Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
The five COVID positive hockey players housed in NCOE Bengaluru are doing well
Best of care being provided to the players
08 AUG 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The five hockey players housed in NCOE Bengaluru, who tested Covid positive on August 7, are doing well. They are being attended to by SAI’s in-house doctor as well as one doctor from the state government, who has been deputed on SAI's request. Additionally, SAI has got on board expert doctors from Manipal Hospital, who have also attended to the players. Dr. Avinash HR, who has been deputed by the state government and diagnosed the players today, said, "The vitals of the players like temperature, oxygen levels have been monitored and all five players have been found to be mild symptomatic cases. Except for one the other four players did not have a fever. They are doing fine and we have put them on immunity boosters and other support medicines." Routine investigations as per protocol will be conducted by doctors till their vitals are normal again.
To ensure that the five athletes have 24-hours access to the SAI authorities on campus, two SAI officers have been earmarked to exclusively monitor the athletes and cater to their requirements. Speaking from Bengaluru, Graham Reid, chief coach of the Indian Men’s Hockey Team said, “I am constantly in touch with all five of them and they are doing fine. SAI has made every arrangement to give them the best care. The chefs are making special dishes for them as per their choice, beyond the mess menu, and the athletes are very happy about it.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एनसीओई, बेंगलुरु में रखे गए पांच कोविड पॉजिटिव हॉकी खिलाड़ी अब बेहतर स्थिति में
खिलाड़ियों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ देखभाल सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है
08 AUG 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीओई बेंगलुरु में रखे गए पांच हॉकी खिलाड़ी, जिनकी कोविड रिपोर्ट 7 अगस्त को पॉजिटिव आयी थी, अब ठीक हो रहे हैं। एसएआई के इन-हाउस डॉक्टर के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार के एक डॉक्टर, जिन्हें एसएआई के अनुरोध पर प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया है, द्वारा उनका उपचार किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, एसएआई ने मणिपाल अस्पताल के विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों की सेवाएं भी ली हैं और उन डॉक्टर ने भी खिलाड़ियों का उपचार किया है। डॉ. अविनाश एचआर, जिन्हें राज्य सरकार द्वारा प्रतिनियुक्त किया गया है और जिन्होंने आज खिलाड़ियों का उपचार किया है, ने कहा, "खिलाड़ियों के तापमान, ऑक्सीजन स्तर आदि की निगरानी की गई है और सभी पांच खिलाड़ियों को हल्के रोग से पीड़ित पाया गया है। एक को छोड़कर अन्य चार खिलाड़ियों को बुखार नहीं था। वे ठीक हो रहे हैं और हमने उन्हें प्रतिरक्षा बूस्टर और अन्य सहायक दवाओं पर रखा है। " प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार नियमित जांच डॉक्टरों द्वारा तब तक की जाएगी, जब तक कि उनके प्रमुख शारीरिक सूचक (वाइटल) फिर से सामान्य न हो जाएं।
पांच एथलीटों को कैंपस में एसएआई अधिकारियों तक 24-घंटे की पहुंच सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दो एसएआई अधिकारियों को विशेष रूप से एथलीटों की निगरानी करने और उनकी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए रखा गया है। बेंगलुरु से बात करते हुए, भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम के मुख्य कोच श्री ग्राहम रीड ने कहा, “मैं इन सभी पांचों के निरंतर संपर्क में हूं और वे ठीक हो रहे हैं। एसएआई ने उन्हें सर्वश्रेष्ठ देखभाल देने के लिए हर तरह की व्यवस्था की है। शेफ, मेस मेनू से अलग उनकी पसंद के अनुसार विशेष व्यंजन बना रहे हैं और एथलीट इससे बहुत खुश हैं।