Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Unlock 3 Guidelines, opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 31st August 2020
29 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
New MHA guidelines
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued new guidelines today, for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In Unlock 3, which will come into effect from August 1, 2020, the process of phased re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued today, are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments.
Salient features of the new guidelines
• Restrictions on movement of individuals during night (Night curfew) have been removed.
• Yoga institutes and gymnasiums will be allowed to open from August 5, 2020. In this regard, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) for ensuring social distancing and to contain the spread of COVID-19.
• Independence Day functions will be allowed with social distancing and by following other health protocols, e.g., wearing of masks etc. In this regard instructions issued by MHA on 21.07.2020 shall be followed.
• After extensive consultation with States and UTs, it has been decided that schools, colleges and coaching institutions will remain closed till August 31, 2020.
• International air travel of passengers has been permitted in a limited manner under the Vande Bharat mission. Further opening up will take place in a calibrated manner.
• All activities, except the following, shall be permitted outside containment zones:
1. Metro Rail.
2. Cinema halls, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars, auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places.
3. Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions and other large congregations.
Dates for opening of these will be decided separately, based on the assessment of the situation.
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 31 August, 2020. Containment Zones are required to be carefully demarcated by the State/ UT Governments with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19, after taking into consideration the guidelines issued by MOHFW. Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
• Activities in the Containment Zones shall be monitored strictly by State and UT authorities, and the guidelines relating to containment measure in these zones shall be strictly implemented.
• MOHFW will monitor the proper delineation of Containment Zones and implementation of the containment measures.
States to decide on activities outside Containment Zones
States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain activities outside the Containment zones, or impose such restrictions as deemed necessary. However, there shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. Shops will need to maintain adequate physical distancing among customers. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
Protection for vulnerable persons
Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
Click here to see MHA Order & Guidelines

गृह मंत्रालय
एमएचए ने अनलॉक 3 के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए, संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के बाहर ज्यादा गतिविधियों का संचालन होगा
संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक सख्ती से लॉकडाउन जारी रहेगा
29 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
एमएचए के नए दिशानिर्देश
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों (कन्टेनमेंट जोन्स) के बाहर के क्षेत्रों में ज्यादा गतिविधियां शुरू किए जाने के लिए आज नए दिशानिर्देश जारी कर दिए हैं। अनलॉक 3 आगामी 1 अगस्त, 2020 से प्रभावी हो जाएगा, जिसके लिए गतिवधियों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से फिर से खोलने की प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाया गया है। आज जारी नए दिशानिर्देश राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से मिले फीडबैक व केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ हुए व्यापक विचार विमर्शों पर आधारित हैं।
नए दिशानिर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• रात के दौरान लोगों की आवाजाही पर प्रतिबंध यानी नाइट कर्फ्यू को हटा दिया गया है।
• योगा संस्थान और जिम को 5 अगस्त, 2020 से खोलने की अनुमति दे दी जाएगी। इस संबंध में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने और कोविड-19 के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी की जाएगी।
• सामाजिक दूरी और मास्क पहनने आदि अन्य स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल्स के पालन के साथ स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के आयोजन के लिए अनुमति दी जाएगी। इस संबंध में एमएचए द्वारा 21.07.2020 को जारी निर्देशों का पालन करना होगा।
• राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ व्यापक विचार विमर्श के बाद, यह फैसला लिया गया है कि स्कूल, कॉलेज और कोचिंक संस्थानों को 31 अगस्त, 2020 तक बंद रखा जाएगा।
• वंदे भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत सीमित रूप में अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई यातायात को अनुमति दे दी गई है। इसे आगे और खोलने की प्रक्रिया जांच-परख के बाद ही बढ़ाई जाएगी।
• संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से बाहर के इलाकों में निम्नलिखित को छोड़कर सभी गतिविधियों को अनुमति होगी :
1. मेट्रो रेल
2. सिनेमाघरों, स्वमिंग पूल, मनोरंजन पार्क, थिएटर, बार, ऑडिटोरियम (प्रेक्षाग्रह/ रंगशालाएं), असेंबली हॉल (सभागार) और इसी तरह के अन्य स्थान।
• iii. सामाजिक/राजनीतिक/खेल/मनोरंजन/शैक्षणिक/सांस्कृतिक/धार्मिक कार्यक्रम और अन्य बड़ी सभाएं।
हालात के आकलन के आधार पर इन गतिविधियों को खोलने की तारीख अलग से निर्धारित की जाएगी।
• संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में 31 अगस्त, 2020 से लॉकडाउन का सख्ती से कार्यान्वयन जारी रहेगा। एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों को कोविड-19 के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के उद्देश्य से संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों (कन्टेनमेंट जोन) सावधानीपूर्वक सीमांकन करना होगा। संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के भीतर, सख्त क्षेत्रीय नियंत्रण लागू करना होगा और सिर्फ आवश्यक गतिविधियों के लिए ही अनुमति होगी।
• इन संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों को संबंधित जिलाधिकारियों की वेबसाइट पर और राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा अधिसूचित करना होगा। साथ ही यह जानकारी एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के साथ साझा करनी होगी।
• राज्य और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के अधिकारियों द्वारा संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में होने वाली गतिविधियों की सख्ती से निगरानी करनी होगी। साथ ही इन क्षेत्रों में रोकथाम के उपायों से संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों को सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा।
• एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन और रोकथाम के उपायों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा।
संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के बाहर होने वाली गतिविधियों पर राज्य करेंगे फैसला
हालात के आकलन के आधार पर राज्य और संघ शासित क्षेत्र संक्रमण प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के बाहर चुनिंदा गतिविधियों को प्रतिबंधित कर सकते हैं या आवश्यकता पड़ने पर ऐसी बंदिशें लगा सकते हैं। हालांकि, अंतर-राज्यीय और राज्यों के भीतर लोगों व सामान की आवाजाही पर किसी तरह की रोक नहीं होगी। ऐसी आवाजाही के लिए किसी तरह की अलग अनुमति/ स्वीकृति/ ई- अनुमति की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय निर्देश
सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए जारी राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों का देश भर में पालन जारी रहेगा। दुकानों पर ग्राहकों के बीच पर्याप्त सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित रखने की आवश्यकता होगी। एमएचए राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेगा।
कमजोर लोगों की सुरक्षा
65 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों, बीमार (सह रुग्णता वाले) लोगों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और 10 साल की उम्र से कम के बच्चों जैसे कमजोर लोगों को आवश्यक कार्यों और स्वास्थ्य जरूरतों को छोड़कर घर पर ही रहने की सलाह दी जाती है।
आरोग्य सेतु का उपयोग
आरोग्य सेतु मोबाइल ऐप्लीकेशन के उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्साहन दिया जाता रहेगा।
एमएचए का आदेश और दिशानिर्देश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें