Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Distribution of food grains under PMGKAY-II started; Total 33.40 LMT food grains picked up by the States/UTs till now
Food Corporation of India set new records in procurement of food grains; procured 389.76 LMT wheat and 504.91 LMT rice in the just concluded crop season
28 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
After successful implementation of Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) from April to June 2020, the Government of India extended this scheme for another 5 months from July to November 2020. About 81 crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and Antyodaya Ann Yojana (AAY) are being provided 5 Kgs of Rice/wheat free of cost under this scheme. The total allocation for PMGKAY II from July to November 2020 is 200.19 LMT (91.33 LMT Wheat and 109.96 LMT rice). There has been very enthusiastic response from the state governments as well as beneficiaries to this scheme. The scheme was rolled out on 08.07.20 and till 27.07.20, a quantity of 33.40 LMT food grains (13.42 LMT wheat and 19.98 LMT rice) has already been handed over to state governments across the country for further distribution to the beneficiaries, which is about 83% of the allocation for the month of July 2020.
Including the additional allocation of 200.19 LMT for PMGKAY II, the total quantity of food grains that will be distributed by Government of India to the vulnerable sections of the society during the 5 months will be about 455 LMT. Every beneficiary under NFSA and AAY shall receive 5 Kg of wheat or rice totally free of cost in addition to their regular quota of food grain at subsidized prices.
Extensive and detailed logistical planning has already been done by Food Corporation of India (FCI) to ensure that food grain stocks reach every part of the country as per the allocation over these 5 months. This is a huge challenge as it is double the normal allocation and the existing warehousing capacities and transportation systems are based on the regular allocations. However, FCI is fully geared up for the challenge and its ability to deliver in the most trying circumstances has already been demonstrated during the lockdown period when new records were set in terms of logistical operations. It will be ensured that food grains reach every corner of the country as per allocations and the stated objective of the government that no poor person will have to remain hungry for want of food will be achieved.
FCI has already wound up the procurement operations for the current season and has set new records in procurement of both wheat and rice. A total of 389.76 LMT wheat and 504.91 LMT rice has been procured in the just concluded crop season. Going by the present trend of progress of monsoon, the coming Kharif season of 2020-21 is also expected to be a good one.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పిఎంజికెఎవై రెండోదశ ప్రారంభం: ఇప్పటిదాకా 33.40 లక్షల టన్నుల ధాన్యం తీసుకున్న రాష్ట్రాలు
ముగిసిన సీజన్ లో 389.76 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 504.91 లక్షల టన్నుల బియ్యం సేకరణతో ఎఫ్ సి ఐ కొత్త రికార్డు
28 JUL 2020 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి జూన్ దాకా ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన ను విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేసిన ప్రభుత్వం ఇప్పుడు ఈ పథకాన్ని మరీ ఐదు నెలల పాటు జులై నుంచి నవంబర్ దాకా పొడిగించింది. జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం కిందికి, అంత్యోదయ అన్న యోజన కిందికి వచ్చే 81 కోట్ల మంది లబ్ధి దారులకు ఒక్కొక్కరికి నెలకు 5 కిలోల చొప్పున బియ్యం లేదా గోధుమలు ఈ పథకం కింద ఉచితంగా ఇస్తున్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన రెండో దశ కింద జులై నుంచి నవంబర్ వరకు 200.19 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు కేటాయించారు. ఇందులో 91.33 లక్షల టన్నులు గోధుమలు కాగా 109.96 లక్షల టన్నులు బియ్యం. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలనుంచి, లబ్ధిదారులనుంచి ఈ పథకానికి అద్భుతమైన స్పందన లభించింది. పథకం ప్రారంభమైన 08.07.20 నుంచి 27.07.20 వరకు మొత్తం 33.40 లక్షల టన్నుల ధాన్యాన్ని దేశవ్యాప్తంగా రాష్ట్రాలకు అందజేయగా అందులో 13.42 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 19.98 లక్షల టన్నుల బియ్యం ఉన్నాయి. ఈ జులై నెల కేటాయింపులో దాదాపు 83% ఇప్పటివరకూ పంపిణీ జరిగింది.
పిఎంజికెఎవై రెండోదశ కోసం అదనంగా కేటాయించిన 200.19 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులతో సహా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఐదు నెలల కాలంలో సమాజంలోని నిరుపేదలకు పంచే ధాన్యం మొత్తం 455 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు అవుతుంది. ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం, అంత్యోదయ అన్న యోజన కిందికి వచ్చే ప్రతి లబ్ధిదారునికీ ఐదు కిలోల గోధుమలు, లేదా బియ్యం పూర్తిగా ఉచితంగా అందుతాయి. ఇది వాళ్ళకు సబ్సిడీ మీద అందే మామూలు కోటాకు అదనం,
ఈ ఐదు నెలల కాలానికి కేటాయించిన ధాన్యం నిల్వలను సకాలంలో దేశం నలుమూలలా అందించటానికి వీలుగా భారత ఆహార సంస్థ కట్టుదిట్టమైన రవాణా ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. ఇది మామూలు కేటాయింపుకు రెట్టింపు కావటం వలన కచ్చితంగా సవాలు విసిరే బృహత్ కార్యక్రమమే కాబట్టి పాత అవసరాలకు తగినట్టు ఉన్న గోదాములు, రవాణా సామర్థ్యాన్ని సక్రమంగా వాడుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అయితే, ఈ సవాలును స్వీకరించి ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులూ రాకుండా చూసుకోవటానికి భారత ఆహార సంస్థ పూర్తి స్థాయిలో సన్నద్ధమైంది. ఇప్పటికే కోవిడ్ లాంటి కష్ట కాలంలో తన సంసిద్ధతను రుజువు చేసుకుంది. అప్పుడు కూడా ఎన్నో కొత్త రికార్డులు నెలకొల్పింది. కేటాయింపులకు అనుగుణంగా దేశం నలుమూలలా పంపిణీ లక్ష్యాలు పూర్తి చేసి ఏ ఒక్క నిరుపేద కూడా ఆకలితో ఉండకుండా చూడటంలో తన పాత్రను రుజువు చేసుకుంది.
తాజాగా ముగిసిన సీజన్ కు ధాన్యం సేకరణను భారత ఆహార సంస్థ పూర్తి చేసింది. అటు గోధుమలు, ఇటు బియ్యం సేకరణలో సరికొత్త రికార్డు నెలకొల్పింది. ఈ పంట సీజన్ లో 389.76 లక్షల టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 504.91 లక్షల టన్నుల బియ్యం సేకరించింది. రుతుపవనాలు సాగుతున్న తీరు చూస్తే ఈ 2020-21 ఖరీఫ్ సీజన్ కూడా చాలా ఆశాజనకంగా ఉండేట్టు కనిపిస్తోంది.