Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2020
₹ 87,422 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July, 2020 is ₹ 87,422 crore of which CGST is ₹ 16,147crore, SGST is ₹ 21,418 crore, IGST is ₹ 42,592 crore (including ₹ 20,324 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,265 crore (including ₹ 807crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 23,320 crore to CGST and ₹ 18,838 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of July,2020 is ₹ 39,467 crore for CGST and ₹ 40,256 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 86% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 84%and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 96% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The revenues for the last month were higher than the current month. However, it is important to note that during the previous month, a large number of taxpayers also paid taxes pertaining to February, March and April 2020 on account of the relief provided due to COVID-19. It may also be noted that the taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 core continue to enjoy relaxation in filing of returns till September 2020.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2020 as compared to July, 2019 and for the full year.

وزارت خزانہ
جولائی 2020 میں جی ایس ٹی محصول جمع ہوا
جولائی میں مجموعی طور پر 87422 کروڑ روپے جی ایس ٹی محصولات جمع ہوئے
01 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم،اگست 2020
جولائی 2020 کے مہینے میں مجموعی جی ایس ٹی (سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس) ریونیو (محصولات) 87422 کروڑ روپے کے جمع ہوئے جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 16147 کروڑ روپے وایس جی ایس ٹی 21418 کروڑ روپے، آئی جی ایس ٹی 42592 کروڑ روپے (بشمول سامان کی درآمد پر جمع کیاگیا 20324 کروڑ روپے) اور محصول 7265 کرور روپے (بشمول سامان کی درآمد پر جمع ہوا 807 کروڑ سمیت) ہے۔
حکومت نے ریگولر تصفیے کی شکل میں آئی جی ایس ٹی سے سی جی ایس ٹی 23320 کروڑ روپے، ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 18838 کروڑ روپے کا نمٹارا کیا۔ جولائی 2020 کے مہینے میں مستقل تصفیے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی جانب سے کمایا گیا کل محصول سی جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 39467 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لئے 40256 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مذکورہ مہینے میں محصولات پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں جمع ہوئے جی ایس ٹی محصولات کا 86 فیصد ہے۔ مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران چیزوں کی درآمد سے حاصل محصولات اور گھریلو لین دین (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) سے حاصل محصولات پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے کے دوران ان وسیلوں سے حاصل کئے گئے محصولات کا تناسب 84 فیصد اور 96 فیصد تھا۔
اس سے پچھلے مہینے کے جمع ہوئے محصولات موجودہ مہینے کے مقابلے میں زیادہ تھے، حالانکہ یہاں پر اس بات کو دھیان میں رکھنا چاہئے کہ اس سے پچھلے مہینے کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں ٹیکس دہندگان نے کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر دی گئی راحت کی وجہ سے فروری مارچ اور اپریل 2020 سے متعلق ٹیکسوں کی بھی ادائیگی کی تھی۔ یہ بھی بات قابل غور ہے کہ 5 کروڑ روپے سے کم کے کاروبار (ٹرن اوور) والے ٹیکس دہندہ ستمبر 2020 تک ریٹرن داخل کرنے میں ملی چھوٹ کا لگاتار فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔
مندرجہ ذیل چارٹ روا ںسال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریونیوز (محصولات) کے رجحان کو نمایاں ےکرتا ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل ٹیبل جولائی 2019 کے مقابلے میں جولائی 2020 کے دوران کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے سال کے دوران بھی ہر ریاست میں جمع کی گئی جی ایس ٹی کے ریاست کے اعتبار سے آنکڑوں کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-4289