Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India touches a new peak of 7,19,364 tests in a day
The total number of tests are now 2,41,06,535
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a new high, India has scaled the peak of testing more than 7 lakhs tests in a single day. Continuing the streak of more than 6 lakh tests in a single day for several days, India’s tests have grown exponentially. 7,19,364 tests were done in the last 24 hours.
Such high level of testing will also lead to high number of daily positive cases, however States have been advised to firmly focus on comprehensive tracking, prompt isolation and effective treatment, following the Centre-led strategy of TEST, TRACK, TREAT. Several meetings have been taken in the past week to engage with States that are showing higher fatality rate.
Such an approach has started showing results and recoveries are also increasing exponentially. India has recorded the highest number of recoveries in a single day with 53,879 COVID patients having recovered and discharged yesterday. With this, the total number of recovered cases has touched another high of 14,80,884 today. This is more than twice the number of active cases (6,28,747 today). The number of recovered cases has touched another high of 2.36 times the active cases, which are all under medical attention either in home isolation or in hospitals.
With higher number of recovered patients, the Recovery Rate, which has continued on its growth graph, stands at 68.78% today.
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\WhatsApp Image 2020-08-09 at 2.16.52 AM.jpeg
The widening difference between recovered and active cases, indicative of the higher number of recoveries as compared to those either in hospitals or in home isolation, is 8,52,137 today.
Higher number of recoveries is a result of focused implementation of the various actions taken collectively by the Centre and State/UT governments towards ramping up the hospital and clinical management infrastructure aimed at providing quality clinical care based on the Standard of Care, as advised by the Centre in its Clinical Treatment Protocol. Due to these efforts, the Case Fatality Rate has further slumped, touching an improved rate of 2.01% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে একদিনে ৭,১৯,৩৬৪টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা
এ পর্যন্ত মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে ২,৪১,০৬,৫৩৫টি
09 AUG 2020 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২০
দেশে একদিনে ৭ লক্ষর বেশি কোভিডের নমুনা পরীক্ষা হওয়ায় একটি নজির তৈরি হয়েছে। বিগত কয়েকদিন ধরে দৈনিক ৬ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছিল। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এই পরীক্ষার হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৭,১৯,৩৬৪টি।
নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার ফলে সংক্রমিতের হারও বেড়েছে। তবে রাজ্যগুলিকে সমন্বিতভাবে সংক্রমিতদের শনাক্ত করে দ্রুত নিভৃতাবাসে পাঠানোর ব্যবস্থা করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রের ‘টেস্ট ট্র্যাক ট্রিট’ অনুসরণ করে যথাযথ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা রাজ্যগুলিকে করতে হবে। যেসব রাজ্যে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার বেশি সেইসব রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে গত সপ্তাহে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক বৈঠক করেছে।
এইসব উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে দেশে সংক্রমিতদের করোনা মুক্ত হওয়ার হার বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। গতকাল সর্বোচ্চ সংক্রমিত আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন- ৫৩,৮৭৯ জন। এরফলে মোট ১৪,৮০,৮৮৪ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন। আজ ৬,২৮,৭৪৭ জন সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীন- অর্থাৎ চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের থেকে দ্বিগুনের বেশি মানুষ আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন।
সংক্রমিতদের সুস্থ হওয়ার হার ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে আজ ৬৮.৭৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে। বর্তমানে চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের থেকে মোট সুস্থ হওয়ার সংখ্যার পার্থক্য ৮,৫২,১৩৭ এ পৌঁছেছে।
কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি সমন্বিত উদ্যোগের ফলে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশে সংক্রমিতদের মৃত্যুর হার হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। আজ এই হার ২.০১ শতাংশ।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।