Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional System of Medicine and Homeopathy
29 JUL 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy. The MoU was signed on November 3rd, 2018.
Details
This will provide a frame work for the cooperation between the two countries for the promotion of traditional systems of medicine and homeopathy and will mutually benefit the two countries in the field of Traditional Medicine.
Objective
The main objective of the MoU is to strengthen, promote and develop co-operation in the field of traditional systems of medicine between the two countries on the basis of equality and mutual benefit. The MoU identifies following areas of cooperation:
1. Promotion in the regulation of teaching, practice, drugs, and drugless therapies within the scope of the MoU
2. Supply of all medicine materials and documents necessary for demonstration and reference in achieving the objectives specified within the framework of the MoU;
3. Exchange of experts for the training of practitioners, paramedics, scientists, teaching professionals and students;
4. Accommodation of interested scientists, practitioners, paramedics and students in Institutions for Research, Educational and Training Programmes;
5. Mutual recognition of Pharmacopoeias and Formularies;
6. Mutual recognition of systems of medicines which are officially recognized by the Parties;
7. Mutual recognition of Educational Qualifications awarded Central/State recognized Universities of the Parties;
8. Provision of Scholarships for education in recognized Institutions;
9. Recognition of traditional preparations on a reciprocal basis by the qualified practitioners as per the existing laws of the respective Countries;
10. Permission to practice on reciprocal basis by the qualified practitioners as per the existing laws of the respective Countries;
11. Any other areas and/or forms of cooperation mutually agreed upon subsequently by the Parties.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ହୋମିଓପ୍ୟାଥିକ୍‌ ଓ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଜିମ୍ବାୱେ ସହ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାଣାପତ୍ରକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
29 JUL 2020 5:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ହୋମିଓପ୍ୟାଥିକ୍‌ ଓ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜିମ୍ବାୱେ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ଏକ ବୁଝମଣାପତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଜି ପିଛିଲାଭାବେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର 2018 ନଭେମ୍ବର 3ରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ହୋମିଓପ୍ୟାଥିକ୍‌ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ସମାନ ନୀତି ଓ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ବୁଝମଣାପତ୍ରର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ
ଏହି ବୁଝମଣାପତ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ନିମ୍ନମତେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
1. ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧହୀନ ଉପଚାର ଆଦିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ ଓ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
2. ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଅନୁସାରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ଔଷଧୀୟ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଓ ନଥିପତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ ସହିତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପରସ୍ପରକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
3. ଏହି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପାଠପଢା ଓ ତାଲିମ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ବିନିମୟ କରାଯିବ ।
4. ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ, ଚିକିତ୍ସକ, ପାରାମେଡିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗବେଷଣା, ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ତାଲିମ ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ନିଜର ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନରେ ରହିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ।
5. ଫାର୍ମାକୋପିଆ (ଔଷଧଗ୍ରନ୍ଥ) ଏବଂ ଫର୍ମୁଲା (ସୂତ୍ର) ଆଦି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବ । ବୁଝାମଣା ଅନୁସାରେ ଯେଉଁସବୁ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଦୁଇପକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେଇଥିବେ ତାହାକୁ ସରକାରୀସ୍ତରରେ ପାଳନ କରାଯିବ ।
6. ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପାଠପଢି ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତାକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମାନ୍ୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
7. ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକରେ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବୃତ୍ତିର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯିବ ।
8. ଦୁଇଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଆଇନ ଅନୁସାରେ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଔଷଧ ଓ ସୂତ୍ରକୁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
9. ଦୁଇଦେଶରେ ଏହି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନେ ନିଜର ଇଛା ଅନୁସାରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
10. ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସମୟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରର ପରିସରକୁ ସମ୍ମତି ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।