Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India touches a new peak of 7,19,364 tests in a day
The total number of tests are now 2,41,06,535
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a new high, India has scaled the peak of testing more than 7 lakhs tests in a single day. Continuing the streak of more than 6 lakh tests in a single day for several days, India’s tests have grown exponentially. 7,19,364 tests were done in the last 24 hours.
Such high level of testing will also lead to high number of daily positive cases, however States have been advised to firmly focus on comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation and effective treatment, following the Centre-led strategy of TEST, TRACK, TREAT. Several meetings have been taken in the past week to engage with States that are showing higher fatality rate.
Such an approach has started showing results and recoveries are also increasing exponentially. India has recorded the highest number of recoveries in a single day with 53,879 COVID patients having recovered and discharged yesterday. With this, the total number of recovered cases has touched another high of 14,80,884 today. This is more than twice the number of active cases (6,28,747 today). The number of recovered cases has touched another high of 2.36 times the active cases, which are all under medical attention either in home isolation or in hospitals.
With higher number of recovered patients, the Recovery Rate, which has continued on its growth graph, stands at 68.78% today.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
The widening difference between recovered and active cases, indicative of the higher number of recoveries as compared to those either in hospitals or in home isolation, is 8,52,137 today.
Higher number of recoveries is a result of focused implementation of the various actions taken collectively by the Centre and State/UT governments towards ramping up the hospital and clinical management infrastructure aimed at providing quality clinical care based on the Standard of Care, as advised by the Centre in its Clinical Treatment Protocol. Due to these efforts, the Case Fatality Rate has further slumped, touching an improved rate of 2.01% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত এদিনতে সম্পন্ন হৈছে ৭,১৯,৩৬৪ টা পৰীক্ষণ
এই পৰ্যন্ত ২,৪১,০৬,৫৩৫ টা পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে এদিনতে অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৭ লক্ষাধিক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ বিগত কেইবাদিনৰো পৰা প্ৰতিদিনে ৬ লক্ষাধিককৈ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন হৈ থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ভাৰতত পৰীক্ষণৰ এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৭,১৯,৩৬৪ৰ সীমা স্পৰ্শ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
ৰাজ্যসমূহক উপযুক্ত অনুসৰণ, কাৰ্যকৰী চিকিৎসা আদিৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে৷ যিবোৰ ৰাজ্যত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ অধিক প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে সেই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সৈতে বিগত কেইবাটাও সপ্তাহত কেইবালানিও বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত এদিনতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৫৩,৮৭৯ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,৮০,৮৮৪ জন৷ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ তুলনাত ২.৩৬ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ আজি পৰ্যন্ত ৬৮.৭৮% হৈছে৷
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
আৰোগ্য হোৱা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ পাৰ্থক্য আজি ৮,৫২,১৩৭ হৈছে৷
মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ২.০১%লৈ আজি অৱনমিত হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় যিকোনো জিজ্ঞাসাৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি +৯১-১১-২৩৯৭৮০৪৬ অথবা ১০৭৫ (টোল-ফ্ৰী) নম্বৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়লৈ ফোন কৰিব পাৰে৷
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ হেল্পলাইন নম্বৰসমূহ উল্লেখ কৰা আছে৷