Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
For the 4th successive day, India tests more than 6 lakh samples in 24 hours
More than 2.27 crore total samples tested
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stands at 16513 today
07 AUG 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a testament to the consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments, India continues its track record of testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples each day for the fourth successive day. Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a boost, and with 6,39,042 tests conducted in last 24 hours, India has done 2,27,88,393 tests presently. The Tests Per Million (TPM) has seen a sharp increase to 16513.
The 7 day moving average in daily tests conducted has significantly improved from around 2.69 lakh on 14th July 2020 to around 5.66 lakh on 6th August 2020.
While the cumulative testing rose from 1.2 crore on 14th July 2020 to 2.2 crore on 6th August 2020, the positivity rate has seen a rise from 7.5% to 8.87% in the same period. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the Delhi experience has amply shown, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, tracking and timely clinical management.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1383 labs in the country; 931 labs in the government sector and 452 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 701 (Govt: 423 + Private: 278)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 573 (Govt: 476 + Private: 97)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात, सलग 4 थ्या दिवशी 24 तासांत 6 लाख नमुन्यांची चाचणी
2.27 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक नमुन्यांची चाचणी
प्रतिदशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढली, आज 16,513 चाचण्या
07 AUG 2020 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 07 ऑगस्ट 2020
केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या समन्वयाने, देशात सलग चौथ्या दिवशी दररोज 6 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक कोविड-19 नमुन्यांची चाचणी करण्यात येत आहे. प्रयोगशाळांचे विस्तारलेले जाळे आणि सुविधा यामुळे गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात 6,39,042 नमुना चाचणी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशात सध्या 2,27,88,393 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्रतिदशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढून ती आता 16,513 एवढी झाली आहे.
दररोज केल्या जाणाऱ्या चाचण्यांच्या साप्ताहिक सरासरीमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा होऊन, 14 जुलै 2020 रोजी 2.69 लाख एवढी संख्या होती, ती 6 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी 5.66 लाख एवढी झाली.
14 जुलै 2020 रोजी संचयी चाचण्यांची संख्या 1.2 कोटी होती ती वाढून 6 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी 2.2 कोटी एवढी झाली. याच काळात सकारात्मकता दर 7.5% वरुन 8.87% झाला. चाचण्यांची संख्या वाढल्यामुळे सकारात्मकता दरात वाढ झाली, पण दिल्लीतील अनुभवाने स्पष्ट केले की, त्वरीत अलगीकरण, ट्रॅकींग आणि वेळीच रुग्णालय व्यवस्थापन या उपायाने हे कमी होईल.
देशभरातील प्रयोगशाळांचा विस्तार करण्यात येत आहे. सध्या देशात 1,383 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत, यात 931 प्रयोगशाला सरकारी आणि 452 खासगी आहेत. यात:
• रिअल-टाईम आरटी पीसीआर आधारीत चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा: 701 (सरकारी: 423 + खासगी: 278)
• ट्रूनॅट आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 573 (सरकारी: 476 + खासगी: 97)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारीत प्रयोगशाळा: 109 (सरकारी: 32 + खासगी: 77)
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.