Ministry of Textiles
National Handloom Day on 07th August 2020- Function being organized by Ministry of Textiles on Virtual Platform
The events include launching of Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme, launching of My Handloom Portal, a Virtual Fair and showcasing of Craft Handloom Village, Kullu
06 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Handloom sector is a symbol of the country’s glorious cultural heritage and an important source of livelihood in the country. The sector is key to women empowerment as over 70% of handloom weavers and allied workers are women.
On the occasion of the 6thNational Handloom Day on 07th August 2020, Ministry of Textiles is organizing a function through Virtual Platform to avoid public gathering considering Covid-19 pandemic. Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smt Smriti Irani will grace the occasion as Chief Guest and Secretary Textiles. Shri Ravi Capoor will be the Guest of Honour for the function. Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur will also be joining the function from Shimla, HP through virtual mode.
In addition, during the function, handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, all the 28 Weaver Service Centres(WSCs), National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC), along with Craft Handloom village at Kullu (Himachal Pradesh), Textiles Committee at Mumbai, and Virtual Fairbeing organized by HEPC at Chennai will be connected online. Also, functions befitting the occasion will be organized in all the subordinate offices of Development Commissioner of Handlooms viz. WSCs and NHDC as also in various campuses of National Institutes of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
7th August was chosen as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on the same date in the year 1905. The objective is to generate awareness about Handloom Industry amongst public at large and its contribution to the socio-economic development.
To mark this occasion and to instil pride of workmanship of handloom weaving amongst citizens, social media campaign is planned for the handloom weaving community. Hon’ble Prime Minister has urged that it should be an endeavour on part of all of us to use Indian Handlooms and Handicrafts and also communicate to other people about them. The more the world knows about the richness and diversity of these products, the greater our artisans and weavers will benefit.
Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Irani has appealed to all Hon’ble Central Government Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Members of Parliament and eminent Industrialists with friends and family to express solidarity with the weaving community through their social media accounts so as to motivate others to do the same.
Ministry of Textiles has extended a similar request to Secretaries to the Govt. of India and equivalent level officers. Besides, all the Secretaries of the States, Exports Promotion Councils, Sister Textile Bodies like Central Silk Board, National Jute Board have been requested to amplify the Social Media Campaign under the common hashtag and inspiring associates and employees to embrace handloom fabric. The e-commerce entities, Retail Companies and Designer Bodies have also been requested to promote and amplify the efforts of Ministry of Textiles to promote Handloom products.
In the face of the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic, and inability to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc., the Government is providing online marketing opportunities to weavers and handloom producers. By taking a step towards realizing “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, Handloom Export Promotion Council is organizing a Virtual Fair. The fair will connect more than 150 participants from different regions of the country showcasing their products with unique designs and skills.
The Indian Textile Sourcing Fair will be open on 7, 10 and 11th August. The show has already attracted considerable attention of the International Buyers. Exquisite Patolas, Paithanis, Ikats, Kandangis, Maheshwaris, Venkatagiris and numerous other GI tagged products will be on display for the International buying community to source their products directly from the masters themselves.
The schedule of activities for the National Handloom Day function being organized by the Ministry of Textiles on 07th August 2020 includesa presentation showcasing the Craft Handloom Village, Kullu, being established in association with District Administration, Kullu. Other events include launching of Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme (HLM), launching of My Handloom Portal, inauguration of Virtual Fair on linking Handloom exporters with prospective buyers being organized by HEPC at Chennai.
