Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA issues Unlock 3 Guidelines, opens up more activities outside Containment Zones
Strict enforcement of lockdown in Containment Zones till 31st August 2020
29 JUL 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
New MHA guidelines
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued new guidelines today, for opening up of more activities in areas outside the Containment Zones. In Unlock 3, which will come into effect from August 1, 2020, the process of phased re-opening of activities has been extended further. The new guidelines, issued today, are based on feedback received from States and UTs, and extensive consultations held with related Central Ministries and Departments.
Salient features of the new guidelines
• Restrictions on movement of individuals during night (Night curfew) have been removed.
• Yoga institutes and gymnasiums will be allowed to open from August 5, 2020. In this regard, Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) will be issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW) for ensuring social distancing and to contain the spread of COVID-19.
• Independence Day functions will be allowed with social distancing and by following other health protocols, e.g., wearing of masks etc. In this regard instructions issued by MHA on 21.07.2020 shall be followed.
• After extensive consultation with States and UTs, it has been decided that schools, colleges and coaching institutions will remain closed till August 31, 2020.
• International air travel of passengers has been permitted in a limited manner under the Vande Bharat mission. Further opening up will take place in a calibrated manner.
• All activities, except the following, shall be permitted outside containment zones:
1. Metro Rail.
2. Cinema halls, swimming pools, entertainment parks, theatres, bars, auditoriums, assembly halls and similar places.
3. Social/ political/ sports/ entertainment/ academic/ cultural/ religious functions and other large congregations.
Dates for opening of these will be decided separately, based on the assessment of the situation.
• Lockdown shall continue to be implemented strictly in the Containment Zones till 31 August, 2020. Containment Zones are required to be carefully demarcated by the State/ UT Governments with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19, after taking into consideration the guidelines issued by MOHFW. Within the containment zones, strict perimeter control shall be maintained and only essential activities allowed.
• These Containment Zones will be notified on the websites of the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs and information will also be shared with MOHFW.
• Activities in the Containment Zones shall be monitored strictly by State and UT authorities, and the guidelines relating to containment measure in these zones shall be strictly implemented.
• MOHFW will monitor the proper delineation of Containment Zones and implementation of the containment measures.
States to decide on activities outside Containment Zones
States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may prohibit certain activities outside the Containment zones, or impose such restrictions as deemed necessary. However, there shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
National Directives for COVID-19 management
National Directives for COVID-19 management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, with a view to ensure social distancing. Shops will need to maintain adequate physical distancing among customers. MHA will monitor the effective implementation of National Directives.
Protection for vulnerable persons
Vulnerable persons, i.e., persons above 65 years of age, persons with co-morbidities, pregnant women, and children below the age of 10 years, are advised to stay at home, except for meeting essential requirements and for health purposes.
Use of Aarogya Setu
The use of Aarogya Setu mobile application will continue to be encouraged.
Click here to see MHA Order & Guidelines

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाकडून अनलॉक 3 मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी, प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर अधिक व्यवहार खुले
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत लॉक डाऊनची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी
29 JUL 2020 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जुलै 2020
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाची नवी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने आज नवी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली, प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर आणखी व्यवहारांना यामध्ये मुभा देण्यात आली आहे. अनलॉक 3, येत्या 1 ऑगस्ट 2020 पासून अमलात येणार असून टप्याटप्याने व्यवहार पुन्हा सुरू करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेची व्याप्ती अधिक व्यापक करण्यात आली आहे.राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांकडून आलेला प्रतिसाद आणि संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभागांशी व्यापक चर्चा केल्यानंतर त्यावर ही नवी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आधारित आहेत.
नवीन मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची ठळक वैशिष्ठ्ये:-
• व्यक्तींच्या रात्रीच्या ये- जा करण्यावरचा निर्बंध (नाईट कर्फ्यु) रात्रीची संचारबंदी हटवण्यात आली.
• योग संस्था आणि जिम्नॅशियम 5 ऑगस्ट 2020 पासून उघडण्यासाठी परवानगी. या संदर्भात, शारीरिक अंतर राखण्यासाठी आणि कोविड -19 चा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी,आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय मानक संचालन पद्धती जारी करेल.
• स्वातंत्र्य दिन कार्यक्रमांना शारीरिक अंतर आणि मास्कचा वापर यासह इतर आरोग्य नियमांचे पालन करत परवानगी.या संदर्भात गृह मंत्रालयाने 21-7- 2020 रोजी जारी केलेल्या सूचनांचे पालन आवश्यक.
• राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांशी व्यापक चर्चा केल्यानंतर, शाळा, महाविद्यालये आणि शिकवणी देणाऱ्या कोचिंग संस्था 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत बंद ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
• प्रवाश्यांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई प्रवासाला वंदे भारत अभियानांतर्गत मर्यादित पद्धतीने परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे.
• प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर, खालील बाबी वगळता सर्व बाबींना परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे-
i. मेट्रो रेल्वे
ii. सिनेमा हॉल, तरण तलाव, मनोरंजन पार्क, थिएटर, बार, ऑडिटोरियाम, सभागृह आणि तत्सम स्थळे
iii. सामाजिक, राजकीय, क्रीडा, मनोरंजन, शैक्षणिक, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक कार्यक्रम आणि इतर मोठ्या प्रमाणात लोक एकत्र आणणारे कार्यक्रम
परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेऊन त्यानुसार या बाबी खुल्या होण्यासाठीच्या तारखा स्वतंत्रपणे ठरवण्यात येतील.
• प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत लॉक डाऊनची काटेकोर अंमलबजावणी जारी राहील आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्वे लक्षात घेऊन, कोविड 19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राचे काळजीपूर्वक सीमांकन करावे. प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रात कडक परिघिय नियंत्रण राखणे आवश्यक असून केवळ आवश्यक बाबीनाच परवानगी राहील.
• ही प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रे संबंधित जिल्हाधिकारी आणि राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या संकेतस्थळावर अधिसूचित केली जातील आणि ही माहिती आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालायलाही दिली जाईल.
• प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्रातल्या व्यवहारांवर राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित औथोरिटी कडून काटेकोर देखरेख ठेवली जाईल. प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांशी संबंधित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांची कठोर अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
• आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय प्रतिबंधात्मक उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीवर लक्ष ठेवेल.
प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेरच्या बाबींसाठी राज्ये निर्णय घेणार
राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश परिस्थितीच्या मूल्यांकनानुसार प्रतिबंधित क्षेत्राबाहेर काही बाबींचा प्रतिबंध करू शकतात, किंवा आवश्यक काही निर्बंध घालू शकतात. मात्र आंतर राज्य आणि राज्या अंतर्गत व्यक्ती आणि मालाची आवक जावक याना निर्बंध नाही. अशी ये-जा करण्यासाठी वेगळ्या परवानगीची, संमतीची,ई परवानगीची आवश्यकता नाही.
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय निर्देश
शारीरिक अंतराची खातरजमा करून कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी राष्ट्रीय निर्देशांचे पालन देशभरात सुरूच ठेवायचे आहे. दुकानांनी, ग्राहकांमध्ये पुरेसे शारीरिक अंतर राखण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. गृह मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय निर्देशाच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीवर देखरेख ठेवेल.
असुरक्षित व्यक्तींचे संरक्षण
असुरक्षित व्यक्तीं उदा. 65 वर्षावरील व्यक्ती, इतर आजार असलेल्या व्यक्ती,गरोदर महिला,10 वर्षाखालील मुले, यांना अत्यावश्यक गरजा आणि आरोग्य विषयक बाबी वगळता घरीच राहण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
आरोग्य सेतूचा वापर
आरोग्य सेतू मोबाईल ऐपच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन सुरूच राहील.
नव्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांसाठी येथे क्लिक करा