Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of laying of foundation stone of Ram Mandir at Ram Janmabhoomi, Ayodhya
05 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Siyawar Ramachandra ki Jai!
Hail Lord Rama!
Siyawar Ramachandra ki Jai!
Hail Lord Rama! Hail Lord Rama! Hail Lord Rama!
Jai Siyaram! Jai Siyaram! Jai Siyaram!
Today this call is reverberating not only in this Ayodhyathe city of Lord Rama, but its resonance is being felt across the entire globe. On this monumental occasion, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all the ardent devotees of Lord Rama, my fellow countrymen and the crores of Indian nationals spread across the continents.
My greetings to the eminent dignitaries on the dais- the enthusiastic, proactive and celebrated Chief Minister of UP Shriman Yogi Adityanath, Governor of UP SrimatiAnandi Ben Patel ji, ParampujyaMahantNrityaGopaldasjiMaharaj, our dear reverend Shri Mohan Rao Bhagwat ji, great and learned saints and gurus, epitomes of austerity who have come today from all corners of the country and my dear fellow Indians.
I feel highly obliged to be invited by Shri Ram Janmbhumi Trust on this auspicious and historic occasion. I am deeply indebted to the trust for this honour. Ofcourse it wasn’t an occasion to be missed as we say“ राम काजु कीन्हे बिनु मोहि कहाँ बिश्राम॥ (Ram Kaju keenhe Mohi KahanVishram)” meaning “After all how can I rest without accomplishing the work assigned by Lord Rama”.
India is witnessing a golden historic moment with the blessings of the mighty Lord Bhaskara on the banks of the auspicious river Saryu. Across the length and breadth of India, from Kanyakumari to KsheerBhawani, from Koteshwar to Kamakhya, from Jagannath to Kedarnath, from Somnath to Kashi Vishwanath, SametShikhar to ShrawanBelagola, from Bodhgaya to Sarnath, from Amritsar to Patna Sahib, from Andaman to Ajmer, from Lakshadweep to Leh, the entire country is encompassed by and for Lord Rama!
The whole country is ecstatic and each heart is illuminated. Entire country is emotional and overwhelmed to be a part of history and witness this long awaited historic moment.
The centuries of wait is getting over today. Crores of Indians, I am sure are unable to believe that they could be a part of such a momentous occasion in their lifetimes.
Ladies and gentlemen, dignitaries, the time has come when a proper temple can be provided to the deity of Lord Rama by moving it from the make shift tent and canopy, where it was kept for decades. A grand temple will now be built for our Lord Rama.
Today, the Ram Janmabhoomi has become free from the centuries-old chain of destruction and resurrection.
Chant with me once again … Hail Lord Ram, Hail Lord Ram.
Friends, several generations devoted themselves completely during our freedom struggle. There was never a moment during the period of slavery that there was not a movement for freedom. There was not a place in our country where sacrifices were not made for the freedom. 15th August is the embodiment of sacrifices of the lakhs of people and a deep yearning for the independence.
Similarly, several generations have made self-less sacrifices for several centuries for the construction of the Ram Temple. Today marks the culmination of that centuries-old penance, sacrifices and resolve. There was sacrifice, dedication and resolve during the movement for the construction of the Ram Temple and that dream is being realized today because of their sacrifices and struggle. I, on behalf of the 130 crore people of the country, salute them and bow before them for their sacrifices which have led to the foundation of the Ram Temple. Today, all the powers of the Universe, everybody who was involved in the sacred struggle for the construction of the Ram Temple, are watching this programme. They are all very happy and blessing this occasion.
Friends, Lord Ram is entrenched in our hearts. Whenever we undertake any work, we look upon to Lord Rama for inspiration. Look at the phenomenal powers of Lord Rama. Buildings collapsed, every attempt was made to erase the existence … but Lord Rama is fully embedded in our hearts. Lord Rama is the foundation of our culture; he is the dignity of India. He personifies dignity. It is with this splendour that the “bhoomipujan” (ground-breaking) ceremony of the grand temple of Sri Ram has taken place.
Before reaching here, I paid my visit to Hanumangarhi. Hanuman Ji takes care of the work of Lord Rama.
Hanuman Ji has the responsibility to preserve the ideals of Lord Rama in this Kaliyug. The Ground Breaking ceremony of the Shri Ram JanmaBhoomi began with the blessings of Lord Hanuman.
Shree Ram Temple would be the modern symbol of our culture and I am intentionally using the word ‘modern’. It will symbolise our eternal hope. It will epitomise our national feeling. This temple will be the emblem of collective will power of millions of people. This shrine would inspire hope, devotion and determination in the minds of future generation.
Once the shrine is constructed, not only the grandeur of Ayodhya would become multi-fold but the entire economy of this region would undergo massive transformation. There would be new avenues &new opportunities in every sector. Imagine people from across the world would visit here. Entire world would come here for the darshan of Lord Rama and Goddess Sita. How radically things will transform here!
Fellow mates, the construction of Shree Ram Temple is a task to unite the entire nation. This celebration is an occasion to unite the belief with the reality, man with Supreme God, mankind with conviction, present with past, and self with ethos.
Today’s historical moment would be recounted across the globe for ages and bring laurels our country. This day is the proof of the honesty of the millions of determined devotees of Shree Ram.
This day is a unique gift fromthe law abiding India to truth, non-violence, faith &sacrifice.
Owing to the situation caused by the Corona pandemic, this occasion of BhoomiPoojan is being organised with a strict decorum. The nation has displayed the decorum that should befit any work concerning Lord Rama and provided a perfect example to it.
We displayeda similar discipline when the Supreme Court pronounced the historic decision. Back then we witnessed how the entire nation accepted the decision peacefully and graciously keeping in mind the sensitivities of everybody. Even today we are experiencing the similar peaceful conduct.
Fellow mates, with the enshrining of this temple not only a new history is being written, but also history is repeating itself.
Just as a squirrel, monkeys as well a ferryman and those living in forests played important role in the victory of Lord Ram;
just as the animal herders had helped Sri Krishna in lifting the Govardhan hill;
just as Mavale was important in Chatrapati Shivaji's conquest of establishing Swaraj;
just as the poor and the backward people played a crucial role in Maharaja Suheldev's fight against the foreign invaders;
just as the dalits, downtrodden, tribals and all walks of society assisted Gandhi ji in the fight for independence,
in a similar manner, the pious task of the construction of Ram Temple began today with the support of the people of India.
Just like, the Ram Setu was built with stones engraved with the name of Sri Rama, similarly, the rocks brought with penance & devotion from every household & village have become the source of energy here.
Sacred Soil and water from all the major religious sites and sacred rivers across the nation, the culture and spirit of those places has become the unique strength of this place today.
Indeed it is in line with this saying -
न भूतो न भविष्यति।
This devotion of India and the unity of the people of India and this great strength of the Unity of India is something that the world needs to study& analyse.
Friends,
Sri Ramachandra's agility has been compared to the sun; his forgiving nature is comparable to the earth, his wisdom is considered equivalent to that of Brihaspati and he is considered equal to Indra in terms of fame.
The nature of Lord Rama epitomises unwavering truth &honesty and hence Lord Rama is considered the absolute.
That's why he has remained the source of inspiration for India for thousands of years. Lord Ram made social harmony as the keystone of his rule.
He received knowledge from Guru Vashistha, love from Kevat, the motherly love from Shabari, support & cooperation from Hanuman Ji and forest dwellers and confidence from the people.
In fact, he accepted the significance of a squirrel with a great delight. His wonderful personality, his heroism, generosity, integrity, patience, perspective, and philosophical vision will continue to inspire the several generations to come.
Rama had equal love for his people but he had a special attention towards the poor and the oppressed.
Therefore, Mother Sita used to say for Ram ji..
दीन दयाल बिरिदु संभारी’।
That is, Sri Rama is the support of the poor and the oppressed.
There is no such segment in anyone's life which is untouched by Lord Rama's inspiration. There is no corner of India which doesn't reflect Lord Rama
Rama is in the faith of India, Rama is in the ideals of India, Rama is in India's divinity, Rama resides in India's philosophy!
Thousands of years ago, the Rama who was an inspiration to the ancient India as depicted in Valmiki's Ramayana, the Rama who was inspiring India through Tulsi, Kabir and Nanak in the Medieval era, the same Rama was present in the Bapu'sbhajans during the fight for freedom in the form of non-violence and satyagraha.
Tulsi's Rama was with form (sagun) while Nanak &Kabir's Rama was formless (nirgun).
Lord Buddha was also connected to Lord Ram. At the same time, this city of Ayodhya has also been the center of Jain religion for centuries. This is the ubiquity of Ram, it reflects the unity in diversity that is of India!
In Tamil, we have Kamb Ramayana while in Telugu we have Raghunath and Ranganath Ramayana.
We have Ruipad-KaterpadiRamayan in Odiya, while there is Kumudendu Ramayana in Kannada. In Kashmir, you will find Ramavatar Charit while Ramacharitam in Malayalam.
In Bangla, we have Krittibas Ramayana while Guru Gobind Singh has himself written Gobind Ramayana.
You will find Rama in different forms, in the different Ramayanas, but Ram is present everywhere, Rama is for all. That is why, Rama is the connecting link in India's 'unity in diversity'.
Friends, many countries of the world are saluting Lord Rama, their citizens believe themselves to be affiliated to Lord Rama.
Indonesia is the country that has the maximum number of muslimsin the world. They are having various unique versions of Ramayana i.e. ‘Kakawin Ramayana’, ‘Swarnadeep Ramayana’, ‘Yogeshwar Ramayana’ just like our country. Lord Rama is venerated & adored there even today.
There are ‘Ramker Ramayana’ in Cambodia, ‘Fra Lak Fra Lam Ramayana’ in Lao, ‘Hikayat Seri Ram’ in Malaysia and ‘Ramaken’ in Thailand.
You will find description of Lord Rama and Rama Katha even in Iran and China.
In Sri Lanka, the katha of Ramayana is taught &sung in the name of ‘Janaki Harana’ i.e. Abduction of Janaki. Nepal is directly connected to Lord Rama through Mata Janaki.
There are many more countries and parts of the world, where Lord Rama venerated owing to their faith or past!
Even today, there are many countries outside India, where Rama Katha (Saga of Lord Rama) is popular in their traditions.
I am sure that the people of these countries will also be feeling pleased on the occasion of the beginning of construction of temple of Lord Rama.
After all, Lord Rama belongs to all and lives in all.
Friends, I am sure this grand temple being constructed in Ayodhya will be an indicator of rich heritage of Indian culture as good as Lord Rama.
I am sure that Ram Mandir being constructed here will continue to inspire the entire humankind till many years to come. Therefore, we need to ensure that the message of Lord Rama, Ram Temple and our tradition of thousands of years reaches to the entire world till years to come.
It is the responsibility of present generation and future generations to make world familiar with our knowledge, our way of life.
Keeping this in mind, ‘Rama Circuit’ is being created in the country, following the holy trail of Rama.
Ayodhya is the town of Lord Rama himself. Lord Rama himself has described the glory of Ayodhya
जन्मभूमि मम पूरी सुहावनि।।“ i.e“My birthplace Ayodhya is the city of supernatural beauty.”
I am happy that many historic works are undertaken to enhance glory and divinity of the birthplace of Lord Rama.
Friends, it has been mentioned in the scriptures, the holy books that “न राम सदृश्यो राजा, प्रतिभ्याम नीतिवान अभूत।that isthere was no ruler who was as virtuous as Lord Rama in the entire world.
Lord Rama teaches – “no one should be sad, no one should remain poor”.
Lord Rama gives social message that all the people, both men & women should be equally happy.
Lord Rama gives message “Farmers, Cowherds should always remain happy”.
Lord Rama orders “the old, the children and the doctors should always be protected.”
Lord Rama calls for protecting the one who seeks refuge is the responsibility of all.
The slogan of Lord Rama is “our motherland is superior than heaven also”
And Brothers and Sisters, Lord Rama’s principle is भयबिनु होइ नप्रीति i.e “there is no love in absence of fear”.
Therefore, India would be peaceful and happy as long as it continues to grow stronger.
The same policy and practice of Lord Rama has been guiding India for many years.
The father of nation Mahatma Gandhi envisioned Rama Rajya with reference to these formulae and principles. The life and conduct of Lord Rama inspired theGandhiji’s vision of ’Rama Rajya’.
Friends, Lord Rama has himself said-
देश काल अवसर अनुहारी।बोले बचन बिनित बिचारी
That is “Rama speaks, thinks and acts according to time, place and circumstances”.
Lord Rama teaches us how to grow and move with time.
Lord Rama is the advocate of change and modernity.
India is moving ahead today profoundly with these inspirations, these ideals of Lord Rama.
Friends, Lord Rama has taught us how to fulfil our duties.
He also taught us how to face challenges and how to seek and attain knowledge.
The Ram Mandir should be built with bricks of love, respect & brotherhood.
We need to keep in mind that the humanity could progress whenever it kept its faith in Lord Rama, and that it moved towards destruction, whenever it swept away from Lord Rama.
We need to respect the sentiments of all. We need to be together,progress together & trust one another.
We need to develop a confident and self reliant India with the help of our efforts and resolution.
Friends, Lord Rama states in Tamil Ramayana, “we need not delay, we need to move ahead”.
Lord Rama has the same message for today’s India and all of us.
I am sure we will move ahead, our country will move ahead. This temple of Lord Rama will continue to inspire and guide humankind/ humanity for years to come.
The self- restraint way of Lord Rama is much more needed today in the situation of Corona Pandemic. We need to maintain the safe distance of two yards and always wear a mask.
I pray to Lord Rama that to keeps my country healthy and happy.
May Mother Sita and Lord Rama continue to shower their blessings on all.
With this, I once again congratulate the countrymen on this occasion.
Hail!Siyapati Lord Ramachandra kiJay !!!.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایودھیا، اترپردیش میں، شری رام جنم بھومی کے، بھومی پوجن کی تقریب میں وزیراعظم کی تقریر کا متن
05 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 5 اگست، سیاور رام چندر کی جے!
جے سیارام،
جے سیارام،
آج یہ نعرۂ فتحیابی صرف سیارام کی نگری میں ہی نہیں سنائی دے رہا ، بلکہ اِس کی گونج پوری دنیا میں ہے۔ تمام اہل وطن کو اور پوری دنیا میں پھیلے کروڑوں بھارت بھکتوں کو، رام بھکتوں کو، آج کے اِس مقدس موقع پر صدصد مبارکباد۔
اسٹیج پر تشریف فرما اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل جی، اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی، لائق صد احترام گوپال داس جی مہاراج اور ہم سب کے انتہائی محترم جناب موہن بھاگوت جی، یہ میری خوش نصیبی ہے کہ شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ شیتر ٹرسٹ نے مجھے مدعو کیا، اس تاریخی لمحے کا گواہ بننے کا موقع دیا۔ میں اس کے لئےتہہ دل سے شری رام جنم بھومی تیرتھ شیتر ٹرسٹ کے تئیں ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
رام کاجو کنہے بِنو موہی کہاں بِشرام۔
بھارت، آج، بھگوان بھاسکر کےسایہ عاطفت میں سریو کے کنارے ایک سنہرا باب رقم کر رہا ہے۔ کنیاکماری سے چھیر بھوانی تک، کوٹیشور سے کاماکھیا تک، جگن ناتھ سے کیدار ناتھ تک، سومناتھ سے کاشی وِشو ناتھ تک، سمید شکھر سے شَروَن بیلگولا تک، بودھ گیا سے سارناتھ تک، امرتسر سے پٹنہ صاحب تک، انڈمان سے اجمیر تک، لکشیہ دیپ سے لیہہ تک، آج پورا بھارت، بھگوان رام کے تئیں جذبہ عقیدت میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے۔پورا ملک آج جوش و جذبے سے معمور ہے، ہر قلب روشن ہے۔ آج پورابھارت جذباتی بھی ہے، صدیوں کا انتظار آج ختم ہو رہا ہے، کروڑوں لوگوں کو آج یہ یقین ہی نہیں ہو رہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے جیتے جی اِس مقد دن کو دیکھ پا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
برسوں سے ٹاٹ اور ٹینٹ کے نیچے رہ رہے ہمارے رام للا کے لئے اب ایک عظیم الشان مندر کا نرمان ہوگا۔ ٹوٹنا اور پھر اُٹھ کھڑا ہونا، صدیوں سے چل رہے اِس چکر سے رام جنم بھومی آج آزاد ہو گئی۔ میرے ساتھ ایک بار پھر بولئے، جے سیارام، جے سیارام۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری تحریک آزادی کے وقت کئی کئی پیڑھیوں نے اپنا سب کچھ وقف کر دیا تھا۔ غلامی کے دور میں کوئی ایسا وقت نہیں تھا، جب آزادی کے لئے تحریک نہ چلی ہو، ملک کا کوئی بھی قطعہ زمین ایسا نہ تھا، جہاں آزادی کے لئے قربانی نہ دی گئی ہو۔ 15اگست کا دن اُس بے پناہ مجاہدے، لاکھوں قربانیوں کی علامت ہے، آزادی حاصل کرنے کی زبردست خواہش، اُس جذبے کی علامت ہے، ٹھیک اسی طرح رام مندر کے لئے کئی کئی صدیوں تک، کئی کئی پیڑھیوں نے لگاتار لا متناہی متحدہ کوشش کی ہے۔ آج کا یہ دن اُسی مجاہدے، اُسی قربانی اور عزم کی علامت ہے۔
رام مندر کے لئے چلائی گئی تحریک میں نذر بھی تھی اور نیاز بھی تھا، جدوجہد بھی تھی، عزم بھی تھا، جن کے تیاگ ، بلیدان اور سنگھرش سے آج یہ خواب شرمندۂ تعبیر ہو رہا ہے، جن کی جدوجہد رام مندر میں بنیاد کی طرح جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ میں ان سب لوگوں کو آج سلام کرتا ہوں۔ اُن کے آگے سرجھکاتا ہوں، تمام عالم کی قوتیں، رام جنم بھومی کی مقدس بھومی سے مربوط ہر شخص ، جو جہاں ہے، اس اہتمام کو دیکھ رہا ہے، وہ جذباتی بھی ہے، سبھی کو دعائیں بھی دے رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
رام ہمارے من میں مضمر ہیں، ہمارے اندر گھل مل گئے ہیں، کوئی کام کرنا ہو، تو ترغیب حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہم بھگوان رام کی اور ہی دیکھتے ہیں۔ آپ بھگوان رام کی حیرت انگیز قوت کا مشاہدہ کیجئے، عمارتیں تباہ کر دی گئیں، وجود مٹانے کی کوشش بھی بہت ہوئی، لیکن رام آج بھی ہمارے دل میں بسے ہیں، ہماری ثقافت کی بنیاد ہیں، شری رام بھارت کی مریادا ہیں، شری رام مریادا پرشوتم یا مثالی شخصیت ہیں۔ اسی ایودھیا میں رام جنم بھومی پر شری رام کے اس عظیم الشان مندر کےلئے بھومی پوجن ہوا ہے، یہاں آنے سے پہلے میں نے ہنومان گڑھی کا درشن کیا، رام کے سب کام ہنومان ہی تو کرتے ہیں۔ رام کے آدرشوں کی کلیوگ میں حفاظت کرنے کی ذمہ داری بھی ہنومان جی کی ہی ہے۔ ہنومان جی کے آشرواد سے شری رام مندر بھومی پوجن کا یہ اہتمام ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شری رام کا مندر ہماری تہذیب کی جدید علامت بنے گا، ہماری دائمی عقیدت کی علامت بنے گا، ہمارے قومی جذبے کی علامت بنے گا اور یہ مندر کروڑوں لوگوں کی مجموعی قوت، عزم کی بھی علامت بھی بنے گا۔ یہ مندر آنے والی پیڑھیوں کو عقیدت، یقین اور عزم کی ترغیب دیتا رہے گا۔ا س مند رکی تعمیر کے بعد ایودھیا کی صرف خوبصورتی ہی نہیں بڑھے، اس علاقے کی پوری معیشت بھی بدل جائے گی۔ یہاں ہر شعبے میں نئے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے، ہر شعبے میں مواقع بڑھیں گے، سوچئے پوری دنیا سے لوگ یہاں آئیں گے۔ پوری دنیا پربھو رام اور ماتا جانکی کا درشن کرنے آئے گی، کتنا کچھ بدل جائے گا یہاں۔
ساتھیو،
رام مندر کی تعمیر کا یہ عمل ملک کو جوڑنے کا عمل ہے۔ یہ جشن ہے یقین کو موجودہ سے جوڑنے کا، نَر کو نارائن سے جوڑنے، لوک کو آستھا سے جوڑنے کا ۔ حال کو ماضی سے جوڑنے کا اور خود کو روایات سے جوڑنے کا۔ آج کے یہ تاریخی لمحات صدیوں تک، طول و عرض تک، بھارت کی شہرت کا پرچم لہراتے رہیں گے۔ آج کا یہ دن کروڑوں رام بھکتوں کے عزم کی سچائی کا ثبوت ہے۔
آج کا یہ دن ستیہ، اہنسا، آستھا اور بلیدان کو انصاف پسند بھارت کی خوبصورت بھینٹ ہے۔ کرونا سے بنی اس صورتحال کی وجہ سے بھومی پوجن کا یہ پروگرام متعدد بندشوں کے مابین ہو رہا ہے۔ شری رام کے کام میں مریادا کی جیسی مثال پیش کی جانی چاہئے، ملک نے ویسی ہی مثال پیش کی ہے۔ مریادا کا تجربہ ہم نے تب بھی کیاتھا، جب عدالت عظمیٰ نے اپنا تاریخی فیصلہ سنایا تھا، ہم نے تب بھی دیکھا تھا کہ کیسے سبھی اہل ملک نے امن کے ساتھ ، سبھی کے جذبات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے برتاؤ کیاتھا۔ آج بھی ہم ہر طرف وہی مریادا دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس مندر کے ساتھ صرف نئی تاریخ ہی نہیں رقم کی جا رہی ہے، بلکہ تاریخ خود کو بھی دوہرا رہی ہے، جس طرح گلہری سے لے کر بندر اور کیوٹ سے لے کر وَنواسی بندھوؤں کو بھگوان رام کی فتح کا وسیلہ بننے کی خوش بختی حاصل ہوئی، جس طرح چھوٹے چھوٹے گوالوں نے بھگوان شری کرشن کے ذریعے گووردھن پہاڑ اٹھانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا، جس طرح ماؤلے چھتر پتی ویر شیوا جی نے سوراجیہ قائم کیا، جس طرح غریب، پسماندہ، غیر ملکی حملہ آوروں کے ساتھ لڑائی میں مہاراجہ سہیل دیو کی طاقت بنے، جس طرح دلتوں، پسماندہ، آدیواسیوں، سماج کے ہر طبقے نے آزادی کی لڑائی میں گاندھی جی کو تعاون دیا، اسی طرح آج دیش بھر کے لوگوں کے تعاون سے رام مندر کی تعمیر کا یہ مقدس کام شروع ہوا ہے۔
جیسے پتھروں پر شری رام لکھ کر رام سیتو بنایاگیا، ویسے ہی گھر گھر سے ، گاؤں گاؤں سے پوری عقیدت کے ساتھ پوجی گئی شیلائیں، یہاں توانائی کا وسیلہ بن گئی ہیں۔ دیش بھر کے دھاموں اور مندروں سے لائی گئی مٹی اور دریاؤں کا پانی وہاں کے عوام ، وہاں کی ثقافت اور وہاں کے جذبات آج یہاں کی قوت بن گئی ہیں۔ واقعی، یہ نہ بھوتو نہ بھویشتی ہے۔ بھارت کی آستھا، بھارت کے عوام کی اجتماعیت کی یہ نا قابل تسخیر قوت پوری دنیا کے لئےمطالعہ کا موضوع ہے، تحقیق کا موضوع ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شری رام چندر کو نور میں سورج جیسا، معاف کرنے میں زمین جیسا، عقل و دانش میں برہسپتی جیسا اور شہرت میں اند رکے جیسا مانا گیا ہے۔ شری رام کا کردار سب سے زیادہ، جس مرکزی نقطے پر گھومتا ہے، وہ ہے، سچائی پر اٹل رہنا۔ اسی لئے ہی شری رام مکمل ہیں۔ اس لئے ہی وہ ہزاروں برسوں سے بھارت کے لئے مینارہ نور بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ شری رام نے سماجی مساوات کو اپنی حکمرانی کی بنیاد بنایا تھا۔ انہوں نے گورو وشسٹھ سے علم، کیوٹ سے محبت، شبری سے جذبہ مادری، ہنومان جی اور وَنواسی بندھوؤں سے تعاون اور رعایا سے اعتماد حاصل کیا۔
یہاں تک کہ ایک گلہری کی اہمیت کو بھی انہوں نے بخوشی قبول کیا۔ ان کی بے مثال شخصیت، ان کی شجاعت، ان کی دریادلی، ان کی دیانت داری، ان کی بے باکی، ان کا تحمل ، ان کا استحکام، ان کی فلسفیانہ نظر صدیوں تک ترغیب فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔ رام رعایا سے یکساں محبت کرتے ہیں، لیکن غریبوں اور دین دکھیوں پر ان کا خاص کرم رہتا ہے۔ اس لئے تو ماتا سیتا، رام جی کے لئے کہتی ہیں،
دین دیال وِرَدو سمبھاری
یعنی جو نادار ہیں، دکھی ہیں، ان کی بگڑی بنانے والے شری رام ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
زندگی کا کوئی ایسا پہلو نہیں ہے، جہاں ہمارے رام ترغیب نہ دیتے ہوں۔ بھارت کا کوئی ایسا جذبہ نہیں ہے، جس میں پربھو رام جھلکتے نہ ہوں۔ بھارت کے یقین میں رام ہیں، بھارت کے آدرشوں میں رام ہیں، بھارت کی الوہیت میں رام ہیں، بھارت کے فلسفے میں رام ہیں، ہزاروں سال پہلے بالمیکی کی رامائن میں جو رام قدیم ہندوستان کی رہنمائی کر رہے تھے، جو رام عہد وسطیٰ میں تلسی ، کبیر اور نانک کے ذریعے بھارت کو قوت فراہم کر رہے تھے، وہی رام آزادی کی لڑائی میں باپو کے بھجنوں میں عدم تشدد اور ستیہ گرہ کی شکتی بن کر موجود تھے۔ تلسی کے رام، سگن رام ہیں، تو نانک اور کبیر کے رام ، نِرگن رام ہیں۔
بھگوان بدھ بھی رام سے جڑے ہیں۔ صدیوں سے یہ ایودھیا نگری جین دھرم کی آستھا کامرکز بھی رہی ہے۔ رام کی یہی آفاقیت بھارت کی کثرت میں وحدت کی روح رواں ہے۔ تمل میں کمب رامائن، تیلگو میں رگھو ناتھ اور رنگ ناتھ رامائن ہیں۔ اڑیہ میں روڑپاد کاتیڑ پدی رامائن، تو کنڑ میں کمیندو رامائن ہے۔ آپ کشمیر جائیں گے، تو آپ کو رام اوتار چرت ملے گا، ملیالم میں رام چریتم ملے گی، بنگلہ میں کرتی واس رامائن ہے، تو گوروگووند سنگھ نے بذات خود گووندرامائن لکھی ہے۔ الگ الگ رامائنوں میں الگ الگ جگہوں پر، رام مختلف شکلوں میں ملیں گے، لیکن رام سب جگہ ہیں، رام سب کے ہیں، اس لئے رام بھارت کی کثرت میں وحدت کا سوتر ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا میں کتنے ہی ملک رام کے نام کا ورد کرتے ہیں، وہاں کے شہری خود کو شری رام سے جڑا ہوا مانتے ہیں، دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ مسلم آبادی جس دیش میں ہے، وہ ہے انڈونیشیا، وہاں ہمارے ملک کی ہی طرح کاکا وِن رامائن، سورن دیپ رامائن، ،یوگیشور رامائن جیسی کئی منفرد رامائنیں ہیں۔ رام آج بھی وہاں لائق عقیدت ہیں۔ کمبوڈیا میں رام کیر رامائن ہے۔لاؤ میں فَرالاک فَرا لام رامائن ہے، ملیشیا میں حکایت شری رام ، تو تھائی لینڈ میں راما کین ہے۔ آپ کو ایران اور چین میں بھی رام کے حوالے اور رام کتھاؤں کی تفصیلات ملیں گی۔
سری لنکا میں رامائن کی کتھا، جانکی ہرن کے نام سے سنائی جاتی ہے اور نیپال کا تورام سے قلبی تعلق، ماتا جانکی سے جڑا ہے۔ ایسے ہی دنیا میں اور نہ جانے کتنے ملک ہیں، کتنے چھور ہیں، جہاں کی عقیدت میں یا ماضی میں رام کسی نہ کسی شکل میں رچے بسے ہیں۔ آج بھی بھارت کے باہر د رجنوں ایسے دیش ہیں، جہاں وہاں کی بھاشا میں رام کتھا آج بھی چلن میں ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آج ان ملکوں میں بھی کروڑوں لوگوں کو رام مندر کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہونےسے بہت خوشگوار احساس ہو رہا ہوگا۔ آخر رام سب کے ہیں، سب میں ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ شری رام کے نام کی طرح ہی ایودھیا میں بننے والا یہ عظیم الشان مندر بھارتیہ ثقافت کی مالامال وراثت کی علامت ہوگا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں تعمیر ہونے والا رام مندرہمیشہ پوری انسانیت کو ترغیب دیتا رہے گا۔ اس لئےہمیں یہ بھی یقینی بناناہے کہ بھگوان شری رام کا پیغام، رام مندر کا پیغام، ہماری ہزاروں سال کی روایات کا پیغام، کیسے پوری دنیا تک لگاتار پہنچے، کیسے ہمارے علم، ہمارے انداز فکر سے دنیا واقف ہو، وہ ہماری اور ہماری موجودہ اور مستقبل کی پیڑھیوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ اسی کو سمجھتے ہوئے آج ملک میں بھگوان رام کے قدم جہاں پڑے ہوں، وہاں رام سرکٹ کی تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ ایودھیا تو بھگوان رام کی اپنی نگری ہے۔ ایودھیا کی مہما تو خود پربھو شری رام نے کی ہے۔
جنم بھومی مم پوری سہاوَنی
یہاں رام کہہ رہے ہیں-میری مادر وطن ایودھیا الوہی رونق کا شہر ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج پربھو رام کی جائے پیدائش کی خوبصورتی، الوہیت میں اضافے کے لئے ایسے کئی تاریخی کام ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے یہاں شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے-‘‘ نَرام سدرشو راجہ، پرتھی وَیام، نیتی وان، ابھوت’’ یعنی کی پوری زمین پر شری رام کے جیسا اصول پسند حکمراں کبھی ہوا ہی نہیں۔ شری رام کی تعلیم ہے، نہیں درِدر کوو، دکھی نہ دینا،، کوئی بھی دکھی نہ ہو، غریب نہ ہو۔ شری رام کا ساماجِک سندیش ہے، پرہشٹر نر ناریک، سماج اتسو شوبھت، نَر ناری سبھی یکساں طور پر سکھی ہوں۔ شری رام کی ہدایت ہے‘‘ کچّت تے دایتو سروے، کرشی گورکش جیونی’’ کسان، پشو پالک سبھی ہمیشہ خوش رہیں۔ شری رام کا حکم ہے، ‘‘ کشچد وردھانچ بالانچ، ویدیان، مکھیان، راگھو، تربھی، اِتے، اوبھوشسے’’ بزرگوں کی، بچوں کی، اطبا کی ہمیشہ حفاظت ہونی چاہئے۔ شری رام کی تلقین ہے کہ ‘‘ جوں سبھیت آواس رَنائی رکھی ہوں تاہی پران کی نائی’’، جو پناہ میں آئے، اس کی حفاظت کرنا سبھی کا فرض ہے۔ شری رام کا اصول ہے ‘‘ جننی جنم بھومشچی سورگ داپی گَریسی’’ اپنی مادر وطن جنت سے بھی بڑھ کر ہوتی ہے۔ اور بھائیو اور بہنو یہ بھی شری رام کا ہی اصول ہے۔ ‘‘ بھئے بنو ہوئے نہ پریت’’، یعنی ہمارا ملک جتنا طاقتور ہوگا، اتنا ہی محبت اور امن قائم رہے گا۔
رام کا یہ اصول اور روایت صدیوں سے بھارت کی رہنمائی کرتی رہی ہے۔ بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی نے انہیں اصولوں، انہیں منتروں کے پس منظر میں رام راج کا خواب دیکھا تھا۔ رام کی زندگی ، ان کا کردار ہی گاندھی جی کے رام راج کا راستہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بذات خود پربھو شری رام نے کہا ہے،
دیش کال اوسر اَنوہاری، بولے وچن وِنیت بچاری
یعنی رام وقت، مقام اور حالات کے مطابق بولتے ہیں، سوچتے ہیں اور کرتے ہیں۔
رام ہمیں وقت کے ساتھ بڑھنا سکھاتے ہیں، چلنا سکھاتے ہیں، رام تبدیلی کے علمبردار ہیں، رام جدت طرازی کے علمبردار ہیں۔ ان کی انہیں ترغیبات کے ساتھ شری رام کے آدرشوں کے ساتھ بھارت آج آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پربھو شری رام نے ہمیں ادائیگی فرض کی تعلیم دی ہے۔ اپنے فرائض کیسے ادا کریں، اس کی بھی سیکھ دی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمیں مخالفت سے نکل کر ادراک اور تحقیق کا راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ ہمیں باہمی محبت اور بھائی چارے کے جوڑ سے رام مندر کی ان شیلاؤں کو جوڑنا ہے، ہمیں دھیان رکھنا ہے، جب انسانیت نے رام کو مانا ہے، ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ جب ہم بھٹکے ہیں، بربادی کے راستے کھلے ہیں۔ہمیں سبھی کے جذبات کا خیال رکھنا ہے۔ ہمیں سب کے ساتھ سے ، سب کے وشواس سے، سب کی ترقی کرنی ہے۔ اپنی محنت، اپنے عزم سے خوداعتمادی سے معمور اور خود پر انحصار کرنے والا بھارت بنانا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
تمل رامائن میں شری رام کہتے ہیں:
‘‘ کالم تائے، اینڈ اِنوم اِروتی پولام’’
مطلب یہ ہے کہ اب دیری نہیں کرنی ہے، اب ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے۔
آج بھارت کےلئے بھی، ہم سب کے لئے بھی، بھگوان رام کا یہی پیغام ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے ، ہم سب آگے بڑھیں گے، ملک آگے بڑھے گا، بھگوان رام کا یہ مندر صدیوں تک انسانیت کو ترغیب دیتا رہے گا، رہنمائی فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔ ویسے کورونا کی وجہ سے جس طرح کے حالات ہیں، پربھو رام کی مریادا کا راستہ آج اور زیادہ ضروری ہے۔
حال کی مریادا ہے ، دو گز کی دوری-ماسک ہے ضروری ۔ مریاداؤں کا پالن کرتے ہوئے سبھی اہل وطن کو پربھو رام صحتمند رکھیں، آسودہ رکھیں، یہی دعا ہے۔ سبھی اہل وطن پر ماتا سیتا اور شری رام کا کرم قائم رہے۔
انہیں نیک تمناؤں کے ساتھ سبھی اہل ملک کو ایک بار پھر بدھائی۔
بولو سیاپتی رام چندر کی ۔۔۔جے۔۔۔