Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 on 1st August via video conferencing. He will also be interacting with students on the occasion.
The Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mindset of problem-solving. It has proved to be extremely successful in promoting out-of-the-box thinking in young minds
The first edition of Smart India Hackathon 2017 saw participation of 42000 students which increased to 1 lakh in 2018 and to 2 lakh in 2019. The first round of Smart India Hackathon 2020 saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. The Grand Finale of the software edition this year is being organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. More than 10,000 students will be competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2020 के ग्रैंड फिनाले को संबोधित करेंगे
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 1 अगस्त को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2020 के ग्रैंड फिनाले को संबोधित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे छात्रों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है जो छात्रों को हमारे दैनिक जीवन में आने वाली बड़ी समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है और इस प्रकार उत्पाद नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देता है और समस्या को सुलझाने की मानसिकता विकसित करता है। यह युवा दिमाग में जरा हटकर सोचने को बढ़ावा देने में बेहद सफल साबित हुआ है।
स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2017 के पहले संस्करण में 42,000 छात्रों की भागीदारी देखी गई जो 2018 में बढ़कर 1 लाख और 2019 में 2 लाख के पार हो गई। स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2020 के पहले दौर में 4.5 लाख से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया। इस वर्ष सॉफ्टवेयर संस्करण का ग्रैंड फिनाले पूरे देश में सभी प्रतिभागियों को एक विशेष रूप से निर्मित उन्नत प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक साथ जोड़कर ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 37 केंद्रीय सरकारी विभागों, 17 राज्य सरकारों और 20 उद्योगों की 243 समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए 10,000 से अधिक छात्र प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं।