Ministry of Science & Technology
INST scientists develop simple economical nonsurgical prevention of cataract
02 AUG 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Cataract a major form of blindness that occurs when the structure of crystallin proteins that make up the lens in our eyes deteriorates, causing damaged or disorganised proteins to aggregate and form a milky blue or brown layer, which ultimately affects lens transparency. Thus, prevention of the formation of these aggregates as well as their destruction in the early stage of disease progression is a major treatment strategy for cataracts, and materials that can carry out this task could make cataract prevention affordable and accessible.
A team of scientists from the Institute of Nano Science & Technology (INST) an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India has developed nanorods from the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) Aspirin, a popular medication used to reduce pain, fever, or inflammation and found it to be an effective non–invasive small molecule-based nanotherapeutics against cataract.
Their research published in the Journal of Materials Chemistry B could help prevent cataracts in an economical and less complicated way. They have used the anti-aggregation ability of self-build aspirin nanorods as an effective non –invasive small molecule-based nanotherapeutics against cataract. Aspirin nanorods prevent the aggregation of crystallin protein and various peptides derived from its fragmentation, which play a crucial role in cataract formation. They prevent the protein/peptide aggregation through biomolecular interactions, which convert beta-turn like the structure of the crystallin peptides, responsible for amyloid formation into coils and helices, those fail to aggregate. These were found to prevent cataract formation by inhibiting aggregation of crystallin, and crystallin derived peptide aggregates. As with aging and under various conditions, the lens protein crystallin aggregates to form opaque structures in the eye lens, which impairs vision and cause cataract.
The targeted disaggregation of the accumulated alpha-crystallin protein and crystallin derived peptide aggregates in aged and cataractous human lenses are considered as a viable therapeutic strategy for the prevention of cataract formation. The aspirin nanorods are produced using the process of molecular self-assembly, which is a low cost and high –yield technique to generate the aspirin nanorods as compared to the high cost and laborious physical methods generally used for the synthesis of nanoparticles.
Computational studies based on molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were performed to investigate the molecular mechanism of aspirin’s anti-aggregation behaviour and the nature of protein (peptide)-inhibitor interactions between the synthetic peptides and aspirin. It was observed that the peptide-aspirin (inhibitor) interactions eventually transformed peptides secondary structures from beta-turns, those are responsible for the amyloids formation, into various coils and helixes, preventing its aggregation. These simulations revealed the secret behind aspirin’s ability to act as a potential inhibitor towards amyloid-like fibril formation by the model cataract peptides.
Many natural compounds have already been reported as potential aggregation inhibitors for crystallin aggregation, but the utility of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) like aspirin in this direction will open a new paradigm. In addition, aspirin nanorods due to their nano-size will enhance bioavailability, improve drug loading, lower toxicity, etc. Hence, the delivery of the aspirin nanorods as eye drops is going to serve as an effective and viable option to treat cataract non-invasively.
This easy to use and low-cost alternative nonsurgical treatment method will benefit patients in developing countries who cannot access expensive cataract treatments and surgeries.
(Publication details:
Bisht, A., Sharma, M., Sharma, S., Ali, M. E., & Panda, J. J. (2019). Carrier-free self-built aspirin nanorods as anti-aggregation agents towards alpha-crystallin-derived peptide aggregates: potential implications in non-invasive cataract therapy. Journal of Materials Chemistry B, 7(44), 6945-6954.
