Ministry of Education
Cabinet Approves National Education Policy 2020, paving way for transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country
29 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
New Policy aims for Universalization of Education from pre-school to secondary level with 100 % GER in school education by 2030
NEP 2020 will bring 2 crore out of school children back into the main stream
New 5+3+3+4 school curriculum with 12 years of schooling and 3 years of Anganwadi/ Pre-schooling
Emphasis on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, no rigid separation between academic streams, extracurricular, vocational streams in schools ; Vocational Education to start from Class 6 with Internships
Teaching upto at least Grade 5 to be in mother tongue/ regional language
Assessment reforms with 360 degree Holistic Progress Card, tracking Student Progress for achieving Learning Outcomes
GER in higher education to be raised to 50 % by 2035 ; 3.5 crore seats to be added in higher education
Higher Education curriculum to have Flexibility of Subjects
Multiple Entry / Exit to be allowed with appropriate certification
Academic Bank of Credits to be established to facilitate Transfer of Credits
National Research Foundation to be established to foster a strong research culture
Light but Tight Regulation of Higher Education, single regulator with four separate verticals for different functions
Affiliation System to be phased out in 15 years with graded autonomy to colleges
NEP 2020 advocates increased use of technology with equity; National Educational Technology Forum to be created
NEP 2020 emphasizes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund, Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions and groups
New Policy promotes Multilingualism in both schools and HEs; National Institute for Pali, Persian and Prakrit , Indian Institute of Translation and Interpretation to be set up
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the National Education Policy 2020 today, making way for large scale, transformational reforms in both school and higher education sectors. This is the first education policy of the 21st century and replaces the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability, this policy is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and global knowledge superpower by making both school and college education more holistic, flexible, multidisciplinary, suited to 21st century needs and aimed at bringing out the unique capabilities of each student.
Important Highlights
School Education
Ensuring Universal Access at all levels of school education
NEP 2020 emphasizes on ensuring universal access to school education at all levels- pre school to secondary. Infrastructure support, innovative education centres to bring back dropouts into the mainstream, tracking of students and their learning levels, facilitating multiple pathways to learning involving both formal and non-formal education modes, association of counselors or well-trained social workers with schools, open learning for classes3,5 and 8 through NIOS and State Open Schools, secondary education programs equivalent to Grades 10 and 12, vocational courses, adult literacy and life-enrichment programs are some of the proposed ways for achieving this. About 2 crore out of school children will be brought back into main stream under NEP 2020.
Early Childhood Care & Education with new Curricular and Pedagogical Structure
With emphasis on Early Childhood Care and Education, the 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure corresponding to ages 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, and 14-18 years respectively. This will bring the hitherto uncovered age group of 3-6 years under school curriculum, which has been recognized globally as the crucial stage for development of mental faculties of a child. The new system will have 12 years of schooling with three years of Anganwadi/ pre schooling.
NCERT will develop a National Curricular and Pedagogical Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education (NCPFECCE) for children up to the age of 8 . ECCE will be delivered through a significantly expanded and strengthened system of institutions including Anganwadis and pre-schools that will have teachers and Anganwadi workers trained in the ECCE pedagogy and curriculum. The planning and implementation of ECCE will be carried out jointly by the Ministries of HRD, Women and Child Development (WCD), Health and Family Welfare (HFW), and Tribal Affairs.
Attaining Foundational Literacy and Numeracy
Recognizing Foundational Literacy and Numeracy as an urgent and necessary prerequisite to learning, NEP 2020 calls for setting up of a National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy by MHRD. States will prepare an implementation plan for attaining universal foundational literacy and numeracy in all primary schools for all learners by grade 3 by 2025.A National Book Promotion Policy is to be formulated.
Reforms in school curricula and pedagogy
The school curricula and pedagogy will aim for holistic development of learners by equipping them with the key 21st century skills, reduction in curricular content to enhance essential learning and critical thinking and greater focus on experiential learning. Students will have increased flexibility and choice of subjects. There will be no rigid separations between arts and sciences, between curricular and extra-curricular activities, between vocational and academic streams.
Vocational education will start in schools from the 6th grade, and will include internships.
A new and comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education, NCFSE 2020-21, will be developed by the NCERT.
Multilingualism and the power of language
The policy has emphasized mother tongue/local language/regional language as the medium of instruction at least till Grade 5, but preferably till Grade 8 and beyond. Sanskrit to be offered at all levels of school and higher education as an option for students, including in the three-language formula. Other classical languages and literatures of India also to be available as options. No language will be imposed on any student. Students to participate in a fun project/activity on ‘The Languages of India’, sometime in Grades 6-8, such as, under the ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ initiative. Several foreign languages will also be offered at the secondary level. Indian Sign Language (ISL) will be standardized across the country, and National and State curriculum materials developed, for use by students with hearing impairment.
Assessment Reforms
NEP 2020 envisages a shift from summative assessment to regular and formative assessment, which is more competency-based, promotes learning and development, and tests higher-order skills, such as analysis, critical thinking, and conceptual clarity. All students will take school examinations in Grades 3, 5, and 8 which will be conducted by the appropriate authority. Board exams for Grades 10 and 12 will be continued, but redesigned with holistic development as the aim. A new National Assessment Centre, PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review, and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development), will be set up as a standard-setting body .
Equitable and Inclusive Education
NEP 2020 aims to ensure that no child loses any opportunity to learn and excel because of the circumstances of birth or background. Special emphasis will be given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups(SEDGs) which include gender, socio-cultural, and geographical identities and disabilities. This includes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund and also Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions and groups. Children with disabilities will be enabled to fully participate in the regular schooling process from the foundational stage to higher education, with support of educators with cross disability training, resource centres, accommodations, assistive devices, appropriate technology-based tools and other support mechanisms tailored to suit their needs. Every state/district will be encouraged to establish “Bal Bhavans” as a special daytime boarding school, to participate in art-related, career-related, and play-related activities. Free school infrastructure can be used as Samajik Chetna Kendras
Robust Teacher Recruitment and Career Path
Teachers will be recruited through robust, transparent processes. Promotions will be merit-based, with a mechanism for multi-source periodic performance appraisals and available progression paths to become educational administrators or teacher educators. A common National Professional Standards for Teachers (NPST) will be developed by the National Council for Teacher Education by 2022, in consultation with NCERT, SCERTs, teachers and expert organizations from across levels and regions.
School Governance
Schools can be organized into complexes or clusters which will be the basic unit of governance and ensure availability of all resources including infrastructure, academic libraries and a strong professional teacher community.
Standard-setting and Accreditation for School Education
NEP 2020 envisages clear, separate systems for policy making, regulation, operations and academic matters. States/UTs will set up independent State School Standards Authority (SSSA). Transparent public self-disclosure of all the basic regulatory information, as laid down by the SSSA, will be used extensively for public oversight and accountability. The SCERT will develop a School Quality Assessment and Accreditation Framework (SQAAF) through consultations with all stakeholders.
Higher Education
Increase GER to 50 % by 2035
NEP 2020 aims to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education including vocational education from 26.3% (2018) to 50% by 2035. 3.5 Crore new seats will be added to Higher education institutions.
Holistic Multidisciplinary Education
The policy envisages broad based, multi-disciplinary, holistic Under Graduate education with flexible curricula, creative combinations of subjects, integration of vocational education and multiple entry and exit points with appropriate certification. UG education can be of 3 or 4 years with multiple exit options and appropriate certification within this period. For example, Certificate after 1 year, Advanced Diploma after 2 years, Bachelor’s Degree after 3 years and Bachelor’s with Research after 4 years.
An Academic Bank of Credit is to be established for digitally storing academic credits earned from different HEIs so that these can be transferred and counted towards final degree earned.
Multidisciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERUs), at par with IITs, IIMs, to be set up as models of best multidisciplinary education of global standards in the country.
The National Research Foundation will be created as an apex body for fostering a strong research culture and building research capacity across higher education.
Regulation
Higher Education Commission of India(HECI) will be set up as a single overarching umbrella body the for entire higher education, excluding medical and legal education. HECI to have four independent verticals - National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC) for regulation, General Education Council (GEC ) for standard setting, Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC) for funding, and National Accreditation Council( NAC) for accreditation. HECI will function through faceless intervention through technology, & will have powers to penalise HEIs not conforming to norms and standards. Public and private higher education institutions will be governed by the same set of norms for regulation, accreditation and academic standards.
Rationalised Institutional Architecture
Higher education institutions will be transformed into large, well resourced, vibrant multidisciplinary institutions providing high quality teaching, research, and community engagement. The definition of university will allow a spectrum of institutions that range from Research-intensive Universities to Teaching-intensive Universities and Autonomous degree-granting Colleges.
Affiliation of colleges is to be phased out in 15 years and a stage-wise mechanism is to be established for granting graded autonomy to colleges. Over a period of time, it is envisaged that every college would develop into either an Autonomous degree-granting College, or a constituent college of a university.
Motivated, Energized, and Capable Faculty
NEP makes recommendations for motivating, energizing, and building capacity of faculty thorugh clearly defined, independent, transparent recruitment , freedom to design curricula/pedagogy, incentivising excellence, movement into institutional leadership. Faculty not delivering on basic norms will be held accountable
Teacher Education
A new and comprehensive National Curriculum Framework for Teacher Education, NCFTE 2021, will be formulated by the NCTE in consultation with NCERT. By 2030, the minimum degree qualification for teaching will be a 4-year integrated B.Ed. degree .Stringent action will be taken against substandard stand-alone Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs).
Mentoring Mission
A National Mission for Mentoring will be established, with a large pool of outstanding senior/retired faculty – including those with the ability to teach in Indian languages – who would be willing to provide short and long-term mentoring/professional support to university/college teachers.
Financial support for students
Efforts will be made to incentivize the merit of students belonging to SC, ST, OBC, and other SEDGs. The National Scholarship Portal will be expanded to support, foster, and track the progress of students receiving scholarships. Private HEIs will be encouraged to offer larger numbers of free ships and scholarships to their students.
Open and Distance Learning
This will be expanded to play a significant role in increasing GER. Measures such as online courses and digital repositories, funding for research, improved student services, credit-based recognition of MOOCs, etc., will be taken to ensure it is at par with the highest quality in-class programmes.
Online Education and Digital Education:
A comprehensive set of recommendations for promoting online education consequent to the recent rise in epidemics and pandemics in order to ensure preparedness with alternative modes of quality education whenever and wherever traditional and in-person modes of education are not possible, has been covered. A dedicated unit for the purpose of orchestrating the building of digital infrastructure, digital content and capacity building will be created in the MHRD to look after the e-education needs of both school and higher education.
Technology in education
An autonomous body, the National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), will be created to provide a platform for the free exchange of ideas on the use of technology to enhance learning, assessment, planning, administration. Appropriate integration of technology into all levels of education will be done to improve classroom processes, support teacher professional development, enhance educational access for disadvantaged groups and streamline educational planning, administration and management
Promotion of Indian languages
To ensure the preservation, growth, and vibrancy of all Indian languages, NEP recommends setting an Indian Institute of Translation and Interpretation (IITI), National Institute (or Institutes) for Pali, Persian and Prakrit, strengthening of Sanskrit and all language departments in HEIs, and use mother tongue/local language as a medium of instruction in more HEI programmes .
Internationalization of education will be facilitated through both institutional collaborations, and student and faculty mobility and allowing entry of top world ranked Universities to open campuses in our country.
Professional Education
All professional education will be an integral part of the higher education system. Stand-alone technical universities, health science universities, legal and agricultural universities etc will aim to become multi-disciplinary institutions.
Adult Education
Policy aims to achieve 100% youth and adult literacy.
Financing Education
The Centre and the States will work together to increase the public investment in Education sector to reach 6% of GDP at the earliest.
Unprecedented Consultations
NEP 2020 has been formulated after an unprecedented process of consultation that involved nearly over 2 lakh suggestions from 2.5 lakhs Gram Panchayats, 6600 Blocks, 6000 ULBs, 676 Districts. The MHRD initiated an unprecedented collaborative, inclusive, and highly participatory consultation process from January 2015. In May 2016, ‘Committee for Evolution of the New Education Policy’ under the Chairmanship of Late Shri T.S.R. Subramanian, Former Cabinet Secretary, submitted its report. Based on this, the Ministry prepared ‘Some Inputs for the Draft National Education Policy, 2016’. In June 2017 a ‘Committee for the Draft National Education Policy’ was constituted under the Chairmanship of eminent scientist Padma Vibhushan, Dr. K. Kasturirangan, which submitted the Draft National Education Policy, 2019 to the Hon’ble Human Resource Development Minister on 31st May, 2019. The Draft National Education Policy 2019 was uploaded on MHRD’s website and at ‘MyGov Innovate’ portal eliciting views/suggestions/comments of stakeholders, including public.
Kindly click here to see PDF

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 కు ఆమోదం తెలిపిన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్
దీనితో దేశంలో పాఠశాల, ఉన్నత విద్యా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌‌లో ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌తో కూడిన సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌కు వీలు.
• 2030 నాటికి పాఠశాల విద్యలో 100% జిఇఆర్ తో ప్రీ-స్కూల్ నుండి సెకండరీ స్థాయి వరకు విద్యను సార్వజ‌నీనం చేయడం నూత‌న‌ విధానం లక్ష్యం
• ఎన్.ఇ.పి 2020, పాఠశాల వెలుప‌ల ఉన్న 2 కోట్ల మందిని తిరిగి ప్ర‌ధాన స్ర‌వంతిలోకి తీసుకురానుంది.
• 6 వ త‌ర‌గ‌తి నుంచే ఇంట‌ర్న్‌ షిప్‌తో కూడిన వృత్తి విద్య
• క‌నీసం 5 వ త‌ర‌గ‌తి వరకు మాతృభాష లేదా ప్రాంతీయ భాష‌లో బోధ‌న‌
• ఉన్నత విద్యా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌‌లో జిఇఆర్ ను 2035 నాటికి 50 శాతానికి పెంపు,
• ఉన్నత విద్యలో 3.5 కోట్ల సీట్ల అద‌న‌పు సీట్ల జోడింపు
• దేశంలో బ‌ల‌మైన ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్కృతికి వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తూ నేష‌న‌ల్ రిసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేష‌న్ ఏర్పాటు
• 15 సంవత్సరాలలో అఫిలియేష‌న్ వ్య‌వ‌స్థ తొల‌గింపు, క‌ళాశాల‌ల‌కు గ్రేడెడ్ అటాన‌మీ
• నేష‌న‌ల్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న‌ల్ టెక్నాల‌జీ ఫోర‌మ్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు.
• నేష‌న‌ల్ ఇన్ స్టిట్యూట్ ఫ‌ర్ పాళి, ప‌ర్షియ‌న్‌, పాక్రృతి , ఇండియ‌న్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ ట్రాన్స్‌ లేష‌న్‌,ఇంట‌ర్‌ప్రిటేష‌న్ ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు
29 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం -2020ని ఈ రోజు ఆమోదించింది. పాఠశాల, ఉన్నత విద్యా రంగంలో పెద్ద ఎత్తున ప‌రివ‌ర్త‌న‌తో కూడిన సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌ల‌కు మార్గం సుగ‌మం చేస్తూ ఈ నూత‌న‌ విద్యా విధానాన్ని ఆమోదించారు. ఇది 21వ శ‌తాబ్ద‌పు తొలి విద్యా విధానం. 34 సంవత్స‌రాల క్రితం నాటి జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 1986 స్థానంలో ఇది రూపుదిద్దుకుంది. అందుబాటులో విద్య, అంద‌రికీ విద్య, నాణ్య‌మైన విద్య, అందుబాటులో విద్య, జవాబుదారిత్వం వంటి ప్ర‌ధాన అంశాల‌పై ఇది రూపుదిద్దుకుంది. ఇది 2030 సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది. పాఠశాల, క‌ళాశాల విద్యను స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన‌దిగా తీర్చిదిద్ద‌డం, 21 వ శ‌తాబ్ద‌పు అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు అనువైన‌దిగా తీర్చిదిద్ద‌డం, ప్ర‌తి విద్యార్ధిలోని ప్ర‌త్యేక సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల‌ను వెలికితీయ‌డం ద్వారా ఇండియాను ఒక శ‌క్తివంత‌మైన జ్ఞాన‌ స‌మాజంగా, ప్ర‌పంచ విజ్ఞాన మ‌హాశ‌క్తిగా మార్చాల‌ని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
ప్రీ స్కూలు నుంచి సెకండరీ స్థాయి వరకు అన్ని స్థాయిల‌లోనూ పాఠశాల విద్యను సార్వ‌త్రికంగా అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా ఎన్.ఇ.పి 2020 కట్టుబ‌డి ఉంది. వినూత్న విద్యా కేంద్రాలు, మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల మ‌ద్ద‌తుతో మ‌ధ్య‌లోనే బ‌డి మానేసిన వారు తిరిగి ప్ర‌ధాన స్ర‌వంతిలోకి రానున్నారు. ఎన్.ఇ.పి 2020 కింద బ‌డి వెలుప‌ల ఉన్న సుమారు 2 కోట్ల మందిని తిరిగి విద్యారంగ ప్ర‌ధాన స్ర‌వంతిలోకి ఎన్.ఇ.పి 2020 తీసుకురానున్న‌ది.
పూర్వ ప్రాథ‌మిక విద్య‌పై దృష్టిపెడుతూ 10+2 విద్య స్థానంలో 5+3+3+4 సంవత్స‌రాల విద్యను తీసుకురానున్నారు. ఇవి 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, 14-18 సంవత్స‌రాల విద్యార్ధులు దీని ప‌రిధిలోకి వ‌స్తారు. ఇక ముందు 3-6 సంవత్స‌రాల వ‌యసు‌గ‌ల వారు పాఠశాల విద్యా ప్ర‌ణాళిక కిందికి వ‌స్తారు. అంత‌ర్జాతీయంగా ఇది కీల‌క‌మైన , పిల్ల‌ల మాన‌సిక వికాసానికి అనువైన ద‌శ అని గుర్తించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది. కొత్త విధానంలోమూడు సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు అంగ‌న్ వాడీ లేదా ప్రీ స్కూల్‌తో మొత్తం 12 సంవత్స‌రాల పాఠశాల విద్య ఉంటుంది.
పాఠశాల స్థాయి పాఠ్యాంశాలు, బోధ‌న‌లో అభ్య‌సించేవారి స‌మ‌గ్ర వికాసాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వార‌ని 21 వ శ‌తాబ్ద‌పు నైపుణ్యాల‌కు అనుగుణంగా తీర్చిదిద్ద‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. కీలక ఆలోచ‌న‌ స్థాయిని పెంచేందుకు, కీలక అంశాల‌ను నేర్చుకునేందుకు పాఠ్యాంశాల‌ను త‌గ్గిస్తారు. ప్ర‌యోగాత్మ‌క అభ్యాసానికి వీలు క‌ల్పించి దానిపై దృష్టిపెడ‌తారు. స‌బ్జెక్టుల ఎంపిక‌లో విద్యార్ధుల‌కు స్వేచ్చ ఉంటుంది. ఆర్ట్స్‌, సైన్సు మ‌ధ్య క‌ఠిన విభ‌జ‌న ఏదీ ఉంద‌డు. వృత్తి విద్యను 6వ గ్రేడ్ నుంచే ఇంట‌ర్న్‌ షిప్‌ తో పాటుగా ప్రారంభిస్తారు.
కొత్త స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన నేష‌న‌ల్ క‌రికుల‌మ్‌ ఫ్రేమ్ వ‌ర్క్ ఫ‌ర్ స్కూల్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌- NCFSE 2020-21ని ఎన్.సి.ఇ.ఆర్.టి అభివృద్ధి చేయ‌నుంది.
భాష శ‌క్తి:
జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం-2020 మాతృభాష, స్థానిక భాష, ప్రాంతీయభాష‌ను బోధ‌న‌ మాధ్యమంగా క‌నీసం 5 వ గ్రేడ్ వరకు ఉంచాల‌ని, గ్రేడ్ 8 ఆ పై వ‌రకూ దీనిని కొన‌సాగించ‌వ‌చ్చ‌ని చెప్పింది. సంస్కృతాన్ని పాఠ‌శాల‌లోని అన్ని స్థాయిల‌లో విద్యార్థులు ఐచ్ఛికంగా మూడు భాష‌ల విధానంలో భాగంగా ఎంచుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని స్ప‌ష్టం చేసింది. భార‌త‌దేశంలోని ఇత‌ర ప్రాచీన భాష‌లు, సాహిత్యం కూడా విద్యార్థులు ఎంపిక చేసుకోవ‌డానికి వీలుండాల‌ని ఈ నూత‌న‌ విధానం స్ప‌ష్టం చేసింది. 6-8 గ్రేడ్ ల మ‌ధ్య ‘ఏక్ భార‌త్ శ్రేష్ఠ్ భార‌త్’ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం కింద ప‌లు విదేశీభాష‌లు సెకండరీ విద్యాస్థాయిలో ఆఫ‌ర్ చేయడం జ‌రుగుతుంది.
భార‌తీయ సంజ్ఙా భాష‌ల‌ను దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా ప్రామాణీక‌రిస్తారు. ఇందుకు వినికిడి లోపం క‌ల‌ విద్యార్ధుల‌కు దేశ‌, రాష్ట్ర‌స్థాయి పాఠ్య‌ప్ర‌ణాళిక‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు.
పుట్టుక‌వల్ల కానీ త‌న నేప‌థ్యం వ‌ల్ల కానీ ఏ విద్యార్థీ నేర్చుకోవ‌డానికీ, రాణించ‌డానికి అవ‌కాశం కోల్పోరాద‌న్న‌ది ఎన్.ఇ.పి 2020 లక్ష్యం. సామాజికంగా, ఆర్ధికంగా అణ‌గారిన వ‌ర్గాల వారిపై ఈ విధానంలో ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టి పెట్ట‌డం జ‌రిగింది. వెనుక‌బ‌డిన ప్రాంతాలు, గ్రూపుల‌‌కు స్పెష‌ల్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ జోన్‌ లు జెండ‌ర్ ఇంక్లూజ‌న్ ఫండ్ ను ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు. దివ్యాంగులైన పిల్ల‌లు రెగ్యుల‌ర్ పాఠశాల ప్ర‌క్రియ‌లో ఫౌండేష‌న్ స్థాయినుంచి ఉన్నత విద్య వరకు పూర్తి స్థాయిలో పాల్గొనేందుకు వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తారు. ఇందుకు బోధ‌కుల మ‌ద్ద‌తు, రిసోర్సు సెంట‌ర్లు, త‌గిన వ‌స‌తి, స‌హాయ‌క ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు, త‌గిన సాంకేతిక ప‌రిజ్ఞానంతోకూడిన ఉప‌క‌ర‌ణాలు ఇలా వారి అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు త‌గినట్టు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తారు. ప్ర‌తి రాష్ట్రం, జిల్లా బాల‌భ‌వ‌న్‌ లు ఏర్పాటుచేసేందుకు ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. ఇవి ప‌గ‌టిపూట బోర్డింగ్ స్కూళ్లుగా ఉంటాయి. క‌ళ‌లు, ఆట‌లు వంటివి నేర్ప‌డానికి వీటిని వినియోగిస్తారు. పాఠశాల అనంత‌రం ఈ స‌దుపాయాల‌ను సామాజిక చేత‌న కేంద్రాలుగా వాడుకోవ‌చ్చు.
పార‌దర్శ‌క విధానంలో ఉపాధ్యాయ రిక్రూట్ మెంట్‌:
ఉపాధ్యాయ నియామ‌కాల‌ను ప‌టిష్ట‌మైన‌, పార‌దర్శ‌క ప్ర‌క్రియ ద్వారా చేప‌డ‌తారు. ప్ర‌మోష‌న్లు మెరిట్ ఆధారితంగా ఉంటాయి. ఎప్ప‌టిక‌ప్ప‌డు వారి ప‌నితీరును అంచ‌నావేసే బ‌హుళ మార్గ స‌మాచార సేక‌ర‌ణ ద్వారా దీనిని చేప‌డ‌తారు. ఉపాధ్యాయుల‌కు ఉమ్మ‌డి జాతీయ వృత్తి ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను (ఎన్.పి.ఎస్‌టి) నేష‌న‌ల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఫ‌ర్ టీచ‌ర్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ -ఎన్.సి.ఇ.ఆర్.టి, ఎస్‌.సి.ఇ.ఆర్.టి,. ఉపాధ్యాయులు, వివిధ ప్రాంతాలు వివిధ స్థాయిల‌లోని నిపుణుల సంస్థ‌ల‌తో సంప్ర‌దించి 2022 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
పాఠ‌శాల‌ల‌ను కాంప్లెక్సులుగా లేదా క్ల‌స్ట‌ర్లుగా ఏర్పాటుచేసి, దానిని పాఠశాల పాల‌న‌కు మౌలిక యూనిట్‌గా ప‌రిగ‌ణిస్తారు. దీనికి మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాలు, విద్యాప‌ర‌మైన లైబ్ర‌రీలు, బ‌ల‌మైన టీచ‌ర్ల వ్య‌వ‌స్థ క‌ల్పిస్తారు.
పాఠశాల విద్య‌కు ప్ర‌మాణాలు:
ఎన్.ఇ.పి 2020 విద్యా సంబంధ‌, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణా ప‌ర‌మైన‌, నియంత్ర‌ణ ప‌ర‌మైన‌, విధాన‌ నిర్ణ‌యాల‌కు సంబంధించి స్ప‌ష్ట‌మైన ప్ర‌త్యేక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ఉండాల‌ని సంక‌ల్సిస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు స్వ‌తంత్ర ప్ర‌తిప‌త్తి క‌లిగిన రాష్ట్ర పాఠశాల ప్ర‌మాణాల అథారిటీ (ఎస్‌.ఎస్‌.ఎస్‌.ఎ)ని ఏర్పాటు చేసుకుంటాయి. ఎస్‌.సి.ఇ.ఆర్.టి పాఠశాల నాణ్య‌తా అంచ‌నా , అక్రిడిటేష‌న్ ఫ్రేమ్ వ‌ర్క్ (ఎస్‌.క్యు.ఎఎ.ఎఫ్‌)ను సంబంధిత భాగ‌స్వామ్య ప‌క్షాల‌తో క‌ల‌సి చ‌ర్చించి అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
2035 నాటికి 50 శాతానికి జిఇఆర్:
ఉన్నత విద్యలో దేశంలో స్థూల ఎన్‌రోల్‌మెంట్ నిష్ప‌త్తి (జిఇఆర్)ని 26.3 శాతం (2018) నుంచి 2035 నాటికి 50 శాతానికి చేర్చాల‌ని జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 లక్ష్యంగా నిర్ణ‌యించుకుంది. ఉన్న విద్యా సంస్థ‌ల‌కు 3.5 కోట్ల సీట్ల‌ను జ‌త చేయ‌నున్నారు.
మ‌ల్టీ డిసిప్లిన‌రీ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ రిసెర్చ్ యూనివ‌ర్సిటీలు (ఎం.ఇ.ఆర్.యు)ల‌ను ఐఐటిలు, ఐఐఎం ల‌తో సమానంగా ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు. దేశంలో అంత‌ర్జాతీయ ప్ర‌మాణాల‌తో అత్యుత్త‌మ మ‌ల్టీ డిసిప్లిన‌రీ విద్య‌కు న‌మూనాగా వీటిని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు. నేష‌న‌ల్ రిసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేష‌న్ ను ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి సంస్థ‌గా ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు. ఉన్నత విద్యా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌‌లో ప‌రిశోధ‌న సామ‌ర్ధ్యాన్ని, ప‌రిశోధ‌న సంస్కృతిని పెంచ‌డానికి దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
నియంత్ర‌ణ:
మొత్తం ఉన్నత విద్యా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ‌కు హ‌య్య‌ర్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ క‌మిష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (హెచ్ఇసిఐ) ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌నున్నారు. వైద్య విద్య, న్యాయ విద్య మాత్రం దీనినుంచి మిన‌హాయింపు. హెచ్‌.ఇ.సి.ఐ కి నాలుగు స్వ‌తంత్ర విభాగాలు ఉంటాయి. అవి నేష‌న‌ల్ హ‌య్య‌ర్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ రెగ్యులేట‌రీ కౌన్సిల్ (ఎన్.హెచ్‌.ఇ.ఆర్.సి) అనేది రెగ్యులేష‌న్ కోసం, ప్ర‌మాణాల‌ను నిర్దేశించ‌డం కొసం జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ కౌన్సిల్ (జిఇసి), ఫండింగ్ కు హ‌య్య‌ర్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ గ్రాంట్స్ కౌన్సిల్ (హెచ్‌.ఇ.జి.సి), అక్రిడిటేష‌న్‌కు నేష‌న‌ల్ అక్రిడిటేష‌న్ కౌన్సిల్ (ఎన్.ఎ.సి) ఏర్పాటు అవుతాయి. రెగ్యులేష‌న్, అక్రిడిటేష‌న్, అక‌డ‌మిక్ ప్ర‌మాణాల‌కు సంబంధించి ప‌బ్లిక్‌, ప్రైవేట్ ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థ‌ల‌న్నింటికీ ఒకే ర‌క‌మైన నిబంధ‌న‌లు వ‌ర్తింప‌చేస్తారు.
కళాశాలల అనుబంధాన్ని 15 సంవత్సరాలలో దశలవారీగా తొలగించాలని, క‌ళాశాల‌ల‌కు గ్రేడెడ్ స్వయంప్రతిపత్తిని ఇవ్వడానికి దశల వారీ యంత్రాంగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని ఈ జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020 పేర్కొంది. కొంత‌కాలానికి ప్ర‌తి కాలేజీ ఒక స్వ‌తంత్ర డిగ్రీలు మంజూరుచేసే కాలేజీగా లేదా యూనివ‌ర్సిటీ భాగ‌స్వామ్య క‌ళాశాల‌గా త‌యారయ్యేట్టు చూస్తారు.
ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్య:
ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్య‌కు సంబంధించి, స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన నూత‌న‌ జాతీయ క‌రికుల‌మ్‌ ఫ్రేమ్ వ‌ర్క్ ఫ‌ర్ టీచ‌ర్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ , ఎన్.సి.ఎఫ్‌.టి.ఇ 2021 ని ఎన్‌సిటిఇ రూపొందించ‌నుంది. ఎన్.సి.ఇ.ఆర్.టి తో సంప్ర‌దించి దీనిని రూపొందిస్తుంది. 2030 నాటికి బోధ‌న‌కు క‌నీస డిగ్రీ అర్హ‌త‌, నాలుగు సంవత్స‌రాల బిఇడి డిగ్రీ కానున్న‌ది. నాసిర‌కం ఉపాధ్యాయ విద్యా సంస్థ‌ల‌పై క‌ఠిన చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటారు.
