Ministry of Defence
ENC Band Live Performance for Corona Warriors
06 AUG 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of 74th Independence Day Celebrations, Eastern Naval Command organised a live performance of the Navy Band as a tribute to the Corona Warriors at Bojjana Konda heritage site in Sankaram Visakhapatnam on 05 Aug 20. Cmde Sanjeev Issar, the Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh) welcomed Dr.Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi, Member of Parliament Anakapalli Lok Sabha Constituency, the Chief Guest and all the esteemed Corona Warriors nominated by the District Administration for the event.
The hour-long performance featured a wide selection of music ranging from Martial, English Pop music to some soul stirring songs of Patriotic fervor. The performance included popular and evergreen songs ‘Suno Gaur Se Duniya Walon’ and ‘Aye Mere watan Ke Logon’ and culminated with the rendition of the Tri-Services songs providing a fitting finale to the occasion. DD Hyderabad had live streamed the band performance on DD Saptagiri and DD Yadagiri.
The Military Bands across the country are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country from 01 Aug onwards, as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Corona virus in the country even at the risk of their lives.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोरोना योद्धाओं के लिए ईएनसी बैंड ने लाइव प्रदर्शन किया
06 AUG 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्से के रूप में 05 अगस्त 2020 को संकरम विशाखापट्टनम में बोज्जाना कोंडा विरासत स्थल पर कोरोना योद्धाओं को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में नेवी बैंड के एक लाइव प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया। नौसेना ऑफिसर इंचार्ज (आंध्र प्रदेश) सीएमडीई संजीव इस्सर ने मुख्य अतिथि अनाकपल्ली लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से संसद सदस्य डॉ. बीसेट्टी वेंकट सत्यवती और और कार्यक्रम के लिए जिला प्रशासन द्वारा नामित सभी सम्मानित कोरोना योद्धाओं का स्वागत किया।
घंटे भर के प्रदर्शन में मार्शल, इंग्लिश पॉप संगीत से लेकर कुछ आत्म को झकझोर देने वाले देशभक्ति गीतों के साथ व्यापक संगीत का प्रदर्शन किया गया। प्रदर्शन में लोकप्रिय और सदाबहार गीत ‘सुनो गौर से दुनिया वालों’ और ‘ऐ मेरे वतन के लोगों’ जैसे गीत शामिल थे और इस कार्यक्रम का समापन तीनों सेनाओं के गीतों के साथ हुआ। डीडी हैदराबाद ने डीडी सप्तगिरि और डीडी यादगिरी पर बैंड प्रदर्शन का लाइव प्रदर्शन प्रसारित किया था।
सैन्य बैंड पहली बार 01 अगस्त से देश भर में अपने प्रदर्शन को प्रदर्शित करके स्वतंत्रता दिवस मना रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर भी कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए जी-जान से जुटे कोरोना योद्धाओं के प्रति राष्ट्र की कृतज्ञता प्रकट करना और उनकी सराहना करना है।