Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) lowest at 2.15% since 1st Lockdown
Total recoveries nearly 11 lakh
More than 36,500 recovered in last 24 hours
01 AUG 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to maintain the record of registering and maintaining the lowest COVID-19 mortality rate at the global platform. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.15% today and it is lowest since the 1st Lockdown started. It has been continuously reducing from around 3.33% in mid-June.
This is a testimony to the focused, coordinated, pre-emptive, graded and evolving “Test Track Treat” strategy and efforts of the Centre along with the State/UT governments. Emphasis on early detection through aggressive testing and effective clinical management of the hospitalized cases have resulted in the continuously falling Case Fatality Rate indicating that India has been able to successfully contain the fatality rate of COVID-19.
Along with the CFR been kept a low rate, the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a comprehensive Standard of Care approach have resulted in a consistent addition of more than 30,000 recoveries/day.
The total number of recovered cases is nearly 11 lakh. With 36,569 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 10,94,374. The recovery rate stands at 64.53% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 5,29,271. Active cases (5,65,103) are under medical supervision.
The 3-tier hospital infrastrucutre with seamless patient management has ensured prompt triaging and treatment. As on today, there are 1488 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 2,49,358 isolation beds, 31,639 ICU beds and 1,09,119 oxygen supported beds, 16,678 ventilators. 3231 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 2,07,239 Isolation beds, 18,613 ICU beds and 74,130 oxygen supported beds and 6,668 ventilators have also been operationalised. Moreover, 10,755 COVID Care Centres with 10,02,681 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 273.85 lakh N95 masks and 121.5 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) and 1083.77 lakh HCQ tablets to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पहले लॉकडाउन के बाद से भारत में कोरोना के मामलों में मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) सबसे कम 2.15 प्रतिशत हुई
ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या करीब 11 लाख हुई
पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,500 से ज्यादा लोग ठीक हुए
01 AUG 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड-19 की सबसे कम मृत्यु दर दर्ज करने और उसे बनाए रखने में लगातार सफल रहा है। आज देश में कोरोना के मामलों में मृत्यु दर 2.15 प्रतिशत है और यह पहले लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत के बाद से सबसे कम है। जून के मध्य में यह लगभग 3.33 प्रतिशत थी जिसमें लगातार गिरावट आ रही है।
यह केंद्र के साथ-साथ राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की "जांच, खोज, उपचार" के लिए समन्वित, पूर्व-निर्धारित, वर्गीकृत और विकसित रणनीति और प्रयासों को दर्शाता है। अस्पताल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ त्वरित परीक्षण ने कोविड-19 के रोगियों की शीघ्र पहचान और गंभीर रोगियों की पहचान को सक्षम बनाया है जिससे मृत्यु की संख्या में कमी आई है।
सीएफआर की दर को कम रखने के साथ-साथ, कंटेनमेंट रणनीति के सफल कार्यान्वयन, त्वरित परीक्षण और व्यापक देखभाल दृष्टिकोण के आधार पर मानकीकृत नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के परिणामस्वरूप, ठीक होने वालों की संख्या 30,000/दिन के स्तर पर लगातार बनी हुई है।
अब ठीक हुए लोगों की कुल संख्या करीब 11 लाख हो गई है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 36,569 रोगियों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दिए जाने के साथ ही, ठीक हुए लोगों की संख्या 10,94,374 तक पहुंच गई है। कोविड-19 रोगियों के बीच ठीक होने की दर 64.53 प्रतिशत है।
ठीक होने वालों की संख्या में इस प्रकार की लगातार वृद्धि के साथ, कोविड-19 से ठीक हुए मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच का अंतर वर्तमान में 5,29,271 हो गया है। सभी सक्रिय मामलों (5,65,103) को चिकित्सा निगरानी के अंतर्गत रखा गया हैं।
निर्बाध रोगी प्रबंधन के साथ-साथ तीन-स्तरीय अस्पताल अवसंरचना ने तीव्र गति से गंभीर रोगी की पहचान और उपचार सुनिश्चित किया है। वर्तमान में, 2,49,358 आइसोलेशन बेड, 31,639 आईसीयू बेड और 1,09,119 ऑक्सीजन समर्थित बेड, 16,678 वेंटिलेटर के साथ 1,448 कोविड समर्पित अस्पताल काम कर रहे हैं। 2,07,239 आइसोलेशन बेड, 18,613 आईसीयू बेड और 74,130 ऑक्सीजन समर्थित बेड और 6,668 वेंटिलेटर के साथ 3,231 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र भी चालू किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, देश में कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए 10,02,681 बिस्तरों के साथ 10,755 कोविड केयर सेंटर भी उपलब्ध हैं। केंद्र ने राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय संस्थानों को 273.85 लाख एन95 मास्क और 121.5 लाख जीवन रक्षक उपकरण (पीपीई) और 1083.77 लाख एचसीक्यू की टैबलेट भी प्रदान की हैं।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों और सलाहों के बारे में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA