Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a new record of 6,64,949 tests in last 24 hours
More than 6 lakh tests done for 3rd successive day
Tests Per Million (TPM) cross 16,000
06 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India has continued testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples for the third consecutive day in a row. India’s resolve to rapidly increase the number of tests done per day has resulted in a successful march towards 10 lakh/day testing capacity with 6,64,949 tests conducted in the last 24 hours.
The cumulative testing as on date has reached 2,21,49,351. The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp rise to 16050. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked and isolated as well as prompt treatment can be ensured.
A key component for the successful implementation of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy has been the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs across the country. The lab network as on today consists of 1370 labs; 921 labs in the government sector and 449 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 698 (Govt: 422 + Private: 276)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 563 (Govt: 467 + Private: 96)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
ইন্দিয়ানা পুং ২৪দা তেস্ত ৬,৬৪,৯৪৯ তৌদুনা অনৌবা তেস্ত রেকোর্দ থমখ্রে
নুমিৎ হুম্নি থংন-থংননা লাখ ৬ হেন্না তেস্ত তৌখ্রে
তেস্ত পর মিলিয়ন (তি.পি.এম.) ১৬,০০০ লানখ্রে
06 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Imphal
“তেস্ত, ত্রেক অমসুং ত্রীত” লালোংদা পুক্নিং চংদুনা, ইন্দিয়ানা লাখ ৬ হেনবা কোভিদ-১৯ সেম্পল তেস্ত নুমিৎ হুম্নি থংন-থংননা তৌখ্রে।
তেস্ত মথং মথং তৌরকপনা মশীং ২,২১,৪৯,৩৫১ য়ৌখ্রে। অদুগা তেস্ত পর মিলিয়নসু চপ চানা ১৬,০৫০ হেনগৎখ্রে। মসি পোজিতিব কেস খংদোক্নবা, মখোয়গা শম্নরুবা থিদোক্নবা অমদি মখোয়বু নাইতোম থম্দুনা মতিক চাবা লাইয়েং পীনবা নম্ফুদা তৌবা তেস্ত অমনি।
“তেস্ত, ত্রেক অমসুং ত্রীত” লালোংবু মায় পাক্না শিজিন্দুনা লৈবাক পুম্বদা লেপ্পা লৈতনা দাইগ্নোস্তিক লেব শন্দোক্লি। লেব অসিগী নেতৱার্ক অসি ঙসিদি ১৩৭০ লেবস; ৯২১ লেবস অমনা সরকারগী মাইকৈদা অমসুং ৪৪৯ অমনা লনাইগী লেবসকী মাইকৈদনি। মসিদা য়াওরিবাশিংদি :
• রিএল-তাইম আর.তি. পি.সি.আর. বেজ তেস্তিং লেবস : ৬৯৮ (সরকারগী ৪২২ + লনাইগী ২৭৬)
• ত্রুনাত বেজ তেস্তিং লেবস : ৫৬৩ (সরকারগী ৪৬৭ + লনাইগী ৯৬)
• সি.বি.এন.এ.এ.তি. বেজ তেস্তিং লেবস : ১০৯ (সরকারগী ৩২ + লনাইগী ৭৭)
তেক্নিকেল ইসু, চৎন-কাংলোন অমদি পাউতাক ৱারোলশিংগা মরী লৈনবাকোবিদ-১৯গী মতাংদা অচুম্বা অমদি অনৌবা ৱাফমশিংগীদমক চাং নাইনা চঙবিয়ু: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA