Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan lauds the contribution of States in popularising eSanjeevani, the Tele-Medicine platform rolled out by Health Ministry
1.5 lakh tele-consultations completed through ‘eSanjeevani’ and ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’
09 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, today presided over a review meeting with States/UTs on the “eSanjeevani” and “eSanjeevaniOPD” platforms as1.5 lakh tele-consultations were completed on the tele-medicine service platforms of the Health Ministry. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare was also present. Dr.C.Vijaya Baskar, Health Minister of Tamil Nadu joined virtually.
In a short span of time since November 2019, tele-consultation by eSanjeevaniand eSanjeevaniOPD have been implemented by 23 States (which covers 75% of the population) and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
In a landmark achievement, the national telemedicine service has completed more than 1,50,000 tele-consultations enabling patient to doctor consultations from the confines of their home, as well as doctor to doctor consultations.
Expressing appreciation for this accomplishment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have started implementing the vision of Digital India through broadband and mobile phones at the Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres. With the cooperation of States and UTs, and a pool of selfless and talented medical practitioners and specialists, we have been able to provide healthcare services through tele-medicine platform such as eSanjeevani. This has substantially augmented our health infrastructure during the COVID pandemic”.
Echoing similar sentiments, Sh. Ashwini K. Choubey remarked that it would be a “gamechanger for people in the rural areas who do not have easy access to medical specialists located in cities”.
This eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. It is planned to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres (as spokes) in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs. As on date, 12,000 users comprising Community Health Officers and Doctors have been trained to make use of this national e-platform. Presently, telemedicine is being provided through more than 3,000 HWCs in 10 States.
Owing to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Health Ministry launched the second tele-consultation service enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine through ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’. Offered at no cost, this e-health service is rapidly gaining popularity as citizens in around 20 States are now consulting doctors without having to go to the hospital physically. Around 2800 doctors have been trained and on-boarded at eSanjeevaniOPD and every day around 250 doctors and specialists across the country provide eHealth services despite the lockdown has been relaxed in phases. This service is available as an Android mobile application as well. This has made it convenient for the people to avail of the health services without having to travel. It also ensures that the patient gets to see the doctor in around five minutes after logging in.
As of now, out of total of 1,58,000 tele-consultations were offered across the country - out of which, 67,000 consultations were provided through eSanjeevani at Ayushman Bharat HWCs and 91,000 patient to doctor consultations through eSanjeevaniOPD mode. Presently, on an average, around 5,000 consultations per day are provided through both the modes (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD).
The telemedicine platform is hosting over 40 online OPDs, more than half of these are speciality OPDs which include Gynaecology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, ENT, Ophthalmology, antiretroviral therapy (ART) for the AIDS/HIV patients, Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) etc.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (32,035 consultations), Andhra Pradesh (28,960), Himachal Pradesh (24,527), Uttar Pradesh (20,030), Kerala (15,988), followed by Gujarat (7127), Punjab (4450), Rajasthan (3548), Maharashtra (3284) and Uttarakhand (2596).
The majority share in the doctor-to-doctor eSanjeevani consultations at AB-HWCs has been of Andhra Pradesh (25,478) and Himachal Pradesh (23,857) while Tamil Nadu leads in the patient-to-doctor eSanjeevaniOPD services with 32,035 consultations.
In the discussion with the States, the contribution of all the States utilizing this e-health services (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platform) was lauded.The Health Minister of Tamil Nadu thanked for the support of Health Ministry and C-DAC in the roll out of the tele-medicine platform and highlighted the achievement of the state as registering the highest consultations (32,035) through its online OPD services. Some best practices followed by States were shared during the discussion viz. Andhra Pradesh has started implementing eSanjeevani in all Panchayats / PHCs; Himachal Pradesh already has provided many specialty services through e-OPDs; Uttar Pradesh has registered 20,030 consultations in a short time period of one month after roll out; Kerala successfully implemented tele-medicine services in a Jail in Palakkad District.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry were present. Dr. P. K. Khosla, Executive Director, C-DAC and Dr. Sanjay Sood, Associate Director, C-DAC, Health Secretaries, MD NHMs and other senior officials of invited States joined digitally.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அறிமுகப்படுத்திய இ-சஞ்சீவனி தொலை மருத்துவத் திட்டத்தை சிறந்த முறையில் பிரபலப்படுத்திய தமிழகத்திற்கு டாக்டர். ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் பாராட்டு.
09 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறையின் தொலைமருத்துவச் சேவையான இ-சஞ்சீவனி மற்றும் இ-சஞ்சீவனி புறநோயாளிகள் நோய் கண்டறியும் பிரிவு மூலம், தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை பெற்றவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1.5 லட்சத்தைக் கடந்ததையடுத்து, மாநிலங்களில் இத்திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் விதம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு.அஸ்வினி குமார் சவுபே பங்கேற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில், தமிழக மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.சி.விஜயபாஸ்கர் காணொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
2019 நவம்பரில் இத்திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட குறுகிய காலத்திற்குள், இ-சஞ்சீவனி மற்றும் வீடியோ கலந்தாலோசனை மூலம் நோய் கண்டறியும் இ-சஞ்சீவனி புறநோயாளிகள் சேவை, இதுவரை 23 மாநிலங்களில் (நாட்டின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் 75 சதவீத மக்களைக் கொண்ட மாநிலங்கள்) இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதுடன், எஞ்சிய மாநிலங்களில் இதனை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான பணிகள் முழுவீச்சில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
ஒரு வரலாற்று சாதனையாக, தேசிய தொலைமருத்துவச் சேவை, 1,50,000 தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, நோயாளிகள் தங்களது வீட்டிலிருந்தபடியே, நேரடியாக மருத்துவர்களிடம் தங்களது சந்தேகங்களுக்கு விளக்கம் பெற்றதுடன், ஒரு மருத்துவர் மற்றொரு மருத்துவரிடம் கலந்தாலோசிக்கவும் வழிவகை செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த சாதனைக்காக பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த டாக்டர்.ஹர்ஷ்வர்தன், “பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் பேரில், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் விதமாக, ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – சுகாதார மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு மையங்களில் அகன்றகற்றை மற்றும் செல்போன்கள் வாயிலாக இத்திட்டம் நடைமுறைக்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டது. மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன்பிரதேச அரசுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புடனும், தன்னலமற்ற, திறமைமிக்க மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுனர்கள் குழுவின் சிறப்பான சேவையாலும், இ-சஞ்சீவனி திட்டம் போன்ற தொலை மருத்துவ முறைகள் வாயிலாக நம்மால் சுகாதாரச் சேவைகளை வழங்க முடிகிறது. இது, கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், நம் நாட்டின் சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவிற்கு மேம்படுத்த உதவியுள்ளது” என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
தற்போதைய கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக, மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கிய இரண்டாவது தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை சேவையான, இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓ.பி.டி. எனப்படும், நோயாளிகள் மருத்துவரிடம் நேரிடையாக ஆலோசனை பெறக்கூடிய கட்டணமில்லா மின்னணு மருத்துவச் சேவை, 20 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மக்களிடம் வேகமாக பிரபலமடைந்ததுடன், மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு மக்கள் நேரில் செல்லாமல் மருத்துவரின் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓ.பி.டி. பிரிவில், நாடு முழுவதும் 2,800 மருத்துவர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டு இத்திட்டத்தில் பணியாற்றி வருவதோடு, ஊரடங்குக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் பல்வேறு கட்டமாக தளர்த்தப்பட்டுவரும் போதிலும், தினந்தோறும் சுமார் 250 மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்கள் மின்னணு மருத்துவச் சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகின்றனர்.
தற்போது, நாடு முழுவதும் மொத்தம் 1,58,000 தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், இதில் 67,000 ஆலோசனைகள், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு மையங்களில் உள்ள இ-சஞ்சீவனி பிரிவு மூலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அத்துடன், நோயாளிகள் மருத்துவரிடமே ஆலோசனை பெறக்கூடிய இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓ.பி.டி.முறையிலும் 91,000 ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, இரண்டு முறைகளிலும் (இ-சஞ்சீவனி மற்றும் இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓ.பி.டி) தோராயமாக, தினந்தோறும் சுமார் 5,000 ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இ-சஞ்சீவனி மற்றும் இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓ.பி.டி.ஆகிய இரண்டு முறைகளிலும், நாட்டிலேயே மிக அதிக ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கிய மாநிலமாக தமிழகம் திகழ்கிறது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 32 ஆயிரத்து 35 தொலைமருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக, ஆந்திரபிரதேசம் (28,960), ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் (24,527), உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் (20,030), கேரளா (15,988), குஜராத் (7,127), பஞ்சாப் (4,450), ராஜஸ்தான் (3,458), மகாராஷ்டிரா (3,284), மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் (2,596) என மொத்தம் 10 மாநிலங்கள் தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகளை அதிகளவில் வழங்கிய மாநிலங்களாகத் திகழ்கின்றன.
மேலும், நோயாளிகள் மருத்துவர்களிடம் நேரிடையாக ஆலோசனை பெறக்கூடிய இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓ.பி.டி முறையில் 32,035 ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கி, இந்த முறையில் அதிக ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கிய மாநிலமாகத் தமிழகம் திகழ்கிறது.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார மற்றும் நலவாழ்வு மையங்களில் மருத்துவர்களுக்கிடையே ஆலோசனை நடத்தும் இ-சஞ்சீவனி முறையில் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசமும் (25,478), ஹிமாச்சலபிரதேசமும் (23,857) அதிக ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியுள்ளன.
தொலை மருத்துவ முறையில், இ-சஞ்சீவனி ஓ.பி.டி சேவைகளை அதிகளவில் வழங்கி சாதனை படைக்க ஒத்துழைப்பு வழங்கியமைக்காக, மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட கணிப்பு மேம்பாட்டு மையத்திற்கும், தமிழக மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.சி.விஜயபாஸ்கர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.