Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total COVID-19 Recoveries cross the milestone of 10 lakh
More than 30,000 recoveries for the 7th Successive Day
16 States/UTs exceed the National Recovery Average of 64.44%
24 States/UTs register lower Case Fatality Rate than National Average of 2.21%
30 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved the landmark of more than 10 lakh recoveries from COVID-19.
This is a testament to the sheer dedication to duty and selfless sacrifice of doctors, nurses and all frontline healthcare workers which has made such a tremendous recovery of COVID-19 patients a reality. Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise with 1 lakh recoveries at the start of June to more than 10 lakh today.
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a holistic Standard of Care approach have in a seamless manner resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the seventh day in a row. There has been a continued increase in the average daily recoveries from around 15,000 in first week of July to around 35,000 in the last week.
With 32,553 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 10,20,582. The recovery rate today stands at 64.44% amongst COVID-19 patients. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,92,340. With this figure, the recovered cases are 1.9 times the active cases (5,28,242, all under medical supervision).
The State/UT governments have taken many measures at the ground level to increase affordable hospital infrastructure for seamless clinical management. The success can also be seen with 16 States/UTs recording higher Recovery Rate than the national average rate.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by combining public and private sector efforts has enabled early identification and prompt triaging of COVID-19 patients leading to lower fatalities. The focus of containment strategy has been on early detection and isolation along with prioritizing care for the severe cases and high-risk population. This has ensured that India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.21% as compared to the Global average of 4%. 24 States/UTs have lower CFR than the national average and 8 States/UTs are showing CFR below 1%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 10 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു
30 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് പത്ത് ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേർ കോവിഡ് രോഗ മുക്തരായി. രോഗം ഭേദമാകുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി വർദ്ധിക്കുകയാണ്. ജൂൺ ആദ്യവാരം ഒരു ലക്ഷം പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായതെങ്കിൽ ഇന്ന് അത് 10 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ കൂടുതലായിരിക്കുന്നു.
തുടർച്ചയായ ഏഴാം ദിവസവും പ്രതിദിനം രോഗം ഭേദമാകുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 30,000 കടന്നു. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കിലെ പ്രതിദിന ശരാശരി ജൂലൈ ആദ്യവാരം 15,000 ആയിരുന്നത് കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ച 35,000 ആയി വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 32,553 പേരെ ഡിസ്ചാർജ് ചെയ്തതോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 10,20,582 ആയി. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 64.44% ആണ്. കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായവരുടെയും ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും എണ്ണത്തിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം 4,92,340 ആണ്. ഇതോടെ, രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന്റെ 1.9 മടങ്ങായി. (5,28,242 പേർ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലാണ്).
16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ കോവിഡ് മുക്തി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്. മരണ നിരക്ക് കുറവുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ - 2.21%. ആഗോള ശരാശരി 4% ആണ്. 24 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കുറഞ്ഞ മരണനിരക്കും 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഇത് ഒരു ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയുമാണ്.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf