Ministry of Science & Technology
Webinar on New Technologies for various Products related to COVID 19 for MSMEs with focus of Water Purification Technologies
08 AUG 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI and ShriVishwa Mohan Jha, Director, MSME-DI, Patna,deliberated upon the latest CSIR-CMERI developed COVID 19 technologieswith focus on Water Purification Technologiesin an engagingWebinar held on 7th August 2020.
The main objective of this Webinar was to make the industries/ entrepreneur under MSME aware about the technologies developed by CSIR-CMERI, provide total engineering solution and the facilities available in CSIR-CMERI
Prof.Hirani gave a thorough and highly analytical presentation on the array of CSIR-CMERI technology interventions. Dr. Hirani stated that our primary focus should be to invest in building the local talent pool so that India is ready to handle the influx of S&T and Manufacturing demand in the most capable manner. “This will also help in sustaining the local communities as well as create Socio-Economic solutions for region specific problems. India can achieve new heights through carefully developed Design Thinking which emphasizes building strong fundamentals for a regionally diverse nation like ours”, he said.
The Plasma Arc Medical Waste Disposal System can substantially help in the disposal of the large quantities of disposable masks which are creating a lot of trouble for the Civic Waste Management Authorities. The technology of Intelli MAST, Hospital Care Assistive Robotic Device, Touchless Soap cum Water Dispenser, Battery Operated Disinfectant Sprayers & Mechanized Ventilator with Oxygen Concentrator were exhibited and these can help the MSME sector to sustain itself. Already the Anti-COVID 19 technologies have been transferred to 13 MSEs.
Dr. Hirani stated that most important reason for flooding in urban areas is choked Drainage Systems. The CSIR-CMERI developed Mechanized Drainage Cleaning system can solve this perennial problem through innovative technological solutions. The CSIR-CMERI complete Water Purification Technologies can help in easing the Water Contamination related woes of Bihar through cost-effective and energy efficient water purification solutions. The High Flow Rate Iron, Arsenic and Fluoride removal technology can help in effective purification and management of Water Resources in both Urban and Rural scenarios. The CSIR-CMERI developed Water Purification technologies have already been transferred to 47 MSEs., which showcase their tremendous popularity and acceptability. The Space Rationalized Solar technologies and the Smart Lighting systems can revolutionize energy efficient power resource management.
ShriVishwa Mohan Jha and representatives of Bihar Industry Association, Bhojpur Chamber of Commerce and other eminent attendees expressed their appreciation to Dr. Hirani for the pioneering and inclusive efforts of CSIR-CMERI even during this global health pandemic of epic proportions.
Shri Jha also expressed his keenness to continue working together for the development of the nation through the intervention of technologies of CSIR-CMERI.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जल शुद्धीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी केन्द्रित एमएसएमई के लिए कोविड-19 से संबंधित विभिन्न उत्पादों के लिए नई तकनीकों पर वेबिनार
08 AUG 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-केन्द्रीय यांत्रिक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआरआई-सीएमईआरआई) के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी एवं सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम-विकास संस्थान (एमएसएमई-डीआई) के निदेशक श्री विश्व मोहन झा ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने नवीनतम कोविड-19 तकनीकों का विकास किया है, इसके तहत 7 अगस्त 2020 को आयोजित जल शुद्धीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी या जल शोधन तकनीक पर आकर्षक वेबिनार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस वेबिनार का मुख्य उद्देश्य एमएसएमई के तहत उद्योगों / उद्यमियों को सीएसआरआई-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों या तकनीकों से अवगत कराना है, साथ ही इन्हें अभियांत्रिकी समाधान और सीएसआरआई-सीएमईआरआई में उपलब्ध सुविधाएं प्रदान करना भी था।
प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई प्रौद्योगिकी पर गहन और अत्यधिक विश्लेषणात्मक प्रस्तुति दी। डॉ. हिरानी ने कहा कि हमारी प्राथमिकता स्थानीय प्रतिभा निर्माण में निवेश करना है ताकि भारत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण की मांग के प्रवाह को सबसे सक्षम तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए तैयार हो। उन्होंने कहा, यह स्थानीय समुदायों को बनाए रखने के साथ-साथ क्षेत्र की विशिष्ट समस्याओं के लिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक समाधान तैयार करने में भी मदद करेगा। भारत ध्यान से विकसित डिजाइन थिंकिंग के माध्यम से नई ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त कर सकता है जो हमारे जैसे क्षेत्रीय विविधता वाले राष्ट्र के लिए मजबूत बुनियादी ढ़ांचे के निर्माण पर बल देता है।
प्लाज़्मा आर्क चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट निस्तारण प्रणाली काफी हद तक उपयोग करके फैंकने वाले मास्क के व्यवस्थापन में मदद कर सकता है जो नगरीय कचरा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के लिए बहुत परेशानी पैदा कर रहे हैं। इंचेली-मास्ट (Intelli MAST) की तकनीक, हॉस्पिटल केयर असिस्टेंट रोबोटिक डिवाइस, टचलेस सोप कम वाटर डिस्पेंसर, बैटरी ऑपरेटेड डिसइन्फेक्टेंट स्प्रेयर्स और मैकेनाइज्ड वेंटिलेटर विद ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर का प्रदर्शन किया गया और ये एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बनाए रखने में मदद कर सकते हैं। पहले से ही गैर-कोविड-19 प्रौद्योगिकियों को 13 एमएसई में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया है।
डॉ. हिरानी ने कहा कि शहरी इलाकों में बाढ़ आने का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारण निकासी प्रणाली का पूरी तरह खराब होना है। सीएसआरआई-सीएमईआरआई ने यंत्रीकृत जलनिकास सफाई प्रणाली विकसित किया है जो नवीन तकनीकी समाधानों के माध्यम से इस समस्या को हल कर सकता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई पूर्ण जल शोधन तकनीक के माध्यम से प्रभावी लागत और कुशल ऊर्जा जल शोधन समाधानों के माध्यम से बिहार के जल प्रदूषण संबंधित संकटों को दूर करने में मदद कर सकता है। उच्च प्रवाह दर वाले लोहा, आर्सेनिक और फ्लोराइड को हटाने की तकनीक शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों परिदृश्यों में जल संसाधनों के प्रभावी शुद्धिकरण और प्रबंधन में मदद कर सकती है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई विकसित जल शोधन तकनीक पहले ही 47 एमएसई को हस्तांतरित कर दी गई है, जिसके माध्यम से लोकप्रियता और स्वीकार्यता तेजी से प्रदर्शित हुई है। अंतरिक्ष तर्कसंगत सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों और स्मार्ट प्रकाश प्रणाली कुशल ऊर्जा संसाधन प्रबंधन में क्रांति ला सकती है।
श्री विश्व मोहन झा और बिहार उद्योग परिसंघ, भोजपुर चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य प्रख्यात उपस्थित गणमान्यों ने इस वैश्विक महामारी के दौर में भी सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के अग्रणी और समावेशी प्रयासों के लिए डॉ. हिरानी की सराहना की।
श्री झा ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए एक साथ काम करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।