Ministry of Tribal Affairs
M/o Tribal Affairs receives SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes”
31 JUL 2020 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has received SKOCH Gold Award for its “Empowerment of Tribals through IT enabled Scholarship Schemes” project of Scholarship Divison of the Ministry. The 66th SKOCH 2020 Competition was entitled “INDIA RESPONDS TO COVID THROUGH DIGITAL GOVERNANCE” and MoTA chose to participate in DIGITAL INDIA & E-GOVERNANCE - 2020 Competition and the awards were announced yesterday i.e. on 30th July, 2020. This project is a step towards achieving unwavering commitment of Government of India towards realizing the dreams of Digital India and bringing transparency as well as ease in the delivery of services. To assimilate with the larger vision of ‘Digital India’ and to realize the cherished goal of e-governance, MoTA hasintegrated all 5 Scholarship Schemes with DBT Portal under the guidance of DBT Mission. The initiative was rolled out on 12th June 2019 by the Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda and MoS Ms Renuka Singh Sarota.
During 2019-20, under 5 Scholarship schemes, about Rs. 2500 Cr were directly transferred to student’s Bank accounts through DBT to approximately 30 lakh students in 31 States and UTs. The portal provides facility to States for data sharing through Web services and States can up-load proposal, UCs and SOE online. This has brought paradigm shift from Paper based UC monitoring mandated for budget release to data enabled budget release and monitoring process. This has considerably reduced scholarship release time and now it is possible to release scholarship in the same academic year in which admission is taken. MoTA has also entered into CEDA (Centre for Data Analytics), which analyzes and prepares State Wise Data Analysis Reports, which helps in data based planning. In Fellowship Scheme run by Ministry for doing PhD, all 331 Universities have been integrated with the portal thereby enabling verification application online. Portal is also integrated with Digi-Locker developed by MeiTY so that documents are directly fetched and saves verification time.
The portal has facility to upload ddocumentswhich are not on Digi-Locker. Each of these portals have Grievance Redressal and Communication Mechanism and all stake holders, Universities, Bank, PFMS, Students and States can upload queries, grievances and upload documents, which has made grievance redressal mechanism easy, transparent and fast. KPMG, as part of its mandate for NITI Aayog, has carried out a national evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes focused on social inclusion, in which it has recognized the Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) Portal of Ministry of Tribal Affairs as a best practice in e-governance which has brought about greater transparency, accountability and radical improvement in service delivery to Scheduled Tribe students. In order to have connect with 7000 students studying in Top 246 Institutions across India and 4000 Students doing PhD in more than 300 Universities, MoTA has conceptualized unique concept of Talent pool for empowering ST scholarswhich can be connected to various research projects run by TRIs and States.
The project is implemented by IIPA and would help in understanding the aspirations of tribal youth and help in realizing their cherished dream to develop as entrepreneurs, researchers and flag-bearers of schemes of Government of India meant for welfare for STs. While receiving Award, Dr Naval JitKapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA said that DBT is a silent revolution which has changed the governance mechanism in the country and the projects of such scale are possible only because of vision of our Prime Minister and constant guidance of DBT Mission, NITI Aayog and support of Union Minister, Secretary, entire MoTA team, who have worked very hard during lockdown to ensure that the tribals get their dues in time.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
তথ্যপ্রযুক্তিনির্ভর বৃত্তি কর্মসূচির জন্য আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক স্কচ স্বর্ণ পুরস্কার পেল
31 JUL 2020 7:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২০
আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক বৃত্তি বিভাগের "তথ্যপ্রযুক্তিনির্ভর বৃত্তি কর্মসূচি"র জন্য স্কচ স্বর্ণ পুরস্কার পেল। ৬৬তম স্কচ ২০২০ প্রতিযোগিতার বিষয় ছিল "ডিজিটাল প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে কোভিড মোকাবিলায় ভারত"।আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া অ্যান্ড ই গভর্নেন্স ২০২০তে অংশ নেয় এবং পুরস্কার ঘোষিত হয় গতকাল ৩০ জুলাই ২০২০। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে এবং স্বচ্ছতার পাশাপাশি সহজে পরিষেবা দিতে ভারত সরকারের অবিচল অঙ্গীকারের লক্ষ্য এই প্রকল্প একটি পদক্ষেপ। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার বৃহৎ দর্শনের অঙ্গ হতে এবং ই-প্রশাসনের কাঙ্ক্ষিত লক্ষ্য ছুঁতে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ডিবিটি মিশনের অধীনে ডবিটি পোর্টালের ৫টি বৃত্তি কর্মসূচিকে মিলিয়ে দিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা এবং প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রেণুকা সিং সরেতো ১২জুন ২০১৯এ এই উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেন।
২০১৯-২০২০তে ৫টি বৃত্তি কর্মসূচিতে প্রায় ২৫০০ কোটি টাকা ডিবিটির মাধ্যমে সরাসরি ৩১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রীর ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পৌঁছে যায়। এই পোর্টাল রাজ্যগুলিকে তথ্য আদানপ্রদান করতে সাহায্য করে ওয়েব সারভিসের মাধ্যমে।রাজ্যগুলি প্রয়োজনীয় মতামত, কাজের হিসেব আপলোড করতে পারে।এতে আমূল বদল ঘটেছে হিসাব নিরীক্ষার ব্যাপারে। এতে সময় সাশ্রয় হচ্ছে এবং ভর্তি হওয়ার বছরেই বৃত্তিদান সম্ভব হচ্ছে।আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক সেন্টার ফর ডেটা অ্যানালিটিকস(সিইডিএ)এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্যভিত্তিক প্রতিবেদন তৈরি করে তথ্যভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা করতে পারছে।মন্ত্রকের পিএইচডি করার জন্য ফেলোশিপ কর্মসূচিতে ৩৩১টি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কেই পোর্টলের সংগে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে ফলে অনলাইনেই আবেদন যাচাই করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।পোর্টালকে ডিজি লকারের সংগে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে ফলে সরাসরি তথ্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে, সময় বাঁচছে।
ডিজি লকারে নেই এমন ডিজিটাল তথ্য পোর্টালে আপলোড করা যায়।প্রতিটি পোর্টালেই অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি এবং মতামত জানানোর ব্যবস্থা আছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষ,বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়,তথ্য আপলোড করতে পারে ফলে অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি হয় দ্রুত ও স্বচ্ছভাবে। কেপিএমজি তার নীতি আয়োগের কাছে বিধিবদ্ধতার কারণে কেন্দ্রের সামাজিক কর্মসূচির জাতীয় স্তরে মূল্যায়ন করেছে এবং স্বীকার করেছে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের ডিবিটি পোর্টাল অনেক বেশি স্বচ্ছতা, দায়বদ্ধতা এবং তপসিলি উপজাতিদের পরিষেবাদানের ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে।সারা ভারতে শীর্ষস্থানীয় ২৪৬টি প্রতিষ্ঠানে পাঠরত ৭০০০ ছাত্রছাত্রী এবং ৩০০র বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পিএইচডি করছে এমন ৪০০০ ছাত্রছাত্রীর সংগে সং্যোগ গড়তে আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক অভিনব ট্যালেন্ট পুলের ভাবনা ভেবেছে যাতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন গবেষণা প্রকল্পগুলির সংগে তপসিলি উপজাতি শিক্ষার্থীর ক্ষমতায়ন হয়।
আদিবাসী যুবকদের প্রত্যাশা জেনে তাদের আকাঙ্ক্ষিত স্বপ্নপূরণে সাহায্য করে উদ্যোগপতি,গবেষক হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে IIPA এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণ করছে। পুরস্কার নিয়ে মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব ডঃ নওল জিতকাপুর বলেন ডিবিটি এক নিঃশব্দ বিপ্লব যা দেশের প্রশাসন ব্যবস্থাকে বদলে দিয়েছে এবং এত বড় মাপের প্রকল্প সম্ভব হচ্ছে আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দর্শনের জন্য এবং ডিবিটি মিশন,নীতি আয়োগের নিয়মিত পথপ্রদর্শনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সচিবের সহায়তা এবং গোটা আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের দল যারা লকডাউনের সময় কঠিন পরিশ্রম করেছে যাতে আদিবাসীরা ঠিক সময়ে তাদের প্রাপ্য পায় তা নিশ্চিত করতে।