Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan interacts with WHO Regional Director and Health Ministers of South East Asia Region
“India accordingly prioritized availability of essential health services while simultaneously managing COVID-19 pandemic”
06 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare joined a virtual meeting of the Regional Director of WHO for South East Asia (SEA) Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh with Ministers for Health of the member states of the region. The meet was focused on maintaining essential health services and public health programmes in the context of the COVID-19 pandemic.
At the outset, Mr. Roderico Ofrin (WHO) informed the ministers of the logistic support provided by WHO during COVID-19 and Shri Sunil Bahl (WHO) apprised them of WHO’s programme for vaccine development and policy of allocation.
Dr Harsh Vardhan spoke about India’s tryst with COVID-19. He highlighted how “India had been preparing for the pandemic as soon as China informed WHO on 7th January”. Earlier viral outbreaks like the Avian Influenza, H1N1pdm09 Influenza, Zika and Nipah had provided institutional memory in “designing containment and management strategies using ‘whole of government’ approach”, he added. “India’s proactive and graded multi-level institutional response to COVID made it possible to have very low cases per million and deaths per million in spite of having a high population density and low fractional GDP spending and per capita doctor and hospital bed availability as compared to other developed countries”, he pointed out.
On the efficacy of the Lockdown, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expanded how it was “effective in slowing down the rate of growth of cases and gave the government time to augment the health infrastructure and testing facilities.” He added that “From one lab in January, India has 1370 labs today. Indians anywhere can access a lab within 3 hours travel time.33 of the 36 States and UTs exceed WHO’s recommendation of testing 140 people per million per day.” He also stated that the Containment Strategy has been successful in that 50% of the cases are from three States and 32% of the rest are from seven States. The spread of the virus thus has been contained.
He also stated that DRDO built make-shift hospitals capable of housing 1000 patients, with an additional 100 ICU beds were built in a record ten days. In addition, the other activities included training of the trainers at national level; States, District & facilities-level training; web-based training on ventilator management by AIIMS, New Delhi; mock drill for Corona preparedness in all hospitals across country; telemedicine facilities at AIIMS Delhi helped identify the root causes of mortality and made high-impact interventions possible that significantly curbed the mortality rate from 3.33% (18th June) to 2.11% (3rd August).
Dr. Harsh Vardhan spoke of the telemedicine practice guidelines published on March 25, 2020 highlighting how India leveraged technology to provide essential medical services during COVID-19; first of its kind web-based National Teleconsultation Service online OPD service (Patient to Doctor ) in the world which has completed 71,865 consultations so far completed; tele-medicine services (Practitioner to Practitioner consultation) in 150,000 Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs); the online training platform iGOT for medical practitioners and skill enhancement of all levels of frontline workers etc; mobile apps such as Aarogya-Setu and ITIHAS which have aided in checking the spread of infection without obstructing medical care.
The Union Health Minister stated that as a strategy, India divided its facilities into COVID and Non-COVID facilities. This helped in better management of the severe from the moderate and mild categories of patients, and ensured that the hospital facilities were un-burdened to ensuring effective treatment of the hospitalised cases. This has helped to keep India Case Fatality rate below the global average. Today it has touched 2.07%, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also mentioned about the other measures taken by India. He stated that the best practices from the States/UTs were uploaded for cross-learning on the National Health Innovation Portal (NHInP). Mentioning some best practices, he stated that the States like Chhattisgarh continued with immunization services even within the containment & buffer zones and delivered essential medicines of Hypertensive and Diabetes patients to homes. Telangana tagged every pregnant woman with an ambulance to ensure safe and institutional delivery. Thalassemic and Dialysis patients were also transported using ambulances for availing timely services. Odisha & West Bengal separated infrastructure and HR for COVID and non-COVID essential health services, thereby ensuring their optimum utilisation. Andhra Pradesh and Uttarakhand filled all the vacancies of all critical HR in public healthcare system during the pandemic. States such as Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala provided non-essential health services through tele-consultation using eSanjeevaniOPD facility.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা হু-র আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তা এবং দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয় অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের বার্তালাপ
06 AUG 2020 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৬ আগস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয়ার হু-র আঞ্চলিক অধিকর্তা ডঃ পুনম ক্ষত্রপাল সিং এবং দক্ষিণ পূর্ব এশিয় অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে প্রয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং জনস্বাস্থ্য কর্মসূচি বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
বৈঠকের শুরুতে হু-র আধিকারিক মিস্টার রডরিগো ওফ্রিন কোভিড-১৯এর সময় বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে যে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ ও উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল সে বিষয়ে মন্ত্রীদের অবহিত করেন। হু-র আর এক আধিকারিক শ্রী সুনীল বাহল প্রতিষেধক তৈরি এবং তা বরাদ্দের নীতির বিষয়ে হু-র কর্মসূচি ব্যাখ্যা করেন বৈঠকে।
আলোচনায় ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় ভারতের সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াসের কথা তুলে ধরেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৭ই জানুয়ারী চীন বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাকে এই রোগের বিষয়ে অবহিত করার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভারত এই রোগ মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুতি শুরু করে দিয়েছিল। এর আগে এইচ ওয়ান এন ওয়ান পিডিএম০৯ ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জা, জিকা এবং নীপা ভাইরাসের মতো রোগ মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছিল সেকথাও বৈঠকে তুলে ধরেন তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, বিশাল জনঘনত্ব, উন্নত দেশগুলির তুলনায় মাথা পিছু ডাক্তার এবং হাসপাতালে বেডের সংখ্যা কম থাকা সত্ত্বেও ভারত এই রোগ মোকাবিলায় উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে। এমনকি বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে মৃত্যুর হার প্রতিদিন হ্রাস পাচ্ছে।
লকডাউনের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন, কোভিড সংক্রমণের বৃদ্ধি কমাতে এই ব্যবস্থাপনা অত্যন্ত কার্যকর ছিল। এরফলে সরকার স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ও পরীক্ষার সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য যথেষ্টই সময় পেয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, জানুয়ারীতে যেখানে ভারতে একটি মাত্র করোনা পরীক্ষারগার ছিল, বর্তমানে দেশে এখন ১ হাজার ৩৭০টি পরীক্ষাগার রয়েছে। যেকোন জায়গা থেকে ভারতীয়রা এখন ৩ ঘন্টারও কম সময়ে যেকোন পরীক্ষাগারে পৌঁছা পারবেন। ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে ৩৩টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে হু-র পরামর্শ মতো প্রতিদিন ১০ লক্ষ লোকের মধ্যে ১৪০ জনের করোনা পরীক্ষা চালানো হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কন্টেইনমেন্ট জোনের পরিকল্পনা সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ার ফলে তিনটি রাজ্যে ৫০ শতাংশ এবং ৭টি রাজ্যে ৩২ শতাংশ করোনা সংক্রমণের বিস্তার কমানো গেছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, মাত্র ১০ দিনেই ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা সংস্থা ডিআরডিও ১০০ আইসিইউ বেড সমেত ১ হাজার রোগী ভর্তি হতে পারে এমন হাসপাতাল তৈরি করেছে। এর পাশাপাশি রাজ্য, জেলা এমনকি জাতীয় স্তরে স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। নতুন দিল্লীর এইমস হাসপাতাল কর্তৃপক্ষ ভেন্টিলেটরর্স পরিচালন ব্যবস্থাপনা বিষয়ে ওয়েবভিত্তিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। এমনকি দেশের সর্বত্র সমস্ত হাসপাতালে করোনা পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলার মহড়াও চালানো হয়। দিল্লীর এইমস হাসপাতালে চিকিৎসকেরা টেলি মেডিসিনের সুবিধা চালু করেছেন। এরফলে দেশে করোনায় মৃত্যুর হার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কমেছে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন গত ২৫শে মার্চ টেলি মেডিসিনের বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকার কথা তুলে ধরে বলেন, কোভিড-১৯এর শুরুতেই ভারত এই চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রয়োজনীয়তা বুঝতে পেরেছিল। তাই চিকিৎসকের কাছে রোগীদের না গিয়েও কিভাবে ওষুধের পরামর্শ নেওয়া যায় তারজন্য এই ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করা হয়েছে। সর্বশেষ তথ্য অনুযায়ী ৭১ হাজার ৮৬৫ জন ওয়েবভিত্তিক জাতীয় টেলি কনসালটেশন সার্ভিস অনলাইন ওপিডি পরিষেবা গ্রহণ করেছেন। দেশে দেড় লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতা কেন্দ্রে এই টেলি মেডিসিন পরিষেবা চালু করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ কিভাবে সহায়তা প্রদান করেছে সে প্রসঙ্গও বৈঠকে তুলে ধরেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী বলেন, সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ কৌশল হিসেবে ভারতে কোভিড এবং নন-কোভিড কেন্দ্রগুলিকে ভাগ করা হয়েছে। এতে গুরুতর থেকে মাঝারি এবং মৃদু বা স্বল্প করোনা সংক্রমিত রোগীর চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধা মিলেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি করোনা সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় একাধিক উদ্ভাবনী কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে। ওড়িশা এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কোভিড ও নন-কোভিড রোগীর চিকিৎসার জন্য আলাদাভাবে জরুরি স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা চালু করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।