Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Recovery Rate climbs a new high of nearly 68%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) continues falling, stands at 2.05% today
07 AUG 2020 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India continues on the path of COVID-19 management boosted by two significant achievements, continuously rising recovery rate among the COVID-19 patients and Case Fatality Rate that has remained much below the global average. While the former is at a record high of 68%, the latter has touched a new low of 2.05%, thus ensuring low mortality among COVID-19 patients. These two in tandem have enabled a higher and rising difference (more than 7.7 lakhs) between the number of recovered patients and active cases in India.
The total recoveries have jumped to 13,78,105 with recovery of 49,769 patients in the last 24 hours.
Ramped up hospital infrastructure and emphasis on efficient treatment of hospitalized patients through the Standard of Care incorporated in the Clinical Treatment Protocol issued by the Centre, have effectively ensured improvement in the recovery rate. The average daily recovered cases (7 day moving average) have increased from around 26000 cases to 44000 cases in the last 2 weeks.
Sustained efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments through focused & coordinated containment, widespread testing combined with supervised isolation and effective treatment have together ensured the decline in the percentage of active cases and rise of the percentage recovered cases.
There has been significant and sustained increase in the number of daily new recovered cases too.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर जवळपास 68 टक्क्याच्या नवीन उच्च स्तरावर
मृत्यू दरात निरंतर घट होऊन आज झाला 2.05%
07 AUG 2020 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 ऑगस्ट 2020
कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांच्या बरे होण्याच्या दरात सतत होणारी वृद्धी आणि जागतिक परिस्थितीच्या तुलनेत भारतातील कमी मृत्यू दर या दोन महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरींसोबत भारत कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनाच्या मार्गावर आगेकूच करत आहे. भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सुमारे 68% तर मृत्यू दर 2.05% या नवीन पातळीवर पोहचल्याने कोविड-19 रुग्णांचे मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी झाल्याचे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे. या दोन महत्वपूर्ण कामगिरींमुळे भारतात बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांची संख्या आणि सक्रिय रुग्णांमधील फरक (7.7 लाखांहून अधिक) वाढला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 चे 49,769 रुग्ण बरे झाल्याने कोविड-19 च्या बरे झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांचा आकडा 13,78,105 वर पोहोचला आहे.
रुग्णालयाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विस्तार आणि केंद्राने जारी केलेल्या क्लिनिकल ट्रीटमेंट प्रोटोकॉलमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या स्टँडर्ड ऑफ केअरच्या माध्यमातून रुग्णालयात दाखल झालेल्या रूग्णांवर कार्यक्षम उपचार करण्यावर भर दिला गेला आहे. गेल्या दोन आठवड्यात सरासरी दररोज रुग्ण बरे (7 दिवसांची सरासरी) होण्याच्या संख्येत वाढ होऊन ती 26000 वरून 44000 झाली आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारने केलेल्या केंद्रित आणि समन्वित नियंत्रित निरंतर प्रयत्न, व्यापक चाचणीयांच्यासह पर्यवेक्षित विलगीकरण आणि प्रभावी उपचार यामुळे सक्रिय रुग्णांच्या टक्केवारीतील घट झाली असून बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येत वृद्धी झाली आहे.
दररोज बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांच्या प्रमाणात लक्षणीय आणि निरंतर वृद्धी होत आहे.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA