Ministry of Finance
GST Revenue collection for July 2020
₹ 87,422 crore gross GST revenue collected in July
01 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of July, 2020 is ₹ 87,422 crore of which CGST is ₹ 16,147crore, SGST is ₹ 21,418 crore, IGST is ₹ 42,592 crore (including ₹ 20,324 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,265 crore (including ₹ 807crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 23,320 crore to CGST and ₹ 18,838 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement.The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of July,2020 is ₹ 39,467 crore for CGST and ₹ 40,256 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month are 86% of the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 84%and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 96% of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
The revenues for the last month were higher than the current month. However, it is important to note that during the previous month, a large number of taxpayers also paid taxes pertaining to February, March and April 2020 on account of the relief provided due to COVID-19. It may also be noted that the taxpayers with turnover less than ₹ 5 core continue to enjoy relaxation in filing of returns till September 2020.
The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of July 2020 as compared to July, 2019 and for the full year.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 87,422 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ
01 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ (ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਟੈਕਸ) ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ 87,422 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 16,147 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 21,418 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 42,592 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ (ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ 20,324 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ 7,265 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ 807 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਕੇ) ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 23,320 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 18,838 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਟਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਸੈਟਲਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਮਾਇਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 39,467 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ 40,256 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ86% ਹੈ।ਜੁਲਾਈ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ ਕਰਮਵਾਰ 84% ਅਤੇ 96% ਸੀ।
ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ।ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, ਮਾਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ (ਟਰਨਓਵਰ) ਵਾਲੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲੀ ਛੂਟ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਚਾਰਟ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।