Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister dedicates 3 wind projects with 800 MW capacity to the nation
Power from these projects to light up more than 600,000 homes and reduce carbon dioxide emissions by over 2 million tonnes/annum
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Honourable Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, today in a virtual ceremony, dedicated Sembcorp’s state of the art SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects to the nation. Shri Bhanu Pratap Yadav, Joint Secretary, MNRE, along with several other dignitaries joined Wong Kim Yin, Group President and CEO, Sembcorp Industries from Singapore and Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited virtually, to commemorate this milestone.
Sembcorp Energy India Limited (SEIL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sembcorp Industries, today announced completion of its latest 800MW wind power projects, bringing its India renewable energy capacity to 1730MW. With the full commissioning of its 300MW SECI 3 wind project, Sembcorp becomes the first independent power producer to fully commission its projects awarded in the first three wind auctions held by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). Together, these assets provide enough clean energy to power more than 600,000 homes and avoid over 2 million tonnes/annum of carbon dioxide emissions. This capacity is also the largest operational wind capacity with any developer to-date from SECI auctions.
Shri Singh congratulated SEIL and Singapore Government for their work and commitment in their work in field of renewable energy sector. He said that we are determined to achieve energy transition for which we will ensure transparency, fairness and level playing field to our partners in the sector. He further added that we are committed for achieving target of 175 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2020 and Prime Minister’s vision of 450 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries, said from Singapore: "India is a key market for Sembcorp’s Energy business. We thank the Indian government for their trust in and partnership with us to continue to provide sustainable energy solutions to support urbanisation, electrification and decarbonisation in India.”
Since entering the India market in 2011, SEIL has established itself as a reliable independent power producer in the country. With a presence across nine states, SEIL owns and operates 35 assets, adding up to a total power capacity of 4,370MW including 1,730MW of renewable energy.
Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited said: "This is a collective achievement of India’s power sector.The successful completion of the SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects were made possible with the support and guidance of MNRE and Ministry of Power, as well as close partnerships with many central, state and local authorities. Delivery of this 800MW capacity is a testament to collaboration between industry and government.”

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے 800 میگا واٹ کی صلاحیت والے 3 پون بجلی والے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ان پروجیکٹوں سے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں میں روشنی ہوگی اور سالانہ دو ملین ٹن سے زیادہ تک کاربن ڈائی ایکسائزڈ کا اخراج کم ہوگا
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب راج کمار سنگھ نے آج ایک ورچوئل تقریب کے دوران سیمب کورپ کی جدید ایس ای سی آئی ایک ، دو اور تین پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس موقع پر ایم این آر ای کے جوائٹ سکریٹری جناب بھانو پرتاپ یادو اور دیگر بہت سی شخصیتوں کے علاوہ سنگاپور کی سیمب کورپ انڈسٹریز کے سی ای او اور گروپ کے صدر وانگ کم ان اور سیمب کورپ انرجی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ویپل تولی بھی موجود تھے۔
سیمب کورپ انرجی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ نے آج اپنے جدید ترین 800 میگا واٹ کے پون بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کا اعلان کیا، اس سے ایک ہزار 730 میگا واٹ تک قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت بڑھے گی۔ اس کے 300 میگا واٹ کے ایس ای سی آئی تین پون بجلی پروجیکٹ کے پوری طرح چالو ہوجانے کے ساتھ سیمب کورپ بجلی پیدا کرنے والا پہلا آزاد ادارہ بن جائے گا، جو اپنے پروجیکٹ پوری طرح شروع کرسکے گا۔جو سولر انرجی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے کئے گئے پہلے 3 پون بجلی پروجیکٹوں کی نیلامی میں دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اثاثے 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھروں کو بجلی فراہم کریں گے اور سالانہ دو ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کاربن ڈائی ایکسائز کے اخراج کو کم کریں گے۔
جناب سنگھ نے سیمب کورپ انرجی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ایس ای آئی ایل اور سنگاپور حکومت کو ان کے کام کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی کے سیکٹر کے شعبے میں ان کے کام میں دکھائے جانے والے عزم پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم توانائی کی ترسیل کے حصول کا تہیہ کئے ہوئے ہیں، جس کے لئے ہم اِس سیکٹر میں اپنے ساجھیداروں کے لئے شفافیت ، ایمانداری اور لیول پلینگ فیلڈ کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم 2020 تک 175 گیگا واٹ کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے عہد بستہ ہیں اور 2030 تک 450 گیگا واٹ کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے ہدف کے حصول کے تئیں بھی عہد بستہ ہیں۔
سنگاپور سے سیمب کورپ انڈسٹریز کے سی ای او اور گروپ کے صدر وانگ کم ان نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سیمب کورپ کی توانائی کے کاروبار کے لئے ایک اہم مارکیٹ ہے۔ اہم ہندوستانی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہیں کہ انہوں نے ہم پر بھروسہ کیا اور ہم اِس بات کے لئے بھی شکر گزار ہیں کہ انہوں نے ہمارے ساتھ شراکت داری کی۔ ہندوستان میں بجلی کی ضرورتیں پوری کی جاسکیں اور پائیدار توانائی کے حل فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
2011 میں ہندوستانی مارکیٹ میں داخل ہونے کے بعد سے ایس ای آئی ایل نے ملک میں خود کو ایک بھروسے مند آزاد بجلی پیدا کرنے والے کے طور پر ثابت کیا ہے۔9 ریاستوں میں اپنی موجودگی کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے ایس ای آئی ایل نے ایک 730 میگا واٹ سمیت کل 4 ہزار 370 میگاوا ٹ کی بجلی کی صلاحیت فراہم کررہی ہے۔
سیمب کورپ انرجی انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ویپل تولی نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کی بجلی کے سیکٹر کی ایک مشترکہ حصولیابی ہے۔ ایس ای سی آئی ایک، دو اور تین پروجیکٹوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل کو ایم این آر ای کے تعاون اور رہنمائی کے علاوہ بجلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی مرکزی ریاستی اور مقامی اتھارٹیز کے قریبی اشتراک سے ممکن بنایاگیا۔ اس 800 میگا واٹ کی صلاحیت کی فراہمی صنعت اورحکومت کے درمیان اشتراک کا ایک ثبوت ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4228