Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of food grains under PMGKAY-II started; Total 33.40 LMT food grains picked up by the States/UTs till now
Food Corporation of India set new records in procurement of food grains; procured 389.76 LMT wheat and 504.91 LMT rice in the just concluded crop season
28 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
After successful implementation of Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) from April to June 2020, the Government of India extended this scheme for another 5 months from July to November 2020. About 81 crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and Antyodaya Ann Yojana (AAY) are being provided 5 Kgs of Rice/wheat free of cost under this scheme. The total allocation for PMGKAY II from July to November 2020 is 200.19 LMT (91.33 LMT Wheat and 109.96 LMT rice). There has been very enthusiastic response from the state governments as well as beneficiaries to this scheme. The scheme was rolled out on 08.07.20 and till 27.07.20, a quantity of 33.40 LMT food grains (13.42 LMT wheat and 19.98 LMT rice) has already been handed over to state governments across the country for further distribution to the beneficiaries, which is about 83% of the allocation for the month of July 2020.
Including the additional allocation of 200.19 LMT for PMGKAY II, the total quantity of food grains that will be distributed by Government of India to the vulnerable sections of the society during the 5 months will be about 455 LMT. Every beneficiary under NFSA and AAY shall receive 5 Kg of wheat or rice totally free of cost in addition to their regular quota of food grain at subsidized prices.
Extensive and detailed logistical planning has already been done by Food Corporation of India (FCI) to ensure that food grain stocks reach every part of the country as per the allocation over these 5 months. This is a huge challenge as it is double the normal allocation and the existing warehousing capacities and transportation systems are based on the regular allocations. However, FCI is fully geared up for the challenge and its ability to deliver in the most trying circumstances has already been demonstrated during the lockdown period when new records were set in terms of logistical operations. It will be ensured that food grains reach every corner of the country as per allocations and the stated objective of the government that no poor person will have to remain hungry for want of food will be achieved.
FCI has already wound up the procurement operations for the current season and has set new records in procurement of both wheat and rice. A total of 389.76 LMT wheat and 504.91 LMT rice has been procured in the just concluded crop season. Going by the present trend of progress of monsoon, the coming Kharif season of 2020-21 is also expected to be a good one.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நல்வாழ்வு அன்னயோஜனா- II -இன் கீழ் உணவு தானியங்கள் விநியோகம் தொடங்கியது; இதுவரை மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மொத்தம் 33.40 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
28 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நல்வாழ்வு அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்திய பின்னர், மத்திய அரசு இந்தத் திட்டத்தை ஜூலை முதல் நவம்பர் 2020 வரை மேலும் ஐந்து மாதங்களுக்கு நீட்டித்துள்ளது. தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுமார் 81 கோடி பயனாளிகள் பலனடைந்து வருகின்றனர். அந்தியோதயா அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இலவசமாக 5 கிலோ அரிசி அல்லது கோதுமை வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நல்வாழ்வு அன்னயோஜனா- II –இன் கீழ், ஜூலை முதல் நவம்பர் மாதம் வரையிலான ஒதுக்கீடு 200.19 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன். ( 91.33 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை மற்றும் 109.96 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி. இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மக்களிடம் மிகவும் உற்சாகமான வரவேற்பு காணப்படுகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 08.07.2020 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டு, 27.07.2020 வரை. 33.40 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் ( 13.42 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை மற்றும் 19.98 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி) , நாடு முழுவதும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தத் தொகுப்பில், 83 சதவீதம் ஜூலை மாதத்திற்கான ஒதுக்கீடாகும்.
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நல்வாழ்வு அன்னயோஜனா- II திட்டத்திற்காக கூடுதல் ஒதுக்கீடான 200.19 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியத்துடன் 5 மாதத்துக்கு பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு மத்திய அரசு விநியோகிக்கும் உணவு தானியங்களின் மொத்த அளவு 455 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆகும். தேசிய உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் மற்றும் அந்தியோதயா அன்ன யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் ஒவ்வொருவரும், தங்களுக்கு மானிய விலையில் வழக்கமாக வழங்கப்படும் உணவு தானிய ஒதுக்கீட்டுடன் கூடுதலாக 5 கிலோ கோதுமை அல்லது அரிசி முற்றிலும் இலவசமாகப் பெறுவார்கள்.
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் ஏற்கனவே நடப்புப் பருவத்துக்கான கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசி கொள்முதலில் புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. அண்மையில் முடிவடைந்த பயிர் பருவத்தில், மொத்தம் 389.76 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை, 504.91 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. பருவமழை இதே நிலை தொடர்ந்தால், வரும் 2020-21 கரீப் பருவமும் சிறப்பாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.