Ministry of Defence
ENC Band Live Performance for Corona Warriors
06 AUG 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of 74th Independence Day Celebrations, Eastern Naval Command organised a live performance of the Navy Band as a tribute to the Corona Warriors at Bojjana Konda heritage site in Sankaram Visakhapatnam on 05 Aug 20. Cmde Sanjeev Issar, the Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh) welcomed Dr.Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi, Member of Parliament Anakapalli Lok Sabha Constituency, the Chief Guest and all the esteemed Corona Warriors nominated by the District Administration for the event.
The hour-long performance featured a wide selection of music ranging from Martial, English Pop music to some soul stirring songs of Patriotic fervor. The performance included popular and evergreen songs ‘Suno Gaur Se Duniya Walon’ and ‘Aye Mere watan Ke Logon’ and culminated with the rendition of the Tri-Services songs providing a fitting finale to the occasion. DD Hyderabad had live streamed the band performance on DD Saptagiri and DD Yadagiri.
The Military Bands across the country are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country from 01 Aug onwards, as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Corona virus in the country even at the risk of their lives.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐਨਸੀ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਲੋ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਲਈ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ
06 AUG 2020 11:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
74 ਵੇਂ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਨੇਵਲ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਨੇ 05 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਰਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਬੋਜਾਨਾ ਕੌਂਡਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੇਵੀ ਬੈਂਡ ਵਲੋ ਇੱਕ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਕਮੋਡੋਰ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਈਸਾਰ ਨੇਵਲ ਅਫਸਰ-ਇੰਚਾਰਜ, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਬੀਸੈਟੀ ਵੈਂਕਟਾ ਸੱਤਿਆਵਤੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਨਾਕਾਪੱਲੀ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਹਲਕਾ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਜ਼ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਇੱਕ ਘੰਟਾ ਚਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਸ਼ਲ, ਇੰਗਲਿਸ਼ ਪੌਪ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜੋਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਧੁਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਗਾਣੇ ‘ਸੁਨੋ ਗੌਰ ਸੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਾਲੋਂ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਏਅ ਮੇਰੇ ਵਤਨ ਕੇ ਲੋਗੋ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਧੁਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਬਾਖੁਬੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਗਾਣਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਡੀ ਡੀ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਲੋਂ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਸਪਤਗਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਡੀ ਡੀ ਯਾਦਗਿਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਡ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਬੈਂਡ 01 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੈਂਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਗੀਤਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਧੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਨ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ- ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।