Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
03 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Dr Ashraf Ghani had a telephonic conversation today. Both leaders exchanged greetings on the joyous festival of Eid – ul – Adha.
President Ghani thanked Prime Minister Modi for timely supply of food and medical assistance to meet Afghan requirement. Prime Minister reiterated India's commitment to the people of Afghanistan in their quest for a peaceful, prosperous and inclusive Afghanistan. The two leaders also exchanged views on the evolving security situation in the region and other areas of mutual bilateral interest.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इस्लामी गणराज्य अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
03 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इस्लामी गणराज्य अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. अशरफ गनी ने आज टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों राजनेताओं ने ‘ईद-उल-अजहा’ के उल्‍लासमय त्योहार के अवसर पर एक-दूसरे को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
राष्ट्रपति गनी ने अफगानिस्तान की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए समय पर खाद्य पदार्थों और चिकित्सीय सहायता की आपूर्ति करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का धन्यवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने शांतिपूर्ण, समृद्ध और समावेशी अफगानिस्तान की आकांक्षा कर रहे अफगानिस्तान के लोगों के प्रति भारत की कटिबद्धता को दोहराया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस क्षेत्र में उभरती सुरक्षा स्थिति के साथ-साथ आपसी द्विपक्षीय हित वाले अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।