Ministry of Finance
Government working with RBI on Industry’s need for loan restructuring: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
• Says, Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations; Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs under emergency credit facility
31 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today said that the government is working with RBI on the Industry’s need for the restructuring of loans due to the COVID-19 impact. While addressing the National Executive Committee Meeting (NECM) of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Smt. Sitharaman said, “The focus is on restructuring. Finance ministry is actively engaged with RBI on this. In principle, the idea that there may be a restructuring required, is well taken.”
Elaborating on the extensive consultations on the reform measures that are being announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Every step which is being announced and taken, is taken after exhaustive consultations with the stakeholders and within the government to make sure that no step is going to be a failure because we did not make necessary collateral changes. We have taken these steps to ensure that the impact is felt on the ground.”
Addressing the concerns raised by the FICCI members on the difficulties faced by the MSMEs in taking loans under the Emergency Credit Guarantee Scheme announced by the government, Smt. Sitharaman said that, “Banks cannot refuse credit to MSMEs covered under emergency credit facility. If refused, such instances must be reported. I will look into it.”
On the FICCI suggestion for creation of a Development Finance Institution to handle the emerging credit requirements of the industry, the Finance Minister said, “The work is going on the Development Finance Institution. What shape it will take, we will know shortly.”
Stressing on the need for reciprocity in trade deals, Smt. Sitharaman said, “Reciprocal arrangements are being asked with the countries with which we have opened up our markets. Reciprocity is a very critical point in our trade negotiations.”
The Finance minister said that the decision on reducing GST rates on the healthcare and other products will be taken by the GST Council.
Smt. Sitharaman said the Finance Ministry is working with RBI on the demand of the hospitality sector for extension of moratorium, or restructuring. “I fully understand the requirements of the hospitality sector on extension of the moratorium, or restructuring. We are working with RBI on this,” She said.
FICCI President Dr Sangita Reddy appreciated the government’s proactive approach in dealing with the situation. “While the green shoots of recovery are being seen, sustaining this improvement in the operational parameters of businesses will require continuous support from the government. The support is particularly needed in the realm of strengthening market demand and to boost demand,” said Dr Reddy.
FICCI Senior Vice President Mr Uday Shankar delivered the vote of thanks and said that the chamber would work with the government in mitigating the challenges faced by the industry.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार उद्योग जगत की ‘ऋण पुनर्निर्धारण’ मांग पर आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है: वित्त मंत्री
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘पारस्परिकता हमारी व्यापार वार्ताओं में एक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है; बैंक आपातकालीन ऋण सुविधा के तहत एमएसएमई को कर्ज देने से मना नहीं कर सकते हैं’
31 JUL 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज कहा कि सरकार कोविड-19 के कारण पड़ रहे प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को ध्‍यान में रखकर उद्योग जगत की ऋण पुनर्निर्धारण मांग पर आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है। भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंडल महासंघ (फिक्की) की राष्ट्रीय कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक (एनईसीएम) को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘पुनर्निर्धारण पर फोकस है। वित्त मंत्रालय इस पर सक्रिय रूप से आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। सैद्धांतिक रूप में, यह विचार कि पुनर्निर्धारण आवश्यक हो सकता है, इस पर गौर किया जा रहा है।’
सरकार की ओर से घोषित किए जा रहे सुधार उपायों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बारे में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘घोषित किया जा रहा प्रत्‍येक कदम हितधारकों के साथ और सरकार के भीतर व्यापक सलाह-मशविरा के बाद ही उठाया जाता है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी कदम सिर्फ इसलिए विफल न हो जाए कि हमने आवश्यक संबंधित बदलाव नहीं किए। हमने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ये समस्‍त कदम उठाए हैं कि इसका असर जमीनी स्‍तर पर नजर आए।’
सरकार द्वारा घोषित ‘आपातकालीन ऋण गारंटी योजना’ के तहत एमएसएमई को ऋण लेने में हो रही कठिनाइयों पर फिक्की के सदस्यों द्वारा व्‍यक्‍त की गई चिंताओं को दूर करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘बैंक आपातकालीन ऋण सुविधा के दायरे में आने वाले एमएसएमई को ऋण देने से इनकार नहीं कर सकते हैं। यदि मना किया जाता है, तो ऐसे मामलों की सूचना दी जानी चाहिए। मैं इस पर गौर करूंगी।
उद्योग जगत की ओर से की जा रही ऋण संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए ‘विकास वित्त संस्थान’ की स्‍थापना करने के फिक्की के सुझाव पर वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, ‘विकास वित्त संस्थान पर काम चल रहा है। इसका स्‍वरूप कैसा होगा, इस बारे में हम जल्द ही जान जाएंगे।
व्यापार सौदों में पारस्परिकता की आवश्यकता पर विशेष जोर देते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, ‘उन देशों के साथ पारस्परिकता व्यवस्थाएं करने के लिए कहा जा रहा है जिनके साथ अपने बाजार हमने खोल दिए हैं। हमारी व्यापार वार्ताओं में पारस्परिकता एक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु या मुद्दा है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य उत्पादों पर जीएसटी दरें कम करने का निर्णय जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा लिया जाएगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि वित्त मंत्रालय आतिथ्य सेक्‍टर की मोहलत अवधि बढ़ाने या पुनर्निर्धारण की मांग पर आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘मैं आतिथ्य सेक्‍टर की मोहलत अवधि बढ़ाने या पुनर्निर्धारण की मांग को अच्‍छी तरह से समझती हूं। हम इस पर आरबीआई के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
फिक्की की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संगीता रेड्डी ने इस स्थिति से निपटने में सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण की सराहना की। डॉ. रेड्डी ने कहा, ‘वैसे तो सुधार या बेहतरी के लक्षण दिख रहे हैं, लेकिन कारोबारियों के परिचालन मापदंडों में इस बेहतरी को बनाए रखने के लिए सरकार की ओर से निरंतर सहयोग की आवश्यकता होगी। विशेषकर बाजार की मांग को मजबूत करने और सामान्‍य मांग को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।’
फिक्की के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री उदय शंकर ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया और कहा कि उनका चैंबर उद्योग जगत के समक्ष मौजूद चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।