Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India touches a new peak of 7,19,364 tests in a day
The total number of tests are now 2,41,06,535
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a new high, India has scaled the peak of testing more than 7 lakhs tests in a single day. Continuing the streak of more than 6 lakh tests in a single day for several days, India’s tests have grown exponentially. 7,19,364 tests were done in the last 24 hours.
Such high level of testing will also lead to high number of daily positive cases, however States have been advised to firmly focus on comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation and effective treatment, following the Centre-led strategy of TEST, TRACK, TREAT. Several meetings have been taken in the past week to engage with States that are showing higher fatality rate.
Such an approach has started showing results and recoveries are also increasing exponentially. India has recorded the highest number of recoveries in a single day with 53,879 COVID patients having recovered and discharged yesterday. With this, the total number of recovered cases has touched another high of 14,80,884 today. This is more than twice the number of active cases (6,28,747 today). The number of recovered cases has touched another high of 2.36 times the active cases, which are all under medical attention either in home isolation or in hospitals.
With higher number of recovered patients, the Recovery Rate, which has continued on its growth graph, stands at 68.78% today.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
The widening difference between recovered and active cases, indicative of the higher number of recoveries as compared to those either in hospitals or in home isolation, is 8,52,137 today.
Higher number of recoveries is a result of focused implementation of the various actions taken collectively by the Centre and State/UT governments towards ramping up the hospital and clinical management infrastructure aimed at providing quality clinical care based on the Standard of Care, as advised by the Centre in its Clinical Treatment Protocol. Due to these efforts, the Case Fatality Rate has further slumped, touching an improved rate of 2.01% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक दिन में 7,19,364 परीक्षणों के नए शिखर को छुआ
अब तक कुल 2,41,06,535 परीक्षण हो चुके हैं
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने एक दिन में 7 लाख से अधिक परीक्षणों के नए शिखर को छू लिया है। कई दिनों से एक दिन में 6 लाख से अधिक परीक्षणों की प्रवृत्ति को जारी रखते हुए भारत में कोविड परीक्षणों की संख्‍या में भारी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 7,19,364 परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
परीक्षण के इस प्रकार के उच्‍च स्‍तर से प्रतिदिन पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्‍या भी बढ़ेगी, हालांकि राज्‍यों को यह सलाह दी गई है कि वे व्‍यापक ट्रैकिंग, त्‍वरित, आइसोलेशन और प्रभावी उपचार के बारे में मजबूती से ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करें और केन्‍द्र की अगुवाई वाली परीक्षण, ट्रैकऔर उपचार की रणनीति का पालन करें। पिछले सप्‍ताह के दौरान कई बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं ताकि उच्‍च मृत्‍युदर दर्शा रहे राज्‍यों के साथ जुड़ा जा सके।
इस तरह से ऐसे दृष्टिकोण ने परिणाम दिखाने शुरू कर दिए हैं और रोगी भी तेजी से ठीक हो रहे हैं। भारत में एक दिन में 53,879ठीक हुए हैं जिनकी कल छुट्टी हुई है। इससे ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या आज 14,80,884 के उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंची है। यह संख्‍यासक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या (आज 6,28,747) की दोगुनी है।ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍यासक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 2.36 गुना के स्‍तर पर पहुंची है, जो घरों पर आइसोलेशनया अस्‍पतालों में चिकित्‍सा निगरानी के अंतर्गत हैं।
ठीक हुए मरीजों की बड़ी संख्‍या के साथ रिकवरी दर आज 68.78 प्रतिशत पर कायम है।
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
ठीक हुए और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच व्‍यापक अंतर यह दर्शाता है कि अस्‍पताल में भर्ती या घर में आइसोलेशन वाले मरीजों की तुलना में ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या आज बढ़कर 8,52,137 हो गई है।
ठीक हुए मरीजों की यह अधिक संख्‍या केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा अपने नैदानिक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल में केन्‍द्र द्वारा परामर्श के अनुसार देखभाल के मानक पर आधारित गुणवत्तायुक्‍त नैदानिक देखभाल उपलब्‍ध कराने के उद्देश्‍य से अस्‍पताल और नैदानिक प्रबंधन बुनियादी ढांचे को तैयार करने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्‍वयन में ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने का परिणाम है। इन प्रयासों के कारण केस मृत्‍युदर में और गिरावट आई है और इसने आज 2.01 प्रतिशत की सुधार दर को छू लिया है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और @MoHFW_INDIA