Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a milestone, conducts more than 2 crore COVID tests
Tests Per Million increases to 14640
03 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India has tested 2,02,02,858 COVID-19 samples so far. This is pursuant to the key strategy followed by State/UT governments under the guidance of Centre for management of COVID-19 to “Test aggressively, Track efficiently and Isolate and Treat promptly". Effective implementation of this approach has led to ramping up the testing capacity across the country and facilitated widespread COVID testing of people.
With 3,81,027 samples tested in the last 24 hours, the number of Test Per Million (TPM) has increased to 14640. Currently, the testing per million for India is 14640. While the country's TPM has demonstrated a steady upward trend indicating the growing testing network, 24 States and UTs have reported higher testing per million than the national average.
The testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened with 1348 labs in the country; 914 labs in the government sector and 434 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 686 (Govt: 418 + Private: 268)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 556 (Govt: 465 + Private: 91)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 106 (Govt: 31 + Private: 75)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે 2 કરોડથી વધુ કોવિડ પરીક્ષણો કરીને એક સીમાચિહ્ન પાર કર્યું
પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) વધીને 14640 થયા
03 AUG 2020 2:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 2,02,02,858 COVID-19 નમૂનાઓનું પરીક્ષણ કરી મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે. કેન્દ્રના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ રાજ્ય / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની સરકારો દ્વારા COVID-19ના સંચાલન માટે "સઘન રીતે પરીક્ષણ કરો, અસરકારક રીતે ટ્રેક કરો અને તાકીદે સારવાર આપો" ની મુખ્ય રણનીતિને અનુસરવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ અભિગમના અસરકારક અમલીકરણને લીધે દેશભરમાં પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થયો છે અને લોકોને વ્યાપક COVID પરીક્ષણની સુવિધા મળી છે
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 3,81,027 નમૂનાઓની ચકાસણી સાથે, પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો (TPM) વધીને 14640 થઈ ગયા છે. હાલમાં, ભારતમાં પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ પરીક્ષણો 14640 છે. દેશના ટી.પી.એમ. એ વધતા જતા પરીક્ષણ નેટવર્કને સૂચવતા સ્થિર વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવી છે, જ્યારે 24 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ રાષ્ટ્રીય સરેરાશ કરતા મિલિયન દીઠ વધારે પરીક્ષણ નોંધ્યું છે.
દેશમાં 1348 લેબોરેટરી સાથે દેશમાં પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરી નેટવર્ક સતત મજબૂત થઇ રહ્યું છે; હાલમાં દેશમાં 914 સરકારી લેબોરેટરી અને 434 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તેની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 686 (સરકારી: 418 + ખાનગી: 268)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 556 (સરકારી: 465 + ખાનગી: 91)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 106 (સરકારી: 31 + ખાનગી: 75)
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.