Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Unlock 3 Guidelines, opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 31st August 2020
29 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
New MHA guidelines
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued new guidelines today, for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In Unlock 3, which will come into effect from August 1, 2020, the process of phased re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued today, are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments.
Salient features of the new guidelines
• Restrictions on movement of individuals during night (Night curfew) have been removed.
• Yoga institutes and gymnasiums will be allowed to open from August 5, 2020. In this regard, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) for ensuring social distancing and to contain the spread of COVID-19.
• Independence Day functions will be allowed with social distancing and by following other health protocols, e.g., wearing of masks etc. In this regard instructions issued by MHA on 21.07.2020 shall be followed.
• After extensive consultation with States and UTs, it has been decided that schools, colleges and coaching institutions will remain closed till August 31, 2020.
• International air travel of passengers has been permitted in a limited manner under the Vande Bharat mission. Further opening up will take place in a calibrated manner.
• All activities, except the following, shall be permitted outside containment zones:
1. Metro Rail.
2. Cinema halls, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars, auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places.
3. Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions and other large congregations.
Dates for opening of these will be decided separately, based on the assessment of the situation.
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 31 August, 2020. Containment Zones are required to be carefully demarcated by the State/ UT Governments with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19, after taking into consideration the guidelines issued by MOHFW. Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
• Activities in the Containment Zones shall be monitored strictly by State and UT authorities, and the guidelines relating to containment measure in these zones shall be strictly implemented.
• MOHFW will monitor the proper delineation of Containment Zones and implementation of the containment measures.
States to decide on activities outside Containment Zones
States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain activities outside the Containment zones, or impose such restrictions as deemed necessary. However, there shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. Shops will need to maintain adequate physical distancing among customers. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
Protection for vulnerable persons
Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
Click here to see MHA Order & Guidelines

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے اَن لاک 3 کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے، گھیرا بندی والے زون کے باہر علاقوں میں مزید سرگرمیاں شروع
31 اگست 2020 تک گھیرا بندی والے زونس میں لاک ڈاؤن کا سختی سے نفاذ
29 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے نئے رہنما خطوط:
مرکزی وزارتِ داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے گھیرا بندی والے زون کے باہر علاقوں میں مزید سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لئے آج نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے۔ اَن لاک 3 میں جو یکم اگست 2020 سے نافذ ہوگاسرگرمیوں کو مرحلے وار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے عمل کو مزید توسیع مل گئی ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط جو آج جاری کئے گئے، ریاستو ںاور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تفصیلات پر مبنی ہے اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ زبردست مشورہ کیا گیا ہے۔
نئے رہنما خطوط کی کچھ اہم خصوصیتیں:
• رات کے دوران (رات کا کرفیو)افراد کی نقل وحرکت پر بندشیں ہٹادی گئیں۔
• 5اگست 2020 سے یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور جمنائجیم کو کھولے جانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔اس سلسلے میں صحت وخاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے اسٹینڈرڈآپریٹنگ پروسیزر (ایس او پی) جاری کی جائے گی، جس کا مقصد کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے اور دو گز کی دوری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
• یوم آزادی کی تقریبات کی دو گز کی دوری کے ساتھ اجازت دی جائے گی اور ماسک پہننے جیسے صحت کے دیگر پروٹوکول پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے 21 جولائی 2020 کو ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں، جس پر عمل کیا جائے گا۔
• ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کافی زبردست طور پر مشورہ کرنے کے بعد یہ فیصلہ کیاگیا ہے کہ اسکول، کالج اور کوچنگ ادارے 31 اگست 2020 تک بند رہیں گے۔
• وندے بھارت مشن کے تحت مسافروں کو بین الاقوامی ہوائی سفر کی ایک محدود طریقے سے اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
• حسب ذیل کو چھوڑ کر تمام سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ان علاقوں میں دی جائے گی، جو گھیرا بندی والے زون سے باہر ہوں گے۔
iمیٹرو ریل
iiسنیما ہال، سوئمنگ پل،تفریح پارک، تھیٹرس، شراب خانہ، آڈیٹوریم، اسمبلی ہال اور اسی طرح کے دیگر مقامات
iiiسوشل سیاسی کھیل کود، تفریح، تعلیمی، ثقافتی، مذہبی تقریبات اور دیگر بڑے اجتماعات
ان سبھی مقامات کو کھولے جانے کے لئے تاریخوں کا فیصلہ الگ الگ کیا جائے گا اور یہ صورتحال کے جائزے پر مبنی ہوگا۔
• 31 اگست 2020 تک گھیرا بندی والے زونس میں لاگ ڈاؤن کو سختی سے نافذ کیا جاتا رہے گا۔ کووڈ-19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی طرف سے گھیرا بندی والے زون کی بہت احتیاط سے نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو کی طرف سے جاری کئے گئے رہنما خطوط کو دھیان میں رکھے جانے کے بعد ہی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی طرف سے ان گھیرا بندی والے زون کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی۔گھیرا بندی والے زون کے اندر سخت پیری میٹر کنٹرول برقرار رکھا جائے گا اور صرف لازمی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت ہوگی۔
• یہ گھیرا بندی والے زونس متعلقہ ضلع کلکٹرس اور ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ویب سائٹ پر نوٹیفائی کئے جائیں گے اور معلومات ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو سے بھی شیئر کی جائیں گی۔
• گھیرا بندی والے زون میں سرگرمیوں کی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی اتھارٹی کی جانب سے سختی سے نگرانی کی جائے گی اور ان زونس میں گھیرا بندی سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں رہنما خطوط کو سختی سے لاگو کیا جائے گا۔
• ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو گھیرا بندی والے زونس کے مناسب تعین کی حد کی نگرانی کرے گی اور گھیرا بندی سے متعلق اقدامات کو لاگو کرے گی۔
ریاستیں گھیرا بندی والے زونس کے باہر علاقوں کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں فیصلہ کریں گی:
ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے پر ہی گھیرا بندی والے زونس کے باہر کچھ سرگرمیوں پر روک لگاسکتی ہیں یا ضرورت پڑنے پر اس طرح کی بندشیں نافذ کرسکتی ہیں۔ البتہ افراد اور سامان کی بین ریاست اور ایک ہی ریاست کے اندر نقل وحمل پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی۔ اس طرح کی نقل وحمل کے لئے الگ سے اجازت، منظوری، ای پرمٹ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے قومی ہدایات:
کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے قومی ہدایات ملک بھر میں اپنائی جاتی رہیں گی، لیکن دو گز کی دوری کو یقینی بنایا جانا لازمی ہوگا۔دکانداروں کے لئے یہ ضروری ہوگا کہ وہ گراہکوں کے درمیان مناسب سماجی دوری کو برقرار رکھیں۔ایم ایچ اے قومی ہدایات کے مؤثر نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گی۔
مخصوص اور بزرگ افراد کا تحفظ:
65 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد ، حاملہ خواتین اور 10 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے گھروں کے اندر ہی رہیں، صرف اپنی خاص ضرورتوں پورا کرنے کے لئے ہی باہر نکلیں اور صحت کے مقصد کی نیت سے ہی باہر آئیں۔
آروگیہ سیتو کا استعمال:
آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی رہے گی۔
Click here to see MHA Order & Guidelines
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4231