Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2017
07 AUG 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2020 on 05.08.2020.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 enables a corporate person to initiate voluntary liquidation process if it has no debt or it will be able to pay its debts fully from the proceeds of the assets. The corporate person appoints an insolvency professional to conduct the voluntary liquidation process by a resolution of members or partners, or contributories, as the case may be. However, there can be situations which may require appointment of another resolution professional as the liquidator. The amendment made to the Regulations provides that the corporate person may replace the liquidator by appointing another insolvency professional as liquidator by a resolution of members or partners, or contributories, as the case may be.
The amended regulations are effective from 05.08.2020. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारतीय दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी मंडळाचा अधिनियम (ऐच्छिक तरलता प्रक्रिया) 2017 मध्ये IBBI कडून सुधारणा
07 AUG 2020 10:57PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी मंडळाने आज दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी मंडळाच्या (तरलता प्रक्रिया) (दुसरी दुरुस्ती) सुधारित नियम 2020 ची अधिसूचना 5 ऑगस्‍ट 2020 पासून लागू केली.
दिवाळखोरी आणि नादारी संहिता, 2016 (कोड) नुसार, व्यक्तीस कर्ज नसल्यास किंवा ती मालमत्तेच्या रकमेमधून संपूर्ण कर्ज देण्यास सक्षम असेल तर ऐच्छिक तरलता प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यास सक्षम करते. कॉर्पोरेट व्यक्ती सदस्य किंवा भागीदार किंवा योगदानकर्त्यांद्वारे ठराव करून ऐच्छिक तरलता प्रक्रिया आयोजित करण्यासाठी दिवाळखोर व्यावसायिकांची नेमणूक करते. तथापि, अशा परिस्थिती उद्भवू शकतात ज्यांना लिक्विडेटर म्हणून दुसर्‍या रिझोल्यूशन व्यावसायिक नियुक्त करण्याची आवश्यकता असू शकते. नियमांमध्ये केलेली दुरुस्ती तरतूद करते की कॉर्पोरेट व्यक्ती सदस्य किंवा भागीदारांच्या किंवा ठराविक सहाय्यकांच्या ठरावानुसार दुसर्‍या दिवाळखोर व्यावसायिकांना लिक्विडेटर म्हणून नियुक्त करून लिक्विडेटरची जागा घेऊ शकते.
हा सुधारित अधिनियम 5.8.2020 पासून लागू होत आहे. हे अधिनियम, www.mca.gov.in आणि www.ibbi.gov.in या संकेतस्थळांवर उपलब्ध आहेत.