Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2020
₹ 87,422 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July, 2020 is ₹ 87,422 crore of which CGST is ₹ 16,147crore, SGST is ₹ 21,418 crore, IGST is ₹ 42,592 crore (including ₹ 20,324 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,265 crore (including ₹ 807crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 23,320 crore to CGST and ₹ 18,838 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of July,2020 is ₹ 39,467 crore for CGST and ₹ 40,256 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 86% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 84%and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 96% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The revenues for the last month were higher than the current month. However, it is important to note that during the previous month, a large number of taxpayers also paid taxes pertaining to February, March and April 2020 on account of the relief provided due to COVID-19. It may also be noted that the taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 core continue to enjoy relaxation in filing of returns till September 2020.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2020 as compared to July, 2019 and for the full year.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जवळपास 87,500 कोटी रुपये वस्तू आणि सेवा कर महसूल जमा
01 AUG 2020 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2020
जुलै 2020 मधे एकूण 87,442 कोटी रुपयांचा महसूल वस्तू आणि सेवा कररुपात जमा झाला. गतवर्षीच्या याच महिन्याच्या तुलनेत हे प्रमाण 86%इतके आहे. या महिन्यात वस्तूंच्या आयातीवर 84% महसूल मिळाला आणि गतवर्षीच्या याच महिन्याच्या तुलनेत देशांतर्गत व्यवहार ( आयातीवरील सेवा धरून )आणि या स्रोतांतून 96%इतका महसूल (वस्तू आणि सेवा कर ) जमा झाला.गेल्या महिन्यापेक्षा जास्त महसूल या महिन्यात जमा झाला. अर्थात गेल्या महिन्यात कोविड-19 मुळे दिलेल्या सवलतीमुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर करदात्यांनी फेब्रुवारी, मार्च, एप्रिल 2020 या महिन्यांचा कर भरला होता. 5 कोटीपेक्षा कमी उलाढाल असणाऱ्या करदात्यांसाठी ही सवलत सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत आहे.
एकूण महसुलापैकी 16,147 कोटी रुपये सीजीएसटी आहे तर 21,418 कोटी रुपये एसजीएसटी आहे, आयजीएसटी 42,592 कोटी रुपये (आयात वस्तूंवरील आयजीएसटी 20,324 कोटी रुपये) तर 7,265 कोटी रुपये अधिभार आहे(त्यापैकी 807 कोटी रुपये आयात वस्तूंवरील).
सरकारने 23,320 कोटी रुपयांचा सीजीएसटी , 18,838 कोटी रुपये एसजीएसटीच्या रुपात आयातीवरील जीएसटी निकाली काढला आहे.केंद्र सरकारने आणि राज्य सरकारने निकालात काढल्यानंतर जुलै महिन्यात 39,467 कोटी रुपये सीजीएसटी तर 40,256 रुपये एसजीएसटीतून महसूलरुपात जमा झाला.