Ministry of Finance
Government working with RBI on Industry’s need for loan restructuring: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
• Says, Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations; Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs under emergency credit facility
31 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today said that the government is working with RBI on the Industry’s need for the restructuring of loans due to the COVID-19 impact. While addressing the National Executive Committee Meeting (NECM) of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Smt. Sitharaman said, “The focus is on restructuring. Finance ministry is actively engaged with RBI on this. In principle, the idea that there may be a restructuring required, is well taken.”
Elaborating on the extensive consultations on the reform measures that are being announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Every step which is being announced and taken, is taken after exhaustive consultations with the stakeholders and within the government to make sure that no step is going to be a failure because we did not make necessary collateral changes. We have taken these steps to ensure that the impact is felt on the ground.”
Addressing the concerns raised by the FICCI members on the difficulties faced by the MSMEs in taking loans under the Emergency Credit Guarantee Scheme announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said that, “Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs covered under emergency credit facility. If refused, such instances must be reported. I will look into it.”
On the FICCI suggestion for creation of a Development Finance Institution to handle the emerging credit requirements of the industry, the Finance Minister said, “The work is going on the Development Finance Institution. What shape it will take, we will know shortly.”
Stressing on the need for reciprocity in trade deals, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Reciprocal arrangements are being asked with the countries with which we have opened up our markets. Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations.”
The Finance minister said that the decision on reducing GST rates on the healthcare and other products will be taken by the GST Council.
Smt. Sitharaman said the Finance Ministry is working with RBI on the demand of the hospitality sector for extension of moratorium, or restructuring. “I fully understand the requirements of the hospitality sector on extension of the moratorium, or restructuring. We are working with RBI on this,” She said.
FICCI President Dr Sangita Reddy appreciated the government’s proactive approach in dealing with the situation. “While the green shoots of recovery are being seen, sustaining this improvement in the operational parameters of businesses will require continuous support from the government. The support is particularly needed in the realm of strengthening market demand and to boost demand,” said Dr Reddy.
FICCI Senior Vice President Mr Uday Shankar delivered the vote of thanks and said that the chamber would work with the government in mitigating the challenges faced by the industry.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकार भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेसोबत उद्योगांच्या कर्जाच्या आवश्यकतेवर पुनर्रचना करण्यासंबंधी काम करत आहे : अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन
व्यापारी वाटाघाटींमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्य अतिशय महत्त्वाचे, आपत्कालीन पत सुविधेअंतर्गत बँका एमएसएमईंना भांडवल नाकारु शकत नाहीत-अर्थमंत्री
31 JUL 2020 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज सांगितले की कोविड-19 प्रभावामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या उद्योगांच्या कर्जाच्या आवश्यकतेवर पुनर्रचना करण्यासंबंधी सरकार भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेसोबत काम करत आहे.
फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीच्या (फिक्की) राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारिणी समितीच्या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, “ सरकारने कर्जांच्या पुनर्रचनेवर लक्ष केंद्रीत केले आहे. या विषयावर अर्थमंत्रालय भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेसोबत सक्रीयपणे कार्यरत आहे. तत्वतः पुनर्रचना आवश्यक आहे, ही बाब लक्षात घेतली आहे.”
सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या उपायोजनांबाबत व्यापक सल्लामसलतींबाबत बोलताना सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, ““जाहीर केलेले आणि घेतले जाणारे प्रत्येक पाऊल, भागधारकांशी आणि सरकारमध्ये विचारविनिमय करुन घेतले आहे, जेणेकरुन अनुषंगिक बदल केले नाहीत म्हणून कोणतेही आर्थिक पाऊल वाया जाणार नाही. याचे प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम दिसून यावे यासाठी आम्ही हे उपाय केले आहेत.”
फिक्कीच्या सदस्यांनी सरकारने जाहीर केलेल्या आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजनेंतर्गत कर्ज घेण्यासंबंधी असलेल्या अडचणींकडे लक्ष वेधले असता निर्मला सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, “आपत्कालीन कर्ज सुविधेअंतर्गत बँका एमएसएमईंना पतपुरवठा नाकारू शकत नाहीत. नकार दिल्यास अशा घटनांची नोंद ठेवली पाहिजे. मी त्यात लक्ष घालेन.”
उद्योगांच्या वाढत्या पत गरजा लक्षात घेता विकास वित्त संस्था स्थापन करण्याच्या फिक्कीच्या सूचनेवर, अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, “विकास वित्त संस्थेसंबंधी काम सुरु आहे. लवकरच आपल्याला यासंबंधी कळेल.”
व्यापारी वाटाघाटींमध्ये परस्पर सहकार्याची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेता सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, “ज्या देशांसाठी आपली बाजारपेठ खुली केली आहे, त्यांना परस्पर व्यवहार व्यवस्थेसंबंधी विचारणा करण्यात आली आहे. आमच्या व्यापार वाटाघाटींमध्ये परस्पर व्यवहार हा अतिशय महत्त्वाचा मुद्दा आहे.”
अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, आरोग्य सेवा आणि इतर उत्पादनांवरील जीएसटी दर कमी करण्याचा निर्णय जीएसटी परिषद घेईल.
अर्थमंत्री सीतारामन म्हणाल्या, अर्थमंत्रालय आरबीआयबरोबर आतिथ्य क्षेत्रासाठी कर्जफेड पुढे ढकलण्याच्या किंवा पुनर्रचना करण्याच्या मागणीवर काम करत आहे. “मी आतिथ्य क्षेत्राच्या कर्जफेड पुढे ढकलण्याच्या किंवा पुनर्रचना करण्याच्या गरजा जाणते. यावर आम्ही आरबीआयसोबत काम करत आहोत,” त्या म्हणाल्या.
फिक्कीच्या अध्यक्षा डॉ संगीता रेड्डी यांनी परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासंदर्भात सरकारच्या सक्रीय दृष्टीकोनाचे कौतुक केले. “अर्थव्यवस्था सुधारण्याचे हरित अंकुर दिसून येत आहेत, व्यवसायांच्या परिचालनातील ही सुधारणा टिकवण्यासाठी सरकारकडून सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंबा पाहिजे. बाजारातील मागणी बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि मागणीला चालना देण्यासाठी या पाठबळाची विशेष आवश्यकता आहे,” असे डॉ रेड्डी म्हणाल्या.
फिक्कीचे वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष उदय शंकर यांनी आभारप्रदर्शन केले आणि उद्योगांसमोरील आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी चेंबर सरकारसमवेत काम करेल, असे सांगितले.