Ministry of Textiles
National Handloom Day on 07th August 2020- Function being organized by Ministry of Textiles on Virtual Platform
The events include launching of Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme, launching of My Handloom Portal, a Virtual Fair and showcasing of Craft Handloom Village, Kullu
06 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
Handloom sector is a symbol of the country’s glorious cultural heritage and an important source of livelihood in the country. The sector is key to women empowerment as over 70% of handloom weavers and allied workers are women.
On the occasion of the 6thNational Handloom Day on 07th August 2020, Ministry of Textiles is organizing a function through Virtual Platform to avoid public gathering considering Covid-19 pandemic. Union Minister of Textiles and Women & Child Development, Smt Smriti Irani will grace the occasion as Chief Guest and Secretary Textiles. Shri Ravi Capoor will be the Guest of Honour for the function. Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh, Shri Jai Ram Thakur will also be joining the function from Shimla, HP through virtual mode.
In addition, during the function, handloom clusters across India, NIFT campuses, all the 28 Weaver Service Centres(WSCs), National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC), Handloom Export Promotion Council (HEPC), along with Craft Handloom village at Kullu (Himachal Pradesh), Textiles Committee at Mumbai, and Virtual Fairbeing organized by HEPC at Chennai will be connected online. Also, functions befitting the occasion will be organized in all the subordinate offices of Development Commissioner of Handlooms viz. WSCs and NHDC as also in various campuses of National Institutes of Fashion Technology (NIFT).
7th August was chosen as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on the same date in the year 1905. The objective is to generate awareness about Handloom Industry amongst public at large and its contribution to the socio-economic development.
To mark this occasion and to instil pride of workmanship of handloom weaving amongst citizens, social media campaign is planned for the handloom weaving community. Hon’ble Prime Minister has urged that it should be an endeavour on part of all of us to use Indian Handlooms and Handicrafts and also communicate to other people about them. The more the world knows about the richness and diversity of these products, the greater our artisans and weavers will benefit.
Minister of Textiles Smt Smriti Irani has appealed to all Hon’ble Central Government Ministers, Lieutenant Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Members of Parliament and eminent Industrialists with friends and family to express solidarity with the weaving community through their social media accounts so as to motivate others to do the same.
Ministry of Textiles has extended a similar request to Secretaries to the Govt. of India and equivalent level officers. Besides, all the Secretaries of the States, Exports Promotion Councils, Sister Textile Bodies like Central Silk Board, National Jute Board have been requested to amplify the Social Media Campaign under the common hashtag and inspiring associates and employees to embrace handloom fabric. The e-commerce entities, Retail Companies and Designer Bodies have also been requested to promote and amplify the efforts of Ministry of Textiles to promote Handloom products.
In the face of the unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic, and inability to hold conventional marketing events such as exhibitions, melas, etc., the Government is providing online marketing opportunities to weavers and handloom producers. By taking a step towards realizing “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, Handloom Export Promotion Council is organizing a Virtual Fair. The fair will connect more than 150 participants from different regions of the country showcasing their products with unique designs and skills.
The Indian Textile Sourcing Fair will be open on 7, 10 and 11th August. The show has already attracted considerable attention of the International Buyers. Exquisite Patolas, Paithanis, Ikats, Kandangis, Maheshwaris, Venkatagiris and numerous other GI tagged products will be on display for the International buying community to source their products directly from the masters themselves.
The schedule of activities for the National Handloom Day function being organized by the Ministry of Textiles on 07th August 2020 includesa presentation showcasing the Craft Handloom Village, Kullu, being established in association with District Administration, Kullu. Other events include launching of Mobile App & Backend Website for Handloom Mark Scheme (HLM), launching of My Handloom Portal, inauguration of Virtual Fair on linking Handloom exporters with prospective buyers being organized by HEPC at Chennai.
The first National Handloom Day was held on 7th August 2015 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Chennai. On this day, the handloom weaving community is honoured and the contribution of this sector in the socio-economic development of this country is highlighted. The resolve to protect our handloom heritage and to empower the handloom weavers and workers with greater opportunities is reaffirmed.The Government endeavours to ensure sustainable development of the handloom sector thereby empowering our handloom weavers and workers financially and instilling pride in their exquisite craftsmanship.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے ہینڈلوم کے قومی دن کے موقع پر 7 اگست 2020 کو ورچوول پلیٹ فارم پر پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائیگا
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے ہینڈلوم کے قومی دن کے موقع پر 7 اگست 2020 کو ورچوول پلیٹ فارم پر پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائیگا
06 AUG 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06 اگست ، 2020:
ہینڈ لوم سیکٹر ملک کی شاندار ثقافتی وراثت کی علامت ہے اور ملک میں روزی روٹی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ یہ سیکٹر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے نہایت اہم ہے کیوں کہ 70فیصد سے زائد ہینڈ لوم بنکر اور متعلقہ ورکرس خواتین ہیں۔ چھٹے ہینڈ لوم کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت 7 اگست2020 کو ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے ایک تقریب منعقد کررہا ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب عوامی اجتماع کے انعقاد سے بچا جاسکے۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی اس تقریب کی مہمان خصوصی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب روی کپور مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔ ہماچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب جئے رام ٹھاکر بھی شملہ سے ورچول موڈ کے ذریعے تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے ہینڈ لوم کلسٹرز، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی(این آئی ایف ٹی)، کیمپسوں، تمام 28 بنکر سروس سینٹرس (ڈبلیو ایس سی)، قومی ہینڈ لوم ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایچ ڈی سی)، ہینڈ لوم برآمدات کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق کونسل(ایچ ای پی سی)، کرافٹ ہینڈلوم ولیج، کُلو (ہماچل پردیش)، ممبئی کی ٹیکسٹائل کمیٹی اور ایچ ای پی سی کے ذریعے چنئی میں منعقدہ ورچوول فیئر بھی اس تقریب کے ساتھ آن لائن جڑیں گے۔ اس موقع پر ہینڈ لومس کے ترقیاتی کمشنر کے تمام ذیلی دفاتر جیسے ڈبلیو ایس سی اور این ایچ ڈی سی نیز نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) کے مختلف کیمپسوں میں بھی تقریبات منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
سات اگست کو ہینڈ لوم کے قومی دن کے طور پر منتخب گیا گیاہے، اسی دن 1905 میں سودیشی تحریک کی شروعات ہوئی تھی۔ اس کامقصد ہینڈ لوم کی صنعت کے بارے میں لوگوں کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنا اور سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں اس کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اس موقع پر شہریوں کے درمیان ہینڈ لوم بنائی کی کاریگری کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے سوشل میڈیا مہم کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ عالی جناب وزیراعظم نے گزارش کی ہے کہ ہم سبھی کو ہندوستانی ہینڈلوم اور دستکاریوں کا استعمال کرنا چاہئے اور اس کے بارے میں ہمیں دیگر لوگوں سے بھی بات چیت کرنی چاہئے۔ ان مصنوعات کی مالامال تنوع کے بارے میں دنیا جتنی زیادہ واقف ہوگی ہمارے دستکاروں اور بنکروں کو اتنا ہی فائدہ ہوگا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے مرکزی حکومت کے وزیروں، لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں، ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ،اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور مشہور صنعتکاروں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے دوستوں اور خاندان کے ساتھ سوشل میڈیا کے توسط سے بنکربرادری کے ساتھ یکجہتی کااظہار کریں اور دوسروں کو بھی ایسا کرنے کیلئے تحریک دیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے مرکزی حکومت کے سکریٹریوں اور دیگر مساوی سطح کے افسران سے بھی اسی طرح کی گزارش کی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں ریاستوں کے سکریٹریوں، برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق کونسلوں، ٹیکسٹائل اداروں مثلاً مرکزی سلک بورڈ ، قومی جوٹ بورڈ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایک ہی ہیش ٹیگ کا استعمال کرکے سوشل میڈیا مہم کو آگے بڑھائیں اور اپنے معاونین اور ملازمین کو ہینڈلوم کپڑااپنانے کیلئے تحریک دیں۔ ای۔ کامرس اداروں، خردہ کمپنیوں اور ڈیزائنر اداروں کو بھی ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی کوششوں میں تعاون دینے کی گزارش کی گئی ہے۔
غیرمعمولی کووڈ-19 وبا کے پیش نظر نمائشوں، میلوں اور روایتی مارکیٹنگ پروگراموں کو منعقد کرنے میں ناکام رہنے کے سبب حکومت بنکروں اور ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کو آن لائن مارکیٹنگ کے مواقع فراہم کررہی ہے۔ ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کو حقیقت بنانے کی سمت میں قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ہینڈ لوم کی برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق کونسل (ایچ ای پی سی) ایک ورچوول میلہ منعقد کررہا ہے۔ اس میلے میں ملک کے مختلف علاقوں کے 150 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو اپنی مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن اور ہنروں کو پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
انڈین ٹیکسٹائل سورسنگ فیئر 7، 10 اور 11 اگست کو کھلا رہے گا۔ فیئر نے پہلے ہی بہت سے بین الاقوامی خریداروں کے ذہن کو راغب کیا ہے۔ پٹولا، پیٹھانی، ایکت، کنڈانگی، مہیشوری، وینکٹ گری اور کئی دیگر جی آئی ٹیگ مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی خریداروں کیلئے پیش کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ براہ راست کاریگروں سے مصنوعات کو خرید سکیں۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے 7 اگست2020 کو منعقد کیے جارہے ہینڈ لوم کےقومی دن کی تقریب میں ضلع انتظامیہ، کُلو کے اشتراک سے قائم کئے جارہے کرافٹ ہیڈلوم ولیج، کُلو کا پرزنٹیشن شامل ہے۔ دیگر پروگراموں میں ہینڈلوم مارک اسکیم (ایچ ایل ایم) کیلئے موبائل ایپ اور ویب سائٹ لانچ کرنا، مائی ہینڈلوم پورٹل لانچ کرنا اور ممکنہ خریداروں کے ساتھ ہینڈ لوم برآمدکاروں کو جوڑنے پر ایچ ای پی سی کے ذریعے ممبئی میں منعقدہ ورچوول میلے کا افتتاح کرنا شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7 اگست 2015 کو چنئی میں پہلے ہینڈ لوم کے قومی دن کی شروعات کی تھی، اس دن ہینڈ لوم بنکر برادری کو اعزاز سے نوازاجاتا ہے اورملک کی سماجی اقتصادی ترقی میں اس سیکٹرکے تعاون کو اجاگر کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہینڈ لوم وراثت کاتحفظ کرنے اور مزید مواقع کے ساتھ ہینڈ لوم بنکروں اور ورکروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عہد کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت ہینڈ لوم سیکٹر کی پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کررہی ہے جس سے ہمارے ہینڈ لوم بنکروں اور ورکروں کو اقتصادی سطح پر بااختیار بنایا جاسکے اور بہترین فنی کاریگری کیلئے ان میں فخر کاجذبہ پیداکیا جاسکے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4370