Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 on 1st August via video conferencing. He will also be interacting with students on the occasion.
The Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mindset of problem-solving. It has proved to be extremely successful in promoting out-of-the-box thinking in young minds
The first edition of Smart India Hackathon 2017 saw participation of 42000 students which increased to 1 lakh in 2018 and to 2 lakh in 2019. The first round of Smart India Hackathon 2020 saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. The Grand Finale of the software edition this year is being organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. More than 10,000 students will be competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন, ২০২০ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেলত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ অৰ্থা ১ আগষ্টত স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন, ২০২০ৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেলত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ভাষণ আগবঢ়াব৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰিব৷
স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন হৈছে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা, যাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰা, যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ মনত সেইবোৰ সামগ্ৰী উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ধাৰণা জাগ্ৰত হয়৷ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাই উঠি অহা প্ৰজন্মৰ চিন্তা ভাৱনাত সফল ভাৱে ক্ৰিয়া কৰাটো প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে৷
২০১৭ চনত প্ৰথম স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল, য’ত ৪২,০০০ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ ইয়াৰ পাছত ২০১৮ আৰু ২০১৯ত শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমে ১লাখ আৰু ২ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে৷ স্মাৰ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া হেকাথন, ২০২০ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৪.৫লাখ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল৷ এই বছৰৰ গ্ৰেণ্ড ফাইনেলৰ ছফটৱেৰ সংস্কৰণ অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমত এক বিশেষভাৱে নিৰ্মিত অত্যাধূনিক মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব৷ ১০,০০০তকৈ অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে ৩৭টা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ বিভাগ, ১৭ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু ২০ উদ্যোগৰ ২৪৩টা সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে প্ৰতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা কৰিব৷