Ministry of Defence
MoD's big push to Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative;
Import embargo on 101 items beyond given timelines to boost indigenisation of defence production
09 AUG 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his address to the Nation on May 12, 2020 had given a clarion call for a self-reliant India based on the five pillars, i.e., Economy, Infrastructure, System, Demography & Demand and announced a special economic package for Self-Reliant India named ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’. Taking cue from that evocation, the Department of Military Affairs (DMA), Ministry of Defence (MoD) has prepared a list of 101 items for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timeline indicated against them, as indicated in the attached Annexure.
This is a big step towards self-reliance in defence. It also offers a great opportunity to the Indian defence industry to rise to the occasion to manufacture the items in the negative list by using their own design and development capabilities or adopting the technologies designed and developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to meet the requirements of the Armed Forces in the coming years.
The list is prepared by MoD after several rounds of consultations with all stakeholders, including Army, Air Force, Navy, DRDO, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs), Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) and private industry to assess current and future capabilities of the Indian industry for manufacturing various ammunition/weapons/platforms/equipment within India.
Almost 260 schemes of such items were contracted by the Tri-Services at an approximate cost of Rs 3.5 lakh crore between April 2015 and August 2020. With latest embargo on import of 101 items, it is estimated that contracts worth almost Rs four lakh crore will be placed upon the domestic industry within the next five to seven years. Of these, items worth almost Rs 1,30,000 crore each are anticipated for the Army and the Air Force while items worth almost Rs 1,40,000 crore are anticipated by the Navy over the same period.
The list of 101 embargoed items comprises of not just simple parts but also some high technology weapon systems like artillery guns, assault rifles, corvettes, sonar systems, transport aircrafts, light combat helicopters (LCHs), radars and many other items to fulfil the needs of our Defence Services. The list also includes, wheeled armoured fighting vehicles (AFVs) with indicative import embargo date of December 2021, of which the Army is expected to contract almost 200 at an approximate cost of over Rs 5,000 crore. Similarly, the Navy is likely to place demands for submarines with indicative import embargo date of December 2021, of which it expects to contract about six at an approximate cost of almost Rs 42,000 crore. For the Air Force, it is decided to enlist the light combat aircraft LCA MK 1A with an indicative embargo date of December 2020. Of these, 123 are anticipated at an approximate cost of over Rs 85,000 crore. Hence, there are highly complex platforms that are included in the list of 101 items, of which details of three examples are given above.
The embargo on imports is planned to be progressively implemented between 2020 to 2024. The aim behind promulgation of the list is to apprise the Indian defence industry about the anticipated requirements of the Armed Forces so that they are better prepared to realise the goal of indigenisation. The MoD has adopted many progressive measures to encourage and facilitate ‘Ease of Doing Business’ by the defence Production entities. All necessary steps would be taken to ensure that timelines for production of equipment as per the Negative Import List are met, which will include a co-ordinated mechanism for hand holding of the industry by the Defence Services.
More such equipment for import embargo would be identified progressively by the DMA in consultation with all stakeholders.
A due note of this will also be made in the Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) to ensure that no item in the negative list is processed for import in the future.
In another relevant step, the MoD has bifurcated the capital procurement budget for 2020-21 between domestic and foreign capital procurement routes. A separate budget head has been created with an outlay of nearly Rs 52,000 crore for domestic capital procurement in the current financial year.
IMPORT EMBARGO LIST OF DEFENCE WEAPONS/PLATFORMS

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी संरक्षण विभागाचे मोठे पाऊल
संरक्षण उत्पादनांच्या स्वदेशीकरणाला चालना देण्यासाठी दिलेल्या मुदतीनंतरच्या 101 संरक्षण सामग्रीच्या आयातीवर बंदी
09 AUG 2020 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत मोहिमेच्या आवाहनाची दखल घेत सैन्य व्यवहार विभाग (डीएमए) आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने (एमओडी) संरक्षण विषयक 101 सामग्रींची यादी तयार केली असून परिशिष्ठामध्ये दिलेल्या मुदतीनंतर त्यासाठी आयातीवर बंदी घालण्यात येणार आहे.
संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे सर्वांत मोठे पाऊल आहे. भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगाला स्वतःच्या डिझाइनचा उपयोग करून बंदी असलेल्या सामग्रीच्या यादीमध्ये वस्तू तयार करण्यासाठी आणि क्षमतांचा विकास करण्याची किंवा संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेद्वारे (डीआरडीओ) डिझाइन केलेले आणि विकसित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्याची संधी निर्माण होईल, यातून येत्या काही वर्षांत सशस्त्र सैन्याच्या गरजा भागविता येतील.
भारतामध्ये विविध दारूगोळे / शस्त्रे / प्लॅटफॉर्म / सामग्री तयार करण्याच्या भारतीय उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या सध्याच्या आणि भविष्यातील क्षमतांचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी लष्कर, वायुसेना, नौदल, डीआरडीओ, संरक्षण सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम (डीपीएसयू), आयुध निर्माण बोर्ड (ओएफबी) आणि खासगी उद्योग यांच्यासह सर्व भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत केल्यानंतर मंत्रालयाने ही यादी तयार केली आहे.
अशा सामग्रीसाठी जवळपास 260 योजनांच्या अंतर्गत तीनही सैन्यदलांकडून एप्रिल 2015 ते ऑगस्ट 2020 या काळात 3.5 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा करार करण्यात आला आहे. अलिकडेच 101 सामग्रींच्या आयातीवरील बंदीमुळे असा अंदाज व्यक्त केला जात आहे की येत्या पाच ते सात वर्षांत देशांतर्गत उद्योगांवर सुमारे चार लाख कोटी रुपयांचे करार केले जातील. यापैकी लष्कर आणि हवाई दलासाठी प्रत्येकी 1,30,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या वस्तू अपेक्षित आहेत तर त्याच काळात जवळजवळ 1,40,000 कोटींच्या वस्तूंची अपेक्षा नौदलाकडून केली जात आहे.
बंदी घातलेल्या 101 सामग्रींच्या यादीमध्ये फक्त साध्या भागाचे नव्हे तर उच्च तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर असलेली आयुधे जसे आर्टिलरी गन, असॉल्ट रायफल्स, कॉर्वेट, सोनार सिस्टिम, वाहतूक करणारे विमाने, एलसीएच, रडार आणि इतर अनेक वस्तूंचा समावेश आमच्या संरक्षण दलाच्या गरजा भावगविण्यामध्ये आहे. या यादीमध्ये यासह जटिल भाग देखील आहेत यामध्ये i) आर्मर्ड फायटिंग व्हेइकल्स (एएफव्ही) अंदाजे 5,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चावर लष्कराला 200 करारांची अपेक्षा आहे, ii) पाणबुड्या नौदलाला 42,000 कोटी रुपयांचे सहा करार अपेक्षित आहेत, iii) हलके लढाऊ विमान एम.के. 1– 123 त्यापैकी 85,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चाचा अंदाज आहे.
2020 ते 2024 दरम्यान आयातीवरील निर्बंध क्रमाक्रमाने राबविण्याची योजना आहे. ही यादी जाहीर करण्यामागील उद्दिष्ट म्हणजे भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगास सशस्त्र दलाच्या अपेक्षित गरजांबद्दल माहिती करून देणे जेणेकरून स्वदेशीकरणाचे उद्दिष्ट साकार करण्यासाठी ते अधिक सज्ज होतील. संरक्षण उत्पादन संस्थांकडून उद्योगातील सुलभीकरणाला `ईझ ऑफ डूइंग बिझनेस ` प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी एमओडीने बऱ्याच पुरोगामी उपायांचा अवलंब केला आहे. बंदी असलेल्या सामग्रीच्या यादीनुसार सामग्रीच्या उत्पादनांची टाइमलाइन पूर्ण केली जाईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक पावले उचलली जातील, ज्यामध्ये संरक्षण सेवांद्वारे उद्योग हाताळण्यासाठी समन्वित यंत्रणेचा देखील समावेश असेल.
डीएमएद्वारे सर्व भागधारकांशी सल्लामसलत करून आयात बंदीसाठी अधिक अशी सामग्री क्रमशः शोधली जाईल. भविष्यात आयात करण्यासाठी बंदी असलेल्या यादीतील कोणत्याही वस्तूवर प्रक्रिया होणार नाही याची दक्षता घेण्यासाठी संरक्षण अधिग्रहण कार्यपद्धतीमध्ये याची योग्य नोंद घेतली जाईल.
यातलं आणखी एक पाऊल म्हणजे, मंत्रालयाने देशी परकीय भांडवली खरेदी मार्गांदरम्यान 2020 – 21 साठीचे भांडवली खरेदी अर्थसंकल्प विभाजित केला आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात देशांतर्गत भांडवली खरेदीसाठी सुमारे 52,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च करून स्वतंत्र अर्थसंकल्प प्रामुख्याने तयार करण्यात आला आहे.