ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കുടുംബം 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ സംഭാവന ചെയ്‌തു
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 05, 2020
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡുവിന്റെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾ കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിനും അയോദ്ധ്യയിലെ രാമ ക്ഷേത്ര നിർമാണത്തിനുമായി 10 ലക്ഷം രൂപ സംഭാവന ചെയ്‌തു.
കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തെ പിന്തുണച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ ഭാര്യ ശ്രീമതി. മുപ്പാവരപ്പു ഉഷമ്മ നായിഡു പി എം കെയർസ് ഫണ്ടിലേക്ക് 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപയും മറ്റൊരു 5 ലക്ഷം രൂപ ശ്രീ രാമ ജൻമഭൂമി തീർത്ഥക്ഷേത്ര നിർമാണ ട്രസ്റ്റിനും ചെക്ക്‌ അയച്ചു. അയോദ്ധ്യയിൽ രാമ ക്ഷേത്രത്തിനായി ‌ ഇന്ന് ഭൂമി പൂജ നടന്നു.
മാർച്ചിൽ, ശ്രീ നായിഡു തന്റെ ഒരു മാസത്തെ ശമ്പളം പി എം കെയർസ് ഫണ്ടിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന ചെയ്തിരുന്നു, കൂടാതെ കോവിഡ് പകർച്ച വ്യാധിക്കെതിരെ പോരാടാനായി എല്ലാ മാസവും ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ 30% സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുമെന്നും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President’s family donates Rs.10 lakhs
Rs.5 lakh each for fight against COVID-19 and for Ayodhya temple
05 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The family members of the Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today donated Rs. 10.00 lakhs in aid of the ongoing fight against COVID-19 and construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya.
Smt. MuppavarapuUshamma Naidu, wife of the Vice President took the initiative in pooling contributions from their family and also by their son Shri Harsha, daughter-in-law Smt. Radha Muppavarapu, daughter Smt. Deepa Venkat, son-in-law Shri Venkat Immani and their four grandchildren.
Smt. Naidu sent a cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to the PM CARES Fund in support of the fight against COVID-19 and another cheque of Rs.5.00 lakh to Shri Ram Janambhoomi TeerthKshetra Trust in support of the construction of Ram Temple in Ayodhya that begins today with the Bhoomi Pujan.
Earlier in March, Shri Naidu had donated his one month’s salary to PMCARES Fund and had also announced to donate 30 % of his salary every month towards efforts to fight the Covid pandemic.