The first National Handloom Day was held on 7th August 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Chennai. On this day, the handloom weaving community is honoured and the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of this country is highlighted. The resolve to protect our handloom heritage and to empower the handloom weavers and workers with greater opportunities is reaffirmed.The Government endeavours to ensure sustainable development of the handloom sector thereby empowering our handloom weavers and workers financially and instilling pride in their exquisite craftsmanship.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर 07 अगस्त 2020 को वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जायेंगे
समारोह में हथकरघा मार्क योजना के लिए मोबाइल ऐप और बैकएंड वेबसाइट लॉन्च करना, माई हैंडलूम पोर्टल लॉन्च करना, एक वर्चुअल फेयर और क्रॉफ्ट हैंडलूम विलेज, कुल्लू को प्रस्तुत करना शामिल हैं
06 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
हथकरघा क्षेत्र देश की शानदार सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है और देश में आजीविका का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है। यह क्षेत्र महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि 70 प्रतिशत हथकरघा बुनकर और संबद्ध श्रमिक, महिलाएं हैं।
छठे राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय 07 अगस्त 2020 को वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एक समारोह आयोजित कर रहा है, ताकि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण सार्वजनिक सभा के आयोजन से बचा जा सके। केंद्रीय वस्त्र और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी इस समारोह की मुख्य अतिथि और वस्त्र सचिव श्री रवि कपूर विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री जय राम ठाकुर भी शिमला से वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से समारोह में शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा देश भर के हथकरघा समूह, निफ्ट परिसर, सभी 28 बुनकर सेवा केंद्र (डब्लूएससी), राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी), हथकरघा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एचईपीसी), क्रॉफ्ट हैंडलूम विलेज, कुल्लू (हिमाचल प्रदेश), मुंबई की कपड़ा समिति, और एचईपीसी द्वारा चेन्नई में आयोजित वर्चुअल फेयर भी इस समारोह के साथ ऑनलाइन जुड़ेंगे। इस अवसर पर हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त के सभी अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, जैसे डब्लूएससी व एनएचडीसी तथा राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) के विभिन्न परिसरों में भी में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जायेंगे।
7 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में चुना गया है क्योंकि इसी दिन 1905 में स्वदेशी आंदोलन की शुरुआत हुई थी। इसका उद्देश्य हथकरघा उद्योग के बारे में लोगों के बीच बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता पैदा करना और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में इसके योगदान को रेखांकित करना है।
इस अवसर पर नागरिकों के बीच हथकरघा बुनाई की कारीगरी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सोशल मीडिया अभियान की योजना बनाई गई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने आग्रह किया है कि हम सभी को भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प के उपयोग करना चाहिए और इसके बारे में हमें अन्य लोगों से भी बातचीत करनी चाहिए। इन उत्पादों की समृद्धि और विविधता के बारे में दुनिया जितनी अधिक वाकिफ होगी, हमारे कारीगरों और बुनकरों को उतना ही फायदा होगा।
वस्त्र मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी ने केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रियों, उप-राज्यपालों, राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों और उद्योगपतियों से अपील की है कि वे अपने मित्रों व परिजनों के साथ सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से बुनकर समुदाय के साथ एकजुटता व्यक्त करें तथा दूसरों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने केंद्र सरकार के सचिवों और अन्य समकक्ष स्तर के अधिकारियों से भी इसी तरह का अनुरोध किया है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों के सचिवों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों, वस्त्र निकायों जैसे केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय जूट बोर्ड से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे एक ही हैशटैग का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया अभियान को आगे बढ़ाएं तथा अपने सहयोगियों और कर्मचारियों को हैंडलूम वस्त्र अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करें। ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं, खुदरा कंपनियों और डिजाइनर निकायों को भी हैंडलूम उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने एवं वस्त्र मंत्रालय के प्रयासों में सहयोग देने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
अभूतपूर्व कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए प्रदर्शनियों, मेलों आदि पारंपरिक विपणन कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने में असमर्थता के कारण सरकार, बुनकरों और हथकरघा उत्पादकों को ऑनलाइन विपणन के अवसर प्रदान कर रही है। “आत्मनिर्भर भारत” को साकार करने की दिशा में कदम उठाते हुए, हैंडलूम निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद एक वर्चुअल फेयर आयोजित कर रहा है। इस मेले में देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को अपने उत्पादों के डिजाइन और कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इंडियन टेक्सटाइल सोर्सिंग फेयर 7, 10 और 11 अगस्त को खुला रहेगा। फेयर ने पहले ही बहुत से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। पटोला, पैठानी, इकत, कंडांगी, महेश्वरी, वेंकटगिरी और कई अन्य जीआई टैग उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के लिए प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा ताकि वे सीधे कारीगरों से उत्पादों को खरीद सकें।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय द्वारा 07 अगस्त 2020 को आयोजित किए जा रहे राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस समारोह में जिला प्रशासन, कुल्लू के सहयोग से स्थापित किए जा रहे क्रॉफ्ट हैंडलूम विलेज, कुल्लू का प्रदर्शन शामिल है। अन्य कार्यक्रमों में हैंडलूम मार्क स्कीम (एचएलएम) के लिए मोबाइल ऐप और वेबसाइट लॉन्च करना, माई हैंडलूम पोर्टल लॉन्च करना तथा संभावित खरीदारों के साथ हैंडलूम निर्यातकों को जोड़ने पर एचईपीसी द्वारा चेन्नई में आयोजित वर्चुअल फेयर का उद्घाटन करना शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 7 अगस्त 2015 को चेन्नई में पहले राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस की शुरुआत की थी। इस दिन, हथकरघा बुनकर समुदाय को सम्मानित किया जाता है और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में इस क्षेत्र के योगदान को रेखांकित किया जाता है। हथकरघा विरासत की रक्षा करने और अधिक अवसरों के साथ हथकरघा बुनकरों और श्रमिकों को सशक्त बनाने के संकल्प को दोहराया जाता है। सरकार हथकरघा क्षेत्र के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास कर रही है जिससे हमारे हथकरघा बुनकरों और श्रमिकों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाया जा सके और उत्तम शिल्प कौशल के लिए उनमें गर्व की भावना का संचार हो सके।