Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers inaugural addresses at the Higher Education Conclave
National Education Policy aims to keep the current and future generations - Future Ready : PM
Policy lays the foundation of the New India : PM
It is based on a Holistic approach:PM
07 AUG 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the inaugural address at the Higher Education Conclave.
PM mentioned that the National Education Policy was approved after extensive deliberations over 3-4 years and brainstorming over lakhs of suggestions. He noted that healthy debate and discussions are taking place on National Education policy across the country.
National Education Policy aims at making the youth Future Ready while focussing on the National Values and National Goals.
Shri Narendra Modi said that the policy lays the foundation of the New India, the 21st Century India, the education and skills needed for the youth to strengthen India, to advance it to new heights of development and to further empower the citizens of India to make them suitable for maximum opportunities.
The Prime Minister said that for years our education system remained unchanged leading to lopsided priorities where people were focussing on either becoming a doctor, an engineer or a lawyer. He said there was no mapping of the Interest, Ability and Demand.
The Prime Minister questioned how could critical thinking and innovative thinking develop in the youth, unless there is Passion in our education, Philosophy of Education, Purpose of Education.
The Prime Minister said National Education Policy also reflects the ideals of Guru Rabindranath on Education, which aims at bringing our lives in harmony with all the existence. He said, a Holistic Approach was needed, which the National Education Policy has achieved successfully.
He said the Policy was formulated keeping in mind two biggest questions: Whether our education system motivates our youth for Creative, Curiosity and Commitment Driven Life? And whether our education system empowers our youth, helps in building an Empowered Society in the country? On this he expressed satisfaction that National Education Policy takes care of these pertinent issues.
The Prime Minister said that India's education system needs to change according to the changing times. The new structure of a 5 + 3 + 3 + 4 curriculum is a step in this direction, he added. He said that we have to ensure that our students become Global Citizens and also remain connected to their roots.
The PM said the new education policy stresses on ‘How to think’. He said the emphasis on inquiry-based, discovery-based, discussion based, and analysis based learning methods for children will enhance their urge to learn and participate in the classes.
The PM urged that every student should get the opportunity to follow his passion. It often happens that when a student goes for a job after doing a course, he finds that what he has studied does not meet the requirement of the job. He said that many students also leave the course. He said in order to take care of the needs of all such students, the option of multiple entry-exit has been provided in the New Education Policy.
PM said the New Education Policy provides for a Credit Bank so that students can have the freedom to leave a course in between and utilise them later when they want to resume their courses. He said that we are moving towards an era where a person will have to constantly re-skill and up-skill himself.
The PM said that the dignity of every section of society plays a big role in the development of any country. Therefore, a lot of attention has been given to student education and Dignity of Labor in National Education Policy.
PM said that India has the ability to give solutions of talent and technology to the whole world, and that the National Education Policy also addresses this responsibility, which aims at developing many technology-based content and courses. He said that concepts like virtual labs are going to carry the dream of better education to millions of peers who could not read such subjects before, which required Lab Experiment. National Education Policy is also going to play an important role in ending the gap of research and education in our country.
The PM said that National Education Policy can be implemented more effectively and at a faster pace only when these reforms would be reflected in Institutions and Infrastructure. He said that the need of the hour is to build the values ​​of Innovation and adaptation in society and this should start from the Institutions of our country.
The Prime Minister said that higher education institutions need to be empowered through Autonomy. He said that there are two types of debates about Autonomy. One says that everything should be done strictly under government control, while the other says that all institutions should get Autonomy by default. He said that the first opinion comes out of a mistrust towards non-government institutions while Autonomy is treated as an entitlement in the second approach. He said the path to Good Quality Education lies somewhere in the middle of these 2 opinions.
He felt the institute that does more work for quality education should be rewarded with more freedom. This will provide Encouragement to Quality and will also give Incentive to everyone to grow. He wished that as the national education policy expands, the autonomy of education institutions will also get faster.
Quoting former President of the country, Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam “The purpose of education is to make good human beings with skill and expertise. Enlightened human beings can be created by teachers.”
The Prime Minister said that the policy focuses on developing a strong teaching system where teachers can in turn produce good professionals and good citizens. There is a great emphasis on teacher training in national education policy, they are constantly updating their skills, there is a lot of emphasis on this.
PM urged people to work together with determination to implement the National Education Policy. He said that a new round of dialogue and coordination with Universities, Colleges, School education boards, different states, different stakeholders is about to start from here. He urged to continue the webinar on National Education Policy and keep discussing it. He expressed confidence that in this Conclave, better suggestions, effective solutions will come out regarding Effective Implementation of National Education Policy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা অভিৱৰ্তন উদ্বোধন কৰি দিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
বৰ্তমান আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰজন্মক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে যুগুতোৱা হৈছে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে নতুন ভাৰতৰ বুনিয়াদ গঢ়িব : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
কল্যাণকামী মনোভাৱৰে যুগুতোৱা হৈছে শিক্ষা নীতি : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
07 AUG 2020 2:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা অভিৱৰ্তন উদ্বোধন কৰি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৩-৪ বছৰৰ দীঘলীয়া আলোচনা-বিলোচনা আৰু এলাখৰো অধিক দিহা-পৰামৰ্শৰ সুদীৰ্ঘ পৰিক্ৰমা পাৰ হোৱাৰ অন্তত শিক্ষা নীতিলৈ অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছিল। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি সন্দৰ্ভত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে হোৱা সুস্থ বিতৰ্ক আৰু বিস্তৃত আলোচনাৰ কথা তেওঁ বিশেষ ভাবে উল্লেখ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰমূল্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্যক সন্মুখত ৰাখি যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰেই শিক্ষা নীতি যুগুতাই উলিওৱা হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
এই নীতিয়ে নতুন ভাৰতৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব বুলিও শ্ৰী মোডীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ২১ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতক শক্তিশালী ৰূপত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে শিক্ষাৰ লগতে দক্ষতাৰো প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। দেশক সমৃদ্ধিৰ এক উচ্চ শিখৰলৈ নিয়াৰ লগতে নাগৰিকসকলক উপযুক্ত কৰি গঢ়ি তুলি তেওঁলোকলৈ সৰ্বাধিক সুযোগ আৰু সম্ভাৱনা দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে এই শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব।
সুদীৰ্ঘ বছৰ ধৰি আমাৰ শিক্ষা পদ্ধতি অপৰিৱৰ্তিত হৈয়ে চলি আহিছিল, যিয়ে ক্ৰমাত্ ডাক্তৰ কিম্বা ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰ অথবা উকীল হোৱা ধৰণৰ মানসিকতাৰে আগবঢ়াৰ এক বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল। শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ আগ্ৰহ, সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সমাজৰ চাহিদাৰ প্ৰকৃত অনুধাৱন কৰাৰ বাতাবৰণৰ যেন অভাৱ অনুভৱ হৈছিল বুলি প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
যদি শিক্ষা, শিক্ষাৰ দৰ্শন কিম্বা শিক্ষাৰ উদ্দেশ্য জনাৰ প্ৰতি দুৰ্বাৰ আকাংক্ষই নাথাকে, তেন্তে যু্ক্তি সন্ধানী চিন্তা; উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তাৰ বিকাশনো হ’ব কেনেকৈ বুলি প্ৰশ্নৰ অৱতাৰণা কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে, ‘বাস্তৱত উপলব্ধ হোৱা সকলোৰে সৈতে সমিলমিলৰে সহবাস কৰা’ৰ বাবে গুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰে আগবঢ়োৱা মতাদৰ্শৰো প্ৰতিফলন ঘটিছে নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিত।
আমাৰ শিক্ষা পদ্ধতিয়ে সৃষ্টিশীল, অনুসন্ধিত্সু আৰু দয়বদ্ধতাই পৰিচালিত কৰা এক বৰ্ণাঢ্য জীৱনৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক উদ্বুদ্ধ-অনুপ্ৰণিত কৰিব পাৰিব নে নাই? আৰু, দেশত এক সুস্থ-সবল সমাজ গঢ়িব পৰাকৈ আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাই আমাৰ যুৱ-প্ৰজন্মক সুস্থ-সবলকৈ গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰিব নে নাই এই দুই বৃহত্ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰৰ সন্ধান কৰিয়েই নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ ভেটি নিৰ্মাণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে উল্লেখ কৰে।
পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ৰ সৈতে হাতত হাত ধৰি ভাৰতৰ শিক্ষা পদ্ধতিও সলনি হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। নতুনকৈ যুগুতোৱা ৫+৩+৩+৪ আৰ্হিৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম এই পৰিৱৰ্তনৰে এক পদক্ষেপ বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আমাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকল বিশ্ব নাগৰিক হৈ উজলি উঠাৰ লগতে কিন্তু মূলৰ সৈতেও সংলগ্ন হৈ থকাৰ এক সংস্কৃতি আমি গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব।
নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক ইচ্ছানুযায়ী পাঠ্যক্ৰম এৰা আৰু সেই পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ পৰা আহৰণ কৰা লাভৰ সময়ত উচিত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ স্বাধীনতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি তেওঁ ইয়াৰ বাবেই এই শিক্ষানীতিত ‘ক্ৰেডিত বেংক’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় আমি এনে এক যুগত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছো য’ত সকলো ব্যক্তিয়েই নিজকে নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন ভাবে ‘পুনঃ দক্ষ’ আৰু ‘অধিক দক্ষ’ কৰি তোলাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিবই লাগিব।
তেওঁ কয়, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিত শিক্ষাৰ লগতে কৰ্মৰ মৰ্যাদাৰ প্ৰসংগতো বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
ইফালে, সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ বাবে মেধা আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বিশেষ দক্ষতা ভাৰতৰ আছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নতুন শিক্ষানীতিয়ে এই দায়বদ্ধতাকো ভালকৈয়ে পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণাৰ মাজত বৰ্তী অহা ব্যৱধান নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে নোহোৱা কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু শিক্ষা আন্তঃগাঁথনিসমূহত শিক্ষানীতিয়ে আনিব খোজা ৰূপান্তৰসমূহ প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰিব পাৰিলেহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ ৰূপায়ন অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু দ্ৰুত গতিৰে কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
স্বতন্ত্ৰতা প্ৰদান কৰি উচ্চতৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক শক্তিৱন্ত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, এই প্ৰসংগত দুই ধৰণৰ বিতৰ্ক হোৱা দেখা যায়। এচামে যদি সকলোবোৰ কাম-কাজ চৰকাৰৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰে সম্পাদিত হোৱাটো বিচাৰে আন এচামে আকৌ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে স্বতঃস্ফূৰ্তভাবেই স্বতন্ত্ৰতা লাভ কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰে। তেওঁ, ভাল মানবিশিষ্ট শিক্ষাৰ বাবে এই দুই ধাৰাৰ মাজৰ এক ধাৰাৰ প্ৰযোজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি কৰে।
ভাল শিক্ষা আগবঢ়োৱা শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহক পুৰস্কৃত কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ইয়ে গুণ-মানক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ বাবে ন্যায্য ভাবে পাবলগীয়া কৃতিত্বৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোৱেই প্ৰগতিৰ পথৰে আগুৱাব পাৰিব।
প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ এপি জে আব্দুল কালামৰ বক্তব্যৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ‘ভাল দক্ষতাৰ সৈতে মানুহক ভালমানুহ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাটোৱেই হৈছে শিক্ষাৰ পবিত্ৰ উদ্দেশ্য। শিক্ষকে বুদ্ধিদীপ্ত মানৱ গঢ়িব পাৰে’।
এই নীতিয়ে এক শক্তিশালী শিক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিব আৰু ইয়াৰ সুবাদত দেশে ভাল পেছাদাৰ আৰু সু নাগৰিক লাভ কৰিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিত শিক্ষক প্ৰশিক্ষণত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে বুলিও কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
তেওঁ, শিক্ষা জগতৰে জড়িত সকলো পক্ষকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণত সহযোগ আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই কয় যে বিশিষ্ট শিক্ষক, গৱেষক, প্ৰশাসককে ধৰি শিক্ষাখণ্ডৰে জড়িত বিভন্ন পক্ষৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ উপস্থিত থকা এই অভিৱৰ্তনে নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ বিস্তৃত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱশালী ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে উচিত দিহা পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব।