Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
BRICS one of the most valuable and working partnership: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Sixth BRICS Environment Ministers’ meet calls for joint efforts to improve the environment and promote the Circular Economy
30 JUL 2020 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Environment Ministers of the five BRICS countries (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) participated in the 6th BRICS Environment Ministers’ Meeting on 30 July 2020 via videoconference under the presidency of Russia.
Representing India, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar, said that India attaches great importance to the grouping. The Environment Minister said that the aspiration of BRICS countries are similar and called for sharing of best practices among the BRICS nation towards attainment of Sustainable Development Goals.
The Union Minister, stressed upon the need to implement the various initiatives under the BRICS and for the speedy implementation of the BRICS MoU. The Minister also offered that India could provide the platform wherein all the best practices in environmental management in BRICS countries could be showcased.
Shri Javadekar also elaborated on the efforts made by India in areas relating to sustainable urban management, tackling marine litter, air pollution and the cleaning of rivers.
The Minister said that India believes that Equity, Common but differentiated responsibilities, finance and technology partnerships are key pillars towards attainment of global goals of climate change mitigation and adaptation and India is walking the talk on Paris Agreement and its Climate commitments.
Highlighting the efforts made by India in controlling Air pollution Shri Javadekar said that in 2015 India launched the Air Quality index monitoring in 10 cities, today it has been extended to 122 cities. He also informed that India in 2019 launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP), the goal of which is to reduce particulate pollution by 20-30 percent relative to 2017 levels by 2024.
During the meeting the need for all the BRICS nations to work as a group for the post 2020 Biodiversity framework was also emphasised. The meeting was preceded by the BRICS Working Group meeting.
India will assume the BRICS Presidency in 2021. Shri Javadekar extended invitation to the BRICS nations to participate in the BRICS environment meetings. The meeting adopted BRICS Environment Ministers’ Statement .It was welcomed by all countries, as an action oriented and progressive statement which shows BRICS countries eagerness to both work mutually and fruitfully.
For the Joint Statement Click here.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ब्रिक्स सबसे मूल्यवान और कामकाजी साझेदारियों में से एक है: श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक में पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाने और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों का आह्वान किया गया
30 JUL 2020 11:35PM by PIB Delhi
पांच ब्रिक्स देशों (ब्राजील, रूस, भारत, चीन और दक्षिण अफ्रीका) के पर्यावरण मंत्रियों ने रूस की अध्यक्षता में 30 जुलाई 2020 को ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की छठी बैठक में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया।
भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि भारत इस समूह को बहुत अधिक महत्व देता है। पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि ब्रिक्स देशों की आकांक्षाएं एक जैसी ही हैं और उन्होंने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ब्रिक्स के तहत विभिन्न पहलों को लागू करने और ब्रिक्स समझौता ज्ञापन के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी पेशकश की कि भारत ब्रिक्स देशों में पर्यावरण प्रबंधन की सभी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को मंच प्रदान कर सकता है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने टिकाऊ शहरी प्रबंधन, समुद्री कूड़े, वायु प्रदूषण और नदियों की सफाई से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में भारत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में भी विस्तार से बताया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि भारत का मानना ​​है कि साम्य, समान लेकिन पृथक जिम्मेदारियां, वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारियां ही जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और अनुकूलन के वैश्विक लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं और ये कि भारत ने पेरिस समझौते और अपनी जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को लेकर जो कहा था वो करके दिखा रहा है।
वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने में भारत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि 2015 में भारत ने 10 शहरों में वायु गुणवत्ता सूचकांक निगरानी शुरू की थी, जिसे आज 122 शहरों तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 2019 में भारत ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) शुरू किया, जिसका लक्ष्य 2024 तक 2017 के स्तरों के सापेक्ष में कण प्रदूषण को 20 से 30 प्रतिशत कम करना है।
इस बैठक के दौरान 2020 जैव विविधता ढांचे के बाद सभी ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों के एक समूह के रूप में काम करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया गया। इस बैठक से पहले ब्रिक्स वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक हुई थी।
भारत 2021 में ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करेगा। श्री जावड़ेकर ने ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए ब्रिक्स राष्ट्रों को निमंत्रण दिया। इस बैठक ने ब्रिक्स पर्यावरण मंत्रियों के वक्तव्य को अपनाया। एक कार्रवाई उन्मुख और प्रगतिशील बयान के रूप में सभी देशों द्वारा इसका स्वागत किया गया जो पारस्परिक और फलदायी रूप से काम करने को लेकर ब्रिक्स देशों को उत्सुकता दिखाता है।
संयुक्त बयान के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-