Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Assam gets own 24/7 Doordarshan Channel
Channel is a gift to people of Assam: Shri Prakash Javadekar
DD Assam to contribute in major way to educational development of State: Sh. Amit Khare
04 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar launched Doordarshan Assam, a 24-hour dedicated channel for the State, via video conferencing from New Delhi today. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said “the channel is a gift to people of Assam and this channel will cater to all sections of the population of Assam and will be immensely popular.”
The Minister said that it is important that all States have their own Doordarshan channel. The channels of other States are available on DD Free Dish. The Minister applauded the programmes on six national channels of Doordarshan. Re-iterating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of turning North East into India’s growth engine, Shri Javadekar said that the region has immense natural and human resource potential, and the connectivity has been improving steadily. The Doordarshan channel in Assam is part of a never-before focus on North East under the current Government.
The Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, joined the occasion from Assam. Calling it a significant day for the people of Assam, the Minister said “this channel will boost the growth of Assam in all spheres of human activities, while at the same time help percolate the initiatives and programmes of the Government to grassroots.” Shri Sonowal acknowledged the commitment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, saying “PM Modi, from day one, has been sincerely trying to focus on the true potential and possibilities of north-east.”
Professor Jagdish Mukhi, Governor of Assam, while addressing the occasion over video conference, said “it is a happy moment for all of us in Assam because the public broadcaster is adding a feather to its kitty with the launch of DD Assam.” Heaping praise on Doordarshan Kendra Guwahati, Prof. Mukhi said that because of its relentless roles, the unique, rich and colourful culture of Assam received patronage from all over the country.
Secretary, Min. Of I&B, Shri Amit Khare, present at the Doordarshan Kendra in New Delhi, said that since the launch of DD ArunPrabha by the Prime Minister last year, the Ministry was discussing the conversion of DD North East to a new channel exclusively for Assam. Shri Khare stressed that Assam is the gateway to north-east and north-east is the gateway to ASEAN countries added that the State can be a great link between India and ASEAN. The Secretary said “I am sure DD Assam will provide a new platform for the emerging talent of the region and bring the rest of India closer to north-east and also make the talent of north-east to all of India.”
Shri Khare further added “DD Assam would also be contributing in a major way to the educational development of the State like other regional channels. DD Assam will be another milestone in our effort to provide online education in regional languages across States.”
Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, Prasar Bharti, said that with the launch of DD Assam, all States in North-East now have State specific channel and for the first time the rich diversity of North-East has a satellite footprint which can be viewed anywhere in India through DD Free Dish platform.
Background:
DD North East channel was conceived as 24x7 composite channels by PrasarBharati for all 8 States of North East Region, and commissioned on 01.11.1990; launched on 15.08.1994 and was made 24 Hrs channel from 27.12.2000.
DD ArunPrabha channel was later introduced for Arunachal Pradesh which is being beamed from Itanagar. DD Arunprabha channel was launched by the Prime Minister on 09.02.2019.
Subsequently PrasarBharati decided to put all the other limited hours channels originating from capital of different North-Eastern States on ‘DD Free Dish” to have national connect. Five channels for states of North-Eastern region namely, DD Meghalaya, DD Mizoram, DD Tripura, DD Manipur and DD Nagaland beamed from Doordarshan Kendra Shillong, Aizawl, Agartala, Imphal, Kohima respectively have been placed on DD FreeDish(DTH) Platform w.e.f. 9th March 2019.
It was subsequently felt appropriate to repurpose DD North East channel into exclusive channel for Assam. This 24X7 channel which is being beamed from Doordarshan Kendra, Guwahati is dedicated to the people and culture of state of Assam and will have around 6 hours fresh Assamese programming with specific slots for languages such as Bodo. Test transmission of DD Assam commenced from 1st December 2019.
During the current Covid-19 crisis, as an interim measures, the uplinking is being done on the channels originated from North Eastern states round-the-clock. From the month of April 2020, DD Nagaland, DD Tripura, DD Manipur, DD Meghalaya, DD Mizoram have been converted provisionally into 27x7 channels from limited hours channels by utilizing the DD News/DD India streams given the limited resources available at the respective originating Kendras. This is ensuring that no channel remains blank and all DD channels carry content 24x7 through a combination of local news/content during specified hours and national news at all other times.
