Ministry of Power
Union Power Minister dedicates 3 wind projects with 800 MW capacity to the nation
Power from these projects to light up more than 600,000 homes and reduce carbon dioxide emissions by over 2 million tonnes/annum
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Honourable Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India, today in a virtual ceremony, dedicated Sembcorp’s state of the art SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects to the nation. Shri Bhanu Pratap Yadav, Joint Secretary, MNRE, along with several other dignitaries joined Wong Kim Yin, Group President and CEO, Sembcorp Industries from Singapore and Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited virtually, to commemorate this milestone.
Sembcorp Energy India Limited (SEIL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Sembcorp Industries, today announced completion of its latest 800MW wind power projects, bringing its India renewable energy capacity to 1730MW. With the full commissioning of its 300MW SECI 3 wind project, Sembcorp becomes the first independent power producer to fully commission its projects awarded in the first three wind auctions held by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). Together, these assets provide enough clean energy to power more than 600,000 homes and avoid over 2 million tonnes/annum of carbon dioxide emissions. This capacity is also the largest operational wind capacity with any developer to-date from SECI auctions.
Shri Singh congratulated SEIL and Singapore Government for their work and commitment in their work in field of renewable energy sector. He said that we are determined to achieve energy transition for which we will ensure transparency, fairness and level playing field to our partners in the sector. He further added that we are committed for achieving target of 175 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2020 and Prime Minister’s vision of 450 GW Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.
Wong Kim Yin, Group President & CEO, Sembcorp Industries, said from Singapore: "India is a key market for Sembcorp’s Energy business. We thank the Indian government for their trust in and partnership with us to continue to provide sustainable energy solutions to support urbanisation, electrification and decarbonisation in India.”
Since entering the India market in 2011, SEIL has established itself as a reliable independent power producer in the country. With a presence across nine states, SEIL owns and operates 35 assets, adding up to a total power capacity of 4,370MW including 1,730MW of renewable energy.
Vipul Tuli, Managing Director, Sembcorp Energy India Limited said: "This is a collective achievement of India’s power sector.The successful completion of the SECI 1, 2 and 3 projects were made possible with the support and guidance of MNRE and Ministry of Power, as well as close partnerships with many central, state and local authorities. Delivery of this 800MW capacity is a testament to collaboration between industry and government.”

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
800 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட 3 காற்றாலை மின்சக்தித் திட்டங்களை மத்திய மின்சாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தார்
29 JUL 2020 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மின்சாரம், புது மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கக் கூடிய எரிசக்தித்
துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ( தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ராஜ் குமார் சிங், செம்பகார்ப் நிறுவனத்தின் அதி நவீன சேஸி 1,2,3 மின் திட்டங்களை, இன்று (29.7.20), காணொலிக் காட்சி நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து வைத்தார். இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் புது, மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கக் கூடிய மின்சாரத் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு
பானு பிரதாப் யாதவ மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள், சிங்கப்பூர் செம்பகார்ப் நிறுவனத்தின் குழுத்தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு வோங் கிம் இன் மற்றும் செம்பகார்ப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திரு. விபுல் துலி ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
செம்ப்கார்ப் தொழில்கள் நிறுவனத்துக்குச் சொந்தமான செம்பகார்ப் இந்தியா எரிசக்தி லிமிடட் நிறுவனம் தனது 800 மெகாவாட் காற்றாலை மின் சக்தித் திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்ததை அறிவித்தது. இதனை அடுத்து இந்த நிறுவனத்தினால் இந்தியாவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள புதுப்பிக்கக் கூடிய மின்சாரத் திட்டங்களின் திறன் 1730 மெகாவாட்டாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்த 300 மெகாவாட் சேஸி 3 காற்றாலைத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்திய சூரிய சக்தி கழகம் நடத்திய முதல் 3 ஏலங்களில் தனக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களை முழுவதுமாக முடித்துக்
கொடுத்த முதலாவது சுயேச்சையான நிறுவனமாகிறது செம்ப்கார்ப். இவை அனைத்தும் இணைந்து 6,00,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகளுக்கு போதுமான தூய்மையான மின்சாரத்தை வழங்குவதுடன், ஆண்டுக்கு 2 மில்லியன் டன்னுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கார்பன் டை ஆக்ஸைட் வெளியேற்றத்தைத் தடுக்கும். இந்த உற்பத்தித்
திறன்தான் சேஸி நிறுவனம் இதுவரை ஏலம் மூலம் வழங்கியுள்ள மிகப் பெரிய செயல்படக்கூடிய காற்றாலைத் திட்டமாகும்.