Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional System of Medicine and Homeopathy
29 JUL 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy. The MoU was signed on November 3rd, 2018.
Details
This will provide a frame work for the cooperation between the two countries for the promotion of traditional systems of medicine and homeopathy and will mutually benefit the two countries in the field of Traditional Medicine.
Objective
The main objective of the MoU is to strengthen, promote and develop co-operation in the field of traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit. The MoU identifies following areas of cooperation:
1. Promotion in the regulation of teaching, practice, drugs, and drugless therapies within the scope of the MoU
2. Supply of all medicine materials and documents necessary for demonstration and reference in achieving the objectives specified within the framework of the MoU;
3. Exchange of experts for the training of practitioners, paramedics, scientists, teaching professionals and students;
4. Accommodation of interested scientists, practitioners, paramedics and students in Institutions for Research, Educational and Training Programmes;
5. Mutual recognition of Pharmacopoeias and Formularies;
6. Mutual recognition of systems of medicines which are officially recognized by the Parties;
7. Mutual recognition of Educational Qualifications awarded Central/State recognized Universities of the Parties;
8. Provision of Scholarships for education in recognized Institutions;
9. Recognition of traditional preparations on a reciprocal basis by the qualified practitioners as per the existing laws of the respective Countries;
10. Permission to practice on reciprocal basis by the qualified practitioners as per the existing laws of the respective Countries;
11. Any other areas and/or forms of cooperation mutually agreed upon subsequently by the Parties.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને ઝિમ્બાબ્વે વચ્ચે દવાઓ અને હોમિયોપેથીની પરંપરાગત પ્રણાલી ક્ષેત્રે સહકાર આપવા માટેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
29 JUL 2020 5:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે પ્રજાસત્તાક ભારત અને પ્રજાસત્તાક ઝિમ્બાબ્વે વચ્ચે દવાઓ અને હોમિયોપેથી ક્ષેત્રની પરંપરાગત પ્રણાલીમાં પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ માટે થયેલા સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU)ને પાછલી અસરથી મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર બંને દેશો વચ્ચે 2 નવેમ્બર 2018ના રોજ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
વિગતો
આનાથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચે દવાઓ અને હોમિયોપેથીના ક્ષેત્રમાં પરંપરાગત પ્રણાલીઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે પારસ્પરિક સહયોગથી કામ કરવાનું માળખું તૈયાર થશે અને તેનાથી બંને દેશોને પરંપરાગત દવાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં પારસ્પરિક ફાયદો થશે.
ઉદ્દેશ
આ સમજૂતી કરારનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સમાનતા અને પારસ્પરિક લાભના આધારે દવાઓની પરંપરાગત પ્રણાલીઓના ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવાનો, પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને સહકાર વધારવાનો છે. આ સમજૂતી કરાર નીચે દર્શાવેલી સહકારની બાબતોને ઓળખી કાઢે છે:
1. MoUના કાર્યક્ષેત્ર અંતર્ગત શિક્ષણ, રીતભાતો, દવાઓ અને દવારહિત ઉપચારોના નિયમનને પ્રોત્સાહન.
2. MoUના માળખામાં ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવેલા હેતુઓ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે નિદર્શન અને સંદર્ભ માટે જરૂરી હોય તેવી તમામ દવાઓની સામગ્રીઓ અને દસ્તાવેજો પૂરા પાડવા;
3. પ્રેક્ટિશનરો, પેરામેડિકલ સ્ટાફ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, શિક્ષણ વ્યાવસાયિકો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને તાલીમ આપવા માટે નિષ્ણાતોનું આદાનપ્રદાન;
4. સંશોધન, શૈક્ષણિક અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો માટેની સંસ્થાઓમાં રસ ધરાવતા હોય તેવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો, પ્રેક્ટિશનરો, પેરામેડિકલ સ્ટાફ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓને રહેવાની સવલત;
5. ફાર્માકોપી અને ફોર્મ્યુલાની પારસ્પરિક સ્વીકૃતિ;
6. બંનેપક્ષો દ્વારા સત્તાવાર રીતે માન્યતા આપવામાં આવતી દવાઓની પ્રણાલીઓને પારસ્પરિક સ્વીકૃતિ;
7. બંને પક્ષોની કેન્દ્રીય/ રાજ્ય દ્વારા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત યુનિવર્સિટીઓને અપાયેલી શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાતની પારસ્પરિક સ્વીકૃતિ;
8. માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થાઓમાં શિક્ષણ માટે શિષ્યવૃત્તિની જોગવાઈ;
1. સંબંધિત દેશોના પ્રવર્તમાન કાયદા અનુસાર યોગ્યતા ધરાવતા વ્યાવસાયિકો દ્વારા પારસ્પરિક ધોરણે પરંપરાગત તૈયારીઓની સ્વીકૃતિ;
1. સંબંધિત દેશોના પ્રવર્તમાન કાયદા અનુસાર યોગ્યતા ધરાવતા પ્રેક્ટિશનરો દ્વારા પારસ્પરિક ધોરણે પ્રેક્ટિસ કરવાની મંજૂરી;
2. બંને પક્ષો દ્વારા અન્ય કોઈપણ ક્ષેત્રો અને/અથવા સહકારના સ્વરૂપો માટે પારસ્પરિક સંમતિ થઇ હોય તો તેમાં સહકાર.