वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक मंजूरी और अनुमोदन के लिए जल्द ही एकल खिड़की प्रणाली स्थापित की जाएगी;
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा-सरकार एक भूमि बैंक बनाने पर कार्य कर रही है, जिसके लिए छह राज्यों ने पहले ही अपनी सहमति दे दी है;
विदेशी निवेशकों को देश के विकास में भागीदार बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा-जोखिम-इनाम मैट्रिक्स भारत के लिए सबसे अनुकूल है
27 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार जल्द ही देश में उद्योगों की मंजूरी और स्वीकृति के लिए एक एकल खिड़की प्रणाली स्थापित करने जा रही है। संप्रभु धन कोष, विदेशी पेंशन कोष और अन्य को भारत में व्यापार और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में निवेश करने में सुविधा के लिए इज-ऑफ-डूइंग-बिजनेस को बारे में बात करते हुए वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि यह एक वास्तविक एकल खिड़की प्रणाली होगी और इसके तहत सभी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों को बोर्ड में लिया जा रहा है।
मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार एक भूमि बैंक बनाने पर काम कर रही है, जिसके लिए छह राज्यों ने पहले ही अपनी सहमति दे दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि संभावित निवेशकों को तब तक अपने कार्यालयों द्वारा भूमि बैंकों का पता लगाने और उनकी पहचान करने में सक्षम होंगे, और अक्सर भूमि स्वामित्व एजेंसियों के कार्यालयों का दौरा किए बिना, उद्योगों के स्थान को अंतिम रूप भी दे देंगे।
उद्योग और निवेशों के लिए अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुगम बनाने और तेज करने के मुद्दे पर, श्री गोयल ने मंत्रिमंडल के हालिया फैसलों का भी उल्लेख किया जिसमें विभिन्न उद्योगों की योजनाओं एवं परियोजनाओं पर निर्णय लेने के लिए कैबिनेट सचिव के नेतृत्व में एक ‘अधिकार प्राप्त सचिवों के समूह’ का गठन किया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रत्येक केंद्रीय विभाग में एक नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त किया गया है और परियोजना विकास प्रकोष्ठों की स्थापना की जा रही है जो केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय में विकासात्मक निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं में मदद करेगा और इस तरह भारत में निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं में एफडीआई प्रवाह में वृद्धि कर कार्य को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
मंत्री श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने शुरू में 12 औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों की पहचान की थी, और उसी का विस्तार करते हुए अब इसे 20 तक किया गया है। इससे निवेश बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी, और देश में प्रतिस्पर्धी होने से लाभ होगा। इन क्षेत्रों में फर्नीचर- मानक के साथ-साथ विशेष फर्नीचर, एयर-कंडीशनर, चमड़ा, जूते, कृषि-रसायन, रेडी-टू-ईट खाद्य पदार्थ, स्टील, एल्युमिनियम, कॉपर, वस्त्र, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, ऑटो-कंपोनेंट्स, टीवी सेट-टॉप बॉक्स, सीसीटीवी, खेल के सामान, इथेनॉल निर्माण और जैव ईंधन तथा खिलौने शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मतलब यह नहीं है कि भारत विश्व के लिए दरवाजे बंद कर रहा है बल्कि अवसरों के लिए अपने दरवाजे को और अधिक चौड़ा कर रहा है तथा भारतीय उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान देने के साथ निवेश भी कर रहा है, जिससे भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन होने से अर्थव्यवस्था को गति मिलेगी। देश विश्व में और अधिक ताकतवर बनेगा तथा अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी भी बन जाएगा, और बेहतर तकनीक और उपकरण का उपयोग बढ़ेगा। उद्योग को कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डेटा एनालिटिक्स, रोबोटिक और अन्य सभी सर्वोत्तम क्रियाओं को आत्मसात करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने से किसी भी तरह से लोगों की नौकरियों पर असर नहीं पडेगा बल्कि उनकी गुणवत्ता में सुधार ही होगा तथा इससे उत्पादन बढ़ेगा जिससे और अधिक नौकरियों का सृजन होगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा क्षेत्रों में भी विदेशी निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेशकों को नीतियों, प्रक्रियाओं, नियमों के संदर्भ में पूर्ण समर्थन दिया जाएगा और सब कुछ पारदर्शी, खुला और न्यायसंगत होगा। संभावित निवेशकों की कुछ अन्य चिंताओं का जवाब देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र पर बाबा कल्याणी रिपोर्ट पर मंत्रालय गंभीरता से विचार कर रहा है। श्रम सुधार के मुद्दों पर, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि श्रम और निवेशकों के हितों के बीच एक संतुलन के साथ काम करना होगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने सही तरीके से लोगों के जीवन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और विश्व के सबसे सख्त लॉकडाउन (पूर्णबंदी) में से एक को लागू किया। यह लंबे समय में कोरोना महामारी के बेहतर प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण साबित हुआ। अब देश आजीविका के साथ-साथ लोगों के जीवन पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और हम अनलॉक चरण में हैं। आर्थिक गतिविधि पहले से ही सम्मानजनक स्तर पर पहुंच गई है, जैसा कि यह कई संकेतकों में देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम अब तीसरी और चौथी तिमाही में विकास की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं। विश्व ने इस संकट के समय में मोदी सरकार की पहलों को माना है। भारत ने लॉकडाउन (पूर्णबंदी) के दौरान स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने में सक्षम हुआ है, जिसके कारण बड़ी संख्या में पीपीई किट और वेंटिलेटर के स्वदेशी उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता देखी जा सकती है, और इसके ही परिणामस्वरूप आज इतनी बड़ी संख्या में रोजाना कोविड परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जोखिम-इनाम मैट्रिक्स भारत में सबसे अनुकूल साधनों में से एक है, क्योंकि देश में बेहतर जीवन शैली की आकांक्षा के साथ, लोगों के पास मोबाइल की अधिकाधिक सुविधा है। उन्होंने भारत में निवेश की सुविधा के लिए सभी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने विदेशी निवेशकों को देश की विकास में भागीदार बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। बैठक में भाग लेने वालों ने भारत में इज-ऑफ-डूइंग-बिजनेस के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए कई सुझाव दिए और श्री गोयल ने उन्हें आश्वासन दिया कि जल्द से जल्द इस पर कार्य किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Single window system to be set up soon for industrial clearances and approvals;
Shri Piyush Goyal says the Government is working on creating a land bank, for which six States have already given their consent;
Inviting the foreign investors to take part in the country’s growth story, Shri Goyal says the Risk-reward matrix is most favorable for India
27 JUL 2020 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is soon going to set up a single window system for clearances and approvals of industry in the country.Talking to the sovereign wealth funds, the foreign pension funds and others on ease of doing business and investments in infrastructure sector in India, Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal said that this would be a genuine single window and all the concerned State Governments and Central Ministries are being taken on board for the system.
The Minister also said that the Government is working on creating a land bank, for which six States have already given their consent. He said that the potential investors would then be able to locate and identify the land banks from their distant offices and finalise the location of industries, without frequently visiting the offices of land owning agencies.
On the issue of further easing and speeding up the process of approvals for industry and investments, the Minister also referred to the recent decisions of the Cabinet to set up an Empowered Group of Secretaries led by the Cabinet Secretary to take decisions on various industries’ schemes and projects. He also said that a nodal officer has been appointed in every Central Department and Project Development Cells are being set up which will help in developmentof investible projects in coordination between the Central Government and State Governments and thereby grow the pipeline of investible projects in India and in turn increase FDI inflows.
The Minister said that the Government had initially identified 12 industrial sectors to focus upon, and the same has been expanded to 20. This will help in scaling up investment, and leveraging the competitive edge of the country. These sectors include furniture – standard as well as special furniture, air-conditioners, leather, footwear, agro-chemicals, Ready to eat food, Steel,Aluminium, Copper, Textiles, Electric Vehicles, Auto-components, TV Set-Top Boxes, CCTVs, Sports goods, ethanol manufacture and bio-fuels, and Toys. He said that Aatmanirbhar Bharat does not mean India is closing the doors for the world but widening its doors for opportunities and Investment with the focus on quality of the Indian products, increasing economies of scale for the production in India. The country willdeal the world from a position of strength, become more competitive, and imbibes best technology and equipment. The industry should assimilate artificial intelligence, data analytics, robotic and all other best practices.He said using technology does not imply loss of lobs in any way, as jump in production in the country will lead to creation of more jobs.
The Minister said that conducive environment will be created for foreign investment in the health and education sectors also. He said that investors will be given full support in terms of policies, processes, regulations and everything will be transparent, open and equitable. Replying to some other concerns of the potential investors, Shri Goyal said the Baba KalyaniReport on Special Economic Zone is under serious consideration of the Ministry. On the labour reform issues, Shri Goyal said that a balance has to be worked out between the interests of the labour and the investors.
Shri PiyushGoyal.said that the Government rightly focused on life and implemented one of the strictest lockdown in the world. This provedimportant in the long run, in better managing the corona pandemic. Now the country is focusing on lives along with the livelihoods and we are into the unlock phase. The economic activity has already reached the respectable level as can be seen in the several indicators. He said that we are now looking forward to growth in the 3rd and 4th quarters. The world has also recognized initiatives of the Modi Government in doing exceedingly well during this crisis time. India was able to create health infrastructure during the lockdown, as could be seen in self-sufficiency in the indigenous production of large number of PPEs and Ventilators, and such a large number of Covid tests being undertaken on daily basis.
Shri Goyal said that the risk-reward matrix is one of the most favourable in India, as the country is a great destination, has a much upwardly mobile population, with an aspiration for a better lifestyle. He assured all the support for facilitating the investment in India.He invited the foreign investors to take part in the country’s growth story. The participants in the meeting gave various suggestion for the furthering the ease of doing business in India, and Shri Goyal assured them that they will be suitably examined at the earliest.