Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Total COVID-19 Recoveries cross the milestone of 10 lakh
More than 30,000 recoveries for the 7th Successive Day
16 States/UTs exceed the National Recovery Average of 64.44%
24 States/UTs register lower Case Fatality Rate than National Average of 2.21%
30 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
India has achieved the landmark of more than 10 lakh recoveries from COVID-19.
This is a testament to the sheer dedication to duty and selfless sacrifice of doctors, nurses and all frontline healthcare workers which has made such a tremendous recovery of COVID-19 patients a reality. Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise with 1 lakh recoveries at the start of June to more than 10 lakh today.
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a holistic Standard of Care approach have in a seamless manner resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the seventh day in a row. There has been a continued increase in the average daily recoveries from around 15,000 in first week of July to around 35,000 in the last week.
With 32,553 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 10,20,582. The recovery rate today stands at 64.44% amongst COVID-19 patients. The gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,92,340. With this figure, the recovered cases are 1.9 times the active cases (5,28,242, all under medical supervision).
The State/UT governments have taken many measures at the ground level to increase affordable hospital infrastructure for seamless clinical management. The success can also be seen with 16 States/UTs recording higher Recovery Rate than the national average rate.
The aggressive testing along with ramped up hospital infrastructure by combining public and private sector efforts has enabled early identification and prompt triaging of COVID-19 patients leading to lower fatalities. The focus of containment strategy has been on early detection and isolation along with prioritizing care for the severe cases and high-risk population. This has ensured that India has one of the lowest Case Fatality Rate (CFR) at 2.21% as compared to the Global average of 4%. 24 States/UTs have lower CFR than the national average and 8 States/UTs are showing CFR below 1%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 से ठीक हुए लोगों की कुल संख्या ने 10 लाख के महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े को पार किया
लगातार सातवें दिन 30,000 से ज्यादा लोग ठीक हुए
16 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ठीक होने की औसत दर, राष्ट्रीय औसत 64.44 प्रतिशत से अधिक
24 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मृत्यु दर, राष्ट्रीय औसत 2.21 प्रतिशत से कम है
30 JUL 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड-19 से ठीक हुए लोगों की कुल संख्या ने, 10 लाख के महत्वपूर्ण आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है।
यह डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और सभी फ्रंटलाइन स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की उनके द्वारा अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति एक निःस्वार्थ सेवा भावना और समर्पण को दर्शाता है और इसके कारण उन्होंने कोविड-19 रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर में इतनी महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को वास्तविकता में बदल दिया है। कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की रणनीति के लिए, केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों द्वारा समन्वित रूप से कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सका है जिससे जून माह की शुरुआत में ठीक हुए मामलों की संख्या 1 लाख से लगातार बढ़ते हुए आज 10 लाख से ज्यादा हो चुकी है।
यह एक प्रभावी रोकथाम रणनीति, त्वरित परीक्षण और देखभाल के लिए एक समग्र मानकीकृत नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के सफल कार्यान्वयन का ही नतीजा है कि, लगातार 7वें दिन निर्बाध रूप से 30,000 से ज्यादा लोग ठीक हुए हैं। ठीक हुए लोगों की औसत संख्या में लगातार वृद्धि होने की प्रवृत्ति देखी जा रही है, जो कि औसत रूप से जुलाई के पहले सप्ताह में लगभग 15,000 से बढ़कर अंतिम सप्ताह में लगभग 35,000 हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 32,553 रोगियों के डिस्चार्ज होने के साथ ही ठीक हुए लोगों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 10,20,582 हो गई है। आज कोविड-19 रोगियों के बीच ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 64.44% हो गई है। वर्तमान में, कोविड-19 से ठीक हुए मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या के बीच का अंतर बढ़कर 4,92,340 हो चुका है। इन आंकड़ों के अनुसार, सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या 1.9 गुना ज्यादा हैं, सभी 5,28,242 सक्रिय मामले चिकित्सा देख-रेख के अंतर्गत हैं।
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारों द्वारा निर्बाध नैदानिक प्रबंधन को सुचारु बनाने के लिए किफायती अस्पताल अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में जमीनी स्तर पर कई प्रकार के उपाय किए गए हैं, और इनकी सफलता को इसी बात में देखा जा सकता है कि 16 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ठीक होने की दर, राष्ट्रीय औसत दर से ज्यादा है।
सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के मिले-जुले प्रयासों ने अस्पताल की अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ त्वरित परीक्षण ने, कोविड-19 रोगियों की शीघ्र पहचान और गंभीर रोगियों की पहचान करने को सक्षम बनाया है जिससे मौतों की संख्या में कमी आई है। रोकथाम रणनीति का उद्देश्य, गंभीर मामलों और उच्च जोखिम आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों की देखभाल वाली प्राथमिकता के साथ-साथ रोगों की प्रारंभिक रूप से पहचान करने और उनको आइसोलेट करने पर रहा है। परिणामस्वरूप, यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सका है कि वर्तमान समय में भारत दुनिया के सबसे कम मृत्यु दर वाले देशों में से एक है। वर्तमान में जहां वैश्विक औसत मत्यु दर 4 प्रतिशत हैं वहीं भारत में यह 2.21 प्रतिशत है। जबकि, 24 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की औसत मृत्यु दर, राष्ट्रीय औसत से भी कम है वहीं 8 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में औसत मृत्यु दर 1 प्रतिशत से भी कम है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA