Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s COVID-19 Recovery Rate climbs to 67.62%, as total recoveries cross 13.2 lakh
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues to slide, improves to 2.07%
06 AUG 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The total recoveries of COVID-19 patients have jumped to 13,28,336 with 46,121 COVID-19 patients being discharged in the last 24 hours. With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached 7,32,835.
The recovery rate has continued its upward journey to reach another record high of 67.62% amongst COVID-19 patients.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (5,95,501) which is 30.31% of the total positive cases. They are under medical supervision either in hospitals or in home isolation.
The active cases as a percentage of total cases have seen a significant drop from 34.17% on 24th July 2020 to 30.31% as on today.
Under the ‘Whole of Government’ approach, the public and private sector resources are combined towards the COVID-19 response and management under the Centre-led strategy. Focused implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments, ramped up hospital infrastructure and testing facilities, and emphasis on treatment of the hospitalized patients through the Standard of Care protocol advised by the Centre have effectively ensured that mortality of COVID-19 patients is contained. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global scenario and it has been progressively falling. The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.07% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में ‘कोविड-19 रिकवरी दर’ और चढ़कर 67.62% की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंची, स्‍वस्‍थ मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या अब 13.2 लाख से भी ज्‍यादा
कोविड से मौतों की दर में निरंतर कमी, यह अब और सुधर कर 2.07% हो गई है
06 AUG 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 से स्‍वस्‍थ हो चुके मरीजों की कुल संख्‍या बढ़कर अब 13,28,336 के आंकड़े को छू गई है। यही नहीं, पिछले 24 घंटों में 46,121 कोविड-19 रोगियों को अस्‍पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है। स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या में निरंतर इस हद तक वृद्धि होने की बदौलत ठीक हो चुके रोगियों और सक्रिय कोविड-19 मामलों के बीच का अंतर अब 7,32,835 तक पहुंच गया है।
कोविड-19 रोगियों के बीच रिकवरी दर निरंतर वृद्धि के साथ अब 67.62% की नई रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गई है।
देश का वास्तविक केस लोड दरअसल सक्रिय मामले (5,95,501) हैं जो कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 30.31% हैं। ये मरीज या तो अस्पतालों में या होम आइसोलेशन में चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में हैं।
कुल मामलों के प्रतिशत के रूप में सक्रिय मामलों में उल्‍लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है, जो 24 जुलाई 2020 के 34.17% से काफी गिरकर आज 30.31% के स्‍तर पर आ गई है।
समग्र सरकार’ दृष्टिकोण के तहत सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के संसाधनों को केंद्र की अगुवाई वाली रणनीति के अंतर्गत कोविड-19 से निपटने और इसके प्रबंधन के लिए संयोजित किया जाता है। केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा ‘टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट’ रणनीति के प्रभावकारी कार्यान्‍वयन पर फोकस करने, अस्पतालों में बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं एवं टेस्टिंग यानी परीक्षण सुविधाओं में व्‍यापक वृद्धि होने और केंद्र की सलाह के अनुसार ‘मानक देखभाल प्रोटोकॉल’ के जरिए अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों के उपचार पर विशेष जोर देने से कोविड-19 रोगियों की मृत्यु दर को नियंत्रण में रखने में काफी मदद मिली है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप वैश्विक परिदृश्य की तुलना में भारत में मरीज मृत्‍यु दर (सीएफआर) कम रही है और इसमें निरंतर गिरावट दर्ज की जा रही है। कोविड से मौतों की दर और सुधर कर आज 2.07% हो गई है
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर समस्‍त प्रामाणिक एवं अद्यतन जानकारियों, दिशा-निर्देशों और एडवाइजरी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से यहां जाएं: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA