Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR scientists devise adaptive model to estimate & strategize critical resources in pandemic
02 AUG 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Healthcare in a country faces a catch-22 situation in the early stages of an epidemic – specific and accurate tests are required to trace and isolate the infected, and to scale up the novel tests, one needs to have estimates of the expected number of infections weeks to months in advance. And then, these numbers need to be used to predict healthcare inventory requirements in every district of the nation. How does one use models for these estimates when the inputs to the models could be rampant with uncertain parameters?
Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute under Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, and Indian Institute of Science (IISc), have developed a model to address this problem using an adaptive strategy and the early phase of COVID-19 as an example.
The model can be utilized to estimate key aspects of medical inventory requirements, a calculation that is required to scale up both the testing capabilities and the critical care facilities, which are essential to reduce the mortality. It would be extremely relevant for COVID-19, as the disease character and the behavioral patterns of the people change and affect the efficacies of disease spread and management in a second-wave, requiring constant alertness on the part of the forecasters.
The model is based on the recent work of the team accepted for publication in the journal ‘Physical Review E’ in which they showed that the uncertainties in the parameters and reported infections can be compensated for by using (phase-space) representations. This reduces errors, exploiting any universalities across geographies which show similar behavior, and by a regular weekly update of the predictions made for a month. Further, by treating reported deaths and infections for making two independent estimates of infections, one can better understand the range of variation of the predicted infections.
The team demonstrated that, with this approach, there is a universality to the evolution of the disease across countries that can then be used to make reliable predictions. This approach allows for planning of requirements for critical resources such as ICUs, PPEs during the pandemic. The approach is designed for simplicity of interpretation, and adaptability over time.
The multi-institution team led by JNCASR tested the model by predicting the number of infections and deaths in Italy and New York State, based on an adaptive algorithm which uses early available data, and show that our predictions closely match the actual outcomes. They have also carried out a similar exercise for India, where in addition to projecting the number of infections and deaths, they have also projected the expected range of critical resource requirements for hospitalizations in a location.
“Mathematical modeling and simulations are some of the key tools for understanding, planning and decision making in the time of COVID-19. This example further brings to the fore the power of collaborations rather than competition among the best of research groups,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
(Publication Link of Accepted work:
https://journals.aps.org/pre/accepted/af070R4dEddE8a1a91d51021b998187c4d3f3e4b0
For further details, Prof Santosh Ansumali (ansumali@jncasr.ac.in, 09449799801) can be contacted.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जेएनसीएएसआर के वैज्ञानिकों ने महामारी में महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों का अनुमान लगाने और उसकी रणनीति बनाने के लिए मॉडल विकसित किया
02 AUG 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
महामारी के शुरुआती चरण में किसी देश में स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को ऐसे हालात का सामना करना पड़ता है जहां उससे कोई बच नहीं सकता है-ऐसे में संक्रमित लोगों की विशिष्ट और सटीक टेस्टिंग की आवश्यकता होती है ताकि उन्हें आइसोलेट किया जा सके। ऐसे में टेस्ट को लेकर सप्ताह या महीने में अग्रिम तौर पर संक्रमितों लोगों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाने की जरूरत होती है। और फिर, इन आंकड़ों का उपयोग देश के प्रत्येक जिले में स्वास्थ्य सेवा सूची आवश्यकताओं का पूर्वानुमान लगाने के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। लेकिन पूर्वानुमानों को लेकर कौन सा मॉडल अपनाया जाए, अगर इनपुट अनिश्चित मापदंडों पर मिल रहे हो तो ?
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएस) के वैज्ञानिकों ने इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए एक मॉडल तैयार किया है जिसका उदाहरण के तौर पर कोविड-19 के शुरुआती चरण में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
इस मॉडल का इस्तेमाल चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं, टेस्टिंग क्षमता मापने, क्रिटिकल केयर फैसिलिटी का अनुमान लगाने में किया जा सकता है जो मृत्यु दर को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक है। यह कोविड-19 के लिए बेहद प्रासंगिक होगा, क्योंकि बीमारी के लक्षण और लोगों के व्यवहार पैटर्न बदलते रहते हैं, और दूसरी लहर में रोग प्रसार और प्रबंधन को प्रभावित करते हैं, जिससे पूर्वानुमानकर्ताओं की ओर से निरंतर सतर्कता की आवश्यकता होती है।
यह मॉडल जर्नल 'फिजिकल रिव्यू ई' में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकृत टीम के हालिया काम पर आधारित है जिसमें बताया गया है कि मापदंडों में अनिश्चितता और ज्ञात संक्रमण की भरपाई (चरण-स्थान) अभ्यावेदन का उपयोग करके की जा सकती है। इससे त्रुटियों कम होंगी और पूरे भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में किसी भी सार्वभौमिकता का पूरा इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। इससे एक महीने के लिए नियमित तौर पर पूर्वानुमानों को अपडेट किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, मौतों और संक्रमण को लेकर दो स्वतंत्र अनुमान लगाए जा सकते हैं। साथ ही बेहतर ढंग से अनुमानित संक्रमणों की विविधता की सीमा को समझा जा सकता है।
टीम ने बताया कि इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ सभी देशों में इस बीमारी के विकास को लेकर एक सार्वभौमिकता है जो तब विश्वसनीय पूर्वानुमान बनाने के लिए उपयोग की जा सकती है। यह अप्रोच महामारी के दौरान आईसीयू, पीपीई जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संसाधनों के लिए आवश्यकताओं को लेकर योजना बनाने में कारगर साबित होगा। इस ढांचे को व्याख्या करने के सामान्य और अनुकूलन क्षमता के साथ विकसित किया गया है।
जेएनसीएएसआर के नेतृत्व वाली मल्टी-इंस्टीट्यूट टीम ने इटली और न्यूयॉर्क में संक्रमण और मौतों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाकर मॉडल का परीक्षण किया। यह एक एल्गोरिद्म पर आधारित है जो शुरुआती उपलब्ध डेटा का उपयोग करता है, और दिखाता है कि हमारी भविष्यवाणियां वास्तविक परिणामों से निकटता से मेल खाती हैं। टीम ने भारत में भी इसका प्रयोग किया जहां संक्रमणों और मौतों की संख्या का अनुमान लगाने के अलावा, उन्होंने किसी स्थान पर अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संसाधन आवश्यकताओं की अनुमानित सीमा भी बताई है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने बताया, इसके गणितीय मॉडल और सिमुलेशन जैसे कुछ टूल है जो कोविड-19 के समय में, समस्या को समझने, योजना बनाने और निर्णय लेने में मदद करते हैं। साथ ही यह उदाहरण आगे अनुसंधान समूहों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा के बजाय सहयोग की शक्ति को सामने लाता है।
(स्वीकृत कार्य का प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://journals.aps.org/pre/accepted/af070R4dEddE8a1a91d51021b998187c4d3f3e4b0
अन्य जानकारी के लिए प्रोफेसर संतोष अंशुमाली से (ansumali@jncasr.ac.in, 09449799801) यहां संपर्क किया जा सकता है।)