Ministry of Power
PFC signs agreement with IIT- Kanpur for Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology
29 JUL 2020 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Power Finance Corporation (PFC), a PSU under Ministry of Power and country’s leading NBFC, signed a MoA with Indian Institute of Technology- Kanpur (IIT-K) for Training, Research, and Entrepreneurship Development in Smart Grid Technology. Under the MoA, PFC will provide financial assistance of Rs. 2,38,97,000/- (Rupees Two Crore Thirty Eight Lakhs and Ninety Seven Thousand only) to IIT-K under its CSR initiative.
Shri. R. Murahari, Executive Director (CSR&SD), PFC informed that the objective of the pact is to provide support to IIT-K in developing infrastructure for research and development on smart grid technology. As part of project, IIT-K will also provide training on smart grid technology to 90 participants and provide fellowship to 9 selected candidates for development of ideas on Smart Grid Technology. The fellows will be assisted by Start-up Innovation and Incubation Centre (SIIC) of IIT-K and encouraged to take up entrepreneurial activities.
Shri M Prabhakar Das, Chief General Manager (CSR&SD), PFC and Prof. Jayant Kumar Singh, Dean Resource and Alumni, IIT-K signed the agreement on behalf of respective organizations on a virtual platform.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மின் விநியோக அமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சிக்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
29 JUL 2020 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
மின் விநியோக அமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், பயிற்சி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு வளர்ச்சிக்காக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்று கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய மின்சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான மின்சக்தி நிதி நிறுவனம், கான்பூர் இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப பயிலகத்துடன் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி, மின்சக்தி நிதி நிறுவனம் தனது சமுதாய கடப்பாடு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.2,38,97,000-ஐ, நிதியுதவியாக, கான்பூர் தொழில்நுட்ப பயிலகத்திற்கு அளிக்க உள்ளது.
மின் விநியோக அமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப பயிலகத்திற்கு உதவி செய்வதுதான் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கம் என்று மின்சக்தி நிதி நிறுவனத்தின் செயல் இயக்குனர் திரு.ஆர்.முரஹரி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.