Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates ITEC-NCGG International Workshop on COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic
India set the tone for Global COVID Collaboration under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India withstood the Governance challenges of COVID due to its robust Digital framework: Dr. Jitendra Singh
184 participants from 26 countries to share experiences and best practices in the two-day Workshop
06 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr.Jitendra Singh today said that India has set the tone for Global COVID Collaboration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that extra ordinary foreign outreach of Shri Modi in the last six years has greatly helped in forging such an international coalition against the pandemic. He was speaking after inaugurating an international workshop on “COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic”, jointly organized by Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who gave a wakeup call to the world to fight this challenge by implementing an early Nationwide Lockdown, despite few cases of infection in India. He said that the foresight and vision of the Prime Minister helped India to fight the Pandemic in an effective manner and the same was emulated by many other countries. Dwelling on the theme of mutual international cooperation, Dr, Jitendra Singh said that Shri Modi was not only instrumental in creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund, with a commitment of 10 million US Dollars, but also addressed the pandemic issue at SAARC, NAM, G-20 and other platforms, besides engaging with the Heads of Government and States on individual basis.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that a package of over 20 lakh crore rupees under Atmanirbhar Bharat announced by Shri Modi is around 10 percent of India’s GDP and was one of the highest in the world to overcome the challenges of the Pandemic. He reiterated that India will be an important pillar of post COVID global economic recovery. He said that the roadmap ahead for Nations in winning the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic lies in restarting the economy and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the thrust is for stronger institutions, stronger e-Governance models, digitally empowered citizens and improved healthcare.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that team work, compassion and statesmanship have defined India’s governance in response to COVID-19 Pandemic and it withstood the Governance challenge with a robust digital framework. The road ahead focuses on “Do GajDoori” – social distancing, which has now become a global norm, the Minister added.
In his address, Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan said that developing countries were hit hard by this pandemic due to its limited resources and health and medical infrastructure. But India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the lead in reaching out to fellow countries both in the region and outside with medical and other aid. He said that India is also taking a lead for development of vaccine in collaboration with other countries of the world.
The two-day Conference is being attended by 184participantscomprising Diplomats, Civil Servants and Health Experts from 26 Countries spread over South Asia, South East Asia, Latin America and Africa.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr.KshatrapatiShivaji, Secretary, DARPG and DPPW, Government of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance, Ms DevyaniKhobragade, JS, Ministry of External Affairs and other senior officials from Government of India.
The Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices to ITEC countries.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी 'कोविड -19 -महामारीच्या काळात सुशासन पद्धती ' यावरील आयटीईसी-एनसीजीजी आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे केले उद्घाटन
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जगतिक कोविड सहकार्यासाठी भारताने रचला पाया : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
आपल्या मजबूत डिजिटल चौकटीमुळे भारत कोविडच्या शासन सम्बन्धी आव्हानांचा प्रतिकार करण्यात यशस्वी : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेत अनुभव आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करण्यासाठी 26 देशांमधून 184 जणांचा सहभाग
06 AUG 2020 8:26PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने जागतिक कोविड सहकार्यासाठी पाया रचला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या सहा वर्षात मोदींच्या असाधारण व्यापक परदेशी संपर्कांमुळे महामारीविरोधात आंतरराष्ट्रीय आघाडी निर्माण करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात मदत झाली. भारतीय तांत्रिक आणि आर्थिक सहकार (आयटीईसी), परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय आणि नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर गुड गव्हर्नन्स (एनसीजीजी), प्रशासकीय सुधारणा आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभाग यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित “'कोविड -19 -महामारीच्या काळात सुशासन पद्धती” या विषयावरील आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन केल्यांनतर ते बोलत होते.
डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंग म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतात संसर्ग झाल्याचे थोडेच रुग्ण आढळले असतानाच लवकरात लवकर राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउनची अंमलबजावणी करून जगाला या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी सतर्क केले. ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांच्या दूरदृष्टीमुळे भारताला महामारीचा प्रभावीपणे सामना करण्यात मदत झाली आणि इतर देशांनीही त्याचे अनुकरण केले. परस्पर आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याच्या संकल्पनेवर भर देताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, मोदींनी केवळ 1 कोटी अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या योगदानासह कोविड -19 आपत्कालीन निधी स्थापन करण्यात मोलाचे योगदान दिले नाही, तर सार्क, नाम , जी- 20 आणि अन्य मंचावरून महामारीच्या समस्येवरही भाष्य केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंग म्हणाले की, मोदी यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे जाहीर केलेले पॅकेज भारताच्या जीडीपीच्या सुमारे 10 टक्के आहे आणि महामारीच्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी जगातील सर्वाधिक पॅकेजपैकी एक आहे. कोविड नंतर जागतिक आर्थिक भरारीचा भारत महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असेल , असा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. ते म्हणाले की कोविड -19 महामारी विरुद्ध लढा जिंकण्यात राष्ट्रांना मार्गदर्शक मार्ग हा अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा सुरू करण्यात आणि सहकारी संघीयवाद मजबूत करण्यात आहे. ते म्हणाले की, मजबूत संस्था, मजबूत ई-शासन मॉडेल्स, डिजिटल सक्षम नागरिक आणि सुधारित आरोग्य सेवा यावर भर देण्यात येत आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, टीमवर्क , करुणा आणि मुत्सद्देपणा हे कोविड -19 महामारीच्या प्रतिसादादाखल भारताच्या शासन कारभाराचे प्रमुख घटक ठरले आहेत. पुढील मार्ग “दो गज दुरी” - सामाजिक अंतर यावर केंद्रित आहे - जो आता एक जागतिक निकष बनला आहे.
आपल्या भाषणात परराष्ट्र राज्यमंत्री व्ही. मुरलीधरन म्हणाले की, मर्यादित स्त्रोत आणि आरोग्य व वैद्यकीय पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे विकसनशील देशांना या महामारीचा मोठा फटका बसला आहे. परंतु पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने देशात आणि देशाबाहेर वैद्यकीय आणि इतर मदत पोचवण्यात पुढाकार घेतला. ते म्हणाले की, जगातील इतर देशांच्या सहकार्याने लस विकासासाठी भारतही पुढाकार घेत आहे.
दोन दिवस चालणार्‍या या परिषदेत दक्षिण आशिया, दक्षिण पूर्व आशिया, लॅटिन अमेरिका आणि आफ्रिका मधील 26 देशांतील 184 जण उपस्थित आहेत. यामध्ये राजनैतिक अधिकारीनागरी सेवक आणि आरोग्य तज्ञ यांचा समावेश आहे.
उद्घाटन सत्रात डीएआरपीजी आणि डीपीपीडब्ल्यूचे सचिव डॉ. क्षत्रपती शिवाजी, डीएआरपीजीचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र महासंचालक व्ही. श्रीनिवास, परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव देवयानी खोब्रागडे,आणि इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी.उपस्थित होते.
आयटीईसी देशांना भारताच्या सुशासन पद्धतींचा प्रसार करण्याच्या उद्देशाने परराष्ट्र मंत्रालय, प्रशासकीय सुधारण विभाग आणि सार्वजनिक तक्रारी विभाग आणि नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर गव्हर्नन्स यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने कार्यशाळेची संकल्पना आखण्यात आली.