Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches submarine cable connectivity to Andaman & Nicobar Islands (CANI)
The Connectivity will boost the Opportunities in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands says Prime Minister
Promoting Ease of Business and simplifying Maritime Logistics is the focus of the Government: PM
Andman & Nicobar Islands is going to develop as the hub of Port Led Development: PM
Andaman & Nicobar Islands to be a major port hub for international maritime trade: PM
10 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched and dedicated to the nation, the submarine Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) connecting Andaman & Nicobar Islands to the mainland through video conferencing. The foundation stone for this project was laid by the PM on 30th December 2018 at Port Blair.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the connectivity would now enable endless opportunities in the islands. He said the laying of the 2300 Kms submarine cable and completing it before the set target is very praise worthy.
The Prime Minister said that the service had begun today on a major chunk of the islands from Chennai to Port Blair, Port Blair to Little Andaman and Port Blair to Swaraj Island.
The Prime Minister admired the laying of cables for about 2300 kilometers under the sea as surveying in the deep sea, maintaining the quality of the cable and laying of the cable with specialised vessels is not an easy task. The project also had to overcome challenges such as high waves, storms and monsoons and the tough times owing to Corona Pandemic.
The Prime Minister said the Andaman & Nicobar Islands felt the need for years but no steps were taken to fulfil it. Shri Modi expressed his happiness for being able to deliver the project notwithstanding such major challenges.
The Prime Minister said providing better and cheap connectivity to the people of Andaman & Nicobar Islands is the responsibility of the country. He congratulated all those who were associated with the project. Shri Modi said the Submarine Cable is one such effort to prove that A & N Islands are not far away from Delhi and from the Hearts of the Mainland.
Ease of Living to every Citizen
Shri Modi said that the Government is committed to provide modern facilities to every citizen and every sector so that there can be a better ease of living. He said this Optical Fibre Project which links A&N Islands with the rest of the country is an example of the commitment of the Government towards ease of living. He said the Government is committed to the speedy development of national security linked border areas and island states.
Increase Opportunities through Digital India
The Prime Minister said the Submarine Cable will help A&N in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading and in boosting tourism.
PM said that the Indian Ocean has been the center of India's trade and strategic prowess for thousands of years and that Andaman & Nicobar is an important centre for India’s Economic-Strategic Cooperation.
He said all the Islands of India would be playing an important role under India’s new trade strategy for Indo-Pacific region.
Shri Modi said under the Act-East policy, the role of Andaman and Nicobar in India's strong relations with East Asian countries and other countries connected to the sea is very high and is going to increase.
He said that the Island Development Agency was formed 3 years ago to strengthen its role. He said that the projects which were not completed in Andaman and Nicobar for years, are now rapidly getting completed.
High Impact Projects & Better Land, Air and Water Ways
PM said that High Impact Projects are being expanded in 12 islands of Andaman and Nicobar. Apart from providing for better internet & mobile connectivity, he said the effort is to further improve physical connectivity through road, air and water.
The Prime Minister referred to the work on two major bridges and the NH-4 in order to improve the road connectivity of North and Middle Andaman.
He said the Port Blair Airport is being enhanced to handle a Capacity of 1200 passengers.Along with this the airports are ready for operations in Diglipur, Car Nicobar and Campbell - Bay.
Shri Modi said the Passenger Terminal in Swaraj Dweep, Shaheed Dweep and Long Island along with Water Aerodrom Infrastructure like Floating Jetty will be ready in the coming months.
He said that the 4 Ships being built at Kochi Shipyard shall be delivered soon to improve the Water connectivity between the islands and the mainland.
Port Led Development
He said Andaman & Nicobar will be developed as an hub of Port Led Development as it is at a Competitive Distance from many ports of the World.
Prime Minister said a country which has better network of ports and their connectivity will be able to provide a boost to trade in the 21st Century.
He said that today, when India is moving forward with the resolve of self-sufficiency and is establishing itself as an important player in the Global Supply and Value Chain, it is very important to strengthen our network of Waterways and our Ports. Shri Modi said that the legal bottlenecks in the development of Port Infrastructure are also being removed continuously.
International Maritime Trade
PM said that the Government's focus is also on promoting Ease of Business in the sea and simplifying Maritime Logistics. He referred to the speedy construction of the deep draft inner harbor and the proposal to construct TransShipment Port in Great Nicobar at an estimated cost of about Rs 10 thousand crores. Shri Modi said this would enable big ships to anchor and would increase India’s share in maritime trade, along with new employment opportunities.
He said that the blue economy like Fisheries, Aquaculture and SeaWeed farming in the island will accelerate in commensurate with the modern infrastructure being developed in Andaman and Nicobar. He wished that the efforts of the Government will give Andaman and Nicobar, not only new facilities but also as a prominent place on the World Tourist Map.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह (सीएएनआई) के लिए पनडुब्‍बी के‍बल कनेक्टिविटी की शुरुआत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कनेक्टिविटी से अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप में अवसर बढेंगे
कारोबार को सुगम बनाने को बढ़ावा देना और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्‍स को सरल बनाने पर सरकार का ध्‍यान केन्द्रित – प्रधानमंत्री
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप को बंदरगाह संचालित विकास केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा – प्रधानमंत्री
अंडमान और निकोबाद द्वीप अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुद्री व्‍यापार के लिए एक प्रमुख बंदरगाह केन्‍द्र होगा – प्रधानमंत्री
10 AUG 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को जोड़ने वाले पनडुब्बी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) की शुरुआत की और उसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने 30 दिसंबर 2018 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर में इस परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी थी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी से द्वीप समूह में अनगिनत अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 2300 किलोमीटर की पनडुब्बी केबल बिछाने और इसे निर्धारित लक्ष्य से पहले पूरा करना बेहद प्रशंसनीय है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सेवा आज चेन्नई से पोर्ट ब्लेयर, पोर्ट ब्लेयर से लिटिल अंडमान और पोर्ट ब्लेयर से स्वराज द्वीप तक प्रमुख द्वीपों पर शुरू हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गहरे समुद्र में सर्वेक्षण के रूप में समुद्र के नीचे लगभग 2300 किलोमीटर तक केबल बिछाने की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि केबल की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखना और विशेष जहाजों के साथ केबल बिछाना कोई आसान काम नहीं है। इस परियोजना से ऊंची लहरों, तूफानों और मॉनसून जैसी चुनौतियों और कोरोना महामारी जैसे कठिन समय से निपटा जा सकेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को इसकी वर्षों से आवश्यकता थी, लेकिन इसे पूरा करने के लिए कोई कदम नहीं उठाया गया। श्री मोदी ने इस तरह की बड़ी चुनौतियों के बावजूद इस परियोजना को पूरा करने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के लोगों को बेहतर और सस्ती कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना देश की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने उन सभी को बधाई दी जो परियोजना से जुड़े थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पनडुब्बी केबल यह साबित करने का एक प्रयास है कि अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप दिल्ली से और मुख्य भूमि के दिल से दूर नहीं हैं।
प्रत्‍येक नागरिक का जीवनयापन आसान
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सरकार प्रत्‍येक नागरिक और प्रत्‍येक क्षेत्र को आधुनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि जीवन जीने की बेहतर सुविधा मिल सके। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ऑप्टिकल फाइबर परियोजना जो अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जोड़ती है, वह जीवन जीने में आसानी के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का एक उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों और द्वीप राज्यों के त्वरित विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से अवसरों में वृद्धि
