Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates ITEC-NCGG International Workshop on COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic
India set the tone for Global COVID Collaboration under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India withstood the Governance challenges of COVID due to its robust Digital framework: Dr. Jitendra Singh
184 participants from 26 countries to share experiences and best practices in the two-day Workshop
06 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr.Jitendra Singh today said that India has set the tone for Global COVID Collaboration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that extra ordinary foreign outreach of Shri Modi in the last six years has greatly helped in forging such an international coalition against the pandemic. He was speaking after inaugurating an international workshop on “COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic”, jointly organized by Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who gave a wakeup call to the world to fight this challenge by implementing an early Nationwide Lockdown, despite few cases of infection in India. He said that the foresight and vision of the Prime Minister helped India to fight the Pandemic in an effective manner and the same was emulated by many other countries. Dwelling on the theme of mutual international cooperation, Dr, Jitendra Singh said that Shri Modi was not only instrumental in creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund, with a commitment of 10 million US Dollars, but also addressed the pandemic issue at SAARC, NAM, G-20 and other platforms, besides engaging with the Heads of Government and States on individual basis.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that a package of over 20 lakh crore rupees under Atmanirbhar Bharat announced by Shri Modi is around 10 percent of India’s GDP and was one of the highest in the world to overcome the challenges of the Pandemic. He reiterated that India will be an important pillar of post COVID global economic recovery. He said that the roadmap ahead for Nations in winning the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic lies in restarting the economy and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the thrust is for stronger institutions, stronger e-Governance models, digitally empowered citizens and improved healthcare.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that team work, compassion and statesmanship have defined India’s governance in response to COVID-19 Pandemic and it withstood the Governance challenge with a robust digital framework. The road ahead focuses on “Do GajDoori” – social distancing, which has now become a global norm, the Minister added.
In his address, Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan said that developing countries were hit hard by this pandemic due to its limited resources and health and medical infrastructure. But India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the lead in reaching out to fellow countries both in the region and outside with medical and other aid. He said that India is also taking a lead for development of vaccine in collaboration with other countries of the world.
The two-day Conference is being attended by 184participantscomprising Diplomats, Civil Servants and Health Experts from 26 Countries spread over South Asia, South East Asia, Latin America and Africa.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr.KshatrapatiShivaji, Secretary, DARPG and DPPW, Government of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance, Ms DevyaniKhobragade, JS, Ministry of External Affairs and other senior officials from Government of India.
The Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices to ITEC countries.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 – பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் சிறப்பான அரசாள்கை நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த ஐடிஇசி-என்சிஜிஜி சர்வதேசப் பயிலரங்கை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
06 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் சர்வதேச கோவிட் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு கண்ணோட்டத்தை இந்தியா உருவாக்கி உள்ளது என்று மத்திய ஊழியர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்துறை துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் இன்று தெரிவித்தார். பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராக எடுக்கப்படும் சர்வதேச ஒருங்கிணைப்பு போன்ற செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு திரு மோடி கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் அயல்நாடுகளுக்கு சென்று வந்தது உதவியாக இருக்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் குறிப்பிட்டார். வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார கூட்டுறவு (ITEC) அமைப்பும், நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்வு துறையின் கீழ் உள்ள சிறப்பான அரசாள்கைக்கான தேசிய மையம் (NCGG) ஆகிய இரண்டும் இணைந்து, இன்று நடத்திய ”கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் அரசாள்கை நடைமுறைகள்” என்ற சர்வதேசப் பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து உரையாற்றிய போது அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார்.
பரஸ்பர சர்வதேச கூட்டுறவு என்ற கருத்தாக்கம் குறித்து சுட்டிக்காட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், 10 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் என்ற உத்திரவாதத்துடன் கோவிட்-19 அவசரக்கால நிதியம் உருவாக்கியதில் திரு.மோடி மிக முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் சார்க், நாம் (NAM), ஜி-20 மற்றும் இதர அமைப்புகளில் பெருந்தொற்றுப் பிரச்சனை குறித்து கவனம் ஏற்படுத்தி உள்ளதோடு மட்டுமின்றி ஒவ்வொரு நாட்டின் தலைவர்களோடு தனித்தனியாகவும் கலந்துரையாடி வருகிறார்.
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்துள்ள தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ20 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் ஒதுக்கி இருப்பது என்பது இந்தியாவின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் சுமார் 10 சதவிகிதமாக உள்ளது எனவும் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். பெருந்தொற்றில் இருந்து பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு உலக நாடுகளில் அதிக அளவிலான தொகை ஒதுக்கிய நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. கோவிட் தொற்றுக்குப் பிறகு சர்வதேச அளவில் பொருளாதாரத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் இந்தியா மிகப்பெரும் பக்கபலமாக இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் கருத்தரங்குகளில் தெற்காசியா, தென்கிழக்கு ஆசியா, லத்தீன் அமெரிக்கா மற்றும் ஆப்பிரிக்கா பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 26 நாடுகளில் இருந்து தூதரக அதிகாரிகள், அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார நிபுணர்கள் என 184 பேர் பங்கேற்று உள்ளனர்.