Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Approves a New Scheme to Make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti Production
KVIC to soon launch the Pilot Project facilitating thousands of job creation and reduce import dependence
02 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved a unique employment generation program proposed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti production. The program named as “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” aims at creating employment for unemployed and migrant workers in different parts of the country while increasing domestic Agarbatti production substantially. The proposal was submitted to the Ministry of MSME for approval last month. The pilot project will be launched soon and on full-fledged implementation of the project, thousands of jobs will be created in the Agarbatti industry.
The scheme designed by KVIC on PPP mode is unique in the sense that in a very less investment, it will create sustainable employment and help private Agarbatti manufacturers to scale up Agarbatti production without any capital investment by them. Under the scheme, KVIC will provide Automatic Agarbatti making machines and powder mixing machines to the artisans through the successful private Agarbatti manufacturers who will sign the agreement as business partners. KVIC has decided to procure only locally made machines by Indian manufacturers which also aims at encouraging local production.
KVIC will provide 25% subsidy on the cost of the machines and will recover the remaining 75% of the cost from the artisans in easy installments every month. The business partner will provide the raw material to the artisans for making Agarbatti and will pay them wages on job work basis. Cost of artisans’ training will be shared between KVIC and the private business partner wherein KVIC will bear 75% of the cost while 25% will be paid by the business partner.
Each automatic Agarbatti making machine makes approximately 80 kg Agarbatti per day which will provide direct employment to 4 persons. One powder mixing machine, to be given on a set on 5 Agarbatti making machines, will provide employment to 2 persons.
The current job work rate for Agarbatti making is Rs 15 per kg. At this rate, 4 artisans working on one Automatic Agarbatti machine will earn minimum Rs 1200 per day by making 80 kg of Agarbatti. Hence every artisan will earn at least Rs 300 per day. Similarly, on powder mixing machine, each artisan will get a fixed amount of Rs 250 per day.
As per the scheme, the wages to the artisans will be provided by the business partners on weekly basis directly in their accounts through DBT only. Supply of raw material to the artisans, logistics, quality control and marketing of the final product will be the sole responsibility of the business partner. After recovery of the 75% cost, the ownership of the machines will automatically be transferred to the artisans.
A two-party agreement to this effect will be signed between KVIC and the Private Agarbatti manufacturer for successful running of the project on PPP Mode.
The scheme has been designed in wake of the two major decisions – import restriction on Raw Agarbatti and increase in import duty on Bamboo sticks - taken by the Ministry of Commerce and Ministry of Finance respectively on the initiative of Shri Gadkari.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the two decisions of the Central Government created a huge employment opportunity in the Agarbatti industry. “In order to encash the huge employment generation opportunity, the KVIC designed a program namely “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” and submitted to the Ministry of MSME for approval,” Saxena said.
The program aims at handholding artisans and supporting the local Agarbatti industry. The current consumption of Agarbatti in the country is approximately 1490 MT per day; however, India’s per day production of Agarbatti is just 760 MT. There is a huge gap between the demand and the supply and hence, immense scope for job creation.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اگربتی کی پیداوار کے سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کو خودکفیل بنانے کیلئے ایک نئی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
کے وی آئی سی جلد ہی ہزاروں کی تعداد میں روزگار پیدا کرنے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے والا پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کریگا
02 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:02 اگست ، 2020:
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای )کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اگربتی کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کو خودکفیل بنانے کیلئے کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعے مجوزہ ایک بے مثال روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ‘‘کھادی اگر بتی آتم نربھر مشن’’ نام کے اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بے روزگاروں اور تارکین وطن مزدوروں کیلئے روزگار پیدا کرنا اور گھریلو اگربتی پیداوار میں مناسب تیزی لانا ہے۔ اس تجویز کو پچھلے مہینے منظوری کیلئے ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کے روبرو رکھا گیاتھا۔اس پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے مکمل نفاذ کے بعد اگربتی کی صنعت میں ہزاروں کی تعداد میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
سرکاری و نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ پر کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے بنائی گئی یہ اسکیم اس معنی میں نادر اور بے مثال ہے کہ بیحد کم سرمایہ کاری میں ہی یہ پائیدار روزگار پیداکریگی اور نجی اگربتی پروڈیوسروں کو ان کے بغیر کسی سرمایہ کاری کے اگربتی کی پیداوار بڑھانے میں مدد کریگی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت کے وی آئی سی کامیاب نجی اگربتی مینوفیکچررز کے ذریعے کاریگروں کو اگربتی بنانے کی خودکار مشین اور پاؤڈر مکسنگ مشین دستیاب کرائیگا جو تجارتی پارٹنر کی شکل میں سمجھوتے پر دستخط کریں گے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے صرف مقامی اعتبار سے ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرر کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مشینوں کو خریدنے کافیصلہ کیا ہے جس کا مقصد مقامی پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا بھی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی مشینوں کی لاگت پر سبسیڈی دیگا اور کاریگروں سے ہر مہینے آسان قسطوں میں بقیہ 75فیصد کی وصولی کریگا۔ تجارتی شراکت دار کاریگروں کو اگربتی بنانے کیلئے کچا مال دستیاب کرائیں گے اور انہیں کام کی بنیاد پر اجرت کی ادائیگی کریں گے۔ کاریگروں کی تربیت کی لاگت کے وی آئی سی اور نجی تجارتی شراکت دار کے درمیان ساجھا کی جائے گی جس میں کے وی آئی سی لاگت کا 75فیصد برداشت کریگا جبکہ 25فیصد تجارتی شراکت دار کے ذریعے ادائیگی کی جائےگی۔
اگربتی بنانے کی ہر ایک خودکار مشین یومیہ تقریباً 80 کلو گرام اگربتی بناتی ہے جس سے چار لوگوں کو براہ راست روزگار ملے گا۔ اگربتی بنانے کی پانچ مشینوں کے سیٹ پر ایک پاؤڈر مکسنگ مشین بھی دی جائے گی جس سے دو لوگوں کو روزگار حاصل ہوگا۔
ابھی اگر بتی بنانے کی مزدوری 15 روپئے فی کلو گرام ہے، اس طرح سے ایک خودکار اگربتی مشین پر کام کرنے والے چار کاریگر 80 کلو گرام اگربتی بناکر یومیہ کم از کم 1200 روپئے کمائیں گے۔ اس لئے ہر ایک کاریگر یومیہ کم سے کم 300 روپئے کمائے گا۔ اسی طرح پاؤڈر مکسنگ مشین پر ہر ایک کاریگر کو یومیہ 250 روپئے کی یقینی رقم ملے گی۔
اسکیم کے مطابق تجارتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے ہفتہ واری بنیاد پر کاریگروں کو مزدوری براہ راست ان کے کھاتوں میں صرف فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) کے ذریعے سے ادا کی جائے گی۔ کاریگروں کو کچے مال کی سپلائی لاجسٹکس، کوالٹی کنٹرول اور حتمی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ کرنا صرف تجارتی شراکت دار کی ذمہ داری ہوگی۔ مشین کی بقیہ 75فیصد لاگت کی وصولی کے بعد اس کا مالکانہ حق خودکاریگروں کو منتقل کردیا جائیگا۔
اس سلسلے میں پی پی پی موڈ پر اسکیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کیلئے کے وی آئی سی اور نجی اگربتی مینوفیکچرر کے درمیان دو طرفہ سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
اس اسکیم کو دو اہم فیصلوں-اگر بتی کے کچے مال پر درآمدات ، پابندی اور بانس کے ڈنڈوں پر درآمدات محصول میں اضافہ، کو دیکھتے ہوئے بنایا گیا۔ یہ فیصلے جناب نتن گڈکری کی پہل پر بالترتیب وزارت تجارت اور وزارت خزانہ کے ذریعے لیے گئے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونئے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے دو فیصلوں نے اگربتی کی صنعت میں روزگار کے بڑے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روزگار پیدا کرنے کے بڑے مواقع کو استعمال کرنے کیلئے کے وی آئی سی نے ‘‘کھادی اگر بتی آتم نربھر مشن’’ نام کا ایک پروگرام تیار کیا اور منظوری کیلئے ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت کے روبرو پیش کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد کاریگروں کا ساتھ دینا اورمقامی اگربتی صنعت کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ ملک میں اگربتی کی موجودہ کھپت تقریباً 1490 میٹرک ٹن یومیہ ہے۔ حالانکہ ہندوستان میں اگربتی کی یومیہ پیداوار صرف 760 میٹرک ٹن ہی ہے۔ مانگ اور سپلائی کے درمیان بہت بڑا فرق ہے اس لئے اس میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4302