Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry engages with Districts reporting Higher COVID-19 Mortality
Advises them to adhere to measures suggested by Central Advisories & Guidelines to prevent and reduce mortality
07 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
Those districts that are reporting COVID-19 mortality higher than the national and states’ average are a cause of concern. As part of Centre-State coordinated strategy for effective containment and management of the COVID-19 pandemic, a high level virtual meeting was chaired by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary to engage with the district and State administration to analyse the factors driving the high COVID-19 mortality in these districts and devise ways and means to reduce the mortality.
These include 16 districts in four States viz. Ahmedabad and Surat in Gujarat; Belagavi, Bengaluru urban, Kalaburagi and Udupi in Karnataka; Chennai, Kanchipuram, Ranipet, Theni, Thiruvallur, Tiruchirappalli, Tuticorin and Virudhnagar in Tamil Nadu; Hyderabad and MedchalMalkajgiri in Telangana.Apart from the higher case mortality, these districts account for 17% of India’s active cases, high daily new cases, low tests per million, and high confirmation percentage. Principal Secretary (Health) and MD (NHM) from the four States along with districtsurveillance officers, district collectors, commissioners of the municipal corporation, Chief Medical Officers, and Medical Superintendent of Medical Colleges participated in the meeting.
The districts were advised to ensure that the advisories, guidelines and clinical treatment protocols issued by the Health Ministry are adopted and effectively implemented to reduce the mortality among COVID-19 patients and other preventable deaths among all sections of the people, particularly those with co-morbidities, pregnant women, the elderly and children.
Following the Continuum of Care approach, as sincere containment and surveillance efforts have a bearing on the case mortality, States were advised to ensure optimum capacity utilization of testing labs, increase tests per million population and reduce confirmation percentage, in addition to ensuring timely availability of ambulances with target zero refusal. States were also advised to analyze availability and need for projected beds and oxygen, and plan in a timely manner. It was pointed out to them to that it was critical to ensure good infection prevention and control practices to control infection in the healthcare workers.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కొవిడ్‌-19 మరణాలు ఎక్కువగా సంభవిస్తున్న జిల్లాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ
మరణాలను ఆపడానికి, తగ్గించడానికి "సెంట్రల్‌ అడ్వజరీస్‌ & గైడ్‌లైన్స్‌" సూచించిన ప్రమాణాలను పాటించాలని సలహా
07 AUG 2020 8:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర సగటు కంటే ఎక్కువ కొవిడ్‌-19 మరణాల సంఖ్య నమోదవుతున్న జిల్లాలు తీవ్ర ఆందోళనకు కారణమవుతున్నాయి. ఆ జిల్లాలపై కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి పెట్టింది. కొవిడ్‌-19ను సమర్ధవంతంగా అడ్డుకునే కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర వ్యూహంలో భాగంగా, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్‌ భూషణ్‌ అధ్యక్షతన అత్యున్నత స్థాయి అధికారుల వర్చువల్‌ సమావేశం జరిగింది. అధిక కొవిడ్‌-19 మరణాలకు కారణాలను విశ్లేషించడానికి, మరణాలకు అడ్డుకట్ట వేసే మార్గాలను అన్వేషించడానికి ఆయా జిల్లాలు, రాష్ట్ర యంత్రాంగాలతో కలిసి పని చేసేందుకు ఈ సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 16 జిల్లాల్లో ఎక్కువ మరణాలు సంభవిస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్రం గుర్తించింది. అవి.. గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్, సూరత్; కర్ణాటకలోని బెళగావి, బెంగళూరు పట్టణ, కలబుర్గి, ఉడిపి; తమిళనాడులోని చెన్నై, కాంచీపురం, రాణిపేట, తేని, తిరువళ్లూరు, తిరుచ్చిరప్పల్లి, ట్యుటికోరిన్, విరుద్‌నగర్; తెలంగాణలోని హైదరాబాద్, మేడ్చల్. అంతేగాక, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న యాక్టివ్‌ కేసుల్లో 17 శాతం ఈ జిల్లాల్లోనే ఉన్నాయి. ప్రతిరోజూ అధిక సంఖ్యలో కొత్త కేసులు, ప్రతి 10 లక్షల మందికి అతి తక్కువ పరీక్షలు, అత్యధిక నిర్ధరణ శాతం కూడా ఈ జిల్లాల్లో ఉన్నాయి. నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శులతోపాటు, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎం ఎండీలు, కలెక్టర్లు, మున్సిపల్‌ కమిషనర్లు, ఇతర ఆరోగ్య సంబంధిత సిబ్బంది ఈ సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
కొవిడ్‌తోపాటు ఇతర నివారించగల మరణాలకు అడ్డుకట్ట వేయడానికి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ ఇచ్చిన సూచనలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు, చికిత్స ప్రొటోకాల్స్‌ పాటించాలని ఈ జిల్లాలకు సమావేశంలో సూచించారు. ముఖ్యంగా ఇతర అనారోగ్యాలు ఉన్నవారు, గర్భిణులు, వృద్ధులు, చిన్నారుల మరణాలను నివారించాలని నిర్దేశించారు.
పరీక్ష కేంద్రాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని వీలైనంత ఎక్కువగా వినియోగించుకోవాలని, పరీక్షల సంఖ్య పెంచాలని, నిర్ధరణ శాతాలను తగ్గించాలని, ఏ ఒక్క కేసులోనూ అంబులెన్సును తిరస్కరించకుండా వెంటనే అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్రం సూచించింది. ఆసుపత్రుల్లో పడకలు, ఆక్సిజన్ లభ్యత, అవసరాలను విశ్లేషించాలని, సకాలంలో ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించుకోవాలని కూడా కేంద్రం స్పష్టం చేసింది.
కొవిడ్‌-19కు సంబంధించిన సాంకేతిక అంశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు&సూచనలపై అధికారిక, తాజా సమాచారం కోసం https://www.mohfw.gov.in/, @MoHFW_INDIA ను చూడవచ్చు.