Ministry of Defence
ENC Band Live Performance for Corona Warriors
06 AUG 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
As part of 74th Independence Day Celebrations, Eastern Naval Command organised a live performance of the Navy Band as a tribute to the Corona Warriors at Bojjana Konda heritage site in Sankaram Visakhapatnam on 05 Aug 20. Cmde Sanjeev Issar, the Naval Officer-in-Charge (Andhra Pradesh) welcomed Dr.Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi, Member of Parliament Anakapalli Lok Sabha Constituency, the Chief Guest and all the esteemed Corona Warriors nominated by the District Administration for the event.
The hour-long performance featured a wide selection of music ranging from Martial, English Pop music to some soul stirring songs of Patriotic fervor. The performance included popular and evergreen songs ‘Suno Gaur Se Duniya Walon’ and ‘Aye Mere watan Ke Logon’ and culminated with the rendition of the Tri-Services songs providing a fitting finale to the occasion. DD Hyderabad had live streamed the band performance on DD Saptagiri and DD Yadagiri.
The Military Bands across the country are, for the first time, celebrating Independence Day by displaying their performances across the country from 01 Aug onwards, as gestures of gratitude and appreciation of the nation towards the Corona warriors who have been steadfastly fighting to stop the spread of the Corona virus in the country even at the risk of their lives.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కరోనా పోరాట యోధులను అభినందిస్తూ తూర్పు నావికాదళ బ్యాండ్‌ ప్రదర్శన
06 AUG 2020 11:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
74వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవాల్లో భాగంగా, కరోనా పోరాట యోధులకు కృతజ్ఞతలు చెబుతూ, విశాఖపట్నంలోని బొజ్జనకొండలో తూర్పు నావికాదళ బ్యాండ్‌ ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించింది. ముఖ్య అతిథి, అనకాపల్లి ఎంపీ డా.బీసెట్టి వెంకట సత్యవతికి, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం సిఫారసు చేసిన కరోనా పోరాట యోధులకు నావికాదళ కమాండెంట్‌ సంజీవ్‌ ఇస్సార్‌ స్వాగతం పలికారు.
గంటపాటు సాగిన ప్రదర్శనలో.. మార్షల్, ఆంగ్ల పాప్ సంగీతం నుంచి ఉత్సాహభరిత దేశభక్తి పాటలను ప్రదర్శించారు. ప్రజలకు సుపరిచితమైన 'సునో గోర్‌ సే దునియా వాలో', 'ఆయే మేరే వతన్‌ కే లోగోన్' పాటలతోపాటు త్రివిధ దళాల పాటలను సైతం ప్రదర్శించి ఉల్లాసవంత ముగింపునిచ్చారు. డీడీ సప్తగిరి, డీడీ యాదరిగిలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారమైంది.
స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ సన్నాహాల్లో భాగంగా, ఈనెల 1వ తేదీ నుంచి మిలిటరీ బ్యాండ్లు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రదర్శనలు ఇస్తున్నాయి. కరోనా వ్యాప్తిని అడ్డుకునేందుకు తమ ప్రాణాలను పణంగా పెట్టి పోరాడుతున్న కరోనా యోధులను అభినందిస్తూ తొలిసారి ఈ విధంగా మిలిటరీ బ్యాండ్‌ ప్రదర్శన జరిగింది.