Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government of India launches a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti under the ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’(as a pilot project)
31 JUL 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, approved a programme for the benefit of artisans involved in manufacturing of Agarbatti and to develop village industry under ‘Gramodyog Vikas Yojana’ on 30th July 2020. As per the programme, initially four Pilot Projects will be started, including one in North Eastern part of the country. Each targeted cluster of artisans will be supported with about 50 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 10 Mixing machines.Accordingly, a total of 200 Automatic Agarbatti making machines and 40 Mixing machines will be provided to the artisans.
After two major decisions by Govt of India i) placing the ‘Agarbatti’ item from “Free” trade to “Restricted” trade in the import policy and ii) enhancing the import duty from 10% to 25% on ‘round bamboo sticks’ used for manufacturing of Agarbatti, this decision will help to boost the indigenous production of ‘Agarbatti’and will pave way to generate rural employment. This will also start the process of mitigating the gap between the indigenous ‘production and demand’ and will reduce import of ‘Agarbatti’ in the country.
Under this Mission, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), one of the statutory organizations, working under the M/o MSME,will provide training, and assistartisans working in this area, with Agarbatti manufacturing machines. KVIC will tie up with Khadi institutions / Agarbatti manufacturers in the country, having good track record, to provide work and raw material to ‘Agarbatti making artisans’.
The program will act as a catalyst in reviving the Agarbatti manufacturing in the villages and small towns and will immediately generate a minimum of about 500 additional jobs.
The programme aims to enhance the production of ‘Agarbatti’ in the country and create sustainable employment for the traditional Artisans, by providing them regular employment and increase in their wages. This will give a boost to the domestic Agarbatti Industry in the country and will reduce imports of Agarbatti.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
‘ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजने’ (प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प म्हणून) अंतर्गत अगरबत्ती निर्मिती कारागिरांच्या हितासाठी केंद्र सरकारने एक कार्यक्रम सुरू केला
31 JUL 2020 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने (एमएसएमई) अगरबत्तीच्या उत्पादनात सहभागी असलेल्या कारागिरांच्या हितासाठी आणि 'ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजने' अंतर्गत ग्रामीण उद्योग विकसित करण्यासाठी एका कार्यक्रमाला 30 जुलै 2020 रोजी मंजुरी दिली. या कार्यक्रमानुसार, सुरुवातीला देशाच्या ईशान्य भागातील एका प्रकल्पासह चार प्रायोगिक प्रकल्प सुरू केले जातील. कारागिरांच्या प्रत्येक लक्ष्यित क्लस्टरला सुमारे 50 स्वयंचलित अगरबत्ती निर्मिती यंत्रे आणि 10 मिक्सिंग मशीन दिली जातील. त्यानुसार,कारागिरांना एकूण 200 स्वयंचलित अगरबत्ती निर्मिती यंत्रे आणि 40 मिक्सिंग मशीन्स पुरवली जातील.
केंद्र सरकारचे दोन प्रमुख निर्णय i)आयात धोरणात 'अगरबत्ती' या वस्तुला 'मुक्त ' व्यापारातून '' प्रतिबंधित '' व्यापारात स्थान देणे आणि ii)अगरबत्तीच्या निर्मितीसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या बांबूवरीलआयात शुल्क' 10% वरून 25% पर्यंत वाढवणेया निर्णयामुळे 'अगरबत्ती'चे स्वदेशी उत्पादन वाढण्यास मदत होईल आणि ग्रामीण रोजगार निर्मितीचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होईल. यामुळे स्वदेशी ‘उत्पादन आणि मागणी’ मधील तफावत कमी करण्याची प्रक्रियाही सुरू होईल आणि देशातील ‘अगरबत्ती’ ची आयात कमी होईल.
या अभियानांतर्गत, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय अंतर्गत कार्यरत कारागीरांना’ खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केव्हीआयसी), ही एक वैधानिक संस्था, अगरबत्ती उत्पादन यंत्रांसह या भागात काम करणाऱ्या कारागीरांना’ मदत आणि प्रशिक्षण देईल. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग अगरबत्ती बनविणार्‍या कारागीरांना’ काम व कच्चा माल पुरवण्यासाठी देशातील खादी संस्था/अगरबत्ती उत्पादकांशी करार करेल.
हा कार्यक्रम खेड्यांमध्ये आणि छोट्या शहरांमध्ये अगरबत्तीच्या निर्मितीला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून काम करेल आणि त्वरित किमान 500 अतिरिक्त रोजगार निर्माण करेल.
या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश देशातील ‘अगरबत्ती’ चे उत्पादन वाढवणे आणि पारंपारिक कारागीरांना नियमित रोजगार उपलब्ध करून आणि त्यांच्या वेतनात वाढ करून शाश्वत रोजगार निर्माण करणे हे आहे. यामुळे देशांतर्गत आगरबत्ती उद्योगाला चालना मिळेल आणि अगरबत्तीची आयात कमी होईल.