ప్ర‌తిభ గ‌ల ఎస్‌.సి., ఎస్‌.టి, ఒబిసి ఇత‌ర ఎస్ఇడిజి విద్యార్దుల‌కు ప్రోత్సాహ‌కం అందించేందుకు చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకుంటారు. నేష‌న‌ల్ స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్ పోర్ట‌ల్ ను విస్త‌రింప‌చేసి స్కాల‌ర్‌షిప్ పొందిన విద్యార్ధుల ప్ర‌గ‌తిని గ‌మ‌నిస్తారు. ప్రైవేటు ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థ‌లు వీలైన‌న్ని ఎక్కువ ఫ్రీషిప్‌, స్కాల‌ర్‌ షిప్‌ ల‌ను త‌మ విద్యార్థుల‌కు అందించేందుకు ప్రోత్స‌హించనున్నారు.
ఆన్‌లైన్‌, డిజిట‌ల్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌:
ఇటీవ‌లి మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్ర‌త్యామ్నాయ నాణ్య‌మైన విద్యా విధానాల‌ను అనుస‌రించేందుకు వీలుగా ఆన్‌ లైన్ విద్యను ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు స‌మ‌గ్ర సిఫార్సుల‌ను పొందుప‌రిచారు. డిజిట‌ల్ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల క‌ల్ప‌న‌కు, డిజిట‌ల్ కంటెంట్‌, సామ‌ర్ధ్యాల నిర్మాణానికి ఎం.హెచ్‌.ఆర్.డి లో ఒక ప్ర‌త్యేక విభాగాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఇది పాఠశాల, ఉన్న‌త‌విద్య స్థాయిలో ఈ - విద్య అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను తీర్చ‌నుంది.
ఆర్ధిక వ‌న‌రులు:
కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు ఉమ్మ‌డిగా విద్యారంగంలొ ప‌బ్లిక్‌ ఇన్వెస్ట్‌ మెంట్‌ను వీలైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా జిడిపి లో ఆరు శాతానికి చేర్చేందుకు కృషి చేస్తాయి.
పెద్ద ఎత్తున సంప్ర‌దింపులు:
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2020, మున్నెన్న‌డూ లేనంత రీతిలో పెద్ద ఎత్తున సంప్ర‌దింపుల ద్వారా రూపుదిద్దుకున్న‌ది. 2.5 ల‌క్ష‌ల గ్రామ పంచాయ‌తీలు, 6600 బ్లాకుల‌, 6000 ప‌ట్ట‌ణ స్థానిక సంస్థ‌లు, 676 జిల్లాల నుంచి 2 ల‌క్ష‌ల‌కు పైగా సూచ‌న‌లు వ‌చ్చాయి. 2015 జ‌న‌వ‌రి నుంచి మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మున్నెన్న‌డూ లేనంత‌గా స‌మ‌గ్ర , ఉన్న‌త‌స్థాయి సంప్ర‌దింపుల ప్ర‌క్రియ‌ను చేప‌ట్టింది. 2016 మే నెల‌లో మాజీ కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి, దివంగ‌త శ్రీ టి.ఎస్‌.ఆర్ సుబ్ర‌మ‌ణియ‌న్ నేతృత్వంలో, క‌మిటీ ఫ‌ర్ ఎవ‌ల్యూష‌న్ ఆప్ ద న్యూ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న్‌ పాల‌సీ త‌న నివేదిక‌ను స‌మ‌ర్పించింది. దాని ఆధారంగా మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ముసాయిదా జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం- 2016 కొన్నిఅంశాలను రూపొందించింది. 2017 జూన్‌లో, ప్ర‌ముఖ శాస్త్ర‌వేత్త ప‌ద్మ‌విభూష‌ణ్ డాక్ట‌ర్ కె. క‌స్తూరి రంగ‌న్ నేతృత్వంలో క‌మిటీ ఫ‌ర్ ద డ్రాప్ట్ నేష‌న‌ల్ ఎడ్యుకేష‌న‌ల్ పాల‌సీ ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ క‌మిటీ ముసాయిదా జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2019ని కేంద్ర మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ది శాఖ మంత్రికి 2019 మే 31న అంద‌జేసింది. ఈ ముసాయిదా జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం 2019 ను ఎం.హెచ్‌.ఆర్.డి వెబ్‌సైట్‌ లో, మై గ‌వ్ ఇన్నొవేట్ పోర్ట‌ల్ లో అప్‌ లోడ్ చేసి ప్ర‌జ‌లు భాగ‌స్వామ్య ప‌క్షాలు నిపుణుల నుంచి స‌ల‌హాలు, సూచ‌న‌లు, వ్యాఖ్య‌ల‌ను ఆహ్వానించింది.