Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL total fertilizer sale reaches all-time high at 18.79 Lakh MT in April-July’20
07 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL's) total fertilizer sale has touched a new high of 18.79 Lakh MT in April-July’20 showing a growth of more than 20% than the previous best of 15.64 Lakh MT recorded during the same period last year. This includes the sale of Urea, DAP, MoP, NPK, SSP, and Bentonite Sulphur during the said period.
As per a Statement of NFL, out of this, the sale of company’s core product, Urea has registered a sale of 15.87 Lakh MT, higher by 17% than the Corresponding Period Last Year.
Elated at the encouraging sale figures, Sh V N Datt, C&MD has congratulated the marketing team for successfully distributing the record quantity of ‘Kisan’ fertilizers even under the constraints of COVID19.
NFL operates five urea manufacturing plants, one each at Nangal and Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur in M.P. The company has a urea production capacity of 35.68 Lakh MT annually. Other than its own products like Urea, Bio Fertilizers and Bentonite Sulphur, the company trades in various complex fertilizers with the objective of providing all types of Fertilizers to farmers under one roof.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
एप्रिल-जुलै 20 मध्ये एनएफएलची एकूण खतांची विक्री 18.79 लाख मे.टन या उच्चांकी पातळीवर पोहचली
07 AUG 2020 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
नॅशनल फर्टिलायझर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) च्या एकूण खत विक्रीने एप्रिल ते जुलै 20 मध्ये 18.79 लाख मेट्रिक टन ही उच्चांकी पातळी गाठली आहे, जी गेल्या वर्षीच्या 15.64 लाख मे. टन विक्रमी पातळीपेक्षा 20% ने अधिक आहे. या कालावधीत युरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी, एनपीके, एसएसपी आणि बेंटोनाइट सल्फरच्या विक्रीचा यात समावेश आहे.
एनएफएलच्या निवेदनानुसार यामध्ये कंपनीचे मुख्य उत्पादन असलेल्या युरियाने 15.87 लाख मे. टन विक्रीची नोंद केली आहे जी मागील वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील विक्रीपेक्षा 17% ने अधिक आहे.
उत्साहवर्धक आकडेवारीमुळे आनंदित झालेले अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक व्ही. एन. दत्त यांनी कोविड -19 चे निर्बंध असूनही "किसान " खतांचे विक्रमी संख्येने यशस्वी वितरण केल्याबद्दल विपणन गटाचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.
एनएफएलचे पाच यूरिया उत्पादन प्रकल्प आहेत, पंजाबमधील नांगल आणि भटिंडा येथे प्रत्येकी एक, हरियाणामधील पानिपत येथे एक आणि मध्य प्रदेशात विजापूर येथे दोन प्रकल्प आहेत. कंपनीची यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता वार्षिक 35.68 लाख मे.टन आहे. युरिया, बायो फर्टिलायझर्स आणि बेंटोनाइट सल्फर सारख्या त्यांच्या स्वत: च्या उत्पादनांव्यतिरिक्त, कंपनी शेतकऱ्यांना एका छताखाली सर्व प्रकारच्या खतांचा पुरवठा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने विविध जटिल खतांचा व्यापार करते.