Ministry of Education
Cabinet Approves National Education Policy 2020, paving way for transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country
29 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
New Policy aims for Universalization of Education from pre-school to secondary level with 100 % GER in school education by 2030
NEP 2020 will bring 2 crore out of school children back into the main stream
New 5+3+3+4 school curriculum with 12 years of schooling and 3 years of Anganwadi/ Pre-schooling
Emphasis on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, no rigid separation between academic streams, extracurricular, vocational streams in schools ; Vocational Education to start from Class 6 with Internships
Teaching upto at least Grade 5 to be in mother tongue/ regional language
Assessment reforms with 360 degree Holistic Progress Card, tracking Student Progress for achieving Learning Outcomes
GER in higher education to be raised to 50 % by 2035 ; 3.5 crore seats to be added in higher education
Higher Education curriculum to have Flexibility of Subjects
Multiple Entry / Exit to be allowed with appropriate certification
Academic Bank of Credits to be established to facilitate Transfer of Credits
National Research Foundation to be established to foster a strong research culture
Light but Tight Regulation of Higher Education, single regulator with four separate verticals for different functions
Affiliation System to be phased out in 15 years with graded autonomy to colleges
NEP 2020 advocates increased use of technology with equity; National Educational Technology Forum to be created
NEP 2020 emphasizes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund, Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions and groups
New Policy promotes Multilingualism in both schools and HEs; National Institute for Pali, Persian and Prakrit , Indian Institute of Translation and Interpretation to be set up
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the National Education Policy 2020 today, making way for large scale, transformational reforms in both school and higher education sectors. This is the first education policy of the 21st century and replaces the thirty-four year old National Policy on Education (NPE), 1986. Built on the foundational pillars of Access, Equity, Quality, Affordability and Accountability, this policy is aligned to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and aims to transform India into a vibrant knowledge society and global knowledge superpower by making both school and college education more holistic, flexible, multidisciplinary, suited to 21st century needs and aimed at bringing out the unique capabilities of each student.
Important Highlights
School Education
Ensuring Universal Access at all levels of school education
NEP 2020 emphasizes on ensuring universal access to school education at all levels- pre school to secondary. Infrastructure support, innovative education centres to bring back dropouts into the mainstream, tracking of students and their learning levels, facilitating multiple pathways to learning involving both formal and non-formal education modes, association of counselors or well-trained social workers with schools, open learning for classes3,5 and 8 through NIOS and State Open Schools, secondary education programs equivalent to Grades 10 and 12, vocational courses, adult literacy and life-enrichment programs are some of the proposed ways for achieving this. About 2 crore out of school children will be brought back into main stream under NEP 2020.
Early Childhood Care & Education with new Curricular and Pedagogical Structure
With emphasis on Early Childhood Care and Education, the 10+2 structure of school curricula is to be replaced by a 5+3+3+4 curricular structure corresponding to ages 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, and 14-18 years respectively. This will bring the hitherto uncovered age group of 3-6 years under school curriculum, which has been recognized globally as the crucial stage for development of mental faculties of a child. The new system will have 12 years of schooling with three years of Anganwadi/ pre schooling.
NCERT will develop a National Curricular and Pedagogical Framework for Early Childhood Care and Education (NCPFECCE) for children up to the age of 8 . ECCE will be delivered through a significantly expanded and strengthened system of institutions including Anganwadis and pre-schools that will have teachers and Anganwadi workers trained in the ECCE pedagogy and curriculum. The planning and implementation of ECCE will be carried out jointly by the Ministries of HRD, Women and Child Development (WCD), Health and Family Welfare (HFW), and Tribal Affairs.
Attaining Foundational Literacy and Numeracy
Recognizing Foundational Literacy and Numeracy as an urgent and necessary prerequisite to learning, NEP 2020 calls for setting up of a National Mission on Foundational Literacy and Numeracy by MHRD. States will prepare an implementation plan for attaining universal foundational literacy and numeracy in all primary schools for all learners by grade 3 by 2025.A National Book Promotion Policy is to be formulated.
Reforms in school curricula and pedagogy
The school curricula and pedagogy will aim for holistic development of learners by equipping them with the key 21st century skills, reduction in curricular content to enhance essential learning and critical thinking and greater focus on experiential learning. Students will have increased flexibility and choice of subjects. There will be no rigid separations between arts and sciences, between curricular and extra-curricular activities, between vocational and academic streams.
Vocational education will start in schools from the 6th grade, and will include internships.
A new and comprehensive National Curricular Framework for School Education, NCFSE 2020-21, will be developed by the NCERT.
Multilingualism and the power of language
The policy has emphasized mother tongue/local language/regional language as the medium of instruction at least till Grade 5, but preferably till Grade 8 and beyond. Sanskrit to be offered at all levels of school and higher education as an option for students, including in the three-language formula. Other classical languages and literatures of India also to be available as options. No language will be imposed on any student. Students to participate in a fun project/activity on ‘The Languages of India’, sometime in Grades 6-8, such as, under the ‘Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat’ initiative. Several foreign languages will also be offered at the secondary level. Indian Sign Language (ISL) will be standardized across the country, and National and State curriculum materials developed, for use by students with hearing impairment.
Assessment Reforms
NEP 2020 envisages a shift from summative assessment to regular and formative assessment, which is more competency-based, promotes learning and development, and tests higher-order skills, such as analysis, critical thinking, and conceptual clarity. All students will take school examinations in Grades 3, 5, and 8 which will be conducted by the appropriate authority. Board exams for Grades 10 and 12 will be continued, but redesigned with holistic development as the aim. A new National Assessment Centre, PARAKH (Performance Assessment, Review, and Analysis of Knowledge for Holistic Development), will be set up as a standard-setting body .
Equitable and Inclusive Education
NEP 2020 aims to ensure that no child loses any opportunity to learn and excel because of the circumstances of birth or background. Special emphasis will be given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups(SEDGs) which include gender, socio-cultural, and geographical identities and disabilities. This includes setting up of Gender Inclusion Fund and also Special Education Zones for disadvantaged regions and groups. Children with disabilities will be enabled to fully participate in the regular schooling process from the foundational stage to higher education, with support of educators with cross disability training, resource centres, accommodations, assistive devices, appropriate technology-based tools and other support mechanisms tailored to suit their needs. Every state/district will be encouraged to establish “Bal Bhavans” as a special daytime boarding school, to participate in art-related, career-related, and play-related activities. Free school infrastructure can be used as Samajik Chetna Kendras
Robust Teacher Recruitment and Career Path
Teachers will be recruited through robust, transparent processes. Promotions will be merit-based, with a mechanism for multi-source periodic performance appraisals and available progression paths to become educational administrators or teacher educators. A common National Professional Standards for Teachers (NPST) will be developed by the National Council for Teacher Education by 2022, in consultation with NCERT, SCERTs, teachers and expert organizations from across levels and regions.
School Governance
Schools can be organized into complexes or clusters which will be the basic unit of governance and ensure availability of all resources including infrastructure, academic libraries and a strong professional teacher community.
Standard-setting and Accreditation for School Education
NEP 2020 envisages clear, separate systems for policy making, regulation, operations and academic matters. States/UTs will set up independent State School Standards Authority (SSSA). Transparent public self-disclosure of all the basic regulatory information, as laid down by the SSSA, will be used extensively for public oversight and accountability. The SCERT will develop a School Quality Assessment and Accreditation Framework (SQAAF) through consultations with all stakeholders.
Higher Education
Increase GER to 50 % by 2035
NEP 2020 aims to increase the Gross Enrolment Ratio in higher education including vocational education from 26.3% (2018) to 50% by 2035. 3.5 Crore new seats will be added to Higher education institutions.
Holistic Multidisciplinary Education
The policy envisages broad based, multi-disciplinary, holistic Under Graduate education with flexible curricula, creative combinations of subjects, integration of vocational education and multiple entry and exit points with appropriate certification. UG education can be of 3 or 4 years with multiple exit options and appropriate certification within this period. For example, Certificate after 1 year, Advanced Diploma after 2 years, Bachelor’s Degree after 3 years and Bachelor’s with Research after 4 years.
An Academic Bank of Credit is to be established for digitally storing academic credits earned from different HEIs so that these can be transferred and counted towards final degree earned.
Multidisciplinary Education and Research Universities (MERUs), at par with IITs, IIMs, to be set up as models of best multidisciplinary education of global standards in the country.
The National Research Foundation will be created as an apex body for fostering a strong research culture and building research capacity across higher education.
Regulation
Higher Education Commission of India(HECI) will be set up as a single overarching umbrella body the for entire higher education, excluding medical and legal education. HECI to have four independent verticals - National Higher Education Regulatory Council (NHERC) for regulation, General Education Council (GEC ) for standard setting, Higher Education Grants Council (HEGC) for funding, and National Accreditation Council( NAC) for accreditation. HECI will function through faceless intervention through technology, & will have powers to penalise HEIs not conforming to norms and standards. Public and private higher education institutions will be governed by the same set of norms for regulation, accreditation and academic standards.
Rationalised Institutional Architecture
Higher education institutions will be transformed into large, well resourced, vibrant multidisciplinary institutions providing high quality teaching, research, and community engagement. The definition of university will allow a spectrum of institutions that range from Research-intensive Universities to Teaching-intensive Universities and Autonomous degree-granting Colleges.
Affiliation of colleges is to be phased out in 15 years and a stage-wise mechanism is to be established for granting graded autonomy to colleges. Over a period of time, it is envisaged that every college would develop into either an Autonomous degree-granting College, or a constituent college of a university.
Motivated, Energized, and Capable Faculty
NEP makes recommendations for motivating, energizing, and building capacity of faculty thorugh clearly defined, independent, transparent recruitment , freedom to design curricula/pedagogy, incentivising excellence, movement into institutional leadership. Faculty not delivering on basic norms will be held accountable
Teacher Education
A new and comprehensive National Curriculum Framework for Teacher Education, NCFTE 2021, will be formulated by the NCTE in consultation with NCERT. By 2030, the minimum degree qualification for teaching will be a 4-year integrated B.Ed. degree .Stringent action will be taken against substandard stand-alone Teacher Education Institutions (TEIs).
Mentoring Mission
A National Mission for Mentoring will be established, with a large pool of outstanding senior/retired faculty – including those with the ability to teach in Indian languages – who would be willing to provide short and long-term mentoring/professional support to university/college teachers.
Financial support for students
Efforts will be made to incentivize the merit of students belonging to SC, ST, OBC, and other SEDGs. The National Scholarship Portal will be expanded to support, foster, and track the progress of students receiving scholarships. Private HEIs will be encouraged to offer larger numbers of free ships and scholarships to their students.
Open and Distance Learning
This will be expanded to play a significant role in increasing GER. Measures such as online courses and digital repositories, funding for research, improved student services, credit-based recognition of MOOCs, etc., will be taken to ensure it is at par with the highest quality in-class programmes.
Online Education and Digital Education:
A comprehensive set of recommendations for promoting online education consequent to the recent rise in epidemics and pandemics in order to ensure preparedness with alternative modes of quality education whenever and wherever traditional and in-person modes of education are not possible, has been covered. A dedicated unit for the purpose of orchestrating the building of digital infrastructure, digital content and capacity building will be created in the MHRD to look after the e-education needs of both school and higher education.
Technology in education
An autonomous body, the National Educational Technology Forum (NETF), will be created to provide a platform for the free exchange of ideas on the use of technology to enhance learning, assessment, planning, administration. Appropriate integration of technology into all levels of education will be done to improve classroom processes, support teacher professional development, enhance educational access for disadvantaged groups and streamline educational planning, administration and management
Promotion of Indian languages
To ensure the preservation, growth, and vibrancy of all Indian languages, NEP recommends setting an Indian Institute of Translation and Interpretation (IITI), National Institute (or Institutes) for Pali, Persian and Prakrit, strengthening of Sanskrit and all language departments in HEIs, and use mother tongue/local language as a medium of instruction in more HEI programmes .
Internationalization of education will be facilitated through both institutional collaborations, and student and faculty mobility and allowing entry of top world ranked Universities to open campuses in our country.
Professional Education
All professional education will be an integral part of the higher education system. Stand-alone technical universities, health science universities, legal and agricultural universities etc will aim to become multi-disciplinary institutions.
Adult Education
Policy aims to achieve 100% youth and adult literacy.
Financing Education
The Centre and the States will work together to increase the public investment in Education sector to reach 6% of GDP at the earliest.
Unprecedented Consultations
NEP 2020 has been formulated after an unprecedented process of consultation that involved nearly over 2 lakh suggestions from 2.5 lakhs Gram Panchayats, 6600 Blocks, 6000 ULBs, 676 Districts. The MHRD initiated an unprecedented collaborative, inclusive, and highly participatory consultation process from January 2015. In May 2016, ‘Committee for Evolution of the New Education Policy’ under the Chairmanship of Late Shri T.S.R. Subramanian, Former Cabinet Secretary, submitted its report. Based on this, the Ministry prepared ‘Some Inputs for the Draft National Education Policy, 2016’. In June 2017 a ‘Committee for the Draft National Education Policy’ was constituted under the Chairmanship of eminent scientist Padma Vibhushan, Dr. K. Kasturirangan, which submitted the Draft National Education Policy, 2019 to the Hon’ble Human Resource Development Minister on 31st May, 2019. The Draft National Education Policy 2019 was uploaded on MHRD’s website and at ‘MyGov Innovate’ portal eliciting views/suggestions/comments of stakeholders, including public.
Kindly click here to see PDF

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা পদ্ধতিৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ সম্ভৱকাৰী সংস্কাৰৰ বাটকটীয়া ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’লৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
২০৩০চনৰ ভিতৰত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাত ১০০ শতাংশ ‘জিইআৰ’-ৰে প্ৰাক-প্ৰাথমিকৰ পৰা মাধ্যমিক পৰ্যায়লৈ শিক্ষাৰ সাৰ্বজনীনকৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে নতুন নীতিয়ে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০য়ে বিদ্যালয়ৰ বাহিৰত থকা ২কোটি শিশুক মূলসুঁতিলৈ ওভতাই আনিব
৩ বছৰ অংগণবাড়ী আৰু প্ৰাক-প্ৰাথমিক শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে ১২বছৰীয়া বিদ্যালয় পৰ্যায়ৰ শিক্ষাৰে ৫+৩+৩+৪ বিদ্যালয় পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰব্যৱস্থা
বুনিয়াদী সাক্ষৰতা আৰু সাংখ্যিকতাত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব, বিদ্যালয় পৰ্যায়ত বৌদ্ধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম, অন্যান্য কৰ্মকুশলতাসুলভ শিক্ষাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম অথবা বৃত্তিমূলক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ মাজত ধৰা-বন্ধা পৃথকীকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা নাথাকিব, শিক্ষানবিচী ব্যৱস্থাসহ ষষ্ঠ মানৰ পৰা বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ হ’ব
কম পক্ষেও পঞ্চম মান পৰ্যন্ত শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ মাধ্যম হ’ব মাতৃভাষা/আঞ্চলিক ভাষা
কল্যাণকামী উত্তৰণ পত্ৰৰে উত্কৰ্ষতাৰ সমীক্ষা পদ্ধতিৰ ‘৩৬০ডিগ্ৰী সংস্কাৰ’ৰ দিহা, শিক্ষণৰ সুফল লাভৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখুওৱা ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ অগ্ৰগতি অনুধাৱন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা
২০৩৫চনৰ ভিতৰত উচ্চতৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ ‘জিইআৰ’ ৫০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হ’ব, উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ৩.৫ কোটি আসন সংযোজন কৰা হ’ব
29 JUL 2020 5:26PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা পদ্ধতিৰ ব্যাপক ৰূপান্তৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা সংস্কাৰৰ বাটকটীয়া ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’লৈ আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীনৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট সভাই আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে অনুমোদন জনায়।একবিংশ শতিকাৰ প্ৰথমখন শিক্ষানীতিয়ে ৩৪বছৰ আগতে প্ৰণিত ১৯৮৬চনৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি’খনক প্ৰতিস্থাপিত কৰিব। প্ৰৱেশ, সমতা, মান, ব্যয়সাপেক্ষতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাক স্তম্ভ কৰি বুনিয়াদ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই নতুন নীতিক নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন উন্নয়ণ আৰু উজ্জীৱিত বৌদ্ধিক সমাজ তথা জ্ঞানৰ গোলকীয় মহাশক্তি হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ ৰূপান্তৰ সাধন কৰাৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সৈতে একাত্ম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
উল্লেখনীয় প্ৰসংগসমূহ:
বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা:
বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাৰ সকলো পৰ্যায়তে সাৰ্বজনীন ভাবে প্ৰৱেশৰ নিশ্চয়তাপ্ৰদান
প্ৰাক-প্ৰাথমিকৰ পৰা মাধ্যমিক পৰ্যায়লৈকে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাৰ সকলো পৰ্যায়তে সাৰ্বজনীন ভাবে প্ৰৱেশ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’য়ে। আন্তঃগাঁথনিগত সহযোগিতা,
উদ্ভাৱনী শিক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ আদিৰ জৰিয়তে বিদ্যালয় এৰি যাবলগীয়া হোৱা শিশুসকলক মূলসুঁতিলৈ ওভতাই অনা, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ শিক্ষা আহৰণৰ পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ অনুসন্ধান কৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ শিকাৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ বিশ্লেষণ কৰা, আনুষ্ঠানিক আৰু অনানুষ্ঠানিক উভয় পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰৰে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক শিক্ষাগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, বিভিন্ন স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থা, সামাজিক সংগঠন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুক্ত বিদ্যালয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ৰাজ্যিক মুক্ত বিদ্যালয়, মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা কাৰ্যক্ৰম আদিৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহৰ সহযোগত এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হ’ব। নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে বিদ্যালয়ৰ বাহিৰত থকা ২কোটি শিশুমূলসুঁতিলৈ ওভতাই আনিব।
প্ৰাক-শৈশৱৰ আপদাল আৰু নতুন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰে শিক্ষা:
প্ৰাক-শৈশৱৰ আপদাল আৰু শিক্ষাক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি ১০+২বছৰীয়া আৰ্হিৰ বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা পদ্ধতিক আঁতৰাই ৩বছৰ অংগণবাড়ী আৰু প্ৰাক-প্ৰাথমিক শিক্ষাৰ সৈতে ১২বছৰীয়া বিদ্যালয় পৰ্যায়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ আৰ্হিৰে ৫+৩+৩+৪ বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাৰপাঠ্যক্ৰম যুগুতোৱা হৈছে। ৩-৮, ৮-১১, ১১-১৪ আৰু ১৪-১৮বছৰৰ শিশুসকলৰ বাবে এই ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব।
ইয়াৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ পৰিষদ’‘এনচিইআৰটি’য়ে পাঠ্যক্ৰম যুগুত কৰিব।
বুনিয়াদী সাক্ষৰতা আৰু সাংখ্যিকতাৰ সামৰ্থ্য আহৰণ
শিক্ষা আহৰণৰ বাবে বুনিয়াদী সাক্ষৰতা আৰু সাংখ্যিকতাৰ সামৰ্থ্য আহৰণক বিশেষ আৰু তাত্ক্ষণিক পূৰ্ব চৰ্ত বুলি বিবেচনা কৰি ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’য়ে মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ক এক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বুনিয়াদী সাক্ষৰতা আৰু সাংখ্যিকতা অভিযান’ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাইছে। ৰাজ্যসমূহে সাৰ্বজনীন ৰূপত ‘বুনিয়াদী সাক্ষৰতা আৰু সাংখ্যিকতা’ আহৰণৰ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলগীয়া পৰিকল্পনা যুগুতাই উলিয়াব। ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰন্থ উত্তৰণ নীতি’ও যুগুতাই উলিওৱা হ’ব।
বিদ্যালয় পৰ্যায়ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু গ্ৰন্থসূচীৰ সংস্কাৰ
ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ কল্যাণসাধনকাৰী, উন্নয়ণ সম্ভৱ হোৱাৰ লগতে ২১শতিকাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰিব পৰা দক্ষতা, পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় বিদ্যাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা, বিশ্লেষণাত্মক চিন্তা উদ্ৰেককাৰী আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা আৰ্জিত শিক্ষণক উত্সাহিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু গ্ৰন্থসূচী যুগুতোৱা হ’ব।বিদ্যালয় পৰ্যায়ত বৌদ্ধিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম, অন্যান্য কৰ্মকুশলতাসুলভ শিক্ষাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম অথবা বৃত্তিমূলক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ মাজত ধৰা-বন্ধা পৃথকীকৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা নাথাকিব। শিক্ষানবিচী ব্যৱস্থাসহ ষষ্ঠ মানৰ পৰা বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰম্ভ কৰাহ’ব।
‘এনচিইআৰটি’য়ে এক বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা’ বিকশিত কৰিব।
বহু ভাষিক ব্যৱস্থা আৰু ভাষাৰ শক্তি
কম পক্ষেও পঞ্চম মান পৰ্যন্ত শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ মাধ্যম মাতৃভাষা/স্থানীয় ভাষা/আঞ্চলিক ভাষা কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে। অৱশ্যে এই ব্যৱস্থা অষ্টম মান তথা তাৰো ওপৰলৈকে অব্যাহত ৰখাৰো পোষকতা কৰা হৈছে। সংস্কৃত ভাষাক এক বিকল্প বিষয় হিচাপে বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষাৰ সকলো পৰ্যায়তে পঢ়োৱাৰ ব্যৱ্স্থা কৰাৰ লগতে ত্ৰিভাষিক-সূত্ৰৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। ভাৰতৰ অন্যান্য শাস্ত্ৰীয় ভাষাসমূহৰ বিকল্পকো উপলব্ধ কৰা হ’ব।
মূল্যায়ণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সংস্কাৰ
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’য়ে ‘সামগ্ৰিক মূল্যায়ণ’ৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ‘নিয়মীয়া’ আৰু ‘গঠনমূলক মূল্যায়ণ’ৰ পোষকতা কৰিছে। এই ব্যৱস্থা অধিক পাৰদৰ্শিতা-ভিত্তিক, শিক্ষণ আৰু বিকাশক উদগণি দিব পৰা আৰু বিশ্লেষণাত্মক চিন্তা আৰু ধাৰণাৰ স্পষ্টতাৰ দৰে উচ্চ স্তৰৰ দক্ষতা পৰীক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক উপযোগী। যথোপযুক্ত এক প্ৰাধিকাৰীয়ে তৃতীয়, পঞ্চম আৰু অষ্টম মানত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা পৰীক্ষাত সকলো ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। দশম আৰু দ্বাদশ মানৰ পৰিষদীয় পৰীক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা অব্যাহত থাকিব। অৱশ্যে কল্যাণকাৰী বিকাশ সাধন কৰিব পৰাকৈ এই পৰীক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হ’ব। ‘পৰক্ষ’(পাৰফৰ্মেন্স এছেছমেণ্ট, ৰিভিউ এণ্ড এনালাইছিছ অব ন’লেজ ফৰ হ’লিষ্টিক ডেভেলপমেণ্ট) শীৰ্ষক এক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমীক্ষা কেন্দ্ৰ’ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
সমতাসম্পন্ন আৰু সৰ্বাত্মক শিক্ষা
জন্ম অথবা পৰিস্থিতিগত কাৰণত যাতে কোনো শিশুৱেই শিক্ষা আহৰণ আৰু উত্তৰণৰ সুযোগৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হবলগীয়া নহয় সেই কথা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’য়ে। সামজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিকভাবে পিচপৰা গোট, য’ত লিংগ, সামাজিক-সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ভৌগলিক পৰিচিতি আৰু প্ৰতিবন্ধকতাৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগসমূহকো সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবেই শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০য়ে ‘লিংগ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিকৰণ পুঁজি’, পিচপৰা অঞ্চল/গোটৰ বাবে ‘বিশেষ শিক্ষা মণ্ডল’ গঠনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। সেইদৰে ‘বাল ভৱন’, ‘সামাজিক চেতনা কেন্দ্ৰ’ আদি স্থাপনৰ দৰে কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণতো গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
শিক্ষকৰ নিয়োগ
সুস্থ-সবল আৰু স্বচ্ছ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে শিক্ষকৰ নিযুক্তিৰ দিহা কৰা হ’ব। কৰ্ম সম্পাদনৰ দক্ষতাসন্দৰ্ভত বিভিন্ন উত্সৰ জৰিয়তে চলোৱা সমীক্ষা আৰু মেধাৰ ভিত্তিত পদোন্নতিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। শিক্ষকৰ বাবে এক উমৈহতীয়া পেছাগত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মান নিৰূপক ব্যৱস্থা’ বিকশিত কৰা হ’ব।
বিদ্যালয়ৰ শাসন প্ৰণালী
আন্তঃগাঁথনি, বৌদ্ধিক পুথিভঁড়াল আৰু এক শক্তিশালী পেছাদাৰী শিক্ষকমণ্ডলীৰ দৰে সমলসমূহৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ বিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ চৌহদ অথবা বহুকেইখন বিদ্যালয়ৰ একোটা গোটক একক হিচাপে সংগঠিত কৰিব পৰা যাব।
মানক ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপন আৰু বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰমূল্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ
শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০য়ে নীতি নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ, নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, পৰিচালনা আৰু বৌদ্ধিক প্ৰসংগৰ বাবে স্পষ্ট আৰুপৃথক পদ্ধতি বাহালৰ পোষকতা কৰিছে। সেই অনুসৰি ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত ‘ৰাজ্যিক বিদ্যালয় মানক প্ৰাধিকাৰী’(এছএছএছএ) স্থাপন কৰিব। সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশিদাৰী পক্ষসমূহৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ আধাৰত ‘এছচিইআৰটি’য়ে এক ‘বিদ্যালয়ৰ মান সমীক্ষা আৰু মূল্যায়ণ বিধি-ব্যৱ্স্থা’ বিকশিত কৰিব।
উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা :
২০৩৫ ৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ নামভৰ্তিৰ হাৰ ৫০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি
বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষাকে ধৰি উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষাখণ্ডত মুঠ নাম ভৰ্তিৰ হাৰ ২০১৮চনৰ ২৬.৩শতাংশৰ পৰা ২০৩৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫০শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০য়ে। উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহত ৩.৫ কোটি নতুন আসনো সংলগ্ন কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হ’ব।
কল্যাণকাৰী বহুমুখী শিক্ষা
উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিষয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত শিথিলতাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষাৰ সংযুক্তকৰণ আৰু যথোপযুক্ত প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰৰ আধাৰত বহুবাৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু প্ৰস্থানৰ অনুমোদনৰ ব্যৱস্থাসহ এক বহল ভিত্তিক, বহুমুখী, মংগলকামী শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পোষকতা কৰিছে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে।
বিভিন্ন উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা বিদ্যায়তনিক কৃতিত্বসমূহৰ মূল্যায়ণ দীক্ষান্ত পৰীক্ষাৰ মূল্যায়ণৰে সংযুক্ত কৰি চূড়ান্ত মূল্যায়ণ সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰাকৈ এক ‘একাডেমিক ক্ৰেডিট বেংক’ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
দেশৰবহুমুখী শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ আদৰ্শ হ’ব পৰা এক বিশ্বমানৰ তথা আইআইটি, আইআইএম সমকক্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ এক ‘বহুমুখী শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
দেশত এক শক্তিশালী গৱেষণা-সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লগতে গৱেষণা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সংস্থাৰ ৰূপতএক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গৱেষণা ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন’ স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ
চিকিত্সা আৰু আইন শিক্ষাৰ বাহিৰে সামগ্ৰিকভাবে দেশৰ উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ নিয়ামক নিকায়ৰ ৰূপত ‘ভাৰতৰ উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা আয়োগ’(এইচইচিআই) গঠন কৰা হ’ব।‘এইচইচিআই’-ৰ অধীনত চাৰিটা স্বতন্ত্ৰ গোট যথা- নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ দায়িত্ব বহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা নিয়ামক পৰিষদ’(এনএইচইআৰচি), মান নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ বাবে ‘সাধাৰণ শিক্ষা পৰিষদ’(জিইচি), পুঁজিৰ অনুমোদনৰ বাবে ‘উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা অনুদান পৰিষদ’(এইচইজিচি) আৰু মূল্যায়ণৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মূল্যায়ণ পৰিষদ’(এনএচি) স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সজ্জাৰ সংস্কাৰসাধন
উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক বিশাল পৰিসৰৰ, সমল সমৃদ্ধ, উজ্জীৱিত বহুমুখী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰি উন্নত মানৰ শিক্ষা দান কৰাৰ লগতে গৱেষণা আৰু ৰাইজৰ সামূহিক অংশগ্ৰহণ সম্ভৱ কৰিব পৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে গঢ় দিয়া হ’ব। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহক গৱেষণা ভিত্তিকবিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, শিক্ষা প্ৰদায়ক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়আৰু স্বতন্ত্ৰ ডিগ্ৰী প্ৰদানকাৰী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ৰূপতশ্ৰেণীভুক্ত কৰি গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব।
মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহলৈ ‘গ্ৰেডেড’ স্বতন্ত্ৰতাসহ ১৫বছৰত ‘এফিলিয়েশ্যন’ পদ্ধতি পৰ্যায়ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব।
অনলাইন আৰু ডিজিটেল শিক্ষা
সমতাৰ আধাৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সপক্ষে স্থিতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০য়ে। শিক্ষাৰ পৰিসৰ, সমীক্ষা, পৰিকল্পনা, প্ৰশাসনৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চিন্তাৰ মুক্ত বিনিময় সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শৈক্ষিক প্ৰযুক্তি মঞ্চ’ৰ ৰূপত এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ নিকায় স্থাপনকৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ প্ৰসাৰ
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’য়ে বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু-ভাষিক ব্যৱস্থাক উত্সাহিত কৰিব।সেইদৰে পালি, প্ৰাকৃত আৰু পাৰ্চী ভাষাৰ লগতে সকলো ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ সংৰক্ষণ, বিকাশ, উজ্জীৱিতকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুবাদ আৰু বিশ্লেষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’,‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পালী, প্ৰাকৃত আৰু পাৰ্চী ভাষাপ্ৰতিষ্ঠান’প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে। সেইদৰে সংস্কৃত ভাষাৰ লগতে উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সকলো ভাষা বিভাগকে শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ উপৰি উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষাৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত মাতৃভাষা তথা স্থানীয় ভাষাক অধিক হাৰত শিক্ষণৰ মাধ্যম হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাত মনোনিৱেশ কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰা হৈছে।
অভুতপূৰ্ব আলোচনা-পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ:
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০’ যুগুতোৱাৰ বাবে আলোচনা-বিলোচনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণৰ এক অভুতপূৰ্ব প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰিবলৈ যাওতে ২.৫লাখ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত, ৬৬০০উন্নয়ণ খণ্ড, ৬০০০ইউএলবি, ৬৭৬খন জিলাৰ ২লাখৰো অধিক পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৫চনৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহৰ পৰা অতি গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই সম্পৰ্কীয় আলোচনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শগ্ৰহণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ২০১৭চনৰ জুন মাহত বিশিষ্ট বিজ্ঞানী পদ্ম বিভূষণ ড০ কে কস্তুৰীৰংগণৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ খচৰা সমিতি’ গঠিত হৈছিল। এই সমিতিয়ে দাখিল কৰা খচৰাখন ২০১৯চনত মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজহুৱা পৰামৰ্শ গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ ৱে’বছাইটত উপলব্ধ কৰিছিল।
Kindly click here to see PDF