Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
For the 4th successive day, India tests more than 6 lakh samples in 24 hours
More than 2.27 crore total samples tested
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, stands at 16513 today
07 AUG 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a testament to the consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments, India continues its track record of testing more than 6 lakh COVID-19 samples each day for the fourth successive day. Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a boost, and with 6,39,042 tests conducted in last 24 hours, India has done 2,27,88,393 tests presently. The Tests Per Million (TPM) has seen a sharp increase to 16513.
The 7 day moving average in daily tests conducted has significantly improved from around 2.69 lakh on 14th July 2020 to around 5.66 lakh on 6th August 2020.
While the cumulative testing rose from 1.2 crore on 14th July 2020 to 2.2 crore on 6th August 2020, the positivity rate has seen a rise from 7.5% to 8.87% in the same period. Although higher number of tests will push the positivity rate initially, but as the Delhi experience has amply shown, it will eventually lower when combined with other measures such as prompt isolation, tracking and timely clinical management.
The graded and evolving response has resulted in a testing strategy that steadily widened the testing net in the country. To keep up with this strategy, the testing lab network in the country is continuously strengthened which as on today consists of 1383 labs in the country; 931 labs in the government sector and 452 private labs. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 701 (Govt: 423 + Private: 278)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 573 (Govt: 476 + Private: 97)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 109 (Govt: 32 + Private: 77)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ந்து 4 வது நாளாக, இந்தியா 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 6 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாதிரிகளை சோதிக்கிறது
07 AUG 2020 7:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசாங்கங்களின் நிலையான மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்றாக, தொடர்ச்சியாக நான்காவது நாளாக ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் 6 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கோவிட்-19 மாதிரிகளை சோதனை செய்த வரலாற்றை இந்தியா தொடர்கிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் விரிவாக்கப்பட்ட கண்டறியும் ஆய்வக வலையமைப்பு மற்றும் எளிதான சோதனைக்கான வசதி பெரும் ஊக்கத்தை அளித்துள்ளது, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 6,39,042 சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்தியா தற்போது 2,27,88,393 சோதனைகளை செய்துள்ளது. Test per million (TPM) 16513 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஏழு நாளாக தொடர்ந்து நடத்தப்பட்ட தினசரி சோதனைகளில் ஜூலை 14, 2020 அன்று சராசரியாக சுமார் 2.69 லட்சமாக இருந்தது, ஆகஸ்ட் 6, 2020 அன்று சுமார் 5.66 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஒட்டு மொத்த சோதனை ஜூலை 14, 2020 அன்று 1.2 கோடியிலிருந்து ஆகஸ்ட் 6 2020 அன்று 2.2 கோடியாக உயர்ந்தது, அதே நேரத்தில் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோர் விகிதம் 7.5 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 8.87 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான சோதனைகள் ஆரம்பத்தில் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் விகிதத்தைத் கூட்டின என்றாலும், டெல்லி அனுபவத்தை போதுமான வழிமுறையாக மேற்கொண்டு உடனடி தனிமைப்படுத்தல், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை போன்ற பிற நடவடிக்கைகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தினால் அது இறுதியில் குறையும்.
தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் படிப்படியான எதிர்வினைகளின் விளைவாக ஒரு சோதனைத் திட்டம் நாட்டில் பரிசோதனை வலையை சீராக விரிவுபடுத்தியது. த்திட்டத்தைத் தொடர, நாட்டில் சோதனை ஆய்வக வலையமைப்பு தொடர்ந்து பலப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது, இது இன்று வரை நாட்டில் 1383 ஆய்வகங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது; அரசுத் துறையில் 931 ஆய்வகங்கள் மற்றும் 452 தனியார் ஆய்வகங்கள்.
• Real-Time RT PCR அடிப்படையிலான சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள்: 701 (அரசு: 423 + தனியார்: 278)
• TrueNat அடிப்படையிலான சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள்: 573 (அரசு: 476 + தனியார்: 97)
• CBNAAT அடிப்படையிலான சோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள்: 109 (அரசு: 32 + தனியார்: 77)