Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total recovered cases are now double the active cases
Total recoveries cross 12.3 lakh
Recovery Rate jumps to 66.31%
Case Fatality Rate further reduces to 2.1%
04 AUG 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
With 12,30,509 total recoveries, India’s recovered cases are twice the active cases, as of today. 44,306 patients discharged in the last 24 hours. This has taken the recovery rate among COVID-19 patients to 66.31%. Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments and selfless sacrifice of all frontline health workers has ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise.
The active cases (5,86,298) account for 31.59% of total positive cases and all are under medical supervision.
Effective containment, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a holistic Standard of Care approach continues to result in a progressively reducing Case Fatality Rate (CFR). India has registered the lowest CFR since the first lockdown at 2.10% as compared to the global average.
The mortality analysis of the present data shows that 50% of deaths have happened in the age group of 60 years and above; 37% deaths belong to 45 to 60 years age group; while 11% deaths belong to 26-44 years age group. This clearly highlights the people above the age of 45 belong to the high-risk group and country’s containment strategy is focusing on this group. In the gender wise distribution, 68% of people who died were men and 32% were women.
India has taken timely and graded measures to ensure availability of ventilators since the start of COVID-19 pandemic which had resulted in a spike in demand all across the world. India decided to encourage domestic supply of ventilators under ‘Make In India’ as 75% of the market depended on import and import restrictions were increasing along with the severity of the pandemic.
To meet the projected requirement of 60,000 ventilators in the country, the Committee of Technical Experts under Director General of Health Services (DGHS) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare prescribed the Minimum Essential Specifications for the basic ventilators to be procured for COVID-19 purposes after due and extensive deliberation. The Empowered Group (EG) -3 was constituted for addressing the issue of essential medical supplies. After careful physical demonstration and clinical validation of the domestic ventilator model, orders were placed.
Major orders were placed upon two Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) - Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Andhra Med-Tech Zone (AMTZ). In addition, the automobile industry also stepped up along with Defence research and Development Organisation (DRDO). As of now, the ‘Make in India’ ventilators have a market share more than 96% by volume and more than 90% by value. As on date, they have been installed at more than 700 hospitals. In less than two months, more than 18000 ventilators have been supplied to States/ UTs/ Central Govt. Hospitals/ DRDO facility.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత్ లో కోవిడ్ చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే కోలుకున్నవారు రెట్టింపు
మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారు 12.3 లక్షలు
66.31శాతానికి పెరిగిన కొలుకున్నవారి శాతం
పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో 2.1శాతానికి తగ్గిన మరణాలు
04 AUG 2020 7:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ బారిన పడిన వారిలో మొత్తం 12,30,509 మంది కోలుకోవటంతో భారత్ లో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికంటే కోలుకున్నవారు రెట్టింపు నమోదయ్యారు. గడిచిన 24 గంటల్లో 44,306 మంది కోలుకొని ఆస్పత్రులనుంచి డిశ్చార్జ్ అయ్యారు. దీంతో పాజిటివ్ కేసుల్లో కోలుకున్నవారు 66.31శాతానికి పెరిగారు. కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు సమన్వయంతో చేసిన కృషి ఫలితంగాను, వైద్య సిబ్బంది అవిశ్రాంత కృషి, నిస్వార్థమైన సేవల వల్ల కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతూ వస్తోంది.
ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 5,86,298 మంది కాగా పాజిటివ్ గా నమోదైన కేసుల్లో వారు 31.59% గా ఉన్నారు. వీరందరూ వైద్యుల పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉన్నారు.
సమర్థవంతమైన నివారణ చర్యలు, దూకుడుగా టెస్టింగ్ సంఖ్య పెంచటం, సమగ్రంగా చికిత్సావిధానాలను అమలు చేయటం వంటి చర్యల ఫలితంగా మరణాల రేటు అదుపులో ఉంది. భారత్ లో మొదటి లాక్ డౌన్ నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకూ 2.10% శాతం నమోదైంది. ఇది ప్రపంచ సగటు కంటే చాలా తక్కువ.
మరణాల సమాచారాన్ని విశ్లేషించి చూస్తే, 50% మరణాలు 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారిలో నమోదయ్యాయి. 37% మరణాలు 45 - 60 మధ్య వయసున్నవారిలో కాగా 11% మరణాలు 26-44 వయోవర్గంలోని వారివి. దీన్నిబట్టి 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ వారు ఎక్కువ రిస్క్ లో ఉన్నట్టు అర్థమవుతోంది. అందుకే వైరస్ నివారణ చర్యల్లో కూడా ఈ వయోవర్గానికి ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చారు. లింగ పరంగా చూస్తే మృతుల్లో 68% మంది మృతులు పురుషులు కాగా 32% మంది మహిళలు.
భారత్ సకాలంలో తీసుకున్న చర్యల ఫలితంగా కరోనా మొదలైనప్పటినుంచి వెంటిలేటర్లు అందుబాటులో ఉంచింది. నిజానికి ఈ సంక్షోభం కారణంగా ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా డిమాండ్ బాగా పెరిగినప్పటికీ మేకిన్ ఇండియా నినాదంతో స్వదేశీ తయారీకి అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమిచ్చింది. మొదట్లో 75% మార్కెట్ దిగుమతులమీదనే ఆధారపడేది. తీవ్రత పెరిగేకొద్దీ దిగుమతుల మీద ఆంక్షలు కూడా ఆయా దేశాలు పెంచుతూ వచ్చాయి.
దేశంలో 60,000 వెంటిలేటర్లు అవసరం ఉండగా ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలోని అరోగ్య సేవల డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ సారథ్యంలోని సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల కమిటీ వెంటిలేటర్లకు ఉండాల్సిన కనీస ప్రమాణాలను నిర్దేశించింది. దీనికి ముందు విస్తృతమైన సమాలోచనలు జరిపింది. భౌతికంగా వాటి పనితీరును పరిశీలించటంతోబాటు చికిత్సలోనూ వాడిచూసిన మీదటే ఆర్డర్ పెట్టి కొనుగోలు చేశారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మీద సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, సూచనలతో కూడిన కచ్చితమైన తాజా సమాచారం కోసం క్రమం తప్పకుండా https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ మరియు @MoHFW_INDIA ను సందర్శించండి