Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath says Rafales have given a timely boost to IAF's capabilities
29 JUL 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
As the first batch of five Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft (MMRCA) Rafale jets landed in Ambala air base today, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in a series of tweets welcomed these by saying, “The Birds have entered the Indian airspace… Happy Landing in Ambala!”
Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated Indian Air Force (IAF) on professionally executed ferry and said, “I am sure that 17 Squadron, the Golden Arrows, will continue to live upto their motto of ‘UdayamAjasram’. I am extremely happy that IAF’s combat capability has got a timely boost.”
“The touch down of Rafale combat aircraft in India marks the beginning of a new era in our Military History. These multirole aircraft will revolutionise the capabilities of the IAF,” he added in another tweet.
Highlighting the capabilities of the aircraft, Shri Rajnath Singh remarked that, “This aircraft has very good flying performance and its weapons, radar and other sensors and electronic warfare capabilities are amongst the best in the world. Its arrival in India will make the IAF much stronger to deter any threat that may be posed on our country.”
Raksha Mantri thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his right decision. “The Rafale jets were purchased only because PM Shri Narendra Modi took the right decision to get these aircraft through an Inter-Governmental Agreement with France, after the long pending procurement case for them could not progress.”
He thanked the French Government, Dassault Aviation and other French companies for ensuring the timely delivery of the aircraft and its weapons, despite the severe restrictions posed by COVID pandemic.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that, “The Rafale jets were purchased when they fully met the operational requirements of the IAF. The baseless allegations against this procurement have already been answered and settled.” He added, “If it is anyone who should be worried about or critical about this new capability of the Indian Air Force, it should be those who want to threaten our territorial integrity.”
Shri Rajnath Singh shared pictures and videos of the aircraft entering Indian air space.
Earlier, Captain of the Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kolkata welcomed Rafale Arrow Leader in the Indian Ocean by saying, “May you touch the sky with glory.” The five Rafale aircraft escorted by two SU30 MKIs as they entered Indian airspace.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा राफेल लड़ाकू विमानों ने वायुसेना की क्षमताओं को समय पर बढ़ाया है
29 JUL 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
जैसे ही पांच मीडियम मल्टीरोल कॉम्बैट एरक्राफ्ट (एमएमआरसीए) राफेल जेट अम्बाला एयरबेस पर पहुंचे रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अनेक ट्वीट्स के माध्यम से यह कह कर उनका स्वागत किया कि, “भारतीय वायुसीमा में उन परिंदों का प्रवेश हो चुका है.... अम्बाला में ख़ुशनुमा लैंडिंग की शुभकामनाएं!”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस पेशेवराना ढंग से संचालित यात्रा के लिये भारतीय वायुसेना को बधाई दी एवं कहा, “मैं आश्वस्त हूं कि 17वीं स्क्वैड्रन, द गोल्डन एरोज़ अपने सूत्रवाक्य ‘उदयम अजस्रम’ को चरितार्थ करेगी। मैं बहुत प्रसन्न हूं कि भारतीय वायुसेना की मारक क्षमता में समय पर इज़ाफा हुआ है।”
एक और ट्वीट में उन्होंने कहा, “भारत में राफेल लड़ाकू विमानों का पहुंचना भारत के सैन्य इतिहास में एक नयी शुरुआत है। यह मल्टीरोल एयरक्राफ्ट भारतीय वायुसेना की क्षमताओं में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन करेंगे।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लड़ाकू विमान की क्षमताओं को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि, “उड़ान के दौरान विमान का प्रदर्शन बहुत अच्छा है एवं इसका राडार, हथियार एवं अन्य संवेदक एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणालियां विश्व की सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रणालियों में से एक हैं। भारत में राफेल का आना हमारे देश पर आने वाले किसी भी ख़तरे पर रोक लगाने में भारतीय वायुसेना को और सशक्त करेगा।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को उनके सही निर्णय के लिये बधाई दी। “राफेल लड़ाकू विमान सिर्फ इसलिये खरीदे जा सके क्योंकि काफी समय से लम्बित पड़े अधिग्रहण में प्रगति न होने पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने फ्रांस के साथ इन विमानों की खरीद के लिये एक अंतर-सरकारी करार का सही निर्णय लिया।”
उन्होंने कोविड महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए गंभीर प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद विमान एवं इसके हथियारों की समयबद्ध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिये फ्रांस की सरकार, दसां एविएशन एवं अन्य फ्रांसीसी कंपनियों का धन्‍यवाद किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि, “भारतीय वायुसेना की सामरिक आवश्यकताओं को पूर्णतया पूरा करने वाला होने के कारण ही राफेल विमान खरीदे गए। इसकी खरीददारी के बारे में लगाए गए आधारहीन आरोपों का पहले ही संतुष्टिदायक जवाब दे दिया गया है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि, “भारतीय वायुसेना की नयी क्षमता के बारे में यदि किसी को चिंतित या आलोचनात्मक होने की दरकार है तो वो वह लोग होने चाहिये जो हमारी क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के समक्ष ख़तरा पैदा करना चाहते हैं।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लड़ाकू विमान के भारतीय वायुसीमा में प्रवेश की तस्वीरें एवं वीडियो साझा किये।
इससे पूर्व जैसे ही पांच राफेल लड़ाकू विमानों ने दो सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ भारतीय वायुसीमा में प्रवेश किया भारतीय नौसैनिक पोत आईएनएस कोलकाता ने हिंद महासागर में राफेल एरो लीडर का यह कह कर स्वागत किया- “आप आकाश को शान से छुएं।”