Prime Minister's Office
PM to address Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon 2020 on 1st August via video conferencing. He will also be interacting with students on the occasion.
The Smart India Hackathon is a nationwide initiative to provide students with a platform to solve some of the pressing problems we face in our daily lives, and thus inculcate a culture of product innovation and a mindset of problem-solving. It has proved to be extremely successful in promoting out-of-the-box thinking in young minds
The first edition of Smart India Hackathon 2017 saw participation of 42000 students which increased to 1 lakh in 2018 and to 2 lakh in 2019. The first round of Smart India Hackathon 2020 saw participation of more than 4.5 lakh students. The Grand Finale of the software edition this year is being organized online by connecting all the participants throughout the nation together over a specially-built advanced platform. More than 10,000 students will be competing to solve 243 problem statements from 37 central government departments, 17 state governments and 20 industries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ 2020ର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 JUL 2020 1:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ମଧ୍ୟ କରିବେ ।
ଦୈନନ୍ଦିନ ଜୀବନରେ ଉପୁଜୁଥିବା ଗୁରୁତର ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ । ଏହା ଉତ୍ପାଦ ନବାଚାର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥାଏ ଓ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନର ମାନସିକତା ବିକଶିତ କରିଥାଏ । ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ କିଛି ନିଆରା ଭାବିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଏହି ଉପକ୍ରମ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ (2017)ରେ 42 ହଜାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 2018ରେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବଢି 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ଓ 2019ରେ 2 ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଁଚିଥିଲା । 2020 ସ୍ମାର୍ଟ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ହାକାଥନର ପ୍ରଥମ ରାଉଣ୍ଡରେ 4.5 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି ଯୋଡି ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ଗ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ଫିନାଲେ (ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ସଂସ୍କରଣ) ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଛି । 37 କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ ବିଭାଗ, 17 ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ 20ଟି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗଗୁଡିକର 243ଟି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ 10 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।