Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry engages with Districts reporting Higher COVID-19 Mortality
Advises them to adhere to measures suggested by Central Advisories & Guidelines to prevent and reduce mortality
07 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Those districts that are reporting COVID-19 mortality higher than the national and states’ average are a cause of concern. As part of Centre-State coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level virtual meeting was chaired by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary to engage with the district and State administration to analyse the factors driving the high COVID-19 mortality in these districts and devise ways and means to reduce the mortality.
These include 16 districts in four States viz. Ahmedabad and Surat in Gujarat; Belagavi, Bengaluru urban, Kalaburagi and Udupi in Karnataka; Chennai, Kanchipuram, Ranipet, Theni, Thiruvallur, Tiruchirappalli, Tuticorin and Virudhnagar in Tamil Nadu; Hyderabad and MedchalMalkajgiri in Telangana.Apart from the higher case mortality, these districts account for 17% of India’s active cases, high daily new cases, low tests per million, and high confirmation percentage. Principal Secretary (Health) and MD (NHM) from the four States along with districtsurveillance officers, district collectors, commissioners of the municipal corporation, Chief Medical Officers, and Medical Superintendent of Medical Colleges participated in the meeting.
The districts were advised to ensure that the advisories, guidelines and clinical treatment protocols issued by the Health Ministry are adopted and effectively implemented to reduce the mortality among COVID-19 patients and other preventable deaths among all sections of the people, particularly those with co-morbidities, pregnant women, the elderly and children.
Following the Continuum of Care approach, as sincere containment and surveillance efforts have a bearing on the case mortality, States were advised to ensure optimum capacity utilization of testing labs, increase tests per million population and reduce confirmation percentage, in addition to ensuring timely availability of ambulances with target zero refusal. States were also advised to analyze availability and need for projected beds and oxygen, and plan in a timely manner. It was pointed out to them to that it was critical to ensure good infection prevention and control practices to control infection in the healthcare workers.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय कोविड संक्रमण की उच्च मृत्यु दर वाले जिलों के साथ लगातार समन्वय बनाए हुए है
उन्हें संक्रमण से होने वाली मौतों को रोकने और कम करने के लिए केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा जारी सलाह और दिशानिर्देशों के तहत सुझाए गए उपायों का पालन करने की सलाह दी
07 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय और राज्यों के औसत से अधिक कोविड मृत्यु दर वाले जिले चिंता का कारण बने हुए हैं। ऐसे में कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभावी नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र-राज्य समन्वित रणनीति के तहत कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों का कारण जानने और ऐसी घटनाओं को कम करने के प्रयासों के तहत इन जिलों और उनके राज्य प्रशासन के साथ समन्वय बनाए रखने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण द्वारा आज एक उच्च स्तरीय वर्चुअल बैठक की अध्यक्षता की गई।
चार राज्यों के ऐसे 16 जिलों में गुजरात में अहमदाबाद और सूरत; कर्नाटक में बेलगावी, बेंगलुरु शहरी, कलबुर्गी और उडुपी; तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई, कांचीपुरम, रानीपेट, तेनी, तिरुवल्लुर, तिरुचिरापल्ली, तूतीकोरिन और विरुधनगर तथा तेलंगाना में हैदराबाद और मेडचलमलकाजगिरी शामिल हैं। इन जिलों में कोविड मृत्यु दर अधिक होने के साथ ही प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर जांच की संख्या भी कम है और यहां कोविड के रोजना सामने आने वाले पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या भी ज्यादा है। बैठक में चार राज्यों के प्रमुख सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) और प्रबंध निदेशक (एनएचएम) के साथ-साथ जिला निगरानी अधिकारियों, जिला कलेक्टरों, नगर निगम के आयुक्तों, मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारियों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों के चिकित्सा अधीक्षकों ने भाग लिया।
जिलों से कहा गया है कि वह सीओवीआईडी​​-19 के रोगियों और अन्य लोगों विशेषकर रुग्णता, गर्भवती महिलाएं, बुजुर्ग और बच्चों के बीच होने वाली मौतों को रोकने के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी परामर्श, दिशानिर्देश और नैदानिक ​​उपचार प्रोटोकॉल के अनुपालन और क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करें।
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को लगातार जारी रखने के दृष्टिकोण तथा ईमानदारी से किए गए नियंत्रण और निगरानी के प्रयासों से मृत्यु दर में कमी लाने में मदद मिलती है। इसलिए राज्यों को सलाह दी गई कि वे परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं का उनकी क्षमता के हिसाब से अधिकतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित करें, प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर जांच की संख्या बढ़ाएं और समय पर उपचार तथा एंबुलेंस सेवाएं सुनिश्तिच कर सक्रिय मामलों का प्रतिशत कम करें। राज्यों को अनुमानित बेड और ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता और आवश्यकता का विश्लेषण करने और समय पर योजना बनाने की सलाह दी गई। उन्हें यह बताया गया कि स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं में संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए संक्रमण की बेहतर रोकथाम और नियंत्रण को सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशानिर्देशों और परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें: