Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre directs the States to focus all efforts on reducing COVID-19 mortality
States reporting high COVID deaths need optimal utilisation of resources to improve clinical management
08 AUG 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Coordinated, graded and pro-active management of COVID-19 by the Union and State/UT governments has ensured the national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is on the slide. It currently stands at 2.04%. As part of the continuous process of review and handholding of States/UTs for collaborative management of COVID-19, two high level virtual meetings were chaired by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary on 7th and 8th August to engage with the States reporting with high case load and higher CFR than the national average, in order to advise and support them on efforts to prevent and reduce mortality due to COVID-19.
Today’s meeting focused on 13 districts concentrated in eight States/UT. These are Kamrup Metro in Assam; Patna in Bihar; Ranchi in Jharkhand; Alappuzha and Thiruvananthapuram in Kerala; Ganjam in Odisha; Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh; 24 Paraganas North, Hooghly, Howrah, Kolkata and Maldah in West Bengal; and Delhi. These districts account for nearly 9% of India's active cases and about 14% of COVID deaths. They also report low tests per million and high confirmation percentage. A surge has been observed in the daily new cases in four districts viz. Kamrup Metro in Assam; Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh; Thiruvananthapuram and Alappuzha in Kerala. Principal Secretary (Health) and MD (NHM) from the eight States along with district surveillance officers, district collectors, commissioners of the municipal corporation, Chief Medical Officers, and Medical Superintendent of Medical Colleges participated in the virtual meeting.
Several issues critical to reducing case fatality rate were discussed during the meeting. The States were advised to address the issues of low lab utilisation i.e. less than 100 tests per day for RT-PCR and 10 for others; low tests per million population; decrease in absolute tests from last week; delay in test results; and high confirmation percentage among the health care workers. They were advised to ensure timely referral and hospitalization in view of reports from some districts of patients dying within 48 hrs of admission. States were directed to ensure unavailability of ambulances with zero tolerance for refusal. The need to ensure monitoring asymptomatic cases under home isolation with special focus on physical visits/phone consultation on daily basis was underscored. States were asked to ensure a timely assessment and make advance preparedness for infrastructure viz. ICU beds, oxygen supply etc., based on the prevailing case load and the estimated growth rate.
It was reiterated that AIIMS, New Delhi is holding virtual sessions twice very week on Tuesdays and Fridays where a specialist team of doctors provides guidance on effective clinical management of COVID-19 patients in the ICUs of different State hospitals through tele/video consultation, to reduce the case fatality rate. The State authorities were advised to ensure that State Centers of Excellence other hospitals participate in these VCs regularly to improve clinical practices. The States were advised to follow all Ministry protocols for effective management of containment and buffer zones along with seamless patient and clinical management of patients with special focus on critical cases. Another major area highlighted was that of preventable deaths by strict surveillance among high-risk population like people with co-morbidities, pregnant women, the elderly and children.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں کو کووڈ-19 شرح اموات کم کرنے کے لئے تمام کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ہدایت دی
08 AUG 2020 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اگست 2020/مرکز اور ریاستیں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کےمربوط زمرہ بند اور فعال انتظام نے ملک میں کووڈ معاملوں کی شرح اموات (سی ایس ایف آر) کو کم کرنا یقینی بنایا ہے۔ یہ فی الحال 2.04 فی صد ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے تعاون کے ساتھ انتظام کے لئے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے جائزے اور مدد کے مسلسل عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر صحت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کی سربراہی میں دو اعلی سطحی ورچول میٹنگوں کا 7 اور 8 اگست کو انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ان میٹنگوں کا مقصد ملک میں اوسط سے زیادہ معاملوں اور اونچی سی ایف آر کی رپورٹ کرنے والی ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنا تھا تاکہ انہیں کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے شرح اموات کی روک تھام اور اسے کم کرنے کے ان کی کوششوں میں مشورہ اور مدد کی جاسکے۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں 8 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرکوز 13 اضلاع پر توجہ دی گئی۔ ان میں آسام میں کامروپ شہر ہے، بہار میں پٹنہ، جھارکھنڈ میں رانچی، کیرل میں الاپوزا اور تھیرواننتاپورم ، اڈیشہ میں گنجم، اترپردیش میں لکھنؤمغربی بنگال میں شمالی 24 پرگنہ، ہگلی، ہوڑا، کولکتہ اور مالدہ کے علاوہ دہلی کا نام بھی شامل ہے۔ ان اضلاع میں ہندستان کی تقریباً 9 فی صد فعال معاملے ہیں اور تقریباً 14 فی صد کووڈ موت ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میں کم فی ملین کم جانچ اور اعلی تصدیق فی صد کی بھی رپورٹیں ملی ہیں۔ 4 اضلاع اصل میں کامپروپ میٹروپولٹین، اترپردیش میں لکھنؤ، کیرل میں تھیرواننتاپورم اور الاپوجھا، میں روزانہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ ورچوئل میٹنگ میں ضلع نگرانی افسر، ضلع کلکٹروں، میونسپلٹیوں کے کمشنروں، اہم طبی افسران اور طبی کالجوں کے طبی کالجوں کے سربراہوں کی 8 ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹری (صحت اور ایم ڈی (این ایچ ایم) نے حصہ لیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران کووڈ معاملے کی شرح اموات کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئی اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں کو کم تجربہ گاہ استعمال یعنی آر ٹی –پی سی آر کے لئے ہر روز 100 ٹسٹ یومیہ سے کم اور دیگر کے لئے 10 جانچ کےمعاملوں سے نمٹنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، فی ملین آبادی پر ٹسٹ ، گزشتہ ہفتہ سے ٹسٹوں میں کمی، ٹسٹوں کے نتائج میں تاخیر ، صحت اور دیکھ بھال کارکنان کے درمیان اعلی تصدیق فی صد کے بارے میں بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہیں داخل ہونے کے 48 گھنٹے کے اندر مرنے والے مریضوں کے کچھ اضلاع سے رپورٹ کے مدنظر وقت پر ریفرل اور اسپتال میں بھرتی کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو ایمبولینس کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور کسی بھی حال میں ان کے لئے منع نہ کرنے کے نظام کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ ہم آئسولیشن کے تحت بغیر علامات والے معاملوں کی نگرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یومیہ بنیاد پر انفرادی طور پر وزٹ، فون پر مشورے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو بروقت جائزہ کو یقینی بنانے اور آئی سی یو بیڈ ، آکسیجن کی سپلائی وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے ترجیحی طور پر تیاری کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا گیاہے۔جو موجودہ معاملوں کی تعداد اور اندازاً شرح اضافے منحصر ہو۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ ایمس نئی دہلی، منگل اور جمعہ کو ہفتے میں دو مرتبہ ورچوئل اجلاس منعقد کررہا ہے۔ جہاں ڈاکٹروں کے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم ٹیلی/ویڈیومشوروں کے ذریعہ مختلف ریاستوں کے آئی سی یو کے موثر کلینیکل اور شرح موت کم کرنے کے بارے میں رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کے افسران کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا تھا کہ طبی علاج کے عمل میں سدھار لانے کے لئے ان میٹنگوں میں ریاست مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر اسپتالوں کی حصہ داری کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ریاستوں کو کنٹرول اور بفر زون کے موثر انتظام کے لئے وزارت کے تمام پروٹوکول پر عمل کرنے کی بھی صلاح دی گئی تھی۔ دیگر امراض والے لوگوں ، حاملہ خواتین ، بزرگوں اور بچوں جیسے ہائی رسک والے آبادی کے درمیان سخت نگرانی کی وجہ سے روکی جاسکنے والی موتوں کے بارے میں بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
کوویڈ ۔19 سےمتعلقتکنیکیمسائل،رہنماخطوطاورمشوروںسےمتعلقتماممستنداورتازہترینمعلوماتکےلئے،: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اورMOHFW_INDIAدیکھیں۔