Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) lowest at 2.15% since 1st Lockdown
Total recoveries nearly 11 lakh
More than 36,500 recovered in last 24 hours
01 AUG 2020 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to maintain the record of registering and maintaining the lowest COVID-19 mortality rate at the global platform. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.15% today and it is lowest since the 1st Lockdown started. It has been continuously reducing from around 3.33% in mid-June.
This is a testimony to the focused, coordinated, pre-emptive, graded and evolving “Test Track Treat” strategy and efforts of the Centre along with the State/UT governments. Emphasis on early detection through aggressive testing and effective clinical management of the hospitalized cases have resulted in the continuously falling Case Fatality Rate indicating that India has been able to successfully contain the fatality rate of COVID-19.
Along with the CFR been kept a low rate, the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a comprehensive Standard of Care approach have resulted in a consistent addition of more than 30,000 recoveries/day.
The total number of recovered cases is nearly 11 lakh. With 36,569 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 10,94,374. The recovery rate stands at 64.53% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 5,29,271. Active cases (5,65,103) are under medical supervision.
The 3-tier hospital infrastrucutre with seamless patient management has ensured prompt triaging and treatment. As on today, there are 1488 dedicated COVID Hospitals with 2,49,358 isolation beds, 31,639 ICU beds and 1,09,119 oxygen supported beds, 16,678 ventilators. 3231 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 2,07,239 Isolation beds, 18,613 ICU beds and 74,130 oxygen supported beds and 6,668 ventilators have also been operationalised. Moreover, 10,755 COVID Care Centres with 10,02,681 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 273.85 lakh N95 masks and 121.5 lakh Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs) and 1083.77 lakh HCQ tablets to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐੱਫਆਰ) ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 2.15 % ਹੋਈ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਲੱਖ ਹੋਈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 36,500 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
01 AUG 2020 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਫਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2.15 % ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ 3.33 % ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ‘ਜਾਂਚ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ’ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ, ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ, ਵਰਗੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐੱਫਆਰ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ, ਤੇਜ਼ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਦਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੌਲ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 30,000/ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 36,569 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 10,94,374 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 64.53 % ਹੈ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 5,29,271 ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ (5,65,103) ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਹਿਜ ਰੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2,49,358 ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੈੱਡ, 31,639 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ 1,09,911 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਬੈੱਡ, 16,678 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1,448 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 2,07,239 ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੈੱਡ, 18,613 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ 74,130 ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ 6,668 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਨਾਲ 3,231 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10,02,681 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ 10,755 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੇਅਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 273.85 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਨ95 ਮਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ 121.5 ਲੱਖ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਪੀਪੀਈ) ਅਤੇ 1083.77 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਬਲੇਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖੋ : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA