Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with stakeholders from Banks and NBFCs
29 JUL 2020 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today joined stakeholders from Banks and NBFCs to discuss and deliberate on vision and roadmap for the future.
The crucial role of the financial and banking system of supporting growth was discussed. It was noted that the small entrepreneurs, SHGs, farmers should be motivated to use institutional credit to meet their credit needs and grow. Each bank needs to introspect and take a relook at its practices to ensure stable credit growth. Banks should not treat all proposals with the same yardstick and need to distinguish and identify bankable proposals and to ensure that they get access to funding on their merit and don’t suffer in the name of past NPAs
It was emphasised that the Government is firmly behind the banking system. The government is ready to take any steps necessary to support it and promote its growth.
Banks should adopt fintech like centralised data platforms, digital documentation and collaborative use of information to move towards digital acquisition of customers. This will help increase credit penetration, increase ease for customers, lower costs for banks and also reduce frauds.
India has built a robust, low cost infrastructure which enables every Indian to undertake digital transactions of any size with great ease. Banks and Financial Institutions should actively promote the use of RUPAY and UPI amongst its customers.
The progress of schemes like emergency credit line for MSME, additional KCC cards, liquidity window for NBFC and MFI was also reviewed. While it was noted that significant progress has been made in most schemes, banks need to be proactive and actively engage with the intended beneficiaries to ensure that the credit support reaches them in a timely manner during this period of crisis.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बैंकों और एनबीएफसी के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की
29 JUL 2020 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज बैंकों और एनबीएफसी के हितधारकों के साथ भविष्य के लिए दृष्टि और रोडमैप तैयार करने पर आयोजित चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श सत्र में शामिल हुए।
देश के विकास को सहायता प्रदान करने में वित्तीय और बैंकिंग प्रणाली की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की गई। इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि छोटे उद्यमियों, एसएचजी, किसानों को अपनी ऋण जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए संस्थागत ऋण का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए। प्रत्येक बैंक को स्थिर ऋण वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आत्मनिरीक्षण करने और अपनी प्रथाओं पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। बैंकों को सभी प्रस्तावों के साथ एकसमान व्यवहार नहीं करना चाहिए। बैंक के अनुरूप प्रस्तावों को अलग करने और पहचानने की आवश्यकता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उन्हें अपनी योग्यता के आधार पर धन प्राप्त होगा और पिछले एनपीए के नाम उन्हें परेशानी नहीं उठनी पड़ेगी।
इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि सरकार बैंकिंग प्रणाली के पीछे मजबूती से खड़ी है। सरकार इनके समर्थन और विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोई भी आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए तैयार है।
बैंकों को ग्राहकों के डिजिटल संकलन की ओर बढ़ने के लिए केंद्रीकृत डेटा प्लेटफ़ॉर्म, डिजिटल प्रलेखन और सूचना के सहयोगात्मक उपयोग जैसे फिनटेक अपनाने चाहिए। इससे क्रेडिट बढ़ाने, ग्राहकों के लिए आसानी बढ़ाने, बैंकों के लिए कम लागत और धोखाधड़ी को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत ने एक मजबूत, कम लागत वाला बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार किया है जो प्रत्येक भारतीय को बड़े डिजिटल लेनदेन को भी आसानी से करने में सक्षम बनाता है। बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को अपने ग्राहकों के बीच रुपे और यूपीआई के उपयोग को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।
एमएसएमई के लिए आपातकालीन क्रेडिट लाइन, अतिरिक्त केसीसी कार्ड, एनबीएफसी और एमएफआई के लिए धन उपलब्धता जैसी योजनाओं की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। यह रेखांकित किया गया कि अधिकांश योजनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है, बैंकों को संबंधित लाभार्थियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने की आवश्यकता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संकट की इस अवधि में उन्हें ऋण समर्थन समय पर उपलब्ध हो।