Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 on 1st August via video conferencing. He will also be interacting with students on the occasion.
The Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mindset of problem-solving. It has proved to be extremely successful in promoting out-of-the-box thinking in young minds
The first edition of Smart India Hackathon 2017 saw participation of 42000 students which increased to 1 lakh in 2018 and to 2 lakh in 2019. The first round of Smart India Hackathon 2020 saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. The Grand Finale of the software edition this year is being organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. More than 10,000 students will be competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھان-2020کے گرانڈ فنالے سے خطاب کریں گے
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍جولائی، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم اگست 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ’’اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھان – 2020‘‘ کے گرانڈ فنالے سے خطاب کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر طلباء سے بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھان، ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی میں درپیش مسائل کے حل کے لئے طلباء کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے والی ملک گیر پہل ہے اور اس طرح مسائل کو حل کرنے کا ذہن بنانے اور اختراعات کے رواج کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ ہیکا تھان نوجوان ذہنوں میں لیک سے ہٹ کر سوچنے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے انتہائی کامیاب ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکاتھان – 2017 میں، پہلے ایڈیشن میں 42000 طلباء نے شرکت کی تھی، جو 2018 میں بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ اور 2019 میں بڑھ 2 لاکھ ہوگئی تھی۔ اسمارٹ انڈیا ہیکا تھان 2020 کے پہلے راؤنڈ میں ساڑھے چار لاکھ سے زیادہ طلباء نے شرکت کی۔ اس سال سافٹ ویئر ایڈیشن کا گرانڈ فنالے ملک بھر میں شرکاء کو خاص طور پر تیار کردہ ایک ایڈ وانس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے آن لائن کنکٹ کرکے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کے 37 محکموں، 17 ریاستی حکومتوں اور 20 صنعتوں کی پیش کردہ 243 مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے 10 ہزار سے زیادہ طلباء مقابلہ آرائی کریں گے۔