकास के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है।
श्री पासवान ने एमएसएमई की सहायता की आवश्यकता भी दुहराई और कोविड-19 के साथ तालमेल बिठाने के लिए एमएसएमई को दी जा रही रियायतों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल न्यूनतम मार्किंग शुल्क में 40 प्रतिशत की कमी की गई बल्कि उन्हें दो किस्तों में शुल्क जमा करने का विकल्प भी दिया गया। लाईसेंस के नवीकरण के लिए अंतिम समय सीमा भी बढ़ कर 30 सितंबर, 2020 कर दी गई।
वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, बीआईएस ने कवर-ऑल एवं वेंटिलेटरों के लिए कोविड मानक भी विकसित किया तथा एन95 मास्क, सर्जिकल मास्क एवं आई प्रोटेक्टर के लिए लाइसेंस की मंजूरी के लिए नियम जारी किए। इसका परिणाम आईएसआई चिन्हित पीपीई मदों के उत्पादन में बढोतरी के रूप में सामने आया है। देश में आईएसआई चिन्हितएन95 मास्क के लिए दैनिक उत्पादन क्षमता दो लाख से कम की तुलना में बढ़ कर चार लाख से अधिक हो गई है।
श्री पासवान ने बीआईएस लैब्स के विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण का भी उल्लेख किया तथा कहा कि पेय जल तथा स्वर्ण आभूषणों की जांच के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं का सृजन न केवल आठ बीआईएस प्रयोगशालाओं में किया जा रहा है बल्कि हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, जम्मू, भोपाल, रायपुर एवं लखनऊ जैसी कई शाखा कार्यालयों में किया जा रहा है।
नोएडा स्थित राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संस्थान के जरिये भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो विभिन्न हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता रहा है, क्यांकि प्रशिक्षण मानकों को बढ़ावा देने एवं कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके माध्यम से इसने एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण नीति तैयार की है तथा आनलाइन और आफ लाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के जरिये बड़े स्तर पर उद्योग, उपभोक्ता संगठनों तथा सरकारी अधिकारियों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की है। श्री पासवान ने देश में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के पाठ्यक्रम में मानकों को समेकित करने की पहल का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि एक दृष्टिकोण पत्र तैयार किया गया है और उसे मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय, एआईसीटीई एवं अन्य हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक द्वारा दी गई प्रस्तुति के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
श्री राम विलास पासवान ने बाद में मीडिया को सूचित किया कि उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के सभी प्रावधान 24 जुलाई, 2020 से लागू हो गए हैं, जिनमें उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 भी शामिल है। नया उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 पूरे देश में 20.7.2020 से लागू किया गया है। अपने संबोधन में श्री पासवान ने कहा कि ये नया अधिनियम ई-कॉमर्स में अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं को रोकने के लिए और उपभोक्ताओं के विवादों के निपटारे और समय पर व प्रभावी प्रशासन के लिए तंत्र स्थापित करते हुए उपभोक्ताओं के हितों और अधिकारों की रक्षा करने के लिए, नियमों के माध्यम से कई उपाय प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने तदनुसार उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये नियम डिजिटल या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेटवर्क पर खरीदे या बेचे जाने वाले सभी सामानों और ई-कॉमर्स के सभी मॉडलों पर लागू होंगे जिनमें मार्केट प्लेस यानी बाजार (जैसे एमेज़ॉन और फ्लिपकार्ट) और इन्वेंट्री मॉडल (जहां ई-कॉमर्स कंपनी शेयरों की भी मालिक है) भी शामिल हैं। ये नियम ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों (बाजार और इन्वेंट्री मॉडल) और ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों के बाजार स्थान पर बेचने वालों के कर्तव्यों और उत्तरदायित्वों को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों को अपने मंचों के बारे में जानकारियां प्रदान करनी होंगी जैसे उनका कानूनी नाम, मुख्यालयों / सभी शाखाओं के प्रमुख भौगोलिक पते, वेबसाइट का नाम व ब्यौरा और ग्राहक देखभाल व शिकायत अधिकारी का ई-मेल पता, फैक्स, लैंडलाइन और मोबाइल नंबर आदि। उन्हें रिटर्न, रिफंड, एक्सचेंज, वारंटी और गारंटी, डिलीवरी और शिपमेंट, भुगतान के माध्यम, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र, भुगतान के तरीके, भुगतान के तरीकों की सुरक्षा, चार्ज-बैक विकल्प आदि से संबंधित जानकारी प्रदान करना आवश्यक है। इन नियमों के अंतर्गत ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं को पुष्टि के बाद ऑर्डर रद्द करने वाले उपभोक्ताओं पर रद्दीकरण शुल्क नहीं लगाना चाहिए, जब तक कि उनके द्वारा आदेशों को एकतरफा रद्द करने की स्थिति में उन्हें भी इसी तरह के शुल्क वहन करने पड़ रहे हों।
अगर कोई ई-कॉमर्स कंपनी आयातित वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की बिक्री कर रही है तो इस स्थिति में उसे आयातक के नाम और विवरण का उल्लेख करना होगा। एक बाज़ार स्थान पर हर विक्रेता को बिक्री के लिए प्रस्तुत वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के मूल देश समेत सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण प्रदान करने होंगे जो कि उपभोक्ता को खरीद से पहले के चरण में एक सूचित निर्णय लेने में सक्षम करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि प्रत्येक ई-कॉमर्स संस्था को एक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र स्थापित करने और एक शिकायत अधिकारी नियुक्त करने की आवश्यकता हैजिसका नाम, पदनाम, संपर्क विवरण उस मंच पर प्रदर्शित होना आवश्यक है। ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं को ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उनका शिकायत अधिकारी 48 घंटों के भीतर किसी भी उपभोक्ता की शिकायत को स्वीकार कर ले और शिकायत प्राप्त होने की तारीख से एक महीने के भीतर उस शिकायत का निवारण कर दे।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन नियमों के उल्लंघन को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत निपटा जाएगा। अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को लेकर मुकदमे की स्थिति में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण कार्रवाई कर सकता है। किसी भी मुआवजे के लिए कोई उपभोक्ता उचित अधिकार क्षेत्र के उपभोक्ता आयोग से संपर्क कर सकता है।