For further details, Dr. Jiban Jyoti Panda (jyoti@inst.ac.in) can be contacted.)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی(آئی این ایس ٹی) کے سائنس دانوں نے موتیابند کی آسان، سستی اور بغیر آپریشن کے علاج کی تکنیک تیار کی ہے
02 AUG 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:02 اگست ، 2020:
موتیا بند اندھے پن کی ایک اہم شکل ہےجو تب ہوتا ہے جب ہماری آنکھوں میں لینس بنانے والے کرسٹلی پروٹین کا توازن بگڑجاتا ہے جس سے برباد یا غیرمنظم پروٹین اکٹھاہوکر ایک اور نیلی یا بھوری پرت بناتے ہیں جو بالآخر لینس کی شفافیت کو متاثر کرتاہے۔ اس طرح بیماریوں کے بڑھنے کے ابتدائی مرحلے کی روک تھام کے ساتھ ساتھ ان مجموعات کی تشکیل موتیابندکی بیماریوں کیلئےاہم علاج کی ایک بڑی حکمت عملی ہے اور اس کام کیلئے میٹریلس موتیابند کی روک تھام کو سستی اور قابل رسائی بناسکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے کے تحت آنے والے ایک خودمختار ادارے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی)کے سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے غیراسٹرائیڈل اینٹی انفلیمیٹری ڈرگ (این ایس آئی ڈی) اسپرین سے نینو روڈ تیارکیا ہے جو ایک مقبول عام دوا ہے جس کا استعمال درد، بخار یا سوجن کو کم کرنے کیلئے کیاجاتا ہے اور یہ موتیابند کے خلاف ایک مؤثر غیرجارح،چھوٹے سالمات پر مبنی نینوتھیراپیوٹکس کی شکل میں بھی پایا گیا۔
جرنل آف میٹریلس کیمسٹری بی میں شائع تحقیق ایک سستے اور کم مشکل طریقے سے موتیابند کو روکنے میں مدد کرسکتاہے۔ انہوں نے خود کے ذریعے تیارکردہ اینٹی ایگروگیشن صلاحیت کااستعمال موتیا بند کے خلاف ایک مؤثر غیر اہم چھوٹے مالیکیولس پر مبنی نینو تھیراپیوٹکس کی شکل میں کیاہے۔ اسپرین نینوروڈ کرسٹلی پروٹین اور اس کے ذرّات سے حاصل شدہ مختلف پیپٹائڈس کے جمع ہونے کو روکتاہے جو موتیابند بننے میں اہم کردار اداکرتےہیں۔
الفاکرسٹلین پروٹین اور کرسٹلین پیپٹائڈ مکمل اضافہ اور موتیابند انسانی لینس میں مقررہ غیرتعاون کو موتیابند بننے کی روک تھام کیلئے ایک طبی حکمت عملی مانا جاتا ہے۔ اسپرین نینو روڈ سالماتی خود جمع کرنے کے عمل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں جو عام طور پر ایک کم قیمت اور اعلیٰ قیمت کی حامل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔
سالماتی حرکیات (ایم ڈی) انکار پر مبنی کمیپوٹیشنل اسٹڈیز اسپرین کے اینٹی ایگری گیشن مواد کے سالماتی میکینیزم اور سالم پیپٹائڈ اور اسپرین کے درمیان پروٹین (پیپٹائڈ) کی نوعیت کی تحقیقات کیلئے انجام دیے گئے تھے۔ یہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا تھا کہ پیپٹائڈ – اسپرین (روک تھام کرنے والی) بات چیت نے پیپٹائڈ کے بیٹا ٹرن کو تبدیل کرکے ایمیلائڈس کی تشکیل کے ذمہ دار ڈھانچے میں تبدیل کردیا۔ مختلف کلائیڈس (لچھے) اور کنڈل (ہیلکس) نے اس کے جمع ہونے کو بھی روکتے ہیں۔ اس نقل نے اسپرین کے ماڈل موتیابند پیپٹائڈ کے ذریعے ایمیلائیڈ جیسے فائبرل تشکیل کیلئے ایک ممکنہ مانع کے طور پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔
بہت سارے قدرتی مرکبات کو پہلے ہی کرسٹلین جمع کرنے کیلئے ممکنہ جمع کرنے کے مانع کے طور پر نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ لیکن اس سمت میں غیراسٹرائڈل اینٹی انفلیمیٹری ڈرگ (این ایس اے آئی ڈی) جیسے ڈسپرین استعمال ایک نئی مثال قائم کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اپنے نینو حجم کے سبب اسپرین نینو رائڈ، حیاتیاتی دستیابی، منشیات کے معیار، کم زہریلا وغیرہ میں بہتری لائیں گے۔ لہٰذا سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ آئی ڈراپ کی شکل میں اسپرین نینو روڈ س موتیابند کے علاج کیلئے ایک مؤثر اورقابل عمل متبادل کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
استعمال کرنے میں آسان اور کم لاگت کے متبادل طریقہ کار سے ترقی پذیر ممالک میں ایس مریضوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا جو موتیابند کے مہنگے علاج اور سرجری کے متحمل نہیں ہوسکتے ہیں۔
(اشاعتی تفصیلات:
بشٹ اے شرما، ایم شرما، ایس علی، ایم ای اور پانڈا، جے جے (2019)۔ کریئر فری سیلف- بلٹ اسپرین نینوروڈس ایز اینٹی –ایگری گیشن ایجنٹس ٹووارڈس الپھا-کرسٹلین – ڈیرائیڈو پیپٹائڈایگرگیٹس: پوٹنشیل امپلی کیشنس اِن نان- انویزو کیٹاریکٹ تھراپی، جرنل آف میٹریلس کیمسٹری بی، 7(44), 6945-6954
مزید تفصیلات کیلئے ڈاکٹر جیبان جیوتی پانڈا(jyoti@inst.ac.in) سے رابطہ کیاجاسکتا ہے)
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4305