Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India touches a new peak of 7,19,364 tests in a day
The total number of tests are now 2,41,06,535
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a new high, India has scaled the peak of testing more than 7 lakhs tests in a single day. Continuing the streak of more than 6 lakh tests in a single day for several days, India’s tests have grown exponentially. 7,19,364 tests were done in the last 24 hours.
Such high level of testing will also lead to high number of daily positive cases, however States have been advised to firmly focus on comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation and effective treatment, following the Centre-led strategy of TEST, TRACK, TREAT. Several meetings have been taken in the past week to engage with States that are showing higher fatality rate.
Such an approach has started showing results and recoveries are also increasing exponentially. India has recorded the highest number of recoveries in a single day with 53,879 COVID patients having recovered and discharged yesterday. With this, the total number of recovered cases has touched another high of 14,80,884 today. This is more than twice the number of active cases (6,28,747 today). The number of recovered cases has touched another high of 2.36 times the active cases, which are all under medical attention either in home isolation or in hospitals.
With higher number of recovered patients, the Recovery Rate, which has continued on its growth graph, stands at 68.78% today.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
The widening difference between recovered and active cases, indicative of the higher number of recoveries as compared to those either in hospitals or in home isolation, is 8,52,137 today.
Higher number of recoveries is a result of focused implementation of the various actions taken collectively by the Centre and State/UT governments towards ramping up the hospital and clinical management infrastructure aimed at providing quality clinical care based on the Standard of Care, as advised by the Centre in its Clinical Treatment Protocol. Due to these efforts, the Case Fatality Rate has further slumped, touching an improved rate of 2.01% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताने एका दिवसात 7,19,364 चाचण्यांचा नवा उच्चांक गाठला
आता एकूण चाचण्यांची संख्या झाली 2,41,06,535
09 AUG 2020 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
एक नवीन उच्चांक स्थापन करत , भारताने एकाच दिवसात 7 लाखाहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या. गेले अनेक दिवस एकाच दिवसात 6 लाखाहून अधिक चाचण्या सुरू ठेवल्यामुळे भारताच्या चाचण्यांची संख्या झपाट्याने वाढत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 7,19,364 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या.
अशा सर्वाधिक चाचण्यामुळे दररोज बाधित रुग्ण आढळण्याची संख्याही झपाट्याने वाढेल. मात्र राज्यांना व्यापक शोध मोहीम, त्वरित अलगीकरण आणि प्रभावी उपचारांवर भर देतानाच टेस्ट, ट्रॅक , ट्रीट या केंद्र-प्रणित रणनीतीचा अवलंब करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे. गेल्या आठवड्यात ज्या राज्यांमध्ये मृत्यूचे प्रमाण जास्त आहे अशा राज्यांबरोबर अनेक बैठका घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
अशा भरीव कामगिरीचे परिणाम दिसायला सुरुवात झाली आहे आणि रुग्ण बरे होण्याचे प्रमाणही झपाट्याने वाढत आहे . काल एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक 53,879 कोविड रुग्ण बरे होऊन घरी परतले. याबरोबरच बरे झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या 14,80,884 वर पोहोचली आहे. उपचार सुरु असलेल्या सक्रिय रुग्णांच्या संख्येपेक्षा बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या दुपटीपेक्षा जास्त आहे (आज 6,28,747) बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या सक्रिय रुग्णांच्या 2.36 पटीने अधिक असून हा नवा उच्चांक आहे. सक्रिय रुग्ण घरी अलगीकरणात किंवा रुग्णालयात वैद्यकीय उपचार घेत आहेत.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांची संख्या वाढल्यामुळे बरे होण्याचा दर वाढत असून आज हा दर 68.78% आहे.
बरे झालेले रुग्ण आणि सक्रिय रुग्ण यांच्यामधील वाढते अंतर रूग्णालयात किंवा घरी अलगीकरणात असलेल्या रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत बरे झालेल्यांची संख्या जास्त असल्याचे दर्शवते.
केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारांनी एकत्रितरित्या रुग्णालय आणि वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवल्याचा हा परिणाम आहे. या प्रयत्नांमुळे मृत्युदरात आणखी घट झाली असून आज हा दर 2.01% आहे.
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.