Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal VR Chaudhari AVSM VM Assumes Command of Western Air Command
01 AUG 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal VR Chaudhari AVSM VM took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Western Air Command, Indian Air Force (IAF) on 01 Aug 2020. The Air Marshal took over command from Air Marshal B Suresh PVSM AVSM VM ADC.
Air Marshal VR Chaudhari was commissioned into Fighter Stream of the IAF on 29 Dec 1982 as a Fighter Pilot. In a distinguished career spanning nearly 38 years, the Air Officer has flown wide variety of fighter and trainer aircraft in the inventory of IAF. He has a flying experience of more than 3800 hrs, including operational flying on MiG-21, MiG-23 MF, MiG 29 and Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft.
During his illustrious career in the IAF, the Air Officer has held numerous important appointments. He was Commanding Officer of a frontline fighter squadron and has also commanded a frontline Fighter Base. As an Air Vice Marshal, he held the coveted appointments of Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Air Defence), Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers) at Air HQ Vayu Bhawan. As an Air Marshal, he held the appointment of Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ Vayu Bhawan. Prior to his present appointment, he was the Senior Air Staff Officer, Eastern Air Command. The Air Marshal is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded Vayu Sena Medal in January 2004 and the Ati Vishist Seva Medal in January 2015.
J73X.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل وی آر چودھری نے مغربی ایئر کمانڈ کی کمان سنبھالی لی ہے
01 AUG 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل وی آ رچودھری (اے وی ایس ایم)- وی ایم نے یکم اگست 2020 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ آئی اے ایف میں مغربی ایئر کمانڈ کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کی حیثیت سے ذمہ داری سنبھال لی ہے۔ایئر مارشل نے پی وی ایس ایم –اے وی ایس ایم-وی ایم اے ڈی سی ایئر مارشل بی سریش سے یہ کمان سنبھالی ہے۔
ایئر مارشل وی آر چودھری کو ایک فائٹر پائلٹ کی حیثیت سے 29 دسمبر 1982 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ایئر فائٹر اسٹریم میں کمیشن (شامل) کیاگیا تھا۔تقریباً 38 سال کے اپنے نمایاں کیریئر کے دوران ایئر چیف نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے انوینٹری میں کئی فائٹر اور تربیت دینے والے طیاروں کو اڑایا ہے۔ انہیں 3800 سے زیادہ گھنٹوں کا ہوائی جہاز اڑانے کا تجربہ ہے، جن میں مگ21، مگ23 ایم ایف، مگ29 اور ایس یو 30 ایم کے آئی جنگی طیارے کو اڑانے کا بھی تجربہ شامل ہے۔
ایئر وائس مارشل کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر وایو بھون میں کئی حیثیتوں سے خدمات انجام دی ہیں، جن میں ایئر اسٹاف آپریشن(ایئر ڈیفنس کے اسسٹنٹ چیف)، ایئر اسٹاف کے اسسٹنٹ چیف(پرسنل آفیسر) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ایئر مارشل حیثیت سے انہوں نے ایئر ہیڈکوارٹر وایو بھون میں ایئر اسٹاف کے ڈپٹی چیف کے عہدے کی بھی ذمہ داری سنبھالی اس عہدے پر مقرر ہوئے۔اپنی موجودہ تقرری سے قبل وہ سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر ایسٹرن ایئر کمانڈ تھے۔ ایئر مارشل ویلنگٹن کے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج سے فارغ التحصیل ہیں۔
انہیں غیر معمولی سروس کے صلے میں جنوری 2004 میں وایو سینا میڈل عطا کیاگیا تھا اور جنوری 2015 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے بھی سرفراز کیاگیا تھا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4287