Ministry of Finance
Government working with RBI on Industry’s need for loan restructuring: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
• Says, Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations; Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs under emergency credit facility
31 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today said that the government is working with RBI on the Industry’s need for the restructuring of loans due to the COVID-19 impact. While addressing the National Executive Committee Meeting (NECM) of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Smt. Sitharaman said, “The focus is on restructuring. Finance ministry is actively engaged with RBI on this. In principle, the idea that there may be a restructuring required, is well taken.”
Elaborating on the extensive consultations on the reform measures that are being announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Every step which is being announced and taken, is taken after exhaustive consultations with the stakeholders and within the government to make sure that no step is going to be a failure because we did not make necessary collateral changes. We have taken these steps to ensure that the impact is felt on the ground.”
Addressing the concerns raised by the FICCI members on the difficulties faced by the MSMEs in taking loans under the Emergency Credit Guarantee Scheme announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said that, “Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs covered under emergency credit facility. If refused, such instances must be reported. I will look into it.”
On the FICCI suggestion for creation of a Development Finance Institution to handle the emerging credit requirements of the industry, the Finance Minister said, “The work is going on the Development Finance Institution. What shape it will take, we will know shortly.”
Stressing on the need for reciprocity in trade deals, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Reciprocal arrangements are being asked with the countries with which we have opened up our markets. Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations.”
The Finance minister said that the decision on reducing GST rates on the healthcare and other products will be taken by the GST Council.
Smt. Sitharaman said the Finance Ministry is working with RBI on the demand of the hospitality sector for extension of moratorium, or restructuring. “I fully understand the requirements of the hospitality sector on extension of the moratorium, or restructuring. We are working with RBI on this,” She said.
FICCI President Dr Sangita Reddy appreciated the government’s proactive approach in dealing with the situation. “While the green shoots of recovery are being seen, sustaining this improvement in the operational parameters of businesses will require continuous support from the government. The support is particularly needed in the realm of strengthening market demand and to boost demand,” said Dr Reddy.
FICCI Senior Vice President Mr Uday Shankar delivered the vote of thanks and said that the chamber would work with the government in mitigating the challenges faced by the industry.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت صنعتوں کی قرض کی تنظیم نو کی مانگ پر آر بی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے:وزیرخزانہ
محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا‘‘ہمارے تجارتی مذاکرات میں لین دین ایک بہت اہم مسئلہ ہے،بینک ایمرجنسی قرض سہولت کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کو قرض دینے سے منع نہیں کرسکتے ہیں’’
31 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ اُمور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج کہا کہ حکومت کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر پیدا ہونے والے اثرات کو ذہن میں رکھ کر صنعتوں کی قرض کی تنظیم نو کی مانگ پر آر بی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے۔ انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈانڈسٹری (فکی) کی قومی ایگزیکٹیو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ (این ای سی ایم) کو خطاب کرتےہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا ‘‘فوکس تنظیم نو پر ہے، خزانے کی وزارت اس پر سرگرمی سے آر بی آئی کے ساتھ ملکر کام کررہی ہے۔ اصولی اعتبار سے یہ خیالات کی تنظیم نو کی ضرورت ہوسکتی ہے، اس پر غور کیاجارہا ہے’’۔
حکومت کی جانب سے اعلان کیے جارہے اصلاحی اقدامات پر تفصیلی صلاح ومشورہ کے بارے میں محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا ‘‘اعلان کیا جارہا ہر قدم اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ اور حکومت کے اندر وسیع پیمانے پر صلاح ومشورہ کے بعد ہی اٹھایا جاتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ کوئی بھی قدم صرف اس لئے ناکام نہ ہوجائے کہ ہم نے ضروری متعلقہ بدلاؤ نہیں کیے ۔ ہم نے یہ یقینی بنانے کیلئے یہ تمام اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ اس کا اثر زمینی سطح پر نظر آئے’’۔
حکومت کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ ‘ایمرجنسی قرض گارنٹی اسکیم ’ کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ای کو قرض لینے میں ہورہی دقتوں پر فکی کے اراکین کے ذریعے ظاہر کیے گئے خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا ‘‘بینک ایمرجنسی قرض سہولت کے دائرے میں آنے والے ایم ایس ایم ای کو قرض دینے سے انکار نہیں کرسکتے ہیں، اگر منع کیا جاتا ہے تو ایسے معاملوں کی اطلاع دی جانی چاہئے، میں اس پر غور کروں گی،صنعتوں کی جانب سے کی جارہی قرض سے متعلق مانگوں کو پوراکرنےکیلئے ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے قائم کرنے کے فکی کی تجویز پر وزیر خزانہ نے کہا ‘‘ترقیاتی مالیاتی ادارے پر کاجاری ہے ، اس کا خدو خال کیسا ہوگا اس کے بارے میں جلد ہی جان جائیں گے’’۔
تجارتی معاہدوں میں لین دین کی ضرورت پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا ‘‘ان ملکوں کے ساتھ لین دین انتظامات کرنے کیلئے کہا جارہا ہے جن کے ساتھ اپنے بازار ہم نے کھول دیے ہیں۔ ہمارے تجارتی مذاکرات میں لین دین ایک نہایت اہم مسئلہ ہے’’۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ صحت خدمات اور دیگر مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی شرحیں کم کرنے کا فیصلہ جی ایس ٹی کونسل کے ذریعے لیا جائیگا۔
محترمہ سیتارمن نے کہا کہ وزارت خزانہ ہاسپٹلٹی سیکٹر کی مہلت کی مدت بڑھانے یا تنظیم نو کی مانگ پر آر بی آئی کے ساتھ ملکر کام کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘میں ہاسپٹلٹی سیکٹر کی مہلت کی مدت بڑھانے یا تنظیم نو کی مانگ کو اچھی طرح سے سمجھتی ہوں،ہم اس پر آر بی آئی کے ساتھ ملکرکام کررہے ہیں’’۔
فکی کی صدر ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ریڈی نے اس صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں حکومت کے سرگرم نقطہ نظر کی تعریف کی۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا ‘‘ویسے تو سدھار یا بہتری کے علامات دکھ رہے ہیں لیکن کاروباریوں کے آپریشنل پیرامیٹرس میں اس بہتری کو قائم رکھنے کیلئے حکومت کی جانب سے مسلسل تعاون کی ضرورت بالخصوص بازار کی مانگ کو مضبوط کرنے اور عام مانگ کو بڑھانے کیلئے تعاون کی ضرورت ہے’’۔
فکی کے سینئر نائب صدر جناب اودے شنکر نے شکریے کے کلمات ادا کیے اور کہا کہ ان کا چیمبر صنعتی دنیا کے سامنے موجود چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کیلئے حکومت کے ساتھ ملکر کام کریگا۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4268