Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of food grains under PMGKAY-II started; Total 33.40 LMT food grains picked up by the States/UTs till now
Food Corporation of India set new records in procurement of food grains; procured 389.76 LMT wheat and 504.91 LMT rice in the just concluded crop season
28 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
After successful implementation of Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) from April to June 2020, the Government of India extended this scheme for another 5 months from July to November 2020. About 81 crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and Antyodaya Ann Yojana (AAY) are being provided 5 Kgs of Rice/wheat free of cost under this scheme. The total allocation for PMGKAY II from July to November 2020 is 200.19 LMT (91.33 LMT Wheat and 109.96 LMT rice). There has been very enthusiastic response from the state governments as well as beneficiaries to this scheme. The scheme was rolled out on 08.07.20 and till 27.07.20, a quantity of 33.40 LMT food grains (13.42 LMT wheat and 19.98 LMT rice) has already been handed over to state governments across the country for further distribution to the beneficiaries, which is about 83% of the allocation for the month of July 2020.
Including the additional allocation of 200.19 LMT for PMGKAY II, the total quantity of food grains that will be distributed by Government of India to the vulnerable sections of the society during the 5 months will be about 455 LMT. Every beneficiary under NFSA and AAY shall receive 5 Kg of wheat or rice totally free of cost in addition to their regular quota of food grain at subsidized prices.
Extensive and detailed logistical planning has already been done by Food Corporation of India (FCI) to ensure that food grain stocks reach every part of the country as per the allocation over these 5 months. This is a huge challenge as it is double the normal allocation and the existing warehousing capacities and transportation systems are based on the regular allocations. However, FCI is fully geared up for the challenge and its ability to deliver in the most trying circumstances has already been demonstrated during the lockdown period when new records were set in terms of logistical operations. It will be ensured that food grains reach every corner of the country as per allocations and the stated objective of the government that no poor person will have to remain hungry for want of food will be achieved.
FCI has already wound up the procurement operations for the current season and has set new records in procurement of both wheat and rice. A total of 389.76 LMT wheat and 504.91 LMT rice has been procured in the just concluded crop season. Going by the present trend of progress of monsoon, the coming Kharif season of 2020-21 is also expected to be a good one.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਏ -2 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ; ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 33.40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੇ; ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਫਸਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ 389.76 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ 504.91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
28 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ 5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਿਆ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਏਵਾਈ )ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 81 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ 5 ਕਿੱਲੋ ਚਾਵਲ/ਕਣਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐਮਜੀਕੇਏ-2 ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 200.19 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (91.33 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ 109.96 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ)ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 08.07.20 ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 27.07.20 ਤੱਕ, 33.40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਰ ਅਨਾਜ (13.42 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ 19.98 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ ) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 83 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ-2 ਦੇ ਲਈ 200.19 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਵੰਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ ,ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ 5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 455 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਐਨਐਫਐਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਏਏਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਕੋਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕਣਕ ਜਾਂ ਚਾਵਲ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਮੁਫਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐਫਸੀਆਈ) ਵਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਲ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 5 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਆਮ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗੋਦਾਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਭੁੱਖਾ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 389.76 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ 504.91 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ, 2020-21 ਦਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਦਾ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।