Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovery Rate climbs a new high of nearly 68%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues falling, stands at 2.05% today
07 AUG 2020 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India continues on the path of COVID-19 management boosted by two significant achievements, continuously rising recovery rate among the COVID-19 patients and Case Fatality Rate that has remained much below the global average. While the former is at a record high of 68%, the latter has touched a new low of 2.05%, thus ensuring low mortality among COVID-19 patients. These two in tandem have enabled a higher and rising difference (more than 7.7 lakhs) between the number of recovered patients and active cases in India.
The total recoveries have jumped to 13,78,105 with recovery of 49,769 patients in the last 24 hours.
Ramped up hospital infrastructure and emphasis on efficient treatment of hospitalized patients through the Standard of Care incorporated in the Clinical Treatment Protocol issued by the Centre, have effectively ensured improvement in the recovery rate. The average daily recovered cases (7 day moving average) have increased from around 26000 cases to 44000 cases in the last 2 weeks.
Sustained efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments through focused & coordinated containment, widespread testing combined with supervised isolation and effective treatment have together ensured the decline in the percentage of active cases and rise of the percentage recovered cases.
There has been significant and sustained increase in the number of daily new recovered cases too.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ بیماری سے صحتیابی کی شرح تقریباً 68فیصد کی نئی اونچائی پر پہنچی
اموات کی شرح (سی ایف آر) میں گراوٹ جاری، اموات کی شرح آج گھٹ کر 2.05 فیصد ہوگئی
07 AUG 2020 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان دو اہم حصولیابیوں، کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے بیچ صحتیاب ہونے کی شرح میں لگاتار اضافہ اور کم شرح اموات جو عالمی اوسط سے بھی کم بنا ہوا ہے، کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 کے علاج کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہاہے۔ کووڈ مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح 68فیصد کی ریکارڈ اونچائی پر ہے جبکہ شرح اموات بھی 2.05فیصد کی نچلی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس طرح کووڈ -19 مریضوں کے بیچ کم شرح اموات بنی ہوئی ہے۔ ان دونوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں اس بیماری سے صحتیاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد اور اس کے فعال معاملوں کی تعداد کے درمیان فرق (7.7 لاکھ سے زائد) مسلسل بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 49769 مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کے ساتھ ہی اس بیماری سے صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی کُل تعداد 1378105 ہوگئی ہے۔ اسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سدھار اور مرکز کے ذریعے جاری یومیہ علاج پروٹوکول میں شامل دیکھ بھال معیارات کے ذریعے اسپتال میں بھرتی مریضوں کے صحیح علاج پر زور دینے سے اس بیماری سے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح میں سدھار یقینی بناہوا ہے۔ پچھلے دو ہفتوں میں بیماری سے ٹھیک ہونے کے یومیہ اوسط معاملے (سات دن پر اوسط) لگ بھگ 26 ہزار سے بڑھ کر 44000 معاملے ہوگئے ہیں۔
مرکز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعے مرکوز اور روک تھام کے جامع اقدامات، مریضوں کے آئیسولیشن کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر جانچ اور مؤثر علاج کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے اس بیماری کے فعال معاملوں کے فیصد میں گراوٹ اور بیماری سے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح میں اضافہ دونوں یقینی ہوئے ہیں۔
ہر روز نئے مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کی تعداد میں بھی قابل ذکر اور مسلسل اضافہ درج کیا جارہا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ ،مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کیلئے براہ کرم باقاعدگی کے ساتھ یہاں جائیں: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA /