Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurate the new Supreme Court Building
30 JUL 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius Mr Pravind Jugnauth, today jointly inaugurated the new Supreme Court building in Mauritius through video conference. The building is the first India assisted infrastructure project within the capital city of Port Louis to be inaugurated after the Covid pandemic. The landmark project has been completed with grant assistance of USD 28.12 million from the Government of India.
Speaking at the occasion, Prime Minister Modi noted the importance of human-centric approach as the underlying philosophy of India’s development cooperation and commended the role of people-oriented infrastructure projects in further cementing the close ties between India and Mauritius. The Prime Minister said that the new Supreme Court building with modern design and state-of-the-art facilities will be a fitting seat for the Mauritius judiciary, and a symbol of cooperation as well as shared values of India and Mauritius. He also pointed out that the project had been completed on schedule and at a cost below initial estimates.
Prime Minister Modi said that development cooperation with Mauritius is at the heart of India’s approach to development partnerships. He stressed that India’s development cooperation does not come with any conditions, nor is it influenced by any political or commercial considerations. India’s core principle for development cooperation is respect for our partners and the central motivation is sharing of our development lessons. This, he emphasized, distinguishes the Indian development cooperation as marked by the core values of ‘Respect’, ‘Diversity’, ‘Care for the Future’, and ‘Sustainable Development’.
Noting that India takes pride in the achievements of the people of Mauritius, Prime Minister Modi expressed his confidence that the India-Mauritius partnership is destined to soar even higher in the coming years.
Prime Minister Jugnauth expressed his deep appreciation for India’s support for the project as reflective of the close ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries. He noted that the construction of the Supreme Court Building with Indian assistance is a new milestone in the modernization of infrastructure in Mauritius and will help make the Mauritius justice system more efficient, accessible and inclusive.
In line with India’s vision of ‘SAGAR – Security and Growth for All in the Region’, the new Supreme Court building demonstrates India’s role as a reliable partner of Mauritius in the Indian Ocean region as also India’s steadfast commitment to strengthen the future-oriented partnership between the two countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মৰিচাচৰ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নতুন ভৱন যুটীয়াভাৱে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু শ্রী প্ৰবীন্দ যুগনাথে
30 JUL 2020 1:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু মৰিচাচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্ৰবীন্দ যুগনাথে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে যুটীয়াভাৱে মৰিচাচ উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নতুন ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ ৰাজধানী প’র্ট লুইত ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ পাছত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাত এয়া প্ৰথম আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক উন্নয়ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনৰ উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠান৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা ২,৮১,২০,০০০ মার্কিন ডলাৰৰ মূল্যৰ ধনেৰে এই ভৱনটো নির্মিত হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত জনায় যে ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতাৰ মূল দর্শন হ’ল, মানৱকেন্দ্রিক প্ৰচেষ্টা৷ ভাৰত আৰু মৰিচাচৰ মাজত মানৱকেন্দ্রিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে দুয়োখন দেশৰ নিবিড় সম্পর্কক আৰু অধিক মজবুত কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে মৰিচাচৰ নতুন এই উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় ভৱনটো আধুনিক নক্সাৰে নির্মিত। মৰিচাচৰ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ইয়াত সকলো ধৰণৰ অত্যাধুনিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। এই ভৱনটো দুয়োখন দেশৰ মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতিফলন৷ এই প্ৰসংত তেওঁ কয় যে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত নির্ধাৰিত ব্যয়তকৈ কম টকাৰে এই ভৱনটো নির্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সহযোগিতামূলক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ যি প্ৰচেষ্টা ভাৰত লৈছে, তাৰ মূলতে আছে মৰিচাচৰ সৈতে উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সহযোগিতামূলক উন্নয়নত ভাৰতে কেতিয়াবা ৰাজনৈতিক বা বাণিজ্যিক দিশ বিবেচনা কৰি কোনো চর্ত আৰোপ নকৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতামূলক উন্নয়নৰ মূল নীতি হ’ল-আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বক সন্মান দিয়া আৰু বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজৰ পৰা যি শিক্ষা আমি লাভ কৰো, সেয়া সকলোৰে মাজত ভগাই লও৷ এই প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতত উন্নয়নমূলক সহযোগিতা ‘সন্মান’, ‘বৈচিত্র্য’, ‘ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি যত্নপৰ হোৱা’ আৰু ‘সুস্থিৰ উন্নয়ন’ৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত৷
মৰিচাচৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ সাফল্যত ভাৰতে গৌৰৱবোধ কৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সদৰি কৰে৷ দুয়োকন দেশৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাই অনাগত দিনত উচ্চতাৰ নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়৷
মৰিচাচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী যুগনাথে এই প্ৰকল্পত ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷ ইয়াৰ মাজেৰে দুয়োখন দেশৰ সৌহার্দ্য আৰু সহযোগিতা প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷ ভাৰতৰ সহযোগিতাত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয় ভৱনৰ নির্মাণে এটা যুগৰ সূচনা কৰিলে৷ মৰিচাচত আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক আধুনিকীকৰণ ইয়াৰ মাজেৰে প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত মৰিচাচৰ ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থা আৰু অধিক দক্ষ, আয়ত্বাধীন আৰু সমন্বিত হৈ উঠিব৷
অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলোৰে বাবে নিৰাপত্তা আৰু উন্নয়ন অর্থাৎ ‘সাগৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ নতুন ভৱন নির্মাণ হৈছে৷ ভৱিষ্যতে মৰিচাচ আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ অংগীকাৰৰ প্ৰতিফলনেই হৈছে এই ‘সাগৰ’ কাৰ্যসূচী৷