Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh vardhan lauds the contribution of States in popularising eSanjeevani, the Tele-Medicine platform rolled out by Health Ministry
1.5 lakh tele-consultations completed through ‘eSanjeevani’ and ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’
09 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, today presided over a review meeting with States/UTs on the “eSanjeevani” and “eSanjeevaniOPD” platforms as1.5 lakh tele-consultations were completed on the tele-medicine service platforms of the Health Ministry. Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare was also present. Dr.C.Vijaya Baskar, Health Minister of Tamil Nadu joined virtually.
In a short span of time since November 2019, tele-consultation by eSanjeevaniand eSanjeevaniOPD have been implemented by 23 States (which covers 75% of the population) and other States are in the process of rolling it out.
In a landmark achievement, the national telemedicine service has completed more than 1,50,000 tele-consultations enabling patient to doctor consultations from the confines of their home, as well as doctor to doctor consultations.
Expressing appreciation for this accomplishment, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have started implementing the vision of Digital India through broadband and mobile phones at the Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres. With the cooperation of States and UTs, and a pool of selfless and talented medical practitioners and specialists, we have been able to provide healthcare services through tele-medicine platform such as eSanjeevani. This has substantially augmented our health infrastructure during the COVID pandemic”.
Echoing similar sentiments, Sh. Ashwini K. Choubey remarked that it would be a “gamechanger for people in the rural areas who do not have easy access to medical specialists located in cities”.
This eSanjeevani platform has enabled two types of telemedicine services viz. Doctor-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani) and Patient-to-Doctor (eSanjeevani OPD) Tele-consultations. The former is being implemented under the Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centre (AB-HWCs) programme. It is planned to implement tele-consultation in all the 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres (as spokes) in a ‘Hub and Spoke’ model, by December 2022. States have identified and set up dedicated ‘Hubs’ in Medical Colleges and District hospitals to provide tele-consultation services to ‘Spokes’, i.e SHCs and PHCs. As on date, 12,000 users comprising Community Health Officers and Doctors have been trained to make use of this national e-platform. Presently, telemedicine is being provided through more than 3,000 HWCs in 10 States.
Owing to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the Health Ministry launched the second tele-consultation service enabling patient-to-doctor telemedicine through ‘eSanjeevaniOPD’. Offered at no cost, this e-health service is rapidly gaining popularity as citizens in around 20 States are now consulting doctors without having to go to the hospital physically. Around 2800 doctors have been trained and on-boarded at eSanjeevaniOPD and every day around 250 doctors and specialists across the country provide eHealth services despite the lockdown has been relaxed in phases. This service is available as an Android mobile application as well. This has made it convenient for the people to avail of the health services without having to travel. It also ensures that the patient gets to see the doctor in around five minutes after logging in.
As of now, out of total of 1,58,000 tele-consultations were offered across the country - out of which, 67,000 consultations were provided through eSanjeevani at Ayushman Bharat HWCs and 91,000 patient to doctor consultations through eSanjeevaniOPD mode. Presently, on an average, around 5,000 consultations per day are provided through both the modes (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD).
The telemedicine platform is hosting over 40 online OPDs, more than half of these are speciality OPDs which include Gynaecology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, ENT, Ophthalmology, antiretroviral therapy (ART) for the AIDS/HIV patients, Non-Communicable Disease (NCD) etc.
The top ten States which have registered highest consultations through eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platforms are Tamil Nadu (32,035 consultations), Andhra Pradesh (28,960), Himachal Pradesh (24,527), Uttar Pradesh (20,030), Kerala (15,988), followed by Gujarat (7127), Punjab (4450), Rajasthan (3548), Maharashtra (3284) and Uttarakhand (2596).
The majority share in the doctor-to-doctor eSanjeevani consultations at AB-HWCs has been of Andhra Pradesh (25,478) and Himachal Pradesh (23,857) while Tamil Nadu leads in the patient-to-doctor eSanjeevaniOPD services with 32,035 consultations.
In the discussion with the States, the contribution of all the States utilizing this e-health services (eSanjeevani and eSanjeevaniOPD platform) was lauded.The Health Minister of Tamil Nadu thanked for the support of Health Ministry and C-DAC in the roll out of the tele-medicine platform and highlighted the achievement of the state as registering the highest consultations (32,035) through its online OPD services. Some best practices followed by States were shared during the discussion viz. Andhra Pradesh has started implementing eSanjeevani in all Panchayats / PHCs; Himachal Pradesh already has provided many specialty services through e-OPDs; Uttar Pradesh has registered 20,030 consultations in a short time period of one month after roll out; Kerala successfully implemented tele-medicine services in a Jail in Palakkad District.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and other senior officials from the Ministry were present. Dr. P. K. Khosla, Executive Director, C-DAC and Dr. Sanjay Sood, Associate Director, C-DAC, Health Secretaries, MD NHMs and other senior officials of invited States joined digitally.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए टेली-मेडिसिन प्‍लेटफॉर्म ईसंजीवनी को लोकप्रिय बनाने में राज्‍यों के योगदान की सराहना की
ई संजीवनी और ई संजीवनी ओपीडी के माध्‍यम से 1.5 लाख टेली-परामर्श पूरे हुए
09 AUG 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज राज्यों / केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ‘ई संजीवनी’ और ‘ई संजीवनी ओपीडी’ प्‍लेटफार्मों के बारे में एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के टेली मेडिसिन सेवा प्‍लेटफॉर्मों पर 1.5 लाख टेली-परामर्श पूरे हो गए हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबेभी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ.सी. विजय भास्‍कर इसमेंवर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए।
नवम्‍बर 2019 के बाद बहुत कम समय मेंही ‘ई संजीवनी’ और ‘ई संजीवनी ओपीडी’ द्वारा टेली-परामर्श 23 राज्यों (जिसमें 75 प्रतिशतआबादीरहती है) द्वारा लागू किया गया और अन्य राज्य इसको शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि मेंराष्ट्रीय टेली-मेडिसिन सेवा ने 1,50,000 से अधिक टेली-परामर्शों को पूरा किया औरअपने घरों में रहते हुए ही मरीजों को डॉक्‍टरों के साथ परामर्श करने में सक्षम बनाया।
इस उपलब्धि की सराहना व्यक्त करते हुएडॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहाकिमाननीय प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन मेंहमने आयुष्मान भारत - स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्रों पर ब्रॉडबैंड और मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन को लागू करने का काम शुरू कर दिया है। राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशोंके सहयोग सेऔर निस्वार्थ तथा प्रतिभाशाली चिकित्सकों और विशेषज्ञों के एक पूल के साथ हमई संजीवनी जैसे टेली-मेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्‍यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाएंउपलब्‍ध कराने में समर्थ हुए हैं। इससे कोविडमहामारी के दौरान हमारे स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे मेंव्‍यापक रूप से बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
इसी तरह की भावनाओं को व्‍यक्‍त करते हुएश्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा कि यह ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के लिए क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तक सिद्ध होगा कयोंकि इन क्षेत्रों के लोगों की शहरों में स्थित चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञों के साथ पहुँच नहीं होती है।
ई संजीवनीप्लेटफॉर्म ने दो प्रकार की टेली-मेडिसिन सेवाओं को सक्षम बनाया है जैसे डॉक्टर-से-डॉक्टर (ई संजीवनी) और रोगी-से-डॉक्टर (ई संजीवनीओपीडी) टेली-परामर्श। पहली सेवा आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) कार्यक्रम के तहत लागू की गई है। दिसम्‍बर 2022 तक 'हब एंड स्पोक' मॉडल में सभी 1.5 लाख स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्रोंमें टेली-परामर्श लागू करने की योजना बनाई गई है। राज्यों ने चिकित्‍सा कॉलेजों और जिला अस्पतालों में स्पोक्‍स जैसेएसएचसी और पीएचसी को टेली-परामर्श सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए समर्पित केन्‍द्रों की पहचान की है और उन्‍हें स्‍थापित किया है। आज सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों और डॉक्टरों को मिलाकर 12,000 उपयोगकर्ताओं को इस राष्ट्रीय ई-प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। वर्तमान मेंटेलीमेडिसिन 10 राज्यों में 3,000 से अधिक एचडब्ल्यूसी के माध्यम से उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है।
