Ministry of Power
PFC signs agreement with IIT- Kanpur for Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology
29 JUL 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), a PSU under Ministry of Power and country’s leading NBFC, signed a MoA with Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur (IIT-K) for Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology. Under the MoA, PFC will provide financial assistance of Rs. 2,38,97,000/- (Rupees Two Crore Thirty Eight Lakhs and Ninety Seven Thousand only) to IIT-K under its CSR initiative.
Shri. R. Murahari, Executive Director (CSR&SD), PFC informed that the objective of the pact is to provide support to IIT-K in developing infrastructure for research and development on smart grid technology. As part of project, IIT-K will also provide training on smart grid technology to 90 participants and provide fellowship to 9 selected candidates for development of ideas on Smart Grid Technology. The fellows will be assisted by Start-up Innovation and Incubation Centre (SIIC) of IIT-K and encouraged to take up entrepreneurial activities.
Shri M Prabhakar Das, Chief General Manager (CSR&SD), PFC and Prof. Jayant Kumar Singh, Dean Resource and Alumni, IIT-K signed the agreement on behalf of respective organizations on a virtual platform.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट ग्रिड तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन आणि उद्योजकता यांचा विकास करण्यासाठी पीएफसी अर्थात पॉवर फायनान्स कॉर्पोरेशनने आयआयटी-कानपूरबरोबर केला करार
29 JUL 2020 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2020
स्मार्ट ग्रिड तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन आणि उद्योजकता यांचा विकास करण्यासाठी पीएफसी अर्थात पॉवर फायनान्स कॉर्पोरेशनने आयआयटी-कानपूरबरोबर सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे. या सामंजस्य करारा अंतर्गत पीएफसी सीएसआर उपक्रमांतर्गत आयआयटी-कानपूरला 2,38,97,000 रुपयांची आर्थिक मदत करेल.
स्मार्ट ग्रिड तंत्रज्ञानावर संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी आयआयटी-कानपूरला मदत करणे हा कराराचा उद्देश आहे, असे पीएफसीचे कार्यकारी संचालक (सीएसआर अँड एसडी) आर. मुरहरी यांनी सांगितले. प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून आयआयटी-कानपूर 90 सहभागींना स्मार्ट ग्रिड तंत्रज्ञानाचे प्रशिक्षण देईल आणि निवडक 9 उमेदवारांना ग्रिड तंत्रज्ञानावरील कल्पनांच्या विकासासाठी फेलोशिप प्रदान करेल. आयआयटी-कानपूरच्या स्टार्ट-अप इनोव्हेशन अँड इनक्युबेशन सेंटर (एसआयआयसी) कडून सहाय्य केले जाईल आणि उद्योजक उपक्रम राबवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जाईल.