Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a new record of 6,64,949 tests in last 24 hours
More than 6 lakh tests done for 3rd successive day
Tests Per Million (TPM) cross 16,000
06 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “Test, Track and Treat” strategy, India has continued testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples for the third consecutive day in a row. India’s resolve to rapidly increase the number of tests done per day has resulted in a successful march towards 10 lakh/day testing capacity with 6,64,949 tests conducted in the last 24 hours.
The cumulative testing as on date has reached 2,21,49,351. The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp rise to 16050. It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked and isolated as well as prompt treatment can be ensured.
A key component for the successful implementation of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy has been the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs across the country. The lab network as on today consists of 1370 labs; 921 labs in the government sector and 449 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 698 (Govt: 422 + Private: 276)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 563 (Govt: 467 + Private: 96)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,64,949 परीक्षणों का नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया
लगातार तीसरे दिन 6 लाख से अधिक परीक्षण किए गए
प्रति दस लाख (टीपीएम) पर 16,000 से अधिक परीक्षण किए जा रहे हैं
06 AUG 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
“टेस्ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीट” रणनीति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, देश में लगातार तीसरे दिन 6 लाख से अधिक कोविड-19 नमूनों का परीक्षण जारी है। प्रति दिन किए गए परीक्षणों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि करने के संकल्प के परिणामस्वरूप, पिछले 24 घंटों में 6 लाख 64 हजार 9 सौ 49 परीक्षणों के साथ 10 लाख प्रतिदिन परीक्षण करने की क्षमता की ओर हम सफलतापूर्वक बढ़ रहे हैं।
आज की तारीख में अब तक कुल संचयी परीक्षण का आंकड़ा 2 करोड़ 21 लाख 49 हजार 3 सौ 51 (2,21,49,351) पहुंच गया है। प्रति दस लाख पर 16 हजार 50 लोगों का परीक्षम कीया जा रहा है। इस केवल आक्रामक परीक्षण से ही संक्रमित मरीजों की पहचान की जा सकती है, उनके संपर्कों को पता लगाकर ही अलग किया जाता है और साथ ही शीघ्र उपचार भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है।
“टेस्ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीट” रणनीति के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में देश भर में नैदानिक प्रयोगशालाओं का लगातार विस्तार तेजी से किया जा रहा है। आज की तारीख मेंकुल 1370 प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण किए जारहे हैं; जिनमें 921 सरकारी और 449 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं शामिल हैं। इसमें हैं:
वास्तविक समय पर आधारित आरटी पीसीआर परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 698 (सरकारी: 422 + निजी: 276)
ट्रूनैट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 563 (सरकारी: 467 + निजी: 96)
सीबीनैटआधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 109 (सरकारी: 32 + निजी: 77)
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशानिर्देशों और परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिएनियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA