Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
For the 4th successive day, India tests more than 6 lakh samples in 24 hours
More than 2.27 crore total samples tested
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stands at 16513 today
07 AUG 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a testament to the consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments, India continues its track record of testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples each day for the fourth successive day. Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a boost, and with 6,39,042 tests conducted in last 24 hours, India has done 2,27,88,393 tests presently. The Tests Per Million (TPM) has seen a sharp increase to 16513.
The 7 day moving average in daily tests conducted has significantly improved from around 2.69 lakh on 14th July 2020 to around 5.66 lakh on 6th August 2020.
While the cumulative testing rose from 1.2 crore on 14th July 2020 to 2.2 crore on 6th August 2020, the positivity rate has seen a rise from 7.5% to 8.87% in the same period. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the Delhi experience has amply shown, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, tracking and timely clinical management.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1383 labs in the country; 931 labs in the government sector and 452 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 701 (Govt: 423 + Private: 278)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 573 (Govt: 476 + Private: 97)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में लगातार चौथे दिन पिछले 24 घंटों में 6 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया
अब तक 2.27 करोड़ से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है
प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर परीक्षण (टीपीएम) में वृद्धि जारी, आज दस लाख की आबादी पर 16513 नमूनों के परीक्षण हुए
07 AUG 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सही तालमेल और समन्वित प्रयासों से भारत में आज लगातार चौथे दिन भी हर रोज 6 लाख से अधिक कोविड-19 के नमूनों के परीक्षण का ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड जारी रहा। देश भर में विस्तारित डायग्नोस्टिक लैब नेटवर्क और आसान परीक्षण सुविधा से कोविड-19 के नमूनों के परीक्षण ने गति पकड़ी है और पिछले 24 घंटों में 6,39,042 परीक्षणकिए गए हैं। इसके साथ ही भारत में अब तक कुल 2,27,88,393 परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं। प्रति दस लाख की आबादी पर परीक्षण (टीपीएम) में भी वृद्धि हुई है और यह आज 16513 पर पहुंच गया है।
दैनिक परीक्षणों में 7 दिन का औसत परीक्षण 14 जुलाई, 2020 को लगभग 2.69 लाख से 6 अगस्त, 2020 तक बढ़कर लगभग 5.66 लाख हो गई है।
14 जुलाई,2020 को कुल परीक्षण 1.2 करोड़से बढ़कर 6 अगस्त,2020 को कुल2.2 करोड़ परीक्षण हो गया है। इसी अवधि में कोविड-19 की पॉजिटिविटी रेट 7.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 8.87 प्रतिशत हो गई है। हालांकि अधिक संख्या में परीक्षण होने से शुरू में कोविड-19 की पॉजिटिविटी रेट जरूर बढ़ेगा,लेकिन जैसा कि दिल्ली में हुआ बाद में जब जल्द आइसोलेशन, निगरानी और समय पर नैदानिक ​​प्रबंधन जैसे अन्य उपाय भी साथ-साथ किए जाएंगे तो यह आखिरकार कम होगा।
श्रेणीबद्ध और धीरे-धीरे विकसित होने वाली प्रतिक्रिया के परिणामस्वरूप अब एक परीक्षण रणनीति बन गई है जिससे देश में परीक्षण नेटवर्क का दायरा लगातार बढ़ा है। इस रणनीति को बनाए रखने के लिएदेश में परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को लगातार मजबूत किया जा रहा है। आज देश में 1383 प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं जिनमें सरकारी क्षेत्र की931प्रयोगशालाएं और 452 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। इसमें शामिल है:
• वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 701 (सरकारी: 423 + निजी: 278)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 573 (सरकारी: 476 + निजी: 97)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 109 (सरकारी: 32 + निजी: 77)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।