Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Proposals for the construction of nearly 10.28 Lakh houses approved under PMAY(Urban)
51st Meeting of Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held
07 AUG 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st Meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) was held on 7th August, 2020 in New Delhi. The Meeting was attended by 19 States/UTs.
In the meeting, 1589 proposals from participating States were approved for the construction of nearly 10.28 Lakh houses. These houses are proposed to be constructed across Beneficiary Led Construction and Affordable Housing in Partnership verticals.
Presiding the meeting, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA said, “The progress made in PMAY(U) is significant. I urge States to work towards achieving the target of constructing 60 Lakh houses and grounding of 80 Lakh by the end of 2020.” Further, he also called for effective implementation of ARHCs by States/UTs. “ARHC is a transformative scheme. It will improve the quality of life of beneficiaries,” he said.
This was the first CSMC meeting during the COVID-19 pandemic. This reflects the importance the Government has attached to the objective of providing pucca houses to all eligible beneficiaries of Urban India by 2022 with the vision of ‘Housing for All’. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has laid renewed emphasis to accelerate housing construction and completion across the country within stipulated time under PMAY(U).
The states also put in their proposals for revision of projects due to various issues such as, of land, topographical hazards, inter-city migration, change of preferences of verticals, loss of lives etc.
With this, as on date, the total number of sanctioned houses under PMAY(U) is now 1.07 Crores as against the validated demand of 1.12 Crore.
About 67 Lakh houses are grounded for construction and more than 35 Lakh have been completed and occupied. Total investment under the Mission is
Rs 6.32 Lakh Crore which has Central assistance of Rs 1.68 Lakh Crore of which Rs 72646 Crore of funds have been released.
The Meeting evinced tremendous response from the States/UTs on Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under PMAY (U) for Urban Migrants/Poor. The States/UTs were further familiarized with the Scheme and requested to take appropriate measures for its effective implementation. ARHCs are a major step towards fulfilling the goal of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
'సెంట్రల్‌ శాంక్షనింగ్‌ అండ్‌ మానిటరింగ్‌ కమిటీ' 51వ సమావేశం
07 AUG 2020 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్‌ యోజన (పట్టణ) పథకం కింద, 'సెంట్రల్‌ శాంక్షనింగ్‌ అండ్‌ మానిటరింగ్‌ కమిటీ' ‍(సీఎస్‌ఎంసీ) 51వ సమావేశం జరిగింది. 19 రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంవోహెచ్‌యూఏ) కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ దుర్గాశంకర్‌ మిశ్రా మాట్లాడుతూ, "పీఎంఏవై(యు) ప్రగతి సంతృప్తికరంగా ఉంది. 2020 ముగిసేనాటికి, 60 లక్షల ఇళ్ళ నిర్మాణం పూర్తి,
80 లక్షల గృహాల పనుల ప్రారంభం లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాలని రాష్ట్రాలను కోరుతున్నా” అని అన్నారు. 'భరించగలిగిన అద్దె ఇళ్ల సముదాయాలను' (ఏఆర్‌హెచ్‌సీలను) సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. “ఏఆర్‌హెచ్‌సీ అనేది పరిణామాత్మక పథకం. ఇది లబ్ధిదారుల జీవనాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది” అని చెప్పారు.
కొవిడ్‌-19 సమయంలో జరిగిన తొలి సమావేశం ఇది. "అందరికీ ఇళ్లు"లో భాగంగా, 2022 నాటికి అర్హులైన పట్టణ లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ పక్కా గృహాలు నిర్మించి ఇవ్వాలన్న లక్ష్యానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎంత ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోందో ఈ సమావేశం ప్రతిబింబించింది. ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణాల వేగాన్ని పెంచడానికి, నిర్ణీత గడువులోగా పూర్తి చేయడానికి ఈ పథకం ప్రాధాన్యతను 'ఎంవోహెచ్‌యూఏ' మరింత పెంచింది.
10.28 లక్షల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణాలకు సంబంధించి, రాష్ట్రాలు సమర్పించిన 1589 ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఈ సమావేశంలో ఆమోదం లభించింది. "లబ్ధిదారు నేతృత్వ నిర్మాణం, భాగస్వామ్య పద్ధతిలో భరించగలిగిన నిర్మాణం" పద్ధతిలో ఈ ఇళ్లను నిర్మిస్తారు.
భూమి, స్థలాకృతి, వలసలు, ప్రాధాన్యతల్లో మార్పులు, ప్రాణనష్టం వంటి కారణాల వల్ల ప్రాజెక్టుల పునఃసమీక్ష కోసం కూడా రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రతిపాదనలు సమర్పించాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 1.12 కోట్ల ఇళ్లకు అర్హతగల డిమాండ్‌ ఉంటే, ఇప్పటివరకు 1.06 కోట్ల ఇళ్లను పీఎంఏవై(యు) కింద మంజూరు చేశారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 67 లక్షలకు పైగా ఇళ్లు నిర్మాణంలో ఉండగా, 35 లక్షలకు పైగా ఇళ్లు పూర్తయ్యాయి, లబ్ధిదారులకు అందాయి. ఈ పథకం కింద మొత్తం పెట్టుబడి 6.31 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు. ఇందులో కేంద్ర సాయం రూ.1.67 లక్షల కోట్లు కాగా, ఇప్పటివరకు రూ.72,646 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి.
పీఎంఏవై(యు) కింద ఉప పథకంగా, పట్టణ వలస పేదల కోసం ప్రవేశపెట్టిన 'ఏఆర్‌హెచ్‌సీ'ల పట్ల రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి మంచి స్పందన లభించింది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఈ పథకం పట్ల మరింత అవగాహన పెంచుకోవాలని, సమర్థవంత అమలుకు చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి దుర్గాశంకర్‌ మిశ్రా అభ్యర్థించారు. ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ భారత్‌ సాధనకు ఏఆర్‌హెచ్‌సీలు ముఖ్యమైన అడుగులవుతాయి.