Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a new record of 6,64,949 tests in last 24 hours
More than 6 lakh tests done for 3rd successive day
Tests Per Million (TPM) cross 16,000
06 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India has continued testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples for the third consecutive day in a row. India’s resolve to rapidly increase the number of tests done per day has resulted in a successful march towards 10 lakh/day testing capacity with 6,64,949 tests conducted in the last 24 hours.
The cumulative testing as on date has reached 2,21,49,351. The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp rise to 16050. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked and isolated as well as prompt treatment can be ensured.
A key component for the successful implementation of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy has been the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs across the country. The lab network as on today consists of 1370 labs; 921 labs in the government sector and 449 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 698 (Govt: 422 + Private: 276)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 563 (Govt: 467 + Private: 96)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட் -19 தொற்றுக்கான 6,64,949 பரிசோதனைகளை செய்து இந்தியா புதிய சாதனை
தொடர்ந்து 3-வது நாளாக ஆறு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன
சோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 லட்சம் பேருக்கு 16,000-ஆக உள்ளது
06 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 நோய்த்தொற்று பாதிப்பை விரைவில் கண்டறிந்து, தடம் அறிந்து, சிகிச்சை அளிப்பது என்ற உத்தியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது நாளாக ஆறு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
ஒரு நாளைக்கு செய்யப்படும் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, மத்திய அரசு வகுத்த உத்தியின் விளைவாக, ஒரு நாளைக்கு 10 லட்சம் பரிசோதனைகள் என்ற இலக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 6,64,949 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி ஒட்டுமொத்த பரிசோதனைகள் 2,21,49,351-ஐ எட்டியுள்ளன. சோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, பத்து லட்சம் பேருக்கு 16,050 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களின் கட்டமைப்பு, தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டு தற்போது 1370 ஆய்வகங்கள் கொவிட் தொற்று பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்கின்றன. இதில் அரசு துறையில் 921 ஆய்வகங்களும், தனியார் துறையில் 449 ஆய்வகங்களும் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. அவற்றின் விவரம் பின்வருமாறு;
• ரியல்–டைம் ஆர்டி பிசிஆர் அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள்; 698 (அரசு-422 + தனியார்-276)
• ட்ரூநேட் அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள்; 563 (அரசு-467 + தனியார்-96)
• சிபிநேட் அடிப்படையிலான ஆய்வகங்கள் ; 109 (அரசு-32 + தனியார்-77)