Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister dedicates 3 wind projects with 800 MW capacity to the nation
Power from these projects to light up more than 600,000 homes and reduce carbon dioxide emissions by over 2 million tonnes/annum
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Honourable Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, today in a virtual ceremony, dedicated Sembcorp’s state of the art SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects to the nation. Shri Bhanu Pratap Yadav, Joint Secretary, MNRE, along with several other dignitaries joined Wong Kim Yin, Group President and CEO, Sembcorp Industries from Singapore and Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited virtually, to commemorate this milestone.
Sembcorp Energy India Limited (SEIL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sembcorp Industries, today announced completion of its latest 800MW wind power projects, bringing its India renewable energy capacity to 1730MW. With the full commissioning of its 300MW SECI 3 wind project, Sembcorp becomes the first independent power producer to fully commission its projects awarded in the first three wind auctions held by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). Together, these assets provide enough clean energy to power more than 600,000 homes and avoid over 2 million tonnes/annum of carbon dioxide emissions. This capacity is also the largest operational wind capacity with any developer to-date from SECI auctions.
Shri Singh congratulated SEIL and Singapore Government for their work and commitment in their work in field of renewable energy sector. He said that we are determined to achieve energy transition for which we will ensure transparency, fairness and level playing field to our partners in the sector. He further added that we are committed for achieving target of 175 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2020 and Prime Minister’s vision of 450 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries, said from Singapore: "India is a key market for Sembcorp’s Energy business. We thank the Indian government for their trust in and partnership with us to continue to provide sustainable energy solutions to support urbanisation, electrification and decarbonisation in India.”
Since entering the India market in 2011, SEIL has established itself as a reliable independent power producer in the country. With a presence across nine states, SEIL owns and operates 35 assets, adding up to a total power capacity of 4,370MW including 1,730MW of renewable energy.
Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited said: "This is a collective achievement of India’s power sector.The successful completion of the SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects were made possible with the support and guidance of MNRE and Ministry of Power, as well as close partnerships with many central, state and local authorities. Delivery of this 800MW capacity is a testament to collaboration between industry and government.”

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ऊर्जामंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते 800 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे तीन पवनऊर्जा प्रकल्प राष्ट्राला समर्पित
या प्रकल्पांमधून निर्माण होणाऱ्या ऊर्जेमुळे 600,000 घरांना प्रकाश मिळणार आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जनात प्रतिवर्ष 2 दशलक्ष टनाची कपात होणार
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज कुमार सिंग यांच्या हस्ते सेम्बकॉर्पच्या (Sembcorp) एसईसीआय 1, 2 आणि 3 हे अत्याधुनिक प्रकल्प राष्ट्रास समर्पित करण्यात आले. नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खात्याचे सहसचिव भानू प्रताप यादव, यांच्यासह सेम्बकॉर्पचे समुह अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी वोन्ग किम यीन सिंगापूरहून आणि सेम्बकॉर्पचे भारतातील व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक विपुल टुली या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.
सेम्बकॉर्प एनर्जी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एसईआयएल), ही सेम्बकॉर्प उद्योगसंचलित उपकंपनी आहे. कंपनीने आज 800 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे पवन ऊर्जा प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्याचे जाहीर केल्याचे यामुळे भारताची नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता 1730 मेगावॅटपर्यंत पोहचली आहे. 300 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचे SECI 3 पवनऊर्जा प्रकल्प पूर्ण करणारी सेम्बकॉर्प ही भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा महामंडळाने घेतलेल्या लिलावप्रक्रियेतील पहिली स्वतंत्र ऊर्जा कंपनी ठरली आहे. एकत्रितपणे, यामुळे 600,000 घरांना प्रकाश मिळणार आहे आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जनात प्रतिवर्ष 2 दशलक्ष टनांची कपात होणार आहे. एसईसीआय लिलावप्रक्रियेतील ही सर्वात मोठी कार्यक्षम पवनऊर्जा आहे.
सिंग यांनी नवीकरणीय उर्जा क्षेत्रातील कामाच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल एसईएल आणि सिंगापूर सरकारचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले, ऊर्जा क्षेत्रात पारदर्शकता,प्रामाणिकपणा आणि सर्वांना समान संधी देऊन ऊर्जा परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी दृढनिश्चयी आहोत. ते पुढे म्हणाले, 2020 पर्यंत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचे 175 गिगावॅटचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि पंतप्रधानांचे 2030 पर्यंत 450 गिगावॅट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी आम्ही कटीबद्ध आहोत.
सेम्बकॉर्पचे समुह अध्यक्ष आणि सीईओ, वोन्ग किम यीन याप्रसंगी म्हणाले, सेम्बकॉर्पच्या ऊर्जा व्यवहारातील भारत प्रमुख बाजारपेठ आहे. आमच्यावर दाखवलेल्या विश्वासाठी भारत सरकारचे आभारी आहोत आणि आम्ही यापुढेही भारतातील नागरीकरण, विद्युतीकरण आणि डिकार्बनायजेशनसाठी पाठिंबा देऊ.