Efforts are being made to telecast attractive content on DD Assam which will include mega-serials, music programmes, travelogues, reality shows, feature films etc. The content thus will have ethnic touch highlighting cuisine, textiles, folk culture and tribal life of the region.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
असम का अपना 24/7 दूरदर्शन चैनल
असम के लोगों के लिए एक उपहार है चैनल: श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
डीडी असम राज्य के शैक्षिक विकास में प्रमुख योगदान करेगा : श्री अमित खरे
04 AUG 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से असम के लिए 24 घंटे समर्पित चैनल दूरदर्शन असम का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि यह चैनल असम के लोगों के लिए एक उपहार है और यह चैनल असम के सभी वर्ग के लोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा और यह बेहद लोकप्रिय होगा।
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0011DHQ.jpg
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि सभी राज्यों का अपना दूरदर्शन चैनल हो। अन्य राज्यों के चैनल डीडी फ्री डिश पर उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने दूरदर्शन के छह राष्ट्रीय चैनलों पर दिखाए जा रहे कार्यक्रमों की सराहना की। उत्तर-पूर्व को भारत के विकास इंजन में बदलने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक और मानव संसाधन की अपार क्षमता है और अन्य क्षेत्रों से इसके संपर्क को लगातार बेहतर किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम में दूरदर्शन चैनल वर्तमान सरकार के उत्तर-पूर्व पर इससे पहले कभी ध्यान नहीं दिए गएका एक हिस्सा है।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल इस कार्यक्रम में असम से शामिल हुए। इसे असम के लोगों के लिए एक ख़ास दिन करार देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह चैनल मानव गतिविधियों के सभी क्षेत्रों में असम के विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। इसके साथ ही यह चैनल सरकार की पहलों और कार्यक्रमों को जमीनी स्तर पर लाने में भी मदद करेगा। श्री सोनोवाल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता को यह कहते हुए स्वीकार किया कि पीएम मोदी सत्ता में आने के पहले दिन से ही उत्तर-पूर्व की वास्तविक क्षमता और संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की बड़ी गंभीरता से कोशिश कर रहे हैं।
असम के राज्यपाल प्रोफेसर जगदीश मुखी ने इस अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए अपने संबोधन में कहा कि यह असम में हम सभी के लिए एक खुशी का क्षण है क्योंकि सार्वजनिक प्रसारक डीडी असम के शुभारंभ के साथ असम राज्य के साथ एक नया अध्याय जुड़ गया है। दूरदर्शन केंद्र गुवाहाटी की प्रशंसा करते हुए प्रो. मुखी ने कहा कि इसकी अनवरत कोशिशों और अलग-अलग भूमिकाओं के कारण असम की अनूठी, समृद्ध और रंग-बिरंगी संस्कृति को देश भर से संरक्षण मिला है।
नई दिल्ली के दूरदर्शन केंद्र में मौजूद सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि पिछले साल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा डीडी अरुणप्रभा के लॉन्च के बाद से ही मंत्रालय डीडी नॉर्थ ईस्ट को असम के लिए विशेष रूप से एक नए चैनल में बदलने पर चर्चा कर रहा था। श्री खरे ने जोर देकर कहा कि असम उत्तर-पूर्व का प्रवेश द्वार है और उत्तर-पूर्व आसियान देशों का प्रवेश द्वार है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम राज्य भारत और आसियान देशों के बीच एक बड़ी कड़ी हो सकता है। सचिव श्री खरे ने कहा कि मुझे भरोसा है कि डीडी असम क्षेत्र की उभरती प्रतिभाओं के लिए एक नया मंच प्रदान करेगा और शेष भारत को उत्तर-पूर्व के करीब लाएगा और पूरे भारत को उत्तर-पूर्व की प्रतिभा से रू-ब-रू कराएगा।
श्री खरे ने आगे कहा कि डीडी असम भी अन्य क्षेत्रीय चैनलों की तरह राज्य के शैक्षिक विकास में प्रमुख योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सभी राज्यों में क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के हमारे प्रयास में डीडी असम एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगा।
प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री शशि शेखरवेम्पति ने कहा कि डीडी असम के लॉन्च के साथ ही अब उत्तर-पूर्व के सभी राज्यों में राज्य केंद्रित चैनल हैं और पहली बार उत्तर-पूर्व की समृद्ध विविधता को सैटेलाइट पहुंच मिली है जिसे डीडी फ्री डिश प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भारत मेंकहीं भी देखा जा सकता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
डीडी नॉर्थ ईस्ट चैनल कोउत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र के सभी 8 राज्यों के लिए एक 24x7 समग्र चैनल के रूप में प्रसार भारती द्वारा कल्पना की गई थी जिसे 01.11.1990 को मान्यता मिली और इसे 15.08.1994 को लॉन्च किया गया और 27.12.2000 से इसे 24 घंटे का चैनल बना दिया गया।
बाद में डीडी अरुणप्रभा चैनल को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए शुरू किया गया जिसे इटानगर से चलाया जा रहा है। डीडी अरुणप्रभा चैनल का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री ने 09.02.2019 को किया था।
इसके बाद प्रसारभारती ने उत्तर-पूर्व के राज्यों से राष्ट्रीय संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए सीमित घंटों के अन्य चैनलों को विभिन्न पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की राजधानी से शुरू करने का फैसला किया। उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के राज्यों के लिए दूरदर्शन केंद्रों क्रमश: शिलांग, आइजोल, अगरतला, इम्फाल और कोहिमा से पांच चैनलों क्रमश: डीडी मेघालय, डीडी मिजोरम, डीडी त्रिपुरा, डीडी मणिपुर और डीडी नगालैंड को शुरू किया गया जिन्हें डीडी फ्रीडिश (डीटीएच) प्लेटफॉर्म पर 9 मार्च 2019 सेउपलब्ध कराया गया है।
बाद में डीडी नॉर्थ ईस्ट चैनल को बदलकर असम के लिए खासतौर पर एक चैनल लाना उचित लगा। दूरदर्शन केंद्र, गुवाहाटी से प्रसारित होने वाला यह 24X7 चैनल असम राज्य के लोगों और वहां की संस्कृति के लिए समर्पित है। इसमें बोडो जैसी भाषाओं के लिए विशेष स्लॉट्स के साथ लगभग 6 घंटे के नए असमिया कार्यक्रम होंगे। डीडी असम का परीक्षण ट्रांसमिशन 1 दिसंबर 2019 से शुरू हुआ।
मौजूदा कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान अंतरिम उपायों के रूप में उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के चैनलों को 24 घंटे अपलिंकिंग किया जा रहा है। अप्रैल 2020 से, डीडी नगालैंड, डीडी त्रिपुरा, डीडी मणिपुर, डीडी मेघालय, डीडी मिजोरम को डीडी न्यूज / डीडी इंडिया धाराओं का उपयोग करके सीमित घंटे के चैनलों से अस्थायी रूप से 24x7 चैनलों में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि कोई भी चैनल खाली न रहे और निर्दिष्ट घंटों के दौरान स्थानीय समाचार / सामग्री और अन्य समय पर राष्ट्रीय समाचारों के संयोजन के माध्यम से सभी डीडी चैनल 24x7 कार्यक्रम दिखाते रहें।
डीडी असम पर आकर्षक सामग्री प्रसारित करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है जिसमें मेगा-धारावाहिक, संगीत कार्यक्रम, यात्रा वृतांत, रियलिटी शो, फीचर फिल्म आदि शामिल होंगे। भोजन, वस्त्र, लोक संस्कृति और क्षेत्र के जनजातीय जीवन को उजागर करते इन कार्यक्रमों में नस्लीय स्पर्श भी होगा।