Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan lauds the contribution of States in popularising eSanjeevani, the Tele-Medicine platform rolled out by Health Ministry
1.5 lakh tele-consultations completed through ‘eSanjeevani’ and ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’
09 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, today presided over a review meeting with States/UTs on the “eSanjeevani” and “eSanjeevaniOPD” platforms as1.5 lakh tele-consultations were completed on the tele-medicine service platforms of the Health Ministry. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare was also present. Dr.C.Vijaya Baskar, Health Minister of Tamil Nadu joined virtually.
In a short span of time since November 2019, tele-consultation by eSanjeevaniand eSanjeevaniOPD have been implemented by 23 States (which covers 75% of the population) and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
In a landmark achievement, the national telemedicine service has completed more than 1,50,000 tele-consultations enabling patient to doctor consultations from the confines of their home, as well as doctor to doctor consultations.
Expressing appreciation for this accomplishment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have started implementing the vision of Digital India through broadband and mobile phones at the Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres. With the cooperation of States and UTs, and a pool of selfless and talented medical practitioners and specialists, we have been able to provide healthcare services through tele-medicine platform such as eSanjeevani. This has substantially augmented our health infrastructure during the COVID pandemic”.
Echoing similar sentiments, Sh. Ashwini K. Choubey remarked that it would be a “gamechanger for people in the rural areas who do not have easy access to medical specialists located in cities”.
This eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. It is planned to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres (as spokes) in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs. As on date, 12,000 users comprising Community Health Officers and Doctors have been trained to make use of this national e-platform. Presently, telemedicine is being provided through more than 3,000 HWCs in 10 States.
Owing to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Health Ministry launched the second tele-consultation service enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine through ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’. Offered at no cost, this e-health service is rapidly gaining popularity as citizens in around 20 States are now consulting doctors without having to go to the hospital physically. Around 2800 doctors have been trained and on-boarded at eSanjeevaniOPD and every day around 250 doctors and specialists across the country provide eHealth services despite the lockdown has been relaxed in phases. This service is available as an Android mobile application as well. This has made it convenient for the people to avail of the health services without having to travel. It also ensures that the patient gets to see the doctor in around five minutes after logging in.
As of now, out of total of 1,58,000 tele-consultations were offered across the country - out of which, 67,000 consultations were provided through eSanjeevani at Ayushman Bharat HWCs and 91,000 patient to doctor consultations through eSanjeevaniOPD mode. Presently, on an average, around 5,000 consultations per day are provided through both the modes (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD).
The telemedicine platform is hosting over 40 online OPDs, more than half of these are speciality OPDs which include Gynaecology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, ENT, Ophthalmology, antiretroviral therapy (ART) for the AIDS/HIV patients, Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) etc.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (32,035 consultations), Andhra Pradesh (28,960), Himachal Pradesh (24,527), Uttar Pradesh (20,030), Kerala (15,988), followed by Gujarat (7127), Punjab (4450), Rajasthan (3548), Maharashtra (3284) and Uttarakhand (2596).
The majority share in the doctor-to-doctor eSanjeevani consultations at AB-HWCs has been of Andhra Pradesh (25,478) and Himachal Pradesh (23,857) while Tamil Nadu leads in the patient-to-doctor eSanjeevaniOPD services with 32,035 consultations.
In the discussion with the States, the contribution of all the States utilizing this e-health services (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platform) was lauded.The Health Minister of Tamil Nadu thanked for the support of Health Ministry and C-DAC in the roll out of the tele-medicine platform and highlighted the achievement of the state as registering the highest consultations (32,035) through its online OPD services. Some best practices followed by States were shared during the discussion viz. Andhra Pradesh has started implementing eSanjeevani in all Panchayats / PHCs; Himachal Pradesh already has provided many specialty services through e-OPDs; Uttar Pradesh has registered 20,030 consultations in a short time period of one month after roll out; Kerala successfully implemented tele-medicine services in a Jail in Palakkad District.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry were present. Dr. P. K. Khosla, Executive Director, C-DAC and Dr. Sanjay Sood, Associate Director, C-DAC, Health Secretaries, MD NHMs and other senior officials of invited States joined digitally.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या ई संजीवनी हा टेली-मेडिसिन प्लॅटफॉर्म लोकप्रिय करण्यात राज्यांच्या दिलेल्या योगदानाची डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी केली प्रशंसा
‘ईसंजीवनी’ आणि ‘ईसंजीवनीओपीडी’च्या माध्यमातून 1.5 लाख दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलती पूर्ण
09 AUG 2020 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांबरोबर ईसंजीवनीआणि ईसंजीवनीओपीडीप्लॅटफॉर्म संबंधी आढावा बैठक झाली. टेलि -मेडिसिन सर्व्हिस प्लॅटफॉर्मवर 1.5 लाख दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलती पूर्ण झाल्या. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे, हे देखील उपस्थित होते. तामिळनाडूचे आरोग्यमंत्री डॉ.सी.विजय बास्कर वर्च्युअली सहभागी झाले.
नोव्हेंबर 2019 पासून अगदी कमी कालावधीत, ईसंजीवनी आणि ईसंजीवनीओपीडीकडून दूरध्वनीद्वारे सल्लामसलत 23 राज्यांनी (ज्यांची लोकसंख्या एकूण लोकसंख्येच्या 75% आहे) ने लागू केली आहे आणि इतर राज्ये ती सुरु करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहेत.
महत्त्वाची कामगिरी म्हणजे राष्ट्रीय टेलिमेडिसिन सेवेने 1,50,000 हून अधिक दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत पूर्ण केल्या आहेत ज्यामुळे रूग्णांना त्यांच्या घरामधून डॉक्टरांचा सल्ला घेता येतो, तसेच डॉक्टर देखील अन्य डॉक्टरांशी विचारविनिमय करू शकतात .
या कामगिरीबद्दल कौतुक व्यक्त करताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, “पंतप्रधानांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली आम्ही आयुष्मान भारत - आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रांवर ब्रॉडबँड आणि मोबाइल फोनच्या माध्यमातून डिजिटल इंडियाची कल्पना लागू केली आहे. राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकार्याने आणि नि: स्वार्थ आणि प्रतिभावान वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक आणि तज्ञ यांच्या सहाय्याने आम्ही ईसंजीवनी सारख्या टेली -मेडिसिन व्यासपीठाच्या माध्यमातून आरोग्य सेवा देऊ शकलो आहोत. कोविड साथीच्या आजारा दरम्यान यामुळे आपल्या आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढ केली आहे.
अशाच भावना व्यक्त करत अश्विनी के. चौबे म्हणाले की ग्रामीण भागातील लोकांना शहरी भागातील वैद्यकीय तज्ज्ञांची सहज सुविधा उपलब्ध नसलेल्यांसाठी हे परिवर्तनात्मक ठरणार आहे."
या ईसंजीवनी प्लॅटफॉर्ममुळे दोन प्रकारच्या टेलिमेडिसिन सेवा सक्षम केल्या आहेत.- डॉक्टर-ते-डॉक्टर (ईसंजीवनी) आणि रुग्ण-ते-डॉक्टर (ईसंजीवनी ओपीडी) दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत. ईसंजीवनीची आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे. डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत 'हब अँड स्पोक' मॉडेलमधील सर्व 1.5 लाख आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्रात दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत लागू करण्याची योजना आहे. राज्यांनी 'स्पोक्स', म्हणजेच एसएचसी आणि पीएचसीला दूरध्वनी-सल्ला सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि जिल्हा रुग्णालयात समर्पित 'हब' स्थापन केले आहेत. आजपर्यंत, सामुदायिक आरोग्य अधिकारी आणि डॉक्टर यांच्यासह 12,000 जणांना या राष्ट्रीय ई-प्लॅटफॉर्मचा वापर करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले आहे. सध्या 10 राज्यात 3,000 हून अधिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्राद्वारे टेलिमेडिसिन पुरवले जात आहे.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने ईसंजीवनीओपीडीच्या माध्यमातून रुग्ण-ते-डॉक्टर टेलिमेडिसिन सक्षम करणारी दुसरी दूरध्वनी-सल्ला सेवा सुरू केली. जवळपास 20 राज्यांमधील नागरिक आता प्रत्यक्ष रुग्णालयात न जाताच डॉक्टरांशी सल्लामसलत करीत असल्याने ही ई-आरोग्य सेवा वेगाने लोकप्रिय होत आहे. ई-संजीवनीओपीडी येथे सुमारे 2800 डॉक्टरांना प्रशिक्षण दिले गेले आहे आणि लॉकडाऊन शिथिल झाला असला तरीही देशभरातील सुमारे 250 डॉक्टर आणि तज्ञ ई-हेल्थ सेवा पुरवत आहेत. ही सेवा अँड्रॉइड मोबाइल अप्लिकेशन म्हणून देखील उपलब्ध आहे. यामुळे लोकांना प्रवास न करता आरोग्य सेवा मिळवणे सोयीचे झाले आहे. लॉग इन केल्यानंतर सुमारे पाच मिनिटांत रुग्णाला डॉक्टरांशी संवाद साधता येईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात आले आहे.
आत्तापर्यंत, देशभरात एकूण 1,58,000 दूरध्वनी-सल्लामसलत करण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी 67,000 ई-संजीवनीमार्फत आयुष्मान भारत एचडब्ल्यूसी येथे आणि 91,000 रूग्ण-डॉक्टर सल्लामसलत ई-संजीवनीओपीडी मोडद्वारे केल्या आहेत. सध्या, दररोज सरासरी 5,000 सल्लामसलत (ईसंजीवनी आणि ईसंजीवनीओपीडी) या दोन्ही माध्यमांद्वारे पुरविल्या जातात.
टेलिमेडिसिन प्लॅटफॉर्म 40 पेक्षा जास्त ऑनलाईन ओपीडी आयोजित करीत आहे, यातील निम्म्याहून अधिक खास ओपीडी आहेत ज्यात स्त्रीरोगविज्ञान मानसोपचार, त्वचाविज्ञान, ईएनटी, नेत्ररोगशास्त्र, एड्स / एचआयव्ही रूग्णांसाठी अँटीरेट्रोव्हायरल थेरपी (एआरटी), असंसर्गजन्य आजार (एनसीडी) इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
तामिळनाडू (32,035 सल्लामसलत), आंध्र प्रदेश (28,960), हिमाचल प्रदेश (24,527) , उत्तर प्रदेश (20,030), केरळ (15,988), आणि त्यानंतर गुजरात (7127) , पंजाब (4450), राजस्थान (3548), महाराष्ट्र (3284) आणि उत्तराखंड (2596)हे दहा अव्व्ल राज्ये आहेत ज्यांनी ई-संजीवनी आणि ई-संजीवनीओपीडीच्या माध्यमातून सर्वधिक सल्लामसलती नोंदवल्या आहेत.
एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसीमध्ये डॉक्टर-ते-डॉक्टर ई-संजीवनी सल्लामसलतातील बहुसंख्य हिस्सा आंध्र प्रदेश (25,478) आणि हिमाचल प्रदेश (23,857) चा आहे तर तमिळनाडू रुग्ण-ते-डॉक्टर ई-संजीवनी ओपीडी सेवांमध्ये 32,035 सल्लामसलतींसह आघाडीवर आहे
राज्यांशी झालेल्या चर्चेत, या ई-आरोग्य सेवांचा (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platform) वापर करणाऱ्या सर्व राज्यांच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक केले गेले. तमिळनाडूच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी या योजनेत आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि सी-डॅक यांच्या सहकार्याबद्दल आभार मानले. टेलि-मेडिसिन प्लॅटफॉर्म व आपल्या ऑनलाईन ओपीडी सेवांद्वारे राज्यातील सर्वोच्च सल्लामसलत (32,035) नोंदविण्याचे कर्तृत्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. चर्चेदरम्यान राज्यांकडून अवलंबलेल्या काही चांगल्या पद्धती सामायिक केल्या गेल्या. आंध्र प्रदेशने सर्व पंचायत / पीएचसीमध्ये ई संजीवनी लागू करण्यास सुरवात केली आहे; हिमाचल प्रदेशने यापूर्वीच ई-ओपीडीद्वारे अनेक खास सेवा प्रदान केल्या आहेत; उत्तर प्रदेशने एक महिन्याच्या अल्प कालावधीत 20,030 सल्लामसलती नोंदविल्या गेल्या आहेत; केरळने पलक्कड जिल्ह्यातील कारागृहात टेलिमेडिसिन सेवा यशस्वीरित्या राबविली.
राजेश भूषण, केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव व मंत्रालयातील अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते. डॉ. पी. के. खोसला, कार्यकारी संचालक, सी-डीएसी आणि डॉ. संजय सूद, सहकारी संचालक, सी-डीएसी, आरोग्य सचिव, एमडी एनएचएम आणि आमंत्रित राज्यांमधील अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी डिजिटली सहभागी झाले.