Ministry of Textiles
National Handloom Day on 07th August 2020- Function being organized by Ministry of Textiles on Virtual Platform
The events include launching of Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme, launching of My Handloom Portal, a Virtual Fair and showcasing of Craft Handloom Village, Kullu
06 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Handloom sector is a symbol of the country’s glorious cultural heritage and an important source of livelihood in the country. The sector is key to women empowerment as over 70% of handloom weavers and allied workers are women.
On the occasion of the 6thNational Handloom Day on 07th August 2020, Ministry of Textiles is organizing a function through Virtual Platform to avoid public gathering considering Covid-19 pandemic. Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smt Smriti Irani will grace the occasion as Chief Guest and Secretary Textiles. Shri Ravi Capoor will be the Guest of Honour for the function. Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur will also be joining the function from Shimla, HP through virtual mode.
In addition, during the function, handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, all the 28 Weaver Service Centres(WSCs), National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC), along with Craft Handloom village at Kullu (Himachal Pradesh), Textiles Committee at Mumbai, and Virtual Fairbeing organized by HEPC at Chennai will be connected online. Also, functions befitting the occasion will be organized in all the subordinate offices of Development Commissioner of Handlooms viz. WSCs and NHDC as also in various campuses of National Institutes of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
7th August was chosen as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on the same date in the year 1905. The objective is to generate awareness about Handloom Industry amongst public at large and its contribution to the socio-economic development.
To mark this occasion and to instil pride of workmanship of handloom weaving amongst citizens, social media campaign is planned for the handloom weaving community. Hon’ble Prime Minister has urged that it should be an endeavour on part of all of us to use Indian Handlooms and Handicrafts and also communicate to other people about them. The more the world knows about the richness and diversity of these products, the greater our artisans and weavers will benefit.
Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Irani has appealed to all Hon’ble Central Government Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Members of Parliament and eminent Industrialists with friends and family to express solidarity with the weaving community through their social media accounts so as to motivate others to do the same.
Ministry of Textiles has extended a similar request to Secretaries to the Govt. of India and equivalent level officers. Besides, all the Secretaries of the States, Exports Promotion Councils, Sister Textile Bodies like Central Silk Board, National Jute Board have been requested to amplify the Social Media Campaign under the common hashtag and inspiring associates and employees to embrace handloom fabric. The e-commerce entities, Retail Companies and Designer Bodies have also been requested to promote and amplify the efforts of Ministry of Textiles to promote Handloom products.
In the face of the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic, and inability to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc., the Government is providing online marketing opportunities to weavers and handloom producers. By taking a step towards realizing “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, Handloom Export Promotion Council is organizing a Virtual Fair. The fair will connect more than 150 participants from different regions of the country showcasing their products with unique designs and skills.
The Indian Textile Sourcing Fair will be open on 7, 10 and 11th August. The show has already attracted considerable attention of the International Buyers. Exquisite Patolas, Paithanis, Ikats, Kandangis, Maheshwaris, Venkatagiris and numerous other GI tagged products will be on display for the International buying community to source their products directly from the masters themselves.
The schedule of activities for the National Handloom Day function being organized by the Ministry of Textiles on 07th August 2020 includesa presentation showcasing the Craft Handloom Village, Kullu, being established in association with District Administration, Kullu. Other events include launching of Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme (HLM), launching of My Handloom Portal, inauguration of Virtual Fair on linking Handloom exporters with prospective buyers being organized by HEPC at Chennai.
The first National Handloom Day was held on 7th August 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Chennai. On this day, the handloom weaving community is honoured and the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of this country is highlighted. The resolve to protect our handloom heritage and to empower the handloom weavers and workers with greater opportunities is reaffirmed.The Government endeavours to ensure sustainable development of the handloom sector thereby empowering our handloom weavers and workers financially and instilling pride in their exquisite craftsmanship.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ 07 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਮਾਰਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕਐੰਡ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਾਈ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਫੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਾਫਟ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼, ਕੁੱਲੂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
06 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਕਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬੁਣਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਛੇਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 07 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਕਪੂਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸਟ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈ ਰਾਮ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਸਮੂਹ, ਨਿਫਟ ਕੈਂਪਸ, ਸਾਰੇ 28 ਬੁਣਕਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸਸੀ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਡੀਸੀ), ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਚਈਪੀਸੀ), ਕਰਾਫਟ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਵਿਲੇਜ, ਕੁੱਲੂ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਈਪੀਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਫੇਅਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨਾਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇਤੇ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਡਬਲਯੂਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਡੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫੈਸਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫਟੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੈਂਪਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
7 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸੀ ਦਿਨ 1905 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬੁਣਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਕਿਫ਼ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਬੁਣਕਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ।
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦਾਂ, ਕੱਪੜਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਸ਼ਮ ਬੋਰਡ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੂਟ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਹੈਸ਼ਟੈਗ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ। -ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਖੁਦਰਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ, ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ‘‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਫੇਅਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਫੇਅਰ 7, 10 ਅਤੇ 11 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਫੇਅਰ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਟੋਲਾ, ਪੈਠਾਣੀ, ਇਕਤ, ਕੰਡਾਂਗੀ, ਮਹੇਸ਼ਵਰੀ, ਵੇਂਕਟਗਿਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਆਈ ਟੈਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਣ।
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ 07 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕਰਾਫਟ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼, ਕੁੱਲੂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਮਾਰਕ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ, ਮਾਈ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਤੇ ਐੱਚਈਪੀਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਫੇਅਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 7 ਅਗਸਤ 2015 ਨੂੰ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬੁਣਕਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਭਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਬੁਣਕਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਹੁਨਰ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।