Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government of India launches a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti under the ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’(as a pilot project)
31 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, approved a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti and to develop village industry under ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’ on 30th July 2020. As per the programme, initially four Pilot Projects will be started, including one in North Eastern part of the country. Each targeted cluster of artisans will be supported with about 50 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 10 Mixing machines.Accordingly, a total of 200 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 40 Mixing machines will be provided to the artisans.
After two major decisions by Govt of India i) placing the ‘Agarbatti’ item from “Free” trade to “Restricted” trade in the import policy and ii) enhancing the import duty from 10% to 25% on ‘round bamboo sticks’ used for manufacturing of Agarbatti, this decision will help to boost the indigenous production of ‘Agarbatti’and will pave way to generate rural employment. This will also start the process of mitigating the gap between the indigenous ‘production and demand’ and will reduce import of ‘Agarbatti’ in the country.
Under this Mission, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), one of the statutory organizations, working under the M/o MSME,will provide training, and assistartisans working in this area, with Agarbatti manufacturing machines. KVIC will tie up with Khadi institutions / Agarbatti manufacturers in the country, having good track record, to provide work and raw material to ‘Agarbatti making artisans’.
The program will act as a catalyst in reviving the Agarbatti manufacturing in the villages and small towns and will immediately generate a minimum of about 500 additional jobs.
The programme aims to enhance the production of ‘Agarbatti’ in the country and create sustainable employment for the traditional Artisans, by providing them regular employment and increase in their wages. This will give a boost to the domestic Agarbatti Industry in the country and will reduce imports of Agarbatti.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ‘গ্রামোদ্যোগ বিকাশ যোজনা’র আওতায় ধূপবাতি উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে জড়িত কারিগরদের সুবিধার্থে কর্মসূচির সূচনা
31 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক ধূপবাতি উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কারিগরদের সুবিধার্থে এবং গ্রামোদ্যোগ বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় গ্রামীণ শিল্পের বিকাশের জন্য বৃহস্পতিবার (৩০ জুলাই) একটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। এই কর্মসূচি অনুসারে প্রাথমিকভাবে মোট ৪টি প্রকল্প চালু করা হবে। এরমধ্যে দেশের উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য একটি প্রকল্পও রয়েছে। কারিগরদের সুবিধার্থে একটি ক্লাস্টার তৈরি করা হবে। তাদের ৫০টি করে স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধূপবাতি তৈরির মেশিন এবং ১০টি মিক্সিং মেশিন দেওয়া হবে। এই ভাবে মোট ২০০টি স্বয়ংক্রিয় ধূপবাতি তৈরির মেশিন এবং ৪০টি মিক্সিং মেশিন কারিগরদের দেওয়া হবে।
ভারত সরকার ধূপবাতি তৈরির সঙ্গে যুক্ত কারিগরদের সুবিধার্থে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দুটি সিধান্ত নিয়েছে। ক)আমদানি নীতিতে ধূপবাতি সামগ্রীকে 'বিনামূল্যের বাণিজ্য থেকে সীমাবদ্ধ বাণিজ্যে' নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে ছ। খ) ধূপবাতি তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত গোল বাঁশের কাঠিতে আমদানি শুল্প ১০ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ২৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ফলে দেশীয় ধূপবাতি উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির পথ সুগম হবে। এমনকি দেশে ধূপবাতি উৎপাদন ও চাহিদার মধ্যে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় থাকবে এবং বিদেশ থেকে ধূপবাতি আমদানির পরিমান কমবে।
এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশন অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করবে। এর পাশাপাশি এই সংস্থা ধূপবাতি তৈরি যন্ত্রের বিষয়ে কারিগরদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবে। ধূপবাতি তৈরির জন্য কারিগরদের কাঁচামাল সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে খাদি এবং গ্রামীণ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কমিশন অতীতেও ভাল কাজ করেছে।
এই কর্মসূচির ফলে ছোট ছোট গ্রাম ও শহরগুলিতে ধূপবাতি উৎপাদন পুনরুজ্জীবিত হবে এবং অতিরিক্ত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এই কর্মসূচির মূল লক্ষ্যই হল দেশে ধূপবাতি উৎপাদন এবং ঐতিহ্যবাহী কারিগরদের নিয়মিত কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া। এতে দেশে অভ্যন্তরীণ ধূপবাতি শিল্পে উৎসাহ যোগাবে এবং বিদেশ থেকে ধূপবাতি আমদানির পরিমাণ হ্রাস পাবে।