Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Recovery Rate climbs to 67.62%, as total recoveries cross 13.2 lakh
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to slide, improves to 2.07%
06 AUG 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The total recoveries of COVID-19 patients have jumped to 13,28,336 with 46,121 COVID-19 patients being discharged in the last 24 hours. With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached 7,32,835.
The recovery rate has continued its upward journey to reach another record high of 67.62% amongst COVID-19 patients.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (5,95,501) which is 30.31% of the total positive cases. They are under medical supervision either in hospitals or in home isolation.
The active cases as a percentage of total cases have seen a significant drop from 34.17% on 24th July 2020 to 30.31% as on today.
Under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, the public and private sector resources are combined towards the COVID-19 response and management under the Centre-led strategy. Focused implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments, ramped up hospital infrastructure and testing facilities, and emphasis on treatment of the hospitalized patients through the Standard of Care protocol advised by the Centre have effectively ensured that mortality of COVID-19 patients is contained. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.07% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତର କୋଭିଡ-19 ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 67.62% ଛୁଇଁଲା; 13.2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା
• ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ 2.07 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଁଚିଲା
06 AUG 2020 2:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 46,121 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସମୁଦାୟ କୋଭିଡ-19 ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 13,28,336ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହିପରି ନିୟମିତ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 7,32,835ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ 67.62% ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 5,95,501 ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହା ମୋଟ ମାମଲାର ଶତକଡା 30.31 ଭାଗ । ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଳୟରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜୁଲାଇ 24, 2020 ବେଳକୁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମୋଟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ 34.17 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଜି ଏହା 30.31 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା କୌଶଳ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିଛି । ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଗୁଡିକ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ହାରାହାରି ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଆଜି ଏହି ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 2.07 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ୍‌ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।