Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurates ITEC-NCGG International Workshop on COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic
India set the tone for Global COVID Collaboration under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India withstood the Governance challenges of COVID due to its robust Digital framework: Dr. Jitendra Singh
184 participants from 26 countries to share experiences and best practices in the two-day Workshop
06 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr.Jitendra Singh today said that India has set the tone for Global COVID Collaboration under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that extra ordinary foreign outreach of Shri Modi in the last six years has greatly helped in forging such an international coalition against the pandemic. He was speaking after inaugurating an international workshop on “COVID-19- Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic”, jointly organized by Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC), Ministry of External Affairs and National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that it was Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who gave a wakeup call to the world to fight this challenge by implementing an early Nationwide Lockdown, despite few cases of infection in India. He said that the foresight and vision of the Prime Minister helped India to fight the Pandemic in an effective manner and the same was emulated by many other countries. Dwelling on the theme of mutual international cooperation, Dr, Jitendra Singh said that Shri Modi was not only instrumental in creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund, with a commitment of 10 million US Dollars, but also addressed the pandemic issue at SAARC, NAM, G-20 and other platforms, besides engaging with the Heads of Government and States on individual basis.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said that a package of over 20 lakh crore rupees under Atmanirbhar Bharat announced by Shri Modi is around 10 percent of India’s GDP and was one of the highest in the world to overcome the challenges of the Pandemic. He reiterated that India will be an important pillar of post COVID global economic recovery. He said that the roadmap ahead for Nations in winning the battle against the COVID-19 pandemic lies in restarting the economy and strengthening cooperative federalism. He said that the thrust is for stronger institutions, stronger e-Governance models, digitally empowered citizens and improved healthcare.
Dr.Jitendra Singh also said that team work, compassion and statesmanship have defined India’s governance in response to COVID-19 Pandemic and it withstood the Governance challenge with a robust digital framework. The road ahead focuses on “Do GajDoori” – social distancing, which has now become a global norm, the Minister added.
In his address, Minister of State for External Affairs, Shri V. Muraleedharan said that developing countries were hit hard by this pandemic due to its limited resources and health and medical infrastructure. But India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the lead in reaching out to fellow countries both in the region and outside with medical and other aid. He said that India is also taking a lead for development of vaccine in collaboration with other countries of the world.
The two-day Conference is being attended by 184participantscomprising Diplomats, Civil Servants and Health Experts from 26 Countries spread over South Asia, South East Asia, Latin America and Africa.
The inaugural session was attended by Dr.KshatrapatiShivaji, Secretary, DARPG and DPPW, Government of India, Shri V. Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DARPG and Director General, National Centre for Good Governance, Ms DevyaniKhobragade, JS, Ministry of External Affairs and other senior officials from Government of India.
The Workshop was jointly conceptualized by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices to ITEC countries.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ-19۔ وبا کے دوران بہترین حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق آئی ٹی ای سی – این سی جی جی بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
ہندوستان نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی کووڈ اشتراک وتعاون کیلئے آواز بلند کی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان نے اپنے مستحکم ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کے ذریعے کووڈ کے دوران حکمرانی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
دو روزہ ورکشاپ میں 26 ملکوں کے 184 شرکاء اپنے تجربات اور بہترین طریقہ کا تبادلہ کریں گے
06 AUG 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:06 اگست ، 2020:
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں عالمی کووڈ اشتراک وتعاون کیلئے آواز بلند کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے دوران وزیراعظم جناب مودی کی غیرمعمولی بیرون ملک رسائی نے وبا کے خلاف اس طرح کے بین الاقوامی اتحاد کیلئے بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ اکونومک کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) ، وزارت برائے اُمور خارجہ اور نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈگورننس، محکمہ برائے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیے گئے کووڈ-19- وبا کے دوران بہترین حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق ایک بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان میں انفیکشن کے چند معاملات کے باوجود جلدی ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرکے اس چیلنج سے نمٹنے کیلئے دنیا کو بیدار ہونے کیلئے آواز دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی دور رس نگاہ اور وِژن نے ہندوستان کو مؤثر انداز میں وبا سے لڑنے میں مدد دی اور اس کی اتباع متعدد دیگر ملکوں نے بھی کی۔ آپسی بین الاقوامی اشتراک وتعاون کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی نے 10 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے عہد کے ساتھ نہ صرف کووڈ-19 ایمرجنسی فنڈ قائم کرنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا بلکہ انہوں نے سارک ، غیروابستہ ملکوں (این اے ایم) ، جی۔20 اور دیگر پلیٹ فارموں پر وباکے مسئلے کو حل کیا۔ علاوہ ازیں انہوں نے حکومت اور ملکوں کے سربراہان کے ساتھ انفرادی طور پر بھی اشتراک قائم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کا پیکیج ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کا تقریباً 10 فیصد ہے اور یہ رقم وبا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئے دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ رقم میں سے ایک تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کووڈ کے بعد عالمی اقتصادی بازیابی کا اہم ستون ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف لڑائی جیتنے میں ملکوں کیلئے آگے کا روڈ میپ معیشت کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے اور امداد باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کو مستحکم کرنے میں مضمر ہیں۔ انہوں نے کا کہ مضبوط اداروں، مستحکم ای۔ گورننس ماڈلس، ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار شہریوں اور بہتر حفظان صحت کے لئے کوشش جاری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیم ورک، ہمدردی کے جذبے اور سیاسی تدبر نے کووڈ وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں ہندوستان کی حکمرانی کو بیان کیا ہے اور اس نے مضبوط ڈیجیٹل فریم ورک کے ساتھ حکمرانی کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ آگے کا راستہ ‘‘دو گز دوری’’- سماجی فاصلہ پر مرکوز ہے جو اب ایک عالمی اصول بن چکی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں اُمور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی مرلی دھرن نے کہا کہ صحت اور طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق محدود وسائل کے سبب ترقی پذیر ممالک اس وبا سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوئے لیکن ہندوستان نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہمسایہ اور دیگر ملکوں دونوں تک طبی اور دیگر امداد کے ساتھ پہنچنے میں سبقت حاصل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے دیگر ملکوں کے ساتھ اشتراک وتعاون سے ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کیلئے قائدانہ رول اداکررہا ہے۔
اس دو روزہ کانفرنس میں جنوبی ایشیاء، جنوب مشرقی ایشیاء، لاطینی امریکہ اور افریقہ کے 26 ملکوں کے سفارتکاروں، سول سرونٹ اور صحت ماہرین پر مشتمل 184 شرکاء شرکت کررہے ہیں۔
اس افتتاحی اجلاس میں ڈاکٹر چھترپتی شیواجی ، سکریٹری ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈی پی پی ڈبلیو ، حکومت ہند، جناب وی سرینواس ، اڈیشنل سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس، محترمہ دیوانی کھوبراگرے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت برائے اُمور خارجہ اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ آئی ٹی ای سی ملکوں تک ہندوستان کی بہترین حکمرانی کے طریقہ کار کو لے جانے کے مقصد سے اس ورکشاپ کا تصور اُمور خارجہ کی وزارت، محکمہ برائے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات، نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:4368