Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total COVID-19 Recoveries cross the milestone of 10 lakh
More than 30,000 recoveries for the 7th Successive Day
16 States/UTs exceed the National Recovery Average of 64.44%
24 States/UTs register lower Case Fatality Rate than National Average of 2.21%
30 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved the landmark of more than 10 lakh recoveries from COVID-19.
This is a testament to the sheer dedication to duty and selfless sacrifice of doctors, nurses and all frontline healthcare workers which has made such a tremendous recovery of COVID-19 patients a reality. Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise with 1 lakh recoveries at the start of June to more than 10 lakh today.
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a holistic Standard of Care approach have in a seamless manner resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the seventh day in a row. There has been a continued increase in the average daily recoveries from around 15,000 in first week of July to around 35,000 in the last week.
With 32,553 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 10,20,582. The recovery rate today stands at 64.44% amongst COVID-19 patients. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,92,340. With this figure, the recovered cases are 1.9 times the active cases (5,28,242, all under medical supervision).
The State/UT governments have taken many measures at the ground level to increase affordable hospital infrastructure for seamless clinical management. The success can also be seen with 16 States/UTs recording higher Recovery Rate than the national average rate.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by combining public and private sector efforts has enabled early identification and prompt triaging of COVID-19 patients leading to lower fatalities. The focus of containment strategy has been on early detection and isolation along with prioritizing care for the severe cases and high-risk population. This has ensured that India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.21% as compared to the Global average of 4%. 24 States/UTs have lower CFR than the national average and 8 States/UTs are showing CFR below 1%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বমুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা ১০লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম
একেৰাহে সপ্তম দিনৰ বাবে ৩০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্য
১৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬৪.৪৪%তকৈ অধিক
২৪খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মৃত্যুৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰ ২.২১%তকৈ কম
30 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাই ১০ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে৷
এই সফলতাই চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্চ আৰু সকলো আগশাৰীৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলৰ নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি এক নিস্বাৰ্থ সেৱা ভাৱনা আৰু সমৰ্পণৰে নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰে আৰু যাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ ব্যাপক হাৰ আৰোগ্য হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সমন্বয়মূলক কৌশলৰ ফলস্বৰূপে জুন মাহৰ আৰম্ভণিতে দেশত আৰোগ্যৰ লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১ লাখৰ পৰা আজি ১০ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
এই ফলপ্ৰসূ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৌশল, আগ্ৰাসী পৰীক্ষণ আৰু মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ফলত কেৱল মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ হাৰেই নিম্ন হোৱা নাই, বৰঞ্চ বিগত সপ্তম দিনতো একেৰাহে ৩০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্যও হৈছে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে জুলাইৰ প্ৰথম সপ্তাহৰ পৰা দেশত আৰোগ্য হোৱা গড় ৰোগী সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ৰ পৰা যোৱা সপ্তাহত গড়ে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ৩৫,০০০কৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩২,৫৫৩ ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগী সংখ্যা ১০,২০,৫৮২ গৰাকীলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬৪.৪৪%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হৈ থকাৰ ফলত আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোক আৰু আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকা লোকৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৪,৯২,৩৪০লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ ৫,২৮,২৪২গৰাকী ৰোগী বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসকৰ নিৰীক্ষণত আছে৷
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে মসৃণ চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনি সহজলভ্য কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে বহুতো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলস্বৰূপে ১৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড হাৰতকৈ অধিক হোৱা দেখা গৈছে৷
ফলপ্ৰসূ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৌশল, আগ্ৰাসী পৰীক্ষণ আৰু মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ফলত দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ হাৰ নিম্নগামী হৈ আছে৷ বিশেষকৈ আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু আইছ’লেচনত ৰখাৰ লগতে গুৰুতৰভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত আৰু উচ্চ আশংকাপূৰ্ণ লোকসকলৰ লোৱা সাৱধানতাই এই ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে৷ বিশ্বত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৪%ৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত এই হাৰ ২.২১%৷ ইফালে, দেশৰ ২৪খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰতকৈ কম আৰু ৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ এই হাত ১%তকৈও কম৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.