Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s total recovered cases are now double the active cases
Total recoveries cross 12.3 lakh
Recovery Rate jumps to 66.31%
Case Fatality Rate further reduces to 2.1%
04 AUG 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
With 12,30,509 total recoveries, India’s recovered cases are twice the active cases, as of today. 44,306 patients discharged in the last 24 hours. This has taken the recovery rate among COVID-19 patients to 66.31%. Coordinated implementation of COVID-19 management strategy by the Union and State/UT governments and selfless sacrifice of all frontline health workers has ensured that the recoveries are continuously on the rise.
The active cases (5,86,298) account for 31.59% of total positive cases and all are under medical supervision.
Effective containment, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on a holistic Standard of Care approach continues to result in a progressively reducing Case Fatality Rate (CFR). India has registered the lowest CFR since the first lockdown at 2.10% as compared to the global average.
The mortality analysis of the present data shows that 50% of deaths have happened in the age group of 60 years and above; 37% deaths belong to 45 to 60 years age group; while 11% deaths belong to 26-44 years age group. This clearly highlights the people above the age of 45 belong to the high-risk group and country’s containment strategy is focusing on this group. In the gender wise distribution, 68% of people who died were men and 32% were women.
India has taken timely and graded measures to ensure availability of ventilators since the start of COVID-19 pandemic which had resulted in a spike in demand all across the world. India decided to encourage domestic supply of ventilators under ‘Make In India’ as 75% of the market depended on import and import restrictions were increasing along with the severity of the pandemic.
To meet the projected requirement of 60,000 ventilators in the country, the Committee of Technical Experts under Director General of Health Services (DGHS) under the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare prescribed the Minimum Essential Specifications for the basic ventilators to be procured for COVID-19 purposes after due and extensive deliberation. The Empowered Group (EG) -3 was constituted for addressing the issue of essential medical supplies. After careful physical demonstration and clinical validation of the domestic ventilator model, orders were placed.
Major orders were placed upon two Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) - Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) and Andhra Med-Tech Zone (AMTZ). In addition, the automobile industry also stepped up along with Defence research and Development Organisation (DRDO). As of now, the ‘Make in India’ ventilators have a market share more than 96% by volume and more than 90% by value. As on date, they have been installed at more than 700 hospitals. In less than two months, more than 18000 ventilators have been supplied to States/ UTs/ Central Govt. Hospitals/ DRDO facility.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में ठीक हुए (रिकवरी) मरीजों की संख्या, सक्रिय रोगियों से दोगुनी हुई
कुल ठीक हुए मरीजों (रिकवरी) की संख्या 12.3 लाख से अधिक
ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर बढ़कर 66.31% हुई
मृत्यु दर और कम होकर 2.1% हुई
04 AUG 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में ठीक हुए मरीजों की कुल संख्या 12,30,509 हो गयी है। अब देश में ठीक हुए (रिकवर) मरीजों की संख्या, सक्रिय रोगियों से दोगुनी हो गयी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 44,306 मरीजों को छुट्टी (डिस्चार्ज) दे दी गयी। अब कोविड -19 रोगियों के ठीक होने (रिकवरी) की दर 66.31% हो गयी है। केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा कोविड -19 प्रबंधन रणनीति के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन और अग्रिम पंक्ति के सभी स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के समर्पित प्रयास से यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि ठीक होने की दर (रिकवरी) लगातार बढ़ रही है।
सक्रिय मामलों (5,86,298) की संख्या, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की 31.59% है और सभी चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में हैं।
देखभाल के लिए समग्र मानक दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित प्रभावी नियंत्रण, तेज व अधिक परीक्षण और मानकीकृत क्लिनिकल प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के परिणामस्वरूप मरीजों की मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) में उत्तरोत्तर कमी आयी है। वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में भारत ने पहले लॉकडाउन के बाद सबसे कम सीएफआर, 2.10% दर्ज किया है।
मृत्यु के वर्तमान आंकड़ों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि 50% मौतें, 60 वर्ष और उससे अधिक के आयु वर्ग में हुई हैं; 37% मौतें, 45 से 60 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में हुई हैं; जबकि 11% मौतें, 26-44 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में दर्ज की गयी हैं। इससे स्पष्ट है कि 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोग, उच्च जोखिम वाले समूह में आते हैं और नियंत्रण रणनीति द्वारा पूरे देश में इस समूह पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है। लैंगिक वितरण के आधार पर, मरने वाले लोगों में 68% पुरुष और 32% महिलाएं थीं।
कोविड -19 महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से ही भारत ने वेंटिलेटर की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समयबद्ध और क्रमिक उपाय किए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दुनिया भर में इसकी मांग बढ़ी है। भारत ने मेक इन इंडिया के तहत वेंटिलेटर की घरेलू आपूर्ति को प्रोत्साहित करने का फैसला किया। बाजार की कुल मांग का 75% आयात पर निर्भर था और महामारी के कारण आयात-प्रतिबंध लगातार बढ़ रहे थे।
देश में 60,000 वेंटिलेटर की अनुमानित आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) के अंतर्गत तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की समिति ने व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद कोविड -19 के लिए खरीदे जाने वाले वेंटिलेटर के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यक विवरण निर्धारित किए थे। आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के समाधान के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समूह (ईजी) -3 का गठन किया गया। घरेलू वेंटिलेटर मॉडल के सावधानीपूर्वक भौतिक निरीक्षण और नैदानिक सत्यापन के बाद, खरीद आदेश दिए गए थे।
दो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (पी एस ई) - भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) और आंध्र मेड-टेक ज़ोन (एएमटीजेड) को बड़े खरीद आदेश दिए गए थे। इसके अलावा, ऑटोमोबाइल उद्योग तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) भी इस कार्य के लिए आगे आये। अब तक, मेक इन इंडिया के तहत निर्मित वेंटिलेटर की बाजार में, मात्रा के आधार पर हिस्सेदारी 96% से अधिक और मूल्य के आधार पर हिस्सेदारी 90% से अधिक है। इन वेंटिलेटर को 700 से अधिक अस्पतालों में स्थापित किया गया है। दो महीने से भी कम समय में, 18000 से अधिक वेंटिलेटर की आपूर्ति राज्यों / संघ शासित क्षेत्रों / केंद्र सरकार के अस्पतालों / डीआरडीओ सुविधाओं को की गई है।
कोविड -19 से सम्बंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के विषय में सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, निम्न वेबसाइट नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA