Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address on the occasion of laying of foundation stone of Ram Mandir at Ram Janmabhoomi, Ayodhya
05 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Siyawar Ramachandra ki Jai!
Hail Lord Rama!
Siyawar Ramachandra ki Jai!
Hail Lord Rama! Hail Lord Rama! Hail Lord Rama!
Jai Siyaram! Jai Siyaram! Jai Siyaram!
Today this call is reverberating not only in this Ayodhyathe city of Lord Rama, but its resonance is being felt across the entire globe. On this monumental occasion, I extend my heartfelt greetings to all the ardent devotees of Lord Rama, my fellow countrymen and the crores of Indian nationals spread across the continents.
My greetings to the eminent dignitaries on the dais- the enthusiastic, proactive and celebrated Chief Minister of UP Shriman Yogi Adityanath, Governor of UP SrimatiAnandi Ben Patel ji, ParampujyaMahantNrityaGopaldasjiMaharaj, our dear reverend Shri Mohan Rao Bhagwat ji, great and learned saints and gurus, epitomes of austerity who have come today from all corners of the country and my dear fellow Indians.
I feel highly obliged to be invited by Shri Ram Janmbhumi Trust on this auspicious and historic occasion. I am deeply indebted to the trust for this honour. Ofcourse it wasn’t an occasion to be missed as we say“ राम काजु कीन्हे बिनु मोहि कहाँ बिश्राम॥ (Ram Kaju keenhe Mohi KahanVishram)” meaning “After all how can I rest without accomplishing the work assigned by Lord Rama”.
India is witnessing a golden historic moment with the blessings of the mighty Lord Bhaskara on the banks of the auspicious river Saryu. Across the length and breadth of India, from Kanyakumari to KsheerBhawani, from Koteshwar to Kamakhya, from Jagannath to Kedarnath, from Somnath to Kashi Vishwanath, SametShikhar to ShrawanBelagola, from Bodhgaya to Sarnath, from Amritsar to Patna Sahib, from Andaman to Ajmer, from Lakshadweep to Leh, the entire country is encompassed by and for Lord Rama!
The whole country is ecstatic and each heart is illuminated. Entire country is emotional and overwhelmed to be a part of history and witness this long awaited historic moment.
The centuries of wait is getting over today. Crores of Indians, I am sure are unable to believe that they could be a part of such a momentous occasion in their lifetimes.
Ladies and gentlemen, dignitaries, the time has come when a proper temple can be provided to the deity of Lord Rama by moving it from the make shift tent and canopy, where it was kept for decades. A grand temple will now be built for our Lord Rama.
Today, the Ram Janmabhoomi has become free from the centuries-old chain of destruction and resurrection.
Chant with me once again … Hail Lord Ram, Hail Lord Ram.
Friends, several generations devoted themselves completely during our freedom struggle. There was never a moment during the period of slavery that there was not a movement for freedom. There was not a place in our country where sacrifices were not made for the freedom. 15th August is the embodiment of sacrifices of the lakhs of people and a deep yearning for the independence.
Similarly, several generations have made self-less sacrifices for several centuries for the construction of the Ram Temple. Today marks the culmination of that centuries-old penance, sacrifices and resolve. There was sacrifice, dedication and resolve during the movement for the construction of the Ram Temple and that dream is being realized today because of their sacrifices and struggle. I, on behalf of the 130 crore people of the country, salute them and bow before them for their sacrifices which have led to the foundation of the Ram Temple. Today, all the powers of the Universe, everybody who was involved in the sacred struggle for the construction of the Ram Temple, are watching this programme. They are all very happy and blessing this occasion.
Friends, Lord Ram is entrenched in our hearts. Whenever we undertake any work, we look upon to Lord Rama for inspiration. Look at the phenomenal powers of Lord Rama. Buildings collapsed, every attempt was made to erase the existence … but Lord Rama is fully embedded in our hearts. Lord Rama is the foundation of our culture; he is the dignity of India. He personifies dignity. It is with this splendour that the “bhoomipujan” (ground-breaking) ceremony of the grand temple of Sri Ram has taken place.
Before reaching here, I paid my visit to Hanumangarhi. Hanuman Ji takes care of the work of Lord Rama.
Hanuman Ji has the responsibility to preserve the ideals of Lord Rama in this Kaliyug. The Ground Breaking ceremony of the Shri Ram JanmaBhoomi began with the blessings of Lord Hanuman.
Shree Ram Temple would be the modern symbol of our culture and I am intentionally using the word ‘modern’. It will symbolise our eternal hope. It will epitomise our national feeling. This temple will be the emblem of collective will power of millions of people. This shrine would inspire hope, devotion and determination in the minds of future generation.
Once the shrine is constructed, not only the grandeur of Ayodhya would become multi-fold but the entire economy of this region would undergo massive transformation. There would be new avenues &new opportunities in every sector. Imagine people from across the world would visit here. Entire world would come here for the darshan of Lord Rama and Goddess Sita. How radically things will transform here!
Fellow mates, the construction of Shree Ram Temple is a task to unite the entire nation. This celebration is an occasion to unite the belief with the reality, man with Supreme God, mankind with conviction, present with past, and self with ethos.
Today’s historical moment would be recounted across the globe for ages and bring laurels our country. This day is the proof of the honesty of the millions of determined devotees of Shree Ram.
This day is a unique gift fromthe law abiding India to truth, non-violence, faith &sacrifice.
Owing to the situation caused by the Corona pandemic, this occasion of BhoomiPoojan is being organised with a strict decorum. The nation has displayed the decorum that should befit any work concerning Lord Rama and provided a perfect example to it.
We displayeda similar discipline when the Supreme Court pronounced the historic decision. Back then we witnessed how the entire nation accepted the decision peacefully and graciously keeping in mind the sensitivities of everybody. Even today we are experiencing the similar peaceful conduct.
Fellow mates, with the enshrining of this temple not only a new history is being written, but also history is repeating itself.
Just as a squirrel, monkeys as well a ferryman and those living in forests played important role in the victory of Lord Ram;
just as the animal herders had helped Sri Krishna in lifting the Govardhan hill;
just as Mavale was important in Chatrapati Shivaji's conquest of establishing Swaraj;
just as the poor and the backward people played a crucial role in Maharaja Suheldev's fight against the foreign invaders;
just as the dalits, downtrodden, tribals and all walks of society assisted Gandhi ji in the fight for independence,
in a similar manner, the pious task of the construction of Ram Temple began today with the support of the people of India.
Just like, the Ram Setu was built with stones engraved with the name of Sri Rama, similarly, the rocks brought with penance & devotion from every household & village have become the source of energy here.
Sacred Soil and water from all the major religious sites and sacred rivers across the nation, the culture and spirit of those places has become the unique strength of this place today.
Indeed it is in line with this saying -
न भूतो न भविष्यति।
This devotion of India and the unity of the people of India and this great strength of the Unity of India is something that the world needs to study& analyse.
Friends,
Sri Ramachandra's agility has been compared to the sun; his forgiving nature is comparable to the earth, his wisdom is considered equivalent to that of Brihaspati and he is considered equal to Indra in terms of fame.
The nature of Lord Rama epitomises unwavering truth &honesty and hence Lord Rama is considered the absolute.
That's why he has remained the source of inspiration for India for thousands of years. Lord Ram made social harmony as the keystone of his rule.
He received knowledge from Guru Vashistha, love from Kevat, the motherly love from Shabari, support & cooperation from Hanuman Ji and forest dwellers and confidence from the people.
In fact, he accepted the significance of a squirrel with a great delight. His wonderful personality, his heroism, generosity, integrity, patience, perspective, and philosophical vision will continue to inspire the several generations to come.
Rama had equal love for his people but he had a special attention towards the poor and the oppressed.
Therefore, Mother Sita used to say for Ram ji..
दीन दयाल बिरिदु संभारी’।
That is, Sri Rama is the support of the poor and the oppressed.
There is no such segment in anyone's life which is untouched by Lord Rama's inspiration. There is no corner of India which doesn't reflect Lord Rama
Rama is in the faith of India, Rama is in the ideals of India, Rama is in India's divinity, Rama resides in India's philosophy!
Thousands of years ago, the Rama who was an inspiration to the ancient India as depicted in Valmiki's Ramayana, the Rama who was inspiring India through Tulsi, Kabir and Nanak in the Medieval era, the same Rama was present in the Bapu'sbhajans during the fight for freedom in the form of non-violence and satyagraha.
Tulsi's Rama was with form (sagun) while Nanak &Kabir's Rama was formless (nirgun).
Lord Buddha was also connected to Lord Ram. At the same time, this city of Ayodhya has also been the center of Jain religion for centuries. This is the ubiquity of Ram, it reflects the unity in diversity that is of India!
In Tamil, we have Kamb Ramayana while in Telugu we have Raghunath and Ranganath Ramayana.
We have Ruipad-KaterpadiRamayan in Odiya, while there is Kumudendu Ramayana in Kannada. In Kashmir, you will find Ramavatar Charit while Ramacharitam in Malayalam.
In Bangla, we have Krittibas Ramayana while Guru Gobind Singh has himself written Gobind Ramayana.
You will find Rama in different forms, in the different Ramayanas, but Ram is present everywhere, Rama is for all. That is why, Rama is the connecting link in India's 'unity in diversity'.
Friends, many countries of the world are saluting Lord Rama, their citizens believe themselves to be affiliated to Lord Rama.
Indonesia is the country that has the maximum number of muslimsin the world. They are having various unique versions of Ramayana i.e. ‘Kakawin Ramayana’, ‘Swarnadeep Ramayana’, ‘Yogeshwar Ramayana’ just like our country. Lord Rama is venerated & adored there even today.
There are ‘Ramker Ramayana’ in Cambodia, ‘Fra Lak Fra Lam Ramayana’ in Lao, ‘Hikayat Seri Ram’ in Malaysia and ‘Ramaken’ in Thailand.
You will find description of Lord Rama and Rama Katha even in Iran and China.
In Sri Lanka, the katha of Ramayana is taught &sung in the name of ‘Janaki Harana’ i.e. Abduction of Janaki. Nepal is directly connected to Lord Rama through Mata Janaki.
There are many more countries and parts of the world, where Lord Rama venerated owing to their faith or past!
Even today, there are many countries outside India, where Rama Katha (Saga of Lord Rama) is popular in their traditions.
I am sure that the people of these countries will also be feeling pleased on the occasion of the beginning of construction of temple of Lord Rama.
After all, Lord Rama belongs to all and lives in all.
Friends, I am sure this grand temple being constructed in Ayodhya will be an indicator of rich heritage of Indian culture as good as Lord Rama.
I am sure that Ram Mandir being constructed here will continue to inspire the entire humankind till many years to come. Therefore, we need to ensure that the message of Lord Rama, Ram Temple and our tradition of thousands of years reaches to the entire world till years to come.
It is the responsibility of present generation and future generations to make world familiar with our knowledge, our way of life.
Keeping this in mind, ‘Rama Circuit’ is being created in the country, following the holy trail of Rama.
Ayodhya is the town of Lord Rama himself. Lord Rama himself has described the glory of Ayodhya
जन्मभूमि मम पूरी सुहावनि।।“ i.e“My birthplace Ayodhya is the city of supernatural beauty.”
I am happy that many historic works are undertaken to enhance glory and divinity of the birthplace of Lord Rama.
Friends, it has been mentioned in the scriptures, the holy books that “न राम सदृश्यो राजा, प्रतिभ्याम नीतिवान अभूत।that isthere was no ruler who was as virtuous as Lord Rama in the entire world.
Lord Rama teaches – “no one should be sad, no one should remain poor”.
Lord Rama gives social message that all the people, both men & women should be equally happy.
Lord Rama gives message “Farmers, Cowherds should always remain happy”.
Lord Rama orders “the old, the children and the doctors should always be protected.”
Lord Rama calls for protecting the one who seeks refuge is the responsibility of all.
The slogan of Lord Rama is “our motherland is superior than heaven also”
And Brothers and Sisters, Lord Rama’s principle is भयबिनु होइ नप्रीति i.e “there is no love in absence of fear”.
Therefore, India would be peaceful and happy as long as it continues to grow stronger.
The same policy and practice of Lord Rama has been guiding India for many years.
The father of nation Mahatma Gandhi envisioned Rama Rajya with reference to these formulae and principles. The life and conduct of Lord Rama inspired theGandhiji’s vision of ’Rama Rajya’.
Friends, Lord Rama has himself said-
देश काल अवसर अनुहारी।बोले बचन बिनित बिचारी
That is “Rama speaks, thinks and acts according to time, place and circumstances”.
Lord Rama teaches us how to grow and move with time.
Lord Rama is the advocate of change and modernity.
India is moving ahead today profoundly with these inspirations, these ideals of Lord Rama.
Friends, Lord Rama has taught us how to fulfil our duties.
He also taught us how to face challenges and how to seek and attain knowledge.
The Ram Mandir should be built with bricks of love, respect & brotherhood.
We need to keep in mind that the humanity could progress whenever it kept its faith in Lord Rama, and that it moved towards destruction, whenever it swept away from Lord Rama.
We need to respect the sentiments of all. We need to be together,progress together & trust one another.
We need to develop a confident and self reliant India with the help of our efforts and resolution.
Friends, Lord Rama states in Tamil Ramayana, “we need not delay, we need to move ahead”.
Lord Rama has the same message for today’s India and all of us.
I am sure we will move ahead, our country will move ahead. This temple of Lord Rama will continue to inspire and guide humankind/ humanity for years to come.
The self- restraint way of Lord Rama is much more needed today in the situation of Corona Pandemic. We need to maintain the safe distance of two yards and always wear a mask.
I pray to Lord Rama that to keeps my country healthy and happy.
May Mother Sita and Lord Rama continue to shower their blessings on all.
With this, I once again congratulate the countrymen on this occasion.
Hail!Siyapati Lord Ramachandra kiJay !!!.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्रीराम मंदिर भूमि पूजन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
05 AUG 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
सियावर रामचंद्र की जय!
जय सियाराम।
जय सियाराम।
आज ये जयघोष सिर्फ सियाराम की नगरी में ही नहीं सुनाई दे रहा बल्कि इसकी गूंज पूरे विश्व भर में है। सभी देशवासियों को और विश्व भर में फैले करोड़ों भारत भक्तों को, राम भक्तों को, आज के इस पवित्र अवसर की कोटि-कोटि बधाई।
मंच पर विराजमान यूपी की गवर्नर श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल जी, यूपी के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, पूज्य नृत्य गोपालदास जी महाराज और हम सभी के श्रद्धेय श्री मोहन भागवत जी, ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि श्रीराम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र ट्रस्ट ने मुझे आमंत्रित किया, इस ऐतिहासिक पल का साक्षी बनने का अवसर दिया। मैं इसके लिए हृदय पूर्वक श्रीराम जन्मभूमि तीर्थ क्षेत्र ट्रस्ट का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
राम काजु कीन्हे बिनु मोहि कहाँ बिश्राम॥
भारत, आज,भगवान भास्कर के सानिध्य में सरयू के किनारे एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय रच रहा है। कन्याकुमारी से क्षीरभवानी तक, कोटेश्वर से कामाख्या तक, जगन्नाथ से केदारनाथ तक, सोमनाथ से काशी विश्वनाथ तक, सम्मेद शिखर से श्रवणबेलगोला तक, बोधगया से सारनाथ तक, अमृतसर से पटना साहिब तक, अंडमान से अजमेर तक, लक्ष्यद्वीप से लेह तक, आज पूरा भारत,राममय है। पूरा देश रोमांचित है, हर मन दीपमय है। आज पूरा भारत भावुक भी है। सदियों का इंतजार आज समाप्त हो रहा है। करोड़ों लोगों को आज ये विश्वास ही नहीं हो रहा कि वो अपने जीते-जी इस पावन दिन को देख पा रहे हैं।
साथियों,
बरसों से टाट और टेंट के नीचे रह रहे हमारे रामलला के लिए अब एक भव्य मंदिर का निर्माण होगा। टूटना और फिर उठ खड़ा होना, सदियों से चल रहे इस व्यतिक्रम से रामजन्मभूमि आज मुक्त हो गई है। मेरे साथ फिर एक बार बोलिए, जय सियाराम, जय सियाराम!!!
साथियों,
हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के समय कई-कई पीढ़ियों ने अपना सब कुछ समर्पित कर दिया था। गुलामी के कालखंड में कोई ऐसा समय नहीं था जब आजादी के लिए आंदोलन न चला हो, देश का कोई भूभाग ऐसा नहीं था जहां आजादी के लिए बलिदान न दिया गया हो। 15 अगस्त का दिन उस अथाह तप का, लाखों बलिदानों का प्रतीक है, स्वतंत्रता की उस उत्कंठ इच्छा, उस भावना का प्रतीक है। ठीक उसी तरह, राम मंदिर के लिए कई-कई सदियों तक, कई-कई पीढ़ियों ने अखंड अविरत एक-निष्ठ प्रयास किया है। आज का ये दिन उसी तप, त्याग और संकल्प का प्रतीक है।
राम मंदिर के लिए चले आंदोलन में अर्पण भी था तर्पण भी था, संघर्ष भी था, संकल्प भी था। जिनके त्याग, बलिदान और संघर्ष से आज ये स्वप्न साकार हो रहा है, जिनकी तपस्या राममंदिर में नींव की तरह जुड़ी हुई है, मैं उन सब लोगों को आज नमन करता हूँ, उनका वंदन करता हूं। संपूर्ण सृष्टि की शक्तियां, राम जन्मभूमि के पवित्र आंदोलन से जुड़ा हर व्यक्तित्व, जो जहां है, इस आयोजन को देख रहा है, वो भाव-विभोर है, सभी को आशीर्वाद दे रहा है।
साथियों,
राम हमारे मन में गढ़े हुए हैं, हमारे भीतर घुल-मिल गए हैं। कोई काम करना हो, तो प्रेरणा के लिए हम भगवान राम की ओर ही देखते हैं। आप भगवान राम की अद्भुत शक्ति देखिए। इमारतें नष्ट कर दी गईं, अस्तित्व मिटाने का प्रयास भी बहुत हुआ, लेकिन राम आज भी हमारे मन में बसे हैं, हमारी संस्कृति का आधार हैं। श्रीराम भारत की मर्यादा हैं, श्रीराम मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम हैं।
इसी आलोक में अयोध्या में राम जन्मभूमि पर, श्री राम के इस भव्य-दिव्य मंदिर के लिए भूमिपूजन हुआ है। यहां आने से पहले, मैंने हनुमानगढ़ी का दर्शन किया। राम के सब काम हनुमान ही तो करते हैं। राम के आदर्शों की कलियुग में रक्षा करने की जिम्मेदारी भी हनुमान जी की ही है। हनुमान जी के आशीर्वाद से श्री राममंदिर भूमिपूजन का ये आयोजन शुरू हुआ है।
साथियों,
श्रीराम का मंदिर हमारी संस्कृति का आधुनिक प्रतीक बनेगा, हमारी शाश्वत आस्था का प्रतीक बनेगा, हमारी राष्ट्रीय भावना का प्रतीक बनेगा, और ये मंदिर करोड़ों-करोड़ लोगों की सामूहिक संकल्प शक्ति का भी प्रतीक बनेगा। ये मंदिर आने वाली पीढ़ियों को आस्था, श्रद्धा, और संकल्प की प्रेरणा देता रहेगा। इस मंदिर के बनने के बाद अयोध्या की सिर्फ भव्यता ही नहीं बढ़ेगी, इस क्षेत्र का पूरा अर्थतंत्र भी बदल जाएगा। यहां हर क्षेत्र में नए अवसर बनेंगे, हर क्षेत्र में अवसर बढ़ेंगे। सोचिए, पूरी दुनिया से लोग यहां आएंगे, पूरी दुनिया प्रभु राम और माता जानकी का दर्शन करने आएगी। कितना कुछ बदल जाएगा यहां।
साथियों,
राममंदिर के निर्माण की ये प्रक्रिया, राष्ट्र को जोडऩे का उपक्रम है। ये महोत्सव है- विश्वास को विद्यमान से जोड़ने का। नर को नारायण से, जोड़ने का। लोक को आस्था से जोड़ने का। वर्तमान को अतीत से जोड़ने का। और स्वं को संस्कार से जोडऩे का। आज के ये ऐतिहासिक पल युगों-युगों तक, दिग-दिगन्त तक भारत की कीर्ति पताका फहराते रहेंगे। आज का ये दिन करोड़ों रामभक्तों के संकल्प की सत्यता का प्रमाण है।
आज का ये दिन सत्य, अहिंसा, आस्था और बलिदान को न्यायप्रिय भारत की एक अनुपम भेंट है। कोरोना से बनी स्थितियों के कारण भूमिपूजन का ये कार्यक्रम अनेक मर्यादाओं के बीच हो रहा है। श्रीराम के काम में मर्यादा का जैसा उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया जाना चाहिए, देश ने वैसा ही उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। इसी मर्यादा का अनुभव हमने तब भी किया था जब माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपना ऐतिहासिक फैसला सुनाया था। हमने तब भी देखा था कि कैसे सभी देशवासियों ने शांति के साथ, सभी की भावनाओं का ध्यान रखते हुए व्यवहार किया था। आज भी हम हर तरफ वही मर्यादा देख रहे हैं।
साथियों,
इस मंदिर के साथ सिर्फ नया इतिहास ही नहीं रचा जा रहा, बल्कि इतिहास खुद को दोहरा भी रहा है। जिस तरह गिलहरी से लेकर वानर और केवट से लेकर वनवासी बंधुओं को भगवान राम की विजय का माध्यम बनने का सौभाग्य मिला, जिस तरह छोटे-छोटे ग्वालों ने भगवान श्रीकृष्ण द्वारा गोवर्धन पर्वत उठाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई, जिस तरहमावले, छत्रपति वीर शिवाजी कीस्वराज स्थापना के निमित्त बने, जिस तरह गरीब-पिछड़े, विदेशी आक्रांताओं के साथ लड़ाई में महाराजा सुहेलदेव के संबल बने, जिस तरह दलितों-पिछ़ड़ों-आदिवासियों, समाज के हर वर्ग ने आजादी की लड़ाई में गांधी जी को सहयोग दिया, उसी तरह आज देशभर के लोगों के सहयोग से राम मंदिर निर्माण का ये पुण्य-कार्य प्रारंभ हुआ है।
जैसे पत्थरों पर श्रीराम लिखकर रामसेतु बनाया गया, वैसे ही घर-घर से, गांव-गांव से श्रद्धापूर्वक पूजी शिलाएं, यहां ऊर्जा का स्रोत बन गई हैं। देश भर के धामों और मंदिरों से लाई गई मिट्टी और नदियों का जल, वहां के लोगों, वहां की संस्कृति और वहां की भावनाएं, आज यहां की शक्ति बन गई हैं। वाकई, ये न भूतो न भविष्यति है। भारत की आस्था, भारत के लोगों की सामूहिकता की ये अमोघ शक्ति, पूरी दुनिया के लिए अध्ययन का विषय है,शोध का विषय है।
साथियों,
श्रीरामचंद्र को तेज में सूर्य के समान, क्षमा में पृथ्वी के तुल्य, बुद्धि में बृहस्पति के सदृश्य और यश में इंद्र के समान माना गया है। श्रीराम का चरित्र सबसे अधिक जिस केंद्र बिंदु पर घूमता है, वो है सत्य पर अडिग रहना। इसीलिए ही श्रीराम संपूर्ण हैं। इसलिए ही वो हजारों वर्षों से भारत के लिए प्रकाश स्तंभ बने हुए हैं। श्रीराम ने सामाजिक समरसता को अपने शासन की आधारशिला बनाया था। उन्होंने गुरु वशिष्ठ से ज्ञान, केवट से प्रेम, शबरी से मातृत्व, हनुमानजी एवं वनवासी बंधुओं से सहयोग और प्रजा से विश्वास प्राप्त किया।
यहां तक कि एक गिलहरी की महत्ता को भी उन्होंने सहर्ष स्वीकार किया। उनका अद्भुत व्यक्तित्व, उनकी वीरता, उनकी उदारता उनकी सत्यनिष्ठा, उनकी निर्भीकता, उनका धैर्य, उनकी दृढ़ता, उनकी दार्शनिक दृष्टि युगों-युगों तक प्रेरित करते रहेंगे। राम प्रजा से एक समान प्रेम करते हैं लेकिन गरीबों और दीन-दुखियों पर उनकी विशेष कृपा रहती है। इसलिए तो माता सीता, राम जी के लिए कहती हैं-
‘दीन दयाल बिरिदु संभारी’।
यानि जो दीन है, जो दुखी हैं, उनकी बिगड़ी बनाने वाले श्रीराम हैं।
साथियों,
जीवन का ऐसा कोई पहलू नहीं है, जहां हमारे राम प्रेरणा न देते हों। भारत की ऐसी कोई भावना नहीं है जिसमें प्रभु राम झलकते न हों। भारत की आस्था में राम हैं, भारत के आदर्शों में राम हैं! भारत की दिव्यता में राम हैं, भारत के दर्शन में राम हैं! हजारों साल पहले वाल्मीकि की रामायण में जो राम प्राचीन भारत का पथ प्रदर्शन कर रहे थे, जो राम मध्ययुग में तुलसी, कबीर और नानक के जरिए भारत को बल दे रहे थे, वही राम आज़ादी की लड़ाई के समय बापू के भजनों में अहिंसा और सत्याग्रह की शक्ति बनकर मौजूद थे! तुलसी के राम सगुण राम हैं, तो नानक और कबीर के राम निर्गुण राम हैं!
भगवान बुद्ध भी राम से जुड़े हैं तोसदियों से ये अयोध्या नगरी जैन धर्म की आस्था का केंद्र भी रही है। राम की यही सर्वव्यापकता भारत की विविधता में एकता का जीवन चरित्र है! तमिल में कंब रामायण तो तेलगू में रघुनाथ और रंगनाथ रामायण हैं। उड़िया में रूइपाद-कातेड़पदी रामायण तो कन्नड़ा में कुमुदेन्दु रामायण है। आप कश्मीर जाएंगे तो आपको रामावतार चरित मिलेगा, मलयालम में रामचरितम् मिलेगी। बांग्ला में कृत्तिवास रामायण है तो गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह ने तो खुद गोबिन्द रामायण लिखी है। अलग अलग रामायणों में, अलग अलग जगहों पर राम भिन्न-भिन्न रूपों में मिलेंगे, लेकिन राम सब जगह हैं, राम सबके हैं। इसीलिए, राम भारत की ‘अनेकता में एकता’ के सूत्र हैं।
साथियों,
दुनिया में कितने ही देश राम के नाम का वंदन करते हैं, वहां के नागरिक, खुद को श्रीराम से जुड़ा हुआ मानते हैं। विश्व की सर्वाधिक मुस्लिम जनसंख्या जिस देश में है, वो है इंडोनेशिया। वहां हमारे देश की ही तरह ‘काकाविन’रामायण, स्वर्णद्वीप रामायण, योगेश्वर रामायण जैसी कई अनूठी रामायणें हैं। राम आज भी वहांपूजनीय हैं। कंबोडिया में ‘रमकेर’रामायण है, लाओ में ‘फ्रा लाक फ्रा लाम’ रामायण है, मलेशिया में ‘हिकायत सेरी राम’तो थाईलैंड में ‘रामाकेन’है! आपको ईरान और चीन में भी राम के प्रसंग तथा राम कथाओं का विवरण मिलेगा।
श्रीलंका में रामायण की कथा जानकी हरण के नाम सुनाई जाती है, और नेपाल का तो राम से आत्मीय संबंध, माता जानकी से जुड़ा है। ऐसे ही दुनिया के और न जाने कितने देश हैं, कितने छोर हैं, जहां की आस्था में या अतीत में, राम किसी न किसी रूप में रचे बसे हैं! आज भी भारत के बाहर दर्जनों ऐसे देश हैं जहां, वहां की भाषा में रामकथा, आज भी प्रचलित है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज इन देशों में भी करोड़ों लोगों को राम मंदिर के निर्माण का काम शुरू होने से बहुत सुखद अनुभूति हो रही होगी। आखिर राम सबके हैं, सब में हैं।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि श्रीराम के नाम की तरह ही अयोध्या में बनने वाला ये भव्य राममंदिर भारतीय संस्कृति की समृद्ध विरासत का द्योतक होगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि यहां निर्मित होने वाला राममंदिर अनंतकाल तक पूरी मानवता को प्रेरणा देगा। इसलिए हमें ये भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि भगवान श्रीराम का संदेश, राममंदिर का संदेश, हमारी हजारों सालों की परंपरा का संदेश, कैसे पूरे विश्व तक निरंतर पहुंचे। कैसे हमारे ज्ञान, हमारी जीवन-दृष्टि से विश्व परिचित हो, ये हमारी, हमारी वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों की ज़िम्मेदारी है। इसी को समझते हुए, आज देश में भगवान राम के चरण जहां जहां पड़े, वहाँ राम सर्किट का निर्माण किया जा रहा है!
अयोध्या तो भगवान राम की अपनी नगरी है! अयोध्या की महिमातो खुद प्रभु श्रीराम ने कही है-
“जन्मभूमि मम पुरी सुहावनि”॥
यहां राम कह रहे हैं- मेरी जन्मभूमि अयोध्या अलौकिक शोभा की नगरी है। मुझे खुशी कि आजप्रभु राम की जन्मभूमि की भव्यता, दिव्यता बढ़ाने के लिए कई ऐतिहासिक काम हो रहे हैं!
साथियों,
हमारे यहां शास्त्रों में कहा गया है-“न्राम सदृशो राजा, प्रथिव्याम् नीतिवान् अभूत”॥ यानि कि, पूरी पृथ्वी पर श्रीराम के जैसा नीतिवान शासक कभी हुआ ही नहीं! श्रीराम की शिक्षा है-“नहिं दरिद्र कोउ दुखी न दीना”॥ कोई भी दुखी न हो, गरीब न हो। श्रीराम का सामाजिक संदेश है- “प्रहृष्ट नर नारीकः,समाज उत्सव शोभितः”॥ नर-नारी सभी समान रूप से सुखी हों। श्रीराम का निर्देश है- “कच्चित् ते दयितः सर्वे, कृषि गोरक्ष जीविनः”। किसान, पशुपालक सभी हमेशा खुश रहें। श्रीराम का आदेश है-“कश्चिद्वृद्धान्चबालान्च, वैद्यान् मुख्यान् राघव। त्रिभि: एतै: वुभूषसे”॥ बुजुर्गों की,बच्चों की, चिकित्सकों की सदैव रक्षा होनी चाहिए। श्रीराम का आह्वान है- “जौंसभीतआवासरनाई।रखिहंउताहिप्रानकीनाई”॥ जो शरण में आए,उसकी रक्षा करना सभी का कर्तव्य है। श्रीराम का सूत्र है- “जननी जन्मभूमिश्च स्वर्गादपि गरीयसी”॥ अपनी मातृभूमि स्वर्ग से भी बढ़कर होती है। और भाइयों और बहनों, ये भी श्रीराम की ही नीति है- “भयबिनुहोइन प्रीति”॥ इसलिए हमारा देश जितना ताकतवर होगा, उतनी ही प्रीति और शांति भी बनी रहेगी।
राम की यही नीति और रीति सदियों से भारत का मार्गदर्शन करती रही है। राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी ने, इन्हीं सूत्रों, इन्हीं मंत्रों के आलोक में, रामराज्य का सपना देखा था। राम का जीवन, उनका चरित्र ही गांधीजी के रामराज्य का रास्ता है।
साथियों,
स्वयं प्रभु श्रीराम ने कहा है-
देशकाल अवसर अनुहारी। बोले बचन बिनीत बिचारी॥
अर्थात, राम समय, स्थान और परिस्थितियों के हिसाब से बोलते हैं, सोचते हैं, करते हैं।
राम हमें समय के साथ बढ़ना सिखाते हैं, चलना सिखाते हैं। राम परिवर्तन के पक्षधर हैं, राम आधुनिकता के पक्षधर हैं। उनकी इन्हीं प्रेरणाओं के साथ, श्रीराम के आदर्शों के साथ भारत आज आगे बढ़ रहा है!
साथियों,
प्रभु श्रीराम ने हमें कर्तव्यपालन की सीख दी है, अपने कर्तव्यों को कैसे निभाएं इसकी सीख दी है! उन्होंने हमें विरोध से निकलकर, बोध और शोध का मार्ग दिखाया है! हमें आपसी प्रेम और भाईचारे के जोड़ से राममंदिर की इन शिलाओं को जोड़ना है। हमें ध्यान रखना है,जब जबमानवता ने राम को माना है विकास हुआ है, जब जब हम भटके हैं विनाश के रास्ते खुले हैं! हमें सभी की भावनाओं का ध्यान रखना है। हमें सबके साथ से, सबके विश्वास से, सबका विकास करना है। अपने परिश्रम, अपनी संकल्पशक्ति से एक आत्मविश्वासी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करना है।
साथियों,
तमिल रामायण में श्रीराम कहते हैं-
“कालम् ताय, ईण्ड इनुम इरुत्ति पोलाम्”॥
भाव ये कि, अब देरी नहीं करनी है, अब हमें आगे बढ़ना है!
आज भारत के लिए भी, हम सबके लिए भी, भगवान राम का यही संदेश है! मुझे विश्वास है, हम सब आगे बढ़ेंगे, देश आगे बढ़ेगा! भगवान राम का ये मंदिर युगों-युगों तक मानवता को प्रेरणा देता रहेगा, मार्गदर्शन करता रहेगा! वैसे कोरोना की वजह से जिस तरह के हालात हैं,प्रभु राम का मर्यादा का मार्ग आज और अधिक आवश्यक है।
वर्तमान की मर्यादा है, दो गज की दूरी- मास्क है जरूरी। मर्यादाओं का पालन करते हुए सभी देशवासियों को प्रभु राम स्वस्थ रखें, सुखी रखें, यही प्रार्थना है। सभी देशवासियों पर माता सीता और श्रीराम का आशीर्वाद बना रहे।
इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, सभी देशवासियों को एक बार फिर बधाई!
बोलो सियापति रामचंद्र की...जय !!!