चल रहीकोविड-19 महामारी के कारणस्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने दूसरी टेली-परामर्श सेवा शुरू की है ताकि ई संजीवनी ओपीडी के माध्‍यम से रोगी से डॉक्‍टर टेली-मेडिसिन को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। बिना किसी खर्च केयह ई-स्वास्थ्य सेवा तेजी से लोकप्रियता हासिल कर रही है, क्योंकि लगभग 20 राज्यों में नागरिक अब व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से बिना अस्‍पताल जाए डॉक्टरों से परामर्श कर रहे हैं। लगभग 2800 डॉक्टरों को ई संजीवनी ओपीडी में डॉक्‍टरों को प्रशिक्षित और ऑन-बोर्ड किया गया है और रोजाना देश भर में लगभग 250 डॉक्टर और विशेषज्ञ विभिन्‍न चरणों में लॉकडाउन में छूट देने के बावजूद ई स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध करा रहे हैं। यह एंड्रॉइडमोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के रूप में भी उपलब्ध है। इसने लोगों को बिना यात्रा किए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए सुगम बना दिया है। यह भी सुनिश्चित होता है कि मरीज को डॉक्‍टर प्रवेश करने के बाद लगभग पांच मिनट में ही देख ले।
अब तकदेश में कुल 1,58,000 टेली-परामर्श उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं जिनमें से 67,000 परामर्श आयुष्मान भारत एचडब्ल्यूसी में ई संजीवनी के माध्यम से और 91,000 रोगियों कोई संजीवनी ओपीडी मोड के माध्यम से डॉक्‍टरी परामर्श उपलब्‍ध कराए गए हैं। वर्तमान मेंऔसत रूप से दोनों मोड्स (ई संजीवनीऔर ई संजीवनी ओपीडी)केमाध्‍यम से 5,000 परामर्श प्रदान किए जाते हैं। इन प्लेटफार्मों की क्षमता बढ़ाकर 5 लाख परामर्श प्रतिदिन कर दी गई है।
टेली-मेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म 40 से अधिक ऑनलाइन ओपीडी की मेजबानी कर रहा हैइनमें से आधे से अधिक विशेषज्ञ ओपीडी हैं जिनमें स्त्री रोग, मनोचिकित्सा, त्वचा विज्ञान, ईएनटी, नेत्र विज्ञान, एड्स/एचआईवी मरीजों के लिए एंटीरेट्रोवाइरल थेरेपी (एआरटी) और गैर संचारी बीमारियां (एनसीडी) आदि शामिल हैं। ।
ई संजीवनी और ई संजीवनी ओपीडी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सबसे ज्यादा परामर्श देने वाले शीर्ष दस राज्यों में तमिलनाडु (32,035 परामर्श), आंध्र प्रदेश (28,960), हिमाचल प्रदेश (24,527), उत्तर प्रदेश (20,030), केरल (15,988), गुजरात (7127),पंजाब (4450), राजस्थान (3548), महाराष्ट्र (3284) और उत्तराखंड (2596)शामिल हैं।
एबी-एचडब्‍ल्‍यूसी मेंडॉक्टर-से-डॉक्टर ई संजीवनी परामर्श आंध्र प्रदेश (25,478) और हिमाचल प्रदेश (23,857) हुए हैं जबकि तमिलनाडु में रोगी से डॉक्‍टर ईसंजीवनीओपीडी सेवाओं में 32,035 परामर्शों हुए हैं।
राज्यों के साथ चर्चा परामर्श मेंइस ईस्वास्थ्य सेवाओं (ईसंजीवनीऔर ईसंजीवनीओपीडीप्लेटफॉर्म) का उपयोग करने वाले सभी राज्यों के योगदान की सराहना की गई। तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और सी-डैक द्वारा टेली-मेडिसिन प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू करने के लिए दी गई सहायता के लिए धन्‍यवाद देते हुए ऑनलाइन ओपीडी सेवाओं के माध्यम से सबसे अधिक परामर्श (32,035) दर्ज कराने की राज्‍य की उपलब्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। राज्यों द्वारा अपनाई गई कुछ प्रथाओं के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया जैसे आंध्र प्रदेश ने सभी पंचायतों / पीएचसी में ईसंजीवनी का कार्यान्‍वयन शुरू किया है। हिमाचल प्रदेश ने ई-ओपीडी के माध्यम से कई विशिष्ट सेवाएं पहले ही उपलब्‍ध करा रखी हैं; उत्तर प्रदेश ने एक महीने से भी कम समय में 20,030 परामर्श पंजीकृत किए गए हैं; जबकि केरल ने पलक्कड़ जिले की जेल में टेली-मेडिसिन सेवाओं को सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषणऔर मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। सी-डैक के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. पी.के. खोसला, सी-डैक के एसोसिएट निदेशकश्री संजय सूद, स्वास्थ्य सचिव,एनएचएम के एमडी और आमंत्रित राज्‍यों के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी डिजिटल रूप से शामिल हुए।