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पनडुब्बी केबल अंडमान और निकोबार की सस्ती और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी तथा डिजिटल इंडिया के सभी लाभों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी, विशेष रूप से ऑनलाइन शिक्षा, टेली-मेडिसिन, बैंकिंग प्रणाली, ऑनलाइन ट्रेडिंग में सुधार और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हिंद महासागर हजारों वर्षों से भारत के व्यापार और रणनीतिक कौशल का केंद्र रहा है तथा अंडमान और निकोबार भारत के आर्थिक-सामरिक सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के सभी द्वीप भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए भारत की नई व्यापार रणनीति के तहत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि एक्ट-ईस्ट नीति के तहत, पूर्वी एशियाई देशों और समुद्र से जुड़े अन्‍य देशों के साथ भारत के मजबूत संबंधों में अंडमान और निकोबार की भूमिका बहुत अधिक है और यह आने वाले समय में और बढ़ेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि द्वीप विकास एजेंसी का गठन 3 वर्ष पूर्व अपनी भूमिका को मजबूत करने के लिए किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार में जो परियोजनाएं वर्षों से पूरी नहीं हुई थीं, वे अब तेजी से पूरी हो रही हैं।
अत्‍यधिक प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाएं और बेहतर भूमि, वायु और जलमार्ग
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार के 12 द्वीपों में अत्‍यधिक प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाओं का विस्तार किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर इंटरनेट और मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के अलावा, सड़क, वायु और जलमार्ग के जरिए वास्‍तविक संपर्क को और बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर और मध्य अंडमान की सड़क कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने के लिए दो प्रमुख पुलों और राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग नम्‍बर-4 पर चल रहे कार्य का उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि पोर्ट ब्लेयर हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता बढ़ाकर इसे 1200 यात्रियों के आने-जाने के योग्‍य बनाया जा रहा है। इसके साथ ही डिगलीपुर, कार निकोबार और कैंपबेल-बे भी परिचालन के लिए तैयार हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्वराज द्वीप, शहीद द्वीप और लांग आईलैंड में यात्री टर्मिनल के साथ-साथ फ्लोटिंग जेट्टी जैसा जल एरोड्रोम ढांचा भी आने वाले महीनों में तैयार हो जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि कोच्चि शिपयार्ड में बनाए जा रहे 4 जहाजों को जल्द ही सौंप दिया जाएगा, ताकि द्वीपों और मुख्य भूमि के बीच जल संपर्क में सुधार जाया जा सके।
बंदरगाह संचालित विकास
उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार को बंदरगाह संचालित विकास केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, क्योंकि यह दुनिया के अनेक बंदरगाहों से एक प्रतिस्पर्धी दूरी पर स्थित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक देश जिसके पास बंदरगाहों का बेहतर नेटवर्क है और उनकी कनेक्टिविटी 21वीं सदी में व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज, जब भारत आत्मनिर्भरता के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और वैश्विक आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण देश के रूप में खुद को स्थापित कर रहा है, तो जलमार्ग और बंदरगाहों के हमारे नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में कानूनी अड़चनें भी लगातार दूर हो रही हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार समुद्र के रास्‍ते व्यापार को सुगम बनाने को बढ़ावा देने और समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्‍स को सरल बनाने पर विशेष रूप से ध्‍यान केन्द्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने लगभग 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से डीप ड्राफ्ट इनर हार्बर के तेजी से निर्माण और ग्रेटर निकोबार में ट्रांसशिपमेंट पोर्ट के निर्माण का प्रस्ताव किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इससे बड़े जहाज लंगर लगा सकेंगे और रोजगार के नए अवसरों के साथ-साथ समुद्री व्यापार में भारत की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ेगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंडमान और निकोबार में विकसित हो रहे आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ द्वीप में मत्‍स्‍य पालन और समुद्री शैवालों की खेती जैसी नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में तेजी आएगी। उन्होंने कामना की कि सरकार के प्रयासों से अंडमान और निकोबार को न केवल नई सुविधाएं मिलेंगी बल्कि विश्व पर्यटन मानचित्र पर एक प्रमुख स्थान भी मिलेगा।