Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana Phase-I
​​​​​​​Food Corporation of India moved total 139 LMT food grains during March 2020 to June 2020
5.4 lakh fair price shops distributed food grains to beneficiaries with precautionary measures like
staggered distribution timings, maintaining hygiene and maintaining social distancing
06 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
During the period 24th March to 30th June 2020, Food Corporation of India under Department of Food & Public Distribution moved a total of about 139 LMT food grains using nearly 5,000 rakes and nearly 14.7 LMT through 91,874 trucks across the country. For ensuring supply of allocated quantity for Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Lakshadweep Islands the food grains were moved though ships. Support of other Ministries such as Railways and Shipping augmented by Indian Air Force have played a crucial role in making these operations smooth and successful. The employees of the FCI, CWC, CRWC, State Warehouses and State/UT Civil Supplies Departments/Corporation have all worked in perfect coordination to make it all possible.
For the distribution of food grains to beneficiaries, a network of about 5.4 Lakh Fair Price Shops (FPSs) was utilised across the country, where all precautionary measures to contain the spread of COVID-19 protocol, such as social distancing, use of face masks, hand sanitizers, availability of soap and water to maintain hand hygiene, staggered distribution timings, frequent sanitization of ePoS devices, etc were followed in each State/UT, besides use of innovative practices for giving foodgrains to beneficiaries while ensuring social distancing at all times.
Despite challenges in biometric authentication of beneficiaries on ePoS devices, many States/UTs like Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, etc. ensured biometric authentication of beneficiaries after following requisite safety protocol to ensure rightful targeting of beneficiaries.
Independent surveys conducted by MicroSave Consulting, Dalberg, etc., in various parts of the country, have shown very high level of satisfaction among the beneficiaries, with regards to the distribution of food grains under PM-GKAY. The programme implementation was rigorously monitored at every level including the Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and all implementation issues of States/UTs were quickly resolved to ensure the success of the PM-GKAY.
Earlier, in March 2020, pursuant to the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP) to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the COVID-19 outbreak in the country, the Department had started the implementation of “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)” for a period of three months i.e. April, May and June 2020, so that the poor and vulnerable beneficiaries under NFSA do not suffer on account of the non-availability of food grains during the unprecedented time of crisis.
Under this special scheme, about 81 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), are being provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements.
Accordingly, on 30th March 2020, the Department had conveyed State/UT-wise total allocation of about 121 Lakh MT of foodgrains (about 40 LMT per month) to all States/UTs and FCI for distribution to all NFSA beneficiaries during the period of three months April-June’ 2020 (i.e. Phase-I of the scheme).
As per reports available from FCI, all States/UTs combined have lifted about 118 LMT (99%) of three-month foodgrains from FCI depots/central pool. Further, all States/UTs combined have reported a distribution of over 111.52 LMT (93.5%) of allocated foodgrains for the period April-June 2020 as per following details:
1. 37.5 LMT (94%) each in the months of April and May 2020 covering about 75 crore beneficiaries in each month.
2. 36.54 LMT (92%) in the month of June covering about 73 crore beneficiaries.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا مرحلہ – ایک
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے مارچ 2020سے جو ن 2020 کے دوران 139 ایل ایم ٹی خوردنی اناجوں کی نقل وحمل کی
5.4 لاکھ سستی قیمت والی دوکانوں میں احتیاطی اقدامات کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے مستفدین کے درمیان خوردنی اناج تقسیم کئے
06 AUG 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی07اگست 2020۔24 مارچ سے 20 جون 2020 کی مدت کے دوران خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے ماتحت ادارے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا نے ملک بھر میں تقریباََ 5 ہزار ریکو ں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے 139 ایل ایم ٹی اور 91874 ٹرکوں کے توسط سے تقریباََ 14.7 ایل ایم ٹی خوردگی اناجوں کی نقل وحمل کی جزائر انڈمان ونکوبار اور جزائر لکشدیپ کے لئے اناجوں کی مختص مقدار سپلائی جہازوں کے ذریعہ یقینی بنائی گئی ۔ ریلویز ، جہازرانی جیسی دیگر وزارتو ں اور انڈین ائیر پورٹس نے ان آپریشنز کو سہل اور کامیاب بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ۔ ایف سی آئی ، سی ڈبلیو سی ، سی آر ڈبلیوسی،اسٹیٹ وئیر ہاؤسز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سول سپلائی کے محکموں /کارپوریشنوں کے ملازمین ممکنہ حدتک مکمل تال میل کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔
مستفدین کے درمیان خوردنی اناجوںکی تقسیم کے لئے سستی شرح کی 5.4 لاکھ دوکانوں کا ملک بھر میں استعمال کیا گیا ہے ، جہاں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے تیار کئے گئے سبھی احتیاطی اقدامات پر عمل کیا گیا۔ ان اقدامات میں سماجی فاصلہ قائم رکھنے ، فیس ماسک ، ہینڈ
سینی ٹائزر ، ہاتھوں کی صفائی ستھرائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے صابن اور پانی کی دستیابی ، اناجو ں کی تقسیم کےلئے الگ الگ اوقات کا تعین وغیر ہ شامل ہیں۔ان اقدامات پر سبھی ریاستوں میں عمل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ ہروقت سماجی فاصلے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جدت طرازی پر مبنی متعدد طور طریقوں کو بروئے کار لایا گیا۔
ای پی او ایس ڈیوائس پراستفادہ کنندگان کے بایو میٹرک تصدیق کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود اترپردیش ، بہار ، گجرات وغیرہ جیسی متعدد ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں وغیرہ میں مطلوبہ حفاظتی اقدامات پر عملدرآمدکرتے ہوئے بایو میٹرک تصدیق کو یقینی بنایا ۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مائیکروسیو کنسلٹنگ ، ڈل برگ وغیرہ جیسے آزاد جائزوں سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ پی ایم – جی کے اے وائی کے تحت خوردنی اناجوںکی تقسیم کے تعلق سے استفادہ کنندگان کے اندر بڑا اطمینان دیکھا گیا۔ہرسطح پر پروگرام کے نفاذ کی شدت کے ساتھ نگرانی کی گئی ، جن میں صارفین امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی سطح پر کی گئی نگرانی بھی شامل ہے ۔
اس سے قبل مارچ 2020 میں ملک میں کووڈ -19 کی وبا کے سبب پیدا ہوئی اقتصادی رخنہ اندازیوں کے سبب غریبوں اور ضرورتمندوں کو درپیش دشواریوںکو کم کرنے کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج ( پی ایم جی کے پی ) کے اعلان کے بعد محکمے نے اپریل ، مئی اور جون کے تین مہینوں کے لئے ’’ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا ‘‘ ( پی ایم – جی کے اے وائی ) کا نفاذ شروع کیا تھا تاکہ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت آنے والے غریب اور خطرات کے شکار مستفدین غیر معمولی بحران کے دوران خوردنی اناجوں کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے پریشانی کا شکار نہ ہوں ۔
اس خصوصی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباََ 81 کروڑ این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ، جن میں دونوں زمروں یعنی این ایف ایس اے مستفدین شامل ہیں ۔ یہ زمروں کے نام ہیں : انتودیہ ان یوجنا ( اے اے وائی ) اور پرائیوریٹی ہاؤس ہولڈرس ( پی ایچ ایچ ) جنہیں ماہانہ استحقاق کے علاوہ پانچ پانچ کلوگرام فی کس ماہانہ کے حساب سے خوردنی اناجوں ( چاول / گیہوں ) کا ایک اضافی کوٹہ دیا جارہا ہے ۔
اس طرح سے اسی ضمن میں 30 مارچ 2020 کو محکمے نے ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار کل 121 لاکھ ایم ٹی خوردنی اناج
( تقربیاََ 40 ایل ایم ٹی ماہانہ ) سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ایف سی آئی کو دینے کی بات کہی تاکہ اسے اپریل سے جون 2020 کے تین مہینوں ( یعنی اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں ) کی مدت کے دوران سبھی این ایف ایس اے مستفدین کے درمیان تقسیم کی جاسکے ۔ایف سی آئی سے موصولہ رپورٹوں کے مطابق سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایف سی آئی ڈپو /سینٹرل پول سے تین مہینوں کا خوردنی اناج جو کہ تقریباََ 118 ایل ایم ٹی ( 99فیصد) ہے ،اٹھالیا ہے ۔مزید برآں سبھی ریاستوں نے اپریل - جون 2020 کے لئے الاٹ کئے گئے اناجوں میں سے 111.52 ایل ایم ٹی ( 93.5 فیصد ) اناج تقسیم کردئے ہیں،جس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے :
اے- اپریل اور مئی 2020 میں سے ہر مہینے میں 37.5ایل ایم ٹی ( 94فیصد ) جس میں ہر ماہ تقریباََ 75 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
بی- جون کے مہینے میں 36.54 ایل ایم ٹی ( 92فیصد )جس میں تقریباََ 73 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگا ن کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔م م۔رم
U-4382