Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Approves a New Scheme to Make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti Production
KVIC to soon launch the Pilot Project facilitating thousands of job creation and reduce import dependence
02 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has approved a unique employment generation program proposed by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) to make India Aatmanirbhar in Agarbatti production. The program named as “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” aims at creating employment for unemployed and migrant workers in different parts of the country while increasing domestic Agarbatti production substantially. The proposal was submitted to the Ministry of MSME for approval last month. The pilot project will be launched soon and on full-fledged implementation of the project, thousands of jobs will be created in the Agarbatti industry.
The scheme designed by KVIC on PPP mode is unique in the sense that in a very less investment, it will create sustainable employment and help private Agarbatti manufacturers to scale up Agarbatti production without any capital investment by them. Under the scheme, KVIC will provide Automatic Agarbatti making machines and powder mixing machines to the artisans through the successful private Agarbatti manufacturers who will sign the agreement as business partners. KVIC has decided to procure only locally made machines by Indian manufacturers which also aims at encouraging local production.
KVIC will provide 25% subsidy on the cost of the machines and will recover the remaining 75% of the cost from the artisans in easy installments every month. The business partner will provide the raw material to the artisans for making Agarbatti and will pay them wages on job work basis. Cost of artisans’ training will be shared between KVIC and the private business partner wherein KVIC will bear 75% of the cost while 25% will be paid by the business partner.
Each automatic Agarbatti making machine makes approximately 80 kg Agarbatti per day which will provide direct employment to 4 persons. One powder mixing machine, to be given on a set on 5 Agarbatti making machines, will provide employment to 2 persons.
The current job work rate for Agarbatti making is Rs 15 per kg. At this rate, 4 artisans working on one Automatic Agarbatti machine will earn minimum Rs 1200 per day by making 80 kg of Agarbatti. Hence every artisan will earn at least Rs 300 per day. Similarly, on powder mixing machine, each artisan will get a fixed amount of Rs 250 per day.
As per the scheme, the wages to the artisans will be provided by the business partners on weekly basis directly in their accounts through DBT only. Supply of raw material to the artisans, logistics, quality control and marketing of the final product will be the sole responsibility of the business partner. After recovery of the 75% cost, the ownership of the machines will automatically be transferred to the artisans.
A two-party agreement to this effect will be signed between KVIC and the Private Agarbatti manufacturer for successful running of the project on PPP Mode.
The scheme has been designed in wake of the two major decisions – import restriction on Raw Agarbatti and increase in import duty on Bamboo sticks - taken by the Ministry of Commerce and Ministry of Finance respectively on the initiative of Shri Gadkari.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said the two decisions of the Central Government created a huge employment opportunity in the Agarbatti industry. “In order to encash the huge employment generation opportunity, the KVIC designed a program namely “Khadi Agarbatti Aatmanirbhar Mission” and submitted to the Ministry of MSME for approval,” Saxena said.
The program aims at handholding artisans and supporting the local Agarbatti industry. The current consumption of Agarbatti in the country is approximately 1490 MT per day; however, India’s per day production of Agarbatti is just 760 MT. There is a huge gap between the demand and the supply and hence, immense scope for job creation.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
അഗർബത്തി നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തമാക്കാൻ പുതിയ പദ്ധതി
02 AUG 2020 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അഗർബത്തി നിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഖാദി &വില്ലേജ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രീസ് കമ്മീഷൻ മുന്നോട്ട് വച്ച പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 'ഖാദി അഗർബത്തി ആത്മ നിർഭർ മിഷൻ' എന്ന പേരിലുള്ള പദ്ധതി രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ തൊഴിൽ ഇല്ലാത്തവർക്കും കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും അഗർബത്തി നിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയിൽ തൊഴിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിദിന അഗർബത്തി ഉപഭോഗ നിരക്ക് 1490 MT ആണ്. അതേസമയം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അഗർബത്തി ഉൽപാദന നിരക്ക് 760 MT മാത്രമാണ്.
പൈലറ്റ് പദ്ധതി ഉടൻ പ്രാബല്യത്തിൽ വരും. പദ്ധതി പൂർണതോതിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതോടെ നിർമാണമേഖലയിൽ ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും.
പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഉള്ള പദ്ധതി വഴി വളരെ ചെറിയ നിക്ഷേപത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിര തൊഴിൽ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിനുo സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപകർക്ക് മൂലധനനിക്ഷേപം ഇല്ലാതെ അവരുടെ നിർമ്മാണ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുo സഹായിക്കുന്നു. പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ ഖാദി ഗ്രാമവ്യവസായ കമ്മീഷൻ ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് അഗർബത്തി നിർമ്മാണ യന്ത്രം, പൗഡർ മിശ്രണ യന്ത്രം എന്നിവ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പങ്കാളികളായ സ്വകാര്യ അഗർബത്തി നിർമാതാക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കും. തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിർമ്മിച്ച യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ മാത്രമെ ഇതിനായി ഖാദി കമ്മീഷൻ നല്കുകയുള്ളു.
യന്ത്രത്തിന് വിലയുടെ 25 ശതമാനം ഖാദി കമ്മീഷൻ സബ്സിഡിയായി നൽകും. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 75 ശതമാനം മാസത്തവണകളായി തൊഴിലാളികളിൽ നിന്ന് ഈടാക്കും. നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് ആവശ്യമായ അസംസ്കൃത പദാർത്ഥങ്ങൾ, വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് നൽകുകയും തൊഴിലിന് അനുസരിച്ച് വേതനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനായി ഉള്ള ചെലവിൽ 75 ശതമാനം ഖാദി കമ്മീഷൻ വഹിക്കുകയും. ശേഷിക്കുന്ന 25% വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ വഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഒരു കിലോഗ്രാം അഗർബത്തി നിർമിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വേതനം 15 രൂപയാണ്. ഓരോ ഓട്ടോമാറ്റിക് അഗർബത്തി നിർമ്മാണം യന്ത്രം വഴി ദിനംപ്രതി 80 കിലോഗ്രാം അഗർബത്തി നിർമ്മിക്കാനാവും. ഇതുവഴി പ്രതിദിനം മുന്നൂറ് രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ നാല് പേർക്ക് തൊഴിൽ നൽകാൻ ആവും. പൗഡർ മിശ്രണ യന്ത്രത്തിലൂടെ പ്രതിദിനം 250 രൂപ നിരക്കിൽ രണ്ടു പേർക്ക് തൊഴിൽ ലഭിക്കും.
പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുള്ള വേതനം, വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ ആഴ്ച തോറും അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നേരിട്ട് നിക്ഷേപിക്കും. തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് അസംസ്കൃത സാധനങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ്, ഗുണമേന്മ നിയന്ത്രണം, വിപണനം എന്നിവയെല്ലാം വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളിയുടെ മാത്രം ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം ആയിരിക്കും. യന്ത്രത്തിന്റെ വിലയുടെ 75% ഈടാക്കി കഴിഞ്ഞാൽ അതിന്റെ അവകാശം തൊഴിലാളികൾ നൽകും.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ നടത്തിപ്പിനായി ഖാദി വ്യവസായ കമ്മീഷൻ പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ സ്വകാര്യ അഗർബത്തി നിർമാതാക്കളുമായി ദ്വികക്ഷി കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെക്കും.
അഗർബത്തി ഇറക്കുമതിയിലെ നിയന്ത്രണം, മുളന്തണ്ടിന്റെ ഇറക്കുമതി നികുതി വർധന എന്നീ രണ്ട് പ്രധാന തീരുമാനങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് പുതിയ പദ്ധതി രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്.