Ministry of Finance
Government working with RBI on Industry’s need for loan restructuring: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
• Says, Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations; Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs under emergency credit facility
31 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today said that the government is working with RBI on the Industry’s need for the restructuring of loans due to the COVID-19 impact. While addressing the National Executive Committee Meeting (NECM) of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Smt. Sitharaman said, “The focus is on restructuring. Finance ministry is actively engaged with RBI on this. In principle, the idea that there may be a restructuring required, is well taken.”
Elaborating on the extensive consultations on the reform measures that are being announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Every step which is being announced and taken, is taken after exhaustive consultations with the stakeholders and within the government to make sure that no step is going to be a failure because we did not make necessary collateral changes. We have taken these steps to ensure that the impact is felt on the ground.”
Addressing the concerns raised by the FICCI members on the difficulties faced by the MSMEs in taking loans under the Emergency Credit Guarantee Scheme announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said that, “Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs covered under emergency credit facility. If refused, such instances must be reported. I will look into it.”
On the FICCI suggestion for creation of a Development Finance Institution to handle the emerging credit requirements of the industry, the Finance Minister said, “The work is going on the Development Finance Institution. What shape it will take, we will know shortly.”
Stressing on the need for reciprocity in trade deals, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Reciprocal arrangements are being asked with the countries with which we have opened up our markets. Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations.”
The Finance minister said that the decision on reducing GST rates on the healthcare and other products will be taken by the GST Council.
Smt. Sitharaman said the Finance Ministry is working with RBI on the demand of the hospitality sector for extension of moratorium, or restructuring. “I fully understand the requirements of the hospitality sector on extension of the moratorium, or restructuring. We are working with RBI on this,” She said.
FICCI President Dr Sangita Reddy appreciated the government’s proactive approach in dealing with the situation. “While the green shoots of recovery are being seen, sustaining this improvement in the operational parameters of businesses will require continuous support from the government. The support is particularly needed in the realm of strengthening market demand and to boost demand,” said Dr Reddy.
FICCI Senior Vice President Mr Uday Shankar delivered the vote of thanks and said that the chamber would work with the government in mitigating the challenges faced by the industry.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தொழில் துறையினரின் கடன் மறு சீரமைப்பு தொடர்பாக ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் அரசு ஆலோசனை: நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன்
31 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
தொழில் துறையினரின் கடன் சீரமைப்புக்கான தேவை குறித்து இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் அரசு ஆலோசனை நடத்தி வருகிறது என்று மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய தொழில் வர்த்கச சபைகளின் கூட்டமைப்பின் (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry - FICCI) தேசிய அளவிலான செயற்குழு கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய திருமதி சீதாராமன், ``கடன் மறுசீரமைப்பு குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதுதொடர்பாக இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் அரசு தீவிரமாக ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. கொள்கையளவில், கடன் மறுசீரமைப்புக்கான தேவை உள்ளது என்ற சிந்தனையை அரசு ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளது'' என்று கூறினார்.
அரசு அறிவித்த சீர்திருத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளை விவரித்த திருமதி. சீதாராமன், ``அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகள் மற்றும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு நடவடிக்கையும், தொடர்புடைய துறையினருடன் விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளுக்குப் பிறகு எடுக்கப்பட்டன. எந்த நடவடிக்கையும் தோல்வி அடைந்துவிடக் கூடாது என்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இவை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஏனெனில் தேவையான ஈட்டுறுதி மாற்றங்கள் எதையும் நாம் செய்யவில்லை. அடிப்படை நிலையில் தாக்கம் உணரப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் எடுத்திருக்கிறோம்'' என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசு அறிவித்த அவசரகால கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடன்கள் வாங்கிய எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.கள் எதிர்கொண்டுள்ள பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து, சம்மேளனத்தின் உறுப்பினர்கள் முன்வைத்த விஷயங்கள் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், ``அவசரகால கடன் வசதியின் கீழ் தகுதியுள்ள குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வங்கிகள் கடன் தர மறுக்க முடியாது. அவ்வாறு மறுக்கப்பட்டால், அதுபற்றி தகவல் தெரிவியுங்கள். நான் அதை கவனிக்கிறேன்'' என்று கூறினார்.
தொழில் துறையில் எழும் கடன் தேவைச் சூழ்நிலைகளைக் கையாள்வதற்கு மேம்பாட்டு நிதி நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கலாம் என்று சம்மேளனத்தின் தரப்பில் யோசனை தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. அதற்குப் பதில் அளித்த அமைச்சர், ``அதற்கான பணிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. அது எப்படி அமையப் போகிறது என்பது கூடிய சீக்கிரம் தெரிந்துவிடும்'' என்று கூறினார்.
பரஸ்பர வர்த்தக பேரங்களுக்கான தேவை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், ``நமது சந்தைகளில் அனுமதித்துள்ள நாடுகளில் பரஸ்பர ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்து தர வேண்டும் என்று கோரிக்கைகள் எழுந்துள்ளன. நமது வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில், பரஸ்பர பேரம் என்ற அம்சம் மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாக உள்ளது'' என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சுகாதாரச் சேவை மற்றும் இதர துறைகளின் பொருள்கள் மீதான ஜி.எஸ்.டி.யைக் குறைப்பது பற்றி, ஜி.எஸ்.டி. கவுன்சிலில் முடிவு செய்யப்படும் என்று நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
கடன் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் கெடுவை தள்ளி வைத்தல் அல்லது மறுசீரமைப்பு செய்தல் குறித்து விருந்தோம்பல் துறையிடம் இருந்து வந்துள்ள கோரிக்கைகள் குறித்து, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் நிதியமைச்சகம் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார். ``கடன் தவணை திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் அவகாசத்தை நீட்டிப்பது அல்லது கடனை மறுசீரமைப்பு செய்வது என்ற விருந்தோம்பல் துறையின் தேவைகள் எனக்குப் புரிகிறது. இதுகுறித்து நாங்கள் ரிசர்வ் வங்கியுடன் ஆலோசித்து வருகிறோம்'' என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.