Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India touches a new peak of 7,19,364 tests in a day
The total number of tests are now 2,41,06,535
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a new high, India has scaled the peak of testing more than 7 lakhs tests in a single day. Continuing the streak of more than 6 lakh tests in a single day for several days, India’s tests have grown exponentially. 7,19,364 tests were done in the last 24 hours.
Such high level of testing will also lead to high number of daily positive cases, however States have been advised to firmly focus on comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation and effective treatment, following the Centre-led strategy of TEST, TRACK, TREAT. Several meetings have been taken in the past week to engage with States that are showing higher fatality rate.
Such an approach has started showing results and recoveries are also increasing exponentially. India has recorded the highest number of recoveries in a single day with 53,879 COVID patients having recovered and discharged yesterday. With this, the total number of recovered cases has touched another high of 14,80,884 today. This is more than twice the number of active cases (6,28,747 today). The number of recovered cases has touched another high of 2.36 times the active cases, which are all under medical attention either in home isolation or in hospitals.
With higher number of recovered patients, the Recovery Rate, which has continued on its growth graph, stands at 68.78% today.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
The widening difference between recovered and active cases, indicative of the higher number of recoveries as compared to those either in hospitals or in home isolation, is 8,52,137 today.
Higher number of recoveries is a result of focused implementation of the various actions taken collectively by the Centre and State/UT governments towards ramping up the hospital and clinical management infrastructure aimed at providing quality clinical care based on the Standard of Care, as advised by the Centre in its Clinical Treatment Protocol. Due to these efforts, the Case Fatality Rate has further slumped, touching an improved rate of 2.01% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 7,19,364 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରି ନୂତନ ଶିଖର ଛୁଇଞ୍ଚି ଭାରତ
• ଏବେ ସମୁଦାୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 2,41,06,535
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 7 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରି ଭାରତ ଏକ ସଫଳତାର ଶୀର୍ଷରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ କିଛି ଦିନ ଧରି 6 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଥିବା ଭାରତ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 7,19,364 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛି ।
ଏହିଭଳି ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ପଜିଟିଭ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ତେବେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଶୀଘ୍ର ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରଣନୀତିକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଯେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ଅଧିକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ବୈଠକ କରାଯାଇ ଏହା ସୁଧାରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହିପରି ରଣନୀତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହେବା ସହ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 53,879 ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରି ଗତକାଲି ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରୁ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା 14,80,884 ଜଣ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 6,28,747ର ଦୁଇଗୁଣରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 2.36 ଗୁଣ ଅହିକ ହୋଇଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀମାନେ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ କିମ୍ବା ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହି ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଆଜି 68.78 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ 8,52,137ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ରଣନୀତି ତଥା ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଉପଚାର ଯୋଗୁଁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ (09.08.2020) 2.01 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ୍‌ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।