Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
NFL total fertilizer sale reaches all-time high at 18.79 Lakh MT in April-July’20
07 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
National Fertilizers Limited (NFL's) total fertilizer sale has touched a new high of 18.79 Lakh MT in April-July’20 showing a growth of more than 20% than the previous best of 15.64 Lakh MT recorded during the same period last year. This includes the sale of Urea, DAP, MoP, NPK, SSP, and Bentonite Sulphur during the said period.
As per a Statement of NFL, out of this, the sale of company’s core product, Urea has registered a sale of 15.87 Lakh MT, higher by 17% than the Corresponding Period Last Year.
Elated at the encouraging sale figures, Sh V N Datt, C&MD has congratulated the marketing team for successfully distributing the record quantity of ‘Kisan’ fertilizers even under the constraints of COVID19.
NFL operates five urea manufacturing plants, one each at Nangal and Bathinda in Punjab, Panipat in Haryana and two plants at Vijaipur in M.P. The company has a urea production capacity of 35.68 Lakh MT annually. Other than its own products like Urea, Bio Fertilizers and Bentonite Sulphur, the company trades in various complex fertilizers with the objective of providing all types of Fertilizers to farmers under one roof.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
अप्रैल-जुलाई, 2020के दौरान एनएफएल की कुल उर्वरक बिक्री 18.79 लाख एमटी रही, जो सर्वाधिक है
07 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (एनएफएल) की कुल उर्वरक बिक्री, अप्रैल-जुलाई -20 में 18.79 लाख एमटी के साथ नए उच्च स्तर पर पहुँच गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में दर्ज किए गए 15.64 लाख एमटी की सर्वश्रेष्ठ बिक्री से 20 प्रतिशतअधिक है। इसमें यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी, एनपीके, एसएसपी और बेंटोनाइट सल्फर की बिक्री शामिल है।
एनएफएल के वक्तव्य के अनुसार, इनमें से, कंपनी के मुख्य उत्पाद, यूरिया की बिक्री 15.87 लाख एमटी दर्ज की गई, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
उत्साहजनक बिक्री के आंकड़ों से खुश होकर, कम्पनी के सीएमडी श्री वी. एन. दत्त ने कोविड-19 बाधाओं के बावजूद ‘किसान’ उर्वरकों की रिकॉर्ड मात्रा को सफलतापूर्वक वितरित करने के लिए मार्केटिंग टीम को बधाई दी है।
एनएफएल पांच यूरिया विनिर्माण संयंत्र संचालित करता है। ये संयंत्र पंजाब के नंगल और बठिंडा में, हरियाणा के पानीपत में और दो संयंत्र मध्य प्रदेश के विजयीपुर में स्थित हैं। कंपनी की सालाना यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता 35.68 लाख एमटी है। यूरिया, जैव उर्वरक और बेंटोनाइट सल्फर जैसे उत्पादों के अलावा, कंपनी किसानों को सभी प्रकार के उर्वरक प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न जटिल उर्वरकों का कारोबार भी करती है।