Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
03 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Dr Ashraf Ghani had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders exchanged greetings on the joyous festival of Eid – ul – Adha.
President Ghani thanked Prime Minister Modi for timely supply of food and medical assistance to meet Afghan requirement. Prime Minister reiterated India's commitment to the people of Afghanistan in their quest for a peaceful, prosperous and inclusive Afghanistan. The two leaders also exchanged views on the evolving security situation in the region and other areas of mutual bilateral interest.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റും ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി
03 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ. അഷ്‌റഫ് ഗനിയും ഇന്ന് ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു. ഈദുല്‍ അസ്ഹയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ആശംസകള്‍ കൈമാറി.
അഫ്ഗാന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭക്ഷണവും വൈദ്യസഹായവും യഥാസമയം വിതരണം ചെയ്തതിന് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗനി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയോട് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. സമാധാനവും സമൃദ്ധവും സമഭാവനയുമുള്ള അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനായുള്ള യാത്രയില്‍, അവിടത്തെ ജനങ്ങളോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. മേഖലയിലെ സുരക്ഷാകാര്യങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇരുരാജ്യത്തിനും താല്‍പ്പര്യമുള്ള മറ്റ് മേഖലകളെക്കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കള്‍